Road

Tour of Alberta announces start list

The Tour of Alberta will feature grand tour stage winners and many other notables from the WorldTour and domestic teams.

The Tour of Alberta announced its start list for the 2015 race, which will run September 2-7. Highlights of that line-up include national champions, grand tour stage victors, and winners of major WorldTour races.

“This truly is an incredible field that is being assembled,” said Tour of Alberta CEO, Duane Vienneau. “The quality of the riders is a strong indication that the event has continued to build momentum in only three short years. Plus, we are so thrilled to include so many of the world’s top Canadians this year.”

Provisional 2015 Tour of Alberta rosters

World Teams

Orica-GreenEdge Cycling (Australia)
Sam BEWLEY
Michael MATTHEWS
Luke DURBRIDGE
Jens MOURIS
Michael HEPBURN
Adam YATES
Svein TUFT
Christian MEIER

Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team (USA)
Janier ACEVEDO
Davide FORMOLO
Lasse-Norman HANSEN
Ryder HESJEDAL
Ted KING
Kristoffer SKJERPING
Tom-Jelte SLAGTER

Giant-Alpecin (Germany)
Nikias ARNDT
Simon GESCHKE
Chad HAGA
Fredrik LUDVIGSSON
Tobias LUDVIGSSON
Georg PREIDLER
Ramon SINKELDAM
Lars VAN DER HAAR

Katusha (Russia)
Sergei CHERNETSKII
Viacheslav KUZNETSOV
Sergey LAGUTIN
Tiago MACHADO
Aleksandr PORSEV
Gatis SMUKULIS
Simon SPILAK
Ilnur ZAKARIN

Trek Factory Racing (USA)
Matthew BUSCHE
Marco COLEDAN
Laurent DIDIER
Bob JUNGELS
Bauke MOLLEMA
Gregory RAST
Jesse SERGENT
Kristof VANDEWALLE

Pro Continental

Bora-Argon18 (Germany)
Shane ARCHBOLD
Jan BÁRTA
Cesare BENEDETTI
Sam BENNETT
Dominik NERZ
Christoph PFINGSTEN
Scott THWAITES
Paul VOS

Drapac (Australia)
William CLARKE
Jordan KERBY
Wouter WIPPERT
Malcolm RUDOLPH
Travis MEYER
Bernard SULZBERGER
Graeme BROWN
Peter KONING

Continental

Silber (Canada)
Alex CATAFORD
Matteo DAL-CIN
Nigel ELLSAY
Michael LE ROSSIGNOL
Benjamin PERRY
Alexander RAY
Ryan ROTH
Derrick ST-JOHN

H & R Block Pro Cycling (Canada)
Adam DE VOS
Florenz KNAUER
Garrett MCLEOD
Travis SAMUEL
Jacob SCHWINGBOTH
Bailey MCKNIGHT
Felix COTE BOUVETTE
Jure RUPNIK

Team SmartStop (USA)
Zachary BELL
Shane KLINE
Evan HUFFMAN
Julian KYER
Travis MCCABE
Eric MARCOTTE
Travis LIVERMON
Kristofer DAHL

Hincapie Racing (USA)
Toms SKUJINS
Andzs FLAKSIS
Jon HORNBECK
Mac BRENNAN
Miguel BYRON
Ty MAGNER
Joe LEWIS
Dion SMITH

Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies (USA)
Ryan ANDERSON
Michael WOODS
William ROUTLEY
Thomas ZIRBEL
Scott ZWIZANSKI
Guillaume BOIVIN
Jesse ANTHONY
Thomas SOLADAY

Axeon (USA)
Greg DANIEL
Daniel EATON
Ruben GUERREIRO
Justin OIEN
James ORAM
Logan OWEN
Geoffrey CURRAN
Philip O’DONNELL

Lupus Racing Team (USA)
Thomas VAUBOURZEIX
Evan MURPHY
Michael OLHEISER
Matthieu JEANNES
Winston DAVID
Kyle MURPHY
Michael STONE
Chad BEYER

Jelly Belly-Maxxis (USA)
Lachlan MORTON
Alexandr BRAICO
Taylor SHELDEN
Gavin MANNION
Angus MORTON
Steve FISHER
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Joshua BERRY