Road

Xavier Tondo wins San Luis time trial, UHC’s Scott Zwizanski is third

Xavier Tondo pulled the double Thursday, winning the 19.5km individual time trial and claiming the overall leader’s jersey at the Tour de San Luís in Argentina. U.S. time trial specialist Scott Zwizanski (UnitedHealthcare) is third in the stage.

Xavier Tondo pulled the double Thursday, winning the 19.5km individual time trial and claiming the overall leader’s jersey at the Tour de San Luís in Argentina.

Tondo was fastest on the course, stopping the clock in 23 minutes, 23 seconds, some 40 seconds faster than overnight leader José Serpa (Androni-Giocattoli). Tondo now holds a 30-second lead on Serpa going into the final three stages of the race in central Argentina.

“This is my 12th victory as a professional and I am very happy. We are ready to try to win the race, even though we have three stages left to go. With 30 seconds over Serpa, I cannot sleep calmly at night,” Tondo said. “It was difficult to set a rhythm with the wind, but I feel better ever time in the time trials. I came with the idea of winning and I told me director I was feeling good. At home in Spain, it hasn’t been very good, so I could train well. I believe my team is strong, but was have to take it day by day.”

Scott Zwizanski put down an impressive ride to stop the clock just 15 seconds slower than Tondo to slot into third on the stage for his UnitedHealthcare team. Zwizanski, a consistent TT performer on the U.S. circuit, set an early fast time that stuck until the final group of riders entered the out-and-back course.

Jorge Gianciti (Argentina) was second at 8 seconds slower and slotted into third overall at 34 seconds back while Ivan Basso (Liquigas-Cannondale) was 10th at 40 seconds off the pace in his first TT test of the new season.

The 5th Tour de San Luís continues Friday with the 193.1km fifth stage from Estancia Grande to La Carolina, which ends with a first-category summit finale.

Tondo’s victory is also Movistar’s first since the Spanish telecommunications giant took over sponsorship of the team.

