Road

2011 Tour of Oman results, stage 4

Stage 4 1. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, in 4:03':58 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky, at 0:47 3. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step, at 0:51 4. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 0:53 5. Christian Vandevelde, Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:53 Overall Standings 1. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, in 16:15:18 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky, at 0:44 3. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step, at 0:57 4. Christian Vandevelde, Garmin-Cervelo, at 01:03 5. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 01:03

Stage 4

  • 1. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, in 4:03′:58
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky, at 0:47
  • 3. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step, at 0:51
  • 4. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 0:53
  • 5. Christian Vande Velde, Garmin-Cervelo, at 0:53
  • 6. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing, at 01:02
  • 7. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 01:05
  • 8. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 01:05
  • 9. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky, at 01:12
  • 10. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 01:29
  • 11. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 01:34
  • 12. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 02:04
  • 13. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 02:11
  • 14. Alexandre Vinokourov, Astana, at 02:17
  • 15. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing, at 03:08
  • 16. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha, at 03:28
  • 17. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 03:28
  • 18. Russel Downing, Sky, at 03:38
  • 19. Arnold Jeannesson, FdJ, at 03:49
  • 20. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervelo, at 03:55
  • 21. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-ISD, at 04:20
  • 22. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 04:24
  • 23. Michael SchÄr, BMC Racing, at 04:27
  • 24. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervelo, at 04:55
  • 25. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 05:09
  • 26. Gabriel Rasch, Garmin-Cervelo, at 05:21
  • 27. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 05:21
  • 28. Sandy Casar, FdJ, at 06:07
  • 29. Adriano Malori, Lampre-ISD, at 06:08
  • 30. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 06:10
  • 31. Lars Boom, Rabobank, at 06:10
  • 32. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 06:10
  • 33. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 06:10
  • 34. Frédéric Guesdon, FdJ, at 06:28
  • 35. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing, at 06:43
  • 36. Mathew Hayman, Sky, at 06:43
  • 37. Andriy Grivko, Astana, at 06:58
  • 38. Roger Hammond, Garmin-Cervelo, at 06:58
  • 39. Marcus Burghardt, BMC Racing, at 07:01
  • 40. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 07:31
  • 41. Marco Pinotti, HTC-Highroad, at 07:33
  • 42. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 07:33
  • 43. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 07:33
  • 44. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 08:21
  • 45. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank, at 08:46
  • 46. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre-ISD, at 09:15
  • 47. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 09:48
  • 48. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 09:48
  • 49. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 09:50
  • 50. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 09:50
  • 51. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 09:50
  • 52. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre-ISD, at 10:01
  • 53. Ian Stannard, Sky, at 10:15
  • 54. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad, at 10:32
  • 55. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 10:32
  • 56. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 10:34
  • 57. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 10:41
  • 58. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 10:52
  • 59. Grega Bole, Lampre-ISD, at 10:53
  • 60. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 11:04
  • 61. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, at 11:32
  • 62. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:32
  • 63. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky, at 11:38
  • 64. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 11:38
  • 65. Christopher Sutton, Sky, at 11:40
  • 66. Joost Posthuma, Leopard-Trek, at 11:40
  • 67. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, at 11:40
  • 68. Bram Tankink, Rabobank, at 11:40
  • 69. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox-TMC, at 11:40
  • 70. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step, at 11:45
  • 71. Davide Vigano, Leopard-Trek, at 11:46
  • 72. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 11:46
  • 73. Dominique Rollin, FdJ, at 11:46
  • 74. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:48
  • 75. Nacer Bouhanni, FdJ, at 11:53
  • 76. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 11:53
  • 77. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, at 11:53
  • 78. Matthieu Ladagnous, FdJ, at 12:00
  • 79. David Gutierrez, Geox-TMC, at 12:00
  • 80. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 12:02
  • 81. Wouter Weylandt, Leopard-Trek, at 12:02
  • 82. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 12:02
  • 83. Tomas Alberio, Geox-TMC, at 12:02
  • 84. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, at 12:02
  • 85. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 12:05
  • 86. Anthony Geslin, FdJ, at 12:05
  • 87. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step, at 12:05
  • 88. Alexander Kristoff, BMC Racing, at 12:05
  • 89. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:12
  • 90. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha, at 12:27
  • 91. Leif Hoste, Katusha, at 12:27
  • 92. Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Highroad, at 12:51
  • 93. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 12:51
  • 94. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 12:53
  • 95. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 12:54
  • 96. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:19
  • 97. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing, at 13:29
  • 98. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:31
  • 99. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 13:31
  • 100. Rick Flens, Rabobank, at 13:34
  • 101. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 13:39
  • 102. John Murphy, BMC Racing, at 13:47
  • 103. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 13:53
  • 104. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox-TMC, at 13:53
  • 105. Daniele Ratto, Geox-TMC, at 13:55
  • 106. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 13:55
  • 107. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 13:55
  • 108. Thor Hushovd, Garmin-Cervelo, at 13:58
  • 109. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervelo, at 13:58
  • 110. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, at 14:38
  • 111. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 14:40
  • 112. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 14:52
  • 113. Mirco Lorenzetto, Astana, at 14:56
  • 114. Luca Paolini, Katusha, at 15:23
  • 115. Marko Kump, Geox-TMC, at 15:33
  • 116. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 15:45
  • 117. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 15:55
  • 118. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, at 16:00
  • 119. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha, at 16:24
  • 120. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 16:26
  • 121. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 16:26
  • 122. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, at 16:31
  • 123. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 17:06
  • 124. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 17:22
  • 125. Théo Bos, Rabobank, at 17:22
  • 126. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 17:35