Stage 4

  • 1. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (ESP), in 23:23
  • 2. Jorge GIACINTI, (ARG), at 8
  • 3. Scott ZWIZANSKI, (USA) UnitedHealthcare, at 15
  • 4. Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 23
  • 5. Marco ARRIAGADA, (CHI), at 25
  • 6. Luis MANSILLA, (CHI), at 32
  • 7. Walter Fernando PEREZ, (ARG), at 33
  • 8. Matias MEDICI, (ARG), at 40
  • 9. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 40
  • 10. Ivan BASSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 45
  • 11. Leandro MESSINEO, (ARG), at 50
  • 12. Gerardo Luis FERNANDEZ, (ARG), at 51
  • 13. Enzo MOYANO, (ARG), at 56
  • 14. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:10
  • 15. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:12
  • 16. Rory SUTHERLAND, (AUS) UnitedHealthcare, at 1:16
  • 17. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ, (COL), at 1:16
  • 18. Alexander WETTERHALL, (SWE) Endura Racing, at 1:17
  • 19. José Alfredo MEDINA ANDRADE, (CHI), at 1:19
  • 20. Martin GARRIDO MAYORGA, (ARG), at 1:27
  • 21. Douglas MOI BUENO, (BRA), at 1:27
  • 22. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:28
  • 23. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP), at 1:28
  • 24. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, (ARG), at 1:28
  • 25. Gonzalo GARRIDO, (CHI), at 1:30
  • 26. Charles WEGELIUS, (GBR) UnitedHealthcare, at 1:33
  • 27. Christian MEIER, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 1:34
  • 28. Arnold ALCOLEA, (CUB), at 1:38
  • 29. Nestor PIAS, (URU), at 1:41
  • 30. Ariel LUCERO, (ARG), at 1:42
  • 31. Jorge CONTRERAS VARGAS, (CHI), at 1:43
  • 32. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (ESP) Endura Racing, at 1:47
  • 33. Bernardo RICCIO, (ITA), at 1:52
  • 34. Cristian Andres MARTINEZ, (ARG), at 1:58
  • 35. Varon Castillo FELIX ALEJANDRO, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:01
  • 36. Patricio ALMONACID, (CHI), at 2:03
  • 37. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:05
  • 38. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP), at 2:08
  • 39. Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN ORTIZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:12
  • 40. Fortunato BALIANI, (ITA), at 2:13
  • 41. Avila Vanegas EDWIN ALCIBIADES, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:20
  • 42. Giairo ERMETI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:22
  • 43. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:28
  • 44. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP), at 2:30
  • 45. Camilo GOMEZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 2:36
  • 46. Rene MANDRI, (EST) Endura Racing, at 2:38
  • 47. Adelio SILVA, (BRA), at 2:38
  • 48. Julien BERARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:44
  • 49. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (ESP), at 2:45
  • 50. Sergej FUCHS, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 2:45
  • 51. Alejandro Marque PORTO, (ESP), at 2:47
  • 52. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, (COL), at 2:47
  • 53. Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO, (CUB), at 2:48
  • 54. Alessandro VANOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 2:50
  • 55. Ben GASTAUER, (LUX) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:51
  • 56. Tiago FIORILLI, (BRA), at 2:52
  • 57. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, (CUB), at 2:54
  • 58. Oscar SOLIZ, (BOL), at 2:55
  • 59. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP), at 2:57
  • 60. Renato SEABRA, (BRA), at 3:03
  • 61. Javier IRIARTE, (ESP), at 3:10
  • 62. Cristiano SALERNO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:12
  • 63. Tiego JUSTO, (BRA), at 3:15
  • 64. Segundo NAVARRETE, (ECU), at 3:16
  • 65. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:18
  • 66. Paolo BAILETTI, (ITA), at 3:19
  • 67. Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA, (ESP), at 3:22
  • 68. Jose RAGONESSI, (ECU), at 3:23
  • 69. Damiano MARGUTTI, (ITA), at 3:24
  • 70. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP), at 3:26
  • 71. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:27
  • 72. Alien GARCIA, (CUB), at 3:28
  • 73. José RUIZ, (ECU), at 3:28
  • 74. Grischa JANORSCHKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 3:28
  • 75. Yamil Carlos MONTANO, (BOL), at 3:29
  • 76. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP), at 3:35
  • 77. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:35
  • 78. Horacio GALLARDO, (BOL), at 3:38
  • 79. Sébastien HINAULT, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:39
  • 80. Carlos OYARZUN, (CHI), at 3:39
  • 81. Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA, (CUB), at 3:42
  • 82. Björn SCHRÖDER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 3:42
  • 83. Robert PARTRIDGE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 3:45
  • 84. Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO, (CUB), at 3:45
  • 85. Luca SOLARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 3:45
  • 86. Ion PARDO, (ESP), at 3:52
  • 87. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (ARG), at 3:54
  • 88. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 3:54
  • 89. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, (POR), at 3:55
  • 90. Cristian Egidio DA ROSA, (BRA), at 3:56
  • 91. Byron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ, (ECU), at 3:58
  • 92. Jonathan MILLAN, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 3:58
  • 93. Giorgio BRAMBILLA, (ITA), at 3:59
  • 94. David CLARKE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 4:00
  • 95. Andrew PINFOLD, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 4:02
  • 96. Alberto MORRAS, (ESP), at 4:03
  • 97. Stefano BORCHI, (ITA), at 4:04
  • 98. Marcos CRESPO, (ARG), at 4:04
  • 99. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP), at 4:04
  • 100. Maarten DE JONGE, (NED) Endura Racing, at 4:05
  • 101. Mariano DE FINO SILVEIRO, (URU), at 4:13
  • 102. Juan COTUMBA, (BOL), at 4:14
  • 103. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 4:16
  • 104. Helder OLIVEIRA, (POR), at 4:20
  • 105. Peter CAMPERO, (BOL), at 4:25
  • 106. Giuseppe MURAGLIA, (ITA), at 4:38
  • 107. Bruno Antero LIMA, (POR), at 4:41
  • 108. Arles Antonio CASTRO LAVERDE, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 4:41
  • 109. Daizon MENDES, (BRA), at 4:49
  • 110. Pablo PINTOS, (URU), at 4:55
  • 111. Davide FRATTINI, (ITA) UnitedHealthcare, at 4:59
  • 112. Felipe Delai DA SILVA, (BRA), at 5:09
  • 113. José MIRAGLIA, (URU), at 5:14
  • 114. Simone CAMPAGNARO, (ITA), at 5:21
  • 115. Hernan BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 5:23
  • 116. Cristiano BENENATI, (ITA), at 5:24
  • 117. Gregory DUARTE, (URU), at 5:35
  • 118. Gustavo MINO, (PAR), at 5:36
  • 119. Richard MASCARANAS, (URU), at 5:40
  • 120. Steffen RADOCHLA, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 5:44
  • 121. Jorge SOTO PERERA, (URU), at 5:48
  • 122. Hector AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, (URU), at 6:00
  • 123. Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE, (ARG), at 6:02
  • 124. Nemecio GARCÍA, (URU), at 6:09
  • 125. José Luis ARROYO, (PAR), at 6:15
  • 126. Dirk MÜLLER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 6:35
  • 127. Ramiro CALPA, (ECU), at 6:39
  • 128. Sebastian FORKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 6:44
  • 129. Luis CALISPA, (ECU), at 8:48