Overall Standings

  • 1. Robert Gesink, Rabobank, in 16:15:18
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Sky, at 0:44
  • 3. Dries Devenyns, Quick Step, at 0:57
  • 4. Christian Vande Velde, Garmin-Cervelo, at 01:03
  • 5. Giovanni Visconti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 01:03
  • 6. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC Racing, at 01:09
  • 7. Maxime Monfort, Leopard-Trek, at 01:15
  • 8. Michael Albasini, HTC-Highroad, at 01:15
  • 9. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni, Sky, at 01:22
  • 10. Patrik Sinkewitz, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 01:33
  • 11. Fabian Cancellara, Leopard-Trek, at 01:44
  • 12. Jakob Fuglsang, Leopard-Trek, at 02:14
  • 13. Simon Geschke, Skil-Shimano, at 02:21
  • 14. Alexandre Vinokourov, Astana, at 02:27
  • 15. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing, at 03:18
  • 16. Tanel Kangert, Astana, at 03:34
  • 17. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver, Katusha, at 03:38
  • 18. Russel Downing, Sky, at 03:48
  • 19. Arnold Jeannesson, FdJ, at 03:59
  • 20. Heinrich Haussler, Garmin-Cervelo, at 04:05
  • 21. Danilo Hondo, Lampre-ISD, at 04:27
  • 22. Marc De Maar, Quick Step, at 04:34
  • 23. Michael SchÄr, BMC Racing, at 04:37
  • 24. Manuele Mori, Lampre-ISD, at 05:19
  • 25. Pieter Serry, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 05:25
  • 26. Johan Van Summeren, Garmin-Cervelo, at 05:45
  • 27. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 06:03
  • 28. Adriano Malori, Lampre-ISD, at 06:16
  • 29. David Blanco, Geox-TMC, at 06:20
  • 30. Lars Boom, Rabobank, at 06:37
  • 31. Gabriel Rasch, Garmin-Cervelo, at 06:37
  • 32. Mathew Hayman, Sky, at 06:53
  • 33. Andriy Grivko, Astana, at 07:08
  • 34. Daniele Bennati, Leopard-Trek, at 07:28
  • 35. Marco Pinotti, HTC-Highroad, at 07:43
  • 36. Jelle Wallays, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 08:31
  • 37. Maarten Wynants, Rabobank, at 08:56
  • 38. Dmytro Krivtsov, Lampre-ISD, at 09:24
  • 39. Oscar Gatto, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 09:57
  • 40. Francesco Failli, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 09:58
  • 41. Davide Ricci Bitti, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 09:58
  • 42. Leonardo Giordani, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 10:00
  • 43. Diego Caccia, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 10:00
  • 44. Alessandro Spezialetti, Lampre-ISD, at 11:02
  • 45. Pieter Ghyllebert, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 11:14
  • 46. Stijn Neirynck, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:42
  • 47. Dmitry Kozontchuk, Geox-TMC, at 11:48
  • 48. Xavier Florencio Cabre, Geox-TMC, at 11:50
  • 49. Joost Posthuma, Leopard-Trek, at 11:50
  • 50. Grega Bole, Lampre-ISD, at 11:51
  • 51. Dominique Rollin, FdJ, at 11:56
  • 52. Kenny De Ketele, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 11:58
  • 53. Tomas Vaitkus, Astana, at 12:03
  • 54. Simon Clarke, Astana, at 12:03
  • 55. Matthieu Ladagnous, FdJ, at 12:10
  • 56. David Gutierrez, Geox-TMC, at 12:10
  • 57. Stijn Vandenbergh, Katusha, at 12:12
  • 58. Tomas Alberio, Geox-TMC, at 12:12
  • 59. Hayden Roulston, HTC-Highroad, at 12:21
  • 60. Cameron Meyer, Garmin-Cervelo, at 12:22
  • 61. Valentin Iglinskiy, Astana, at 13:01
  • 62. Patrick Gretsch, HTC-Highroad, at 13:01
  • 63. Preben Van Hecke, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 14:06
  • 64. Andreas Klier, Garmin-Cervelo, at 14:08
  • 65. Stuart O’grady, Leopard-Trek, at 14:18
  • 66. Daniele Ratto, Geox-TMC, at 14:42
  • 67. Mark Cassidy, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 14:48
  • 68. Ronan Van Zandbeek, Skil-Shimano, at 15:27
  • 69. Luca Paolini, Katusha, at 15:30
  • 70. Marko Kump, Geox-TMC, at 15:31
  • 71. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 15:50
  • 72. Aliaksandr Kuchynski, Katusha, at 16:34
  • 73. Sandy Casar, FdJ, at 16:48
  • 74. Tom Boonen, Quick Step, at 16:51
  • 75. Frédéric Guesdon, FdJ, at 17:09
  • 76. Roger Hammond, Garmin-Cervelo, at 17:39
  • 77. Maxim Gourov, Astana, at 18:12
  • 78. Manuel Quinziato, BMC Racing, at 18:30
  • 79. Marcus Burghardt, BMC Racing, at 18:48
  • 80. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 20:09
  • 81. Alex Rasmussen, HTC-Highroad, at 21:13
  • 82. Geert Steurs, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 21:13
  • 83. Sam Bennett, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 21:22
  • 84. Ian Stannard, Sky, at 21:27
  • 85. Nikolas Maes, Quick Step, at 22:10
  • 86. Christopher Sutton, Sky, at 22:21
  • 87. Bram Tankink, Rabobank, at 22:21
  • 88. Gert Steegmans, Quick Step, at 22:26
  • 89. Davide Vigano, Leopard-Trek, at 22:27
  • 90. Nacer Bouhanni, FdJ, at 22:34
  • 91. Vitaliy Kondrut, Lampre-ISD, at 22:36
  • 92. Wouter Weylandt, Leopard-Trek, at 22:43
  • 93. Francesco Chicchi, Quick Step, at 22:46
  • 94. Alexander Kristoff, BMC Racing, at 22:46
  • 95. Anthony Geslin, FdJ, at 22:46
  • 96. Maarten Tjallingii, Rabobank, at 22:53
  • 97. Filippo Pozzato, Katusha, at 23:08
  • 98. Mark Cavendish, HTC-Highroad, at 23:28
  • 99. Mark Mcnally, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 23:35
  • 100. Andrew Fenn, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 23:55
  • 101. Taylor Phinney, BMC Racing, at 24:10
  • 102. Michael Van Staeyen, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 24:12
  • 103. Gregory Joseph, Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, at 24:12
  • 104. Leif Hoste, Katusha, at 24:14
  • 105. Kurt-asle Arvesen, Sky, at 24:14
  • 106. Kenny Robert Van Hummel, Skil-Shimano, at 24:22
  • 107. John Murphy, BMC Racing, at 24:28
  • 108. Niko Eeckhout, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 24:34
  • 109. Matteo Pelucchi, Geox-TMC, at 24:34
  • 110. Andrea Guardini, Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli, at 24:36
  • 111. Thor Hushovd, Garmin-Cervelo, at 24:39
  • 112. Albert Timmer, Skil-Shimano, at 24:40
  • 113. Nikolay Trusov, Katusha, at 25:19
  • 114. Mirco Lorenzetto, Astana, at 25:37
  • 115. Kevin Claeys, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 25:40
  • 116. Rick Flens, Rabobank, at 25:56
  • 117. Tom Veelers, Skil-Shimano, at 26:26
  • 118. Denis Galimzyanov, Katusha, at 26:41
  • 119. Koen De Kort, Skil-Shimano, at 27:07
  • 120. Kévin Van Impe, Quick Step, at 27:12
  • 121. Martin Reimer, Skil-Shimano, at 27:42
  • 122. Théo Bos, Rabobank, at 27:43
  • 123. Roger Kluge, Skil-Shimano, at 27:43
  • 124. Andreas Stauff, Quick Step, at 28:13
  • 125. Graeme Brown, Rabobank, at 28:15
  • 126. Maxim De Busschere, An Post-Sean Kelly, at 29:11