GC

  • 1. Xavier TONDO VOLPINI, (ESP), in 12:35:40
  • 2. Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ, (COL) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 30
  • 3. Jorge GIACINTI, (ARG), at 34
  • 4. Marco ARRIAGADA, (CHI), at 59
  • 5. Eros CAPECCHI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 1:04
  • 6. Enzo MOYANO, (ARG), at 1:10
  • 7. Gerardo Luis FERNANDEZ, (ARG), at 1:44
  • 8. Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 1:52
  • 9. Jesus ROSENDO PRADO, (ESP), at 2:28
  • 10. David LELAY, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:55
  • 11. Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR, (ESP) Endura Racing, at 3:07
  • 12. Matias MEDICI, (ARG), at 3:10
  • 13. Fortunato BALIANI, (ITA), at 3:13
  • 14. Luis MANSILLA, (CHI), at 3:48
  • 15. Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ, (COL), at 4:10
  • 16. Martin GARRIDO MAYORGA, (ARG), at 4:33
  • 17. Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL, (ESP), at 4:42
  • 18. Rene MANDRI, (EST) Endura Racing, at 4:46
  • 19. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, (ESP), at 4:55
  • 20. Alejandro Marque PORTO, (ESP), at 5:07
  • 21. Rory SUTHERLAND, (AUS) UnitedHealthcare, at 5:07
  • 22. Ivan BASSO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 5:07
  • 23. Leandro MESSINEO, (ARG), at 5:12
  • 24. Varon Castillo FELIX ALEJANDRO, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 5:15
  • 25. Julien BERARD, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:17
  • 26. Arnold ALCOLEA, (CUB), at 5:24
  • 27. Patxi Javier VILA ERRANDONEA, (ESP), at 5:31
  • 28. Camilo GOMEZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 5:33
  • 29. Alfredo orlando LUCERO, (ARG), at 5:51
  • 30. Jonathan MILLAN, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 5:53
  • 31. Nestor PIAS, (URU), at 6:07
  • 32. Cristian Andres MARTINEZ, (ARG), at 6:18
  • 33. José Alfredo MEDINA ANDRADE, (CHI), at 6:19
  • 34. Avila Vanegas EDWIN ALCIBIADES, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 6:23
  • 35. Paolo BAILETTI, (ITA), at 6:25
  • 36. Douglas MOI BUENO, (BRA), at 6:30
  • 37. Maarten DE JONGE, (NED) Endura Racing, at 6:38
  • 38. Jose Luis ROLDAN CARMONA, (ESP), at 6:38
  • 39. Dominik NERZ, (GER) Liquigas-Doimo, at 6:41
  • 40. Renato SEABRA, (BRA), at 6:43
  • 41. Yasmani MARTINEZ REGALADO, (CUB), at 7:01
  • 42. Walter Fernando PEREZ, (ARG), at 7:09
  • 43. Jackson RODRIGUEZ, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 7:11
  • 44. Byron GUAMA DE LA CRUZ, (ECU), at 7:33
  • 45. Tiego JUSTO, (BRA), at 7:44
  • 46. Gonzalo GARRIDO, (CHI), at 7:48
  • 47. Alberto MORRAS, (ESP), at 7:58
  • 48. Adelio SILVA, (BRA), at 8:02
  • 49. Patricio ALMONACID, (CHI), at 8:09
  • 50. David CLARKE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 8:20
  • 51. Alexander WETTERHALL, (SWE) Endura Racing, at 8:36
  • 52. Charles WEGELIUS, (GBR) UnitedHealthcare, at 8:52
  • 53. Davide FRATTINI, (ITA) UnitedHealthcare, at 8:55
  • 54. Ariel LUCERO, (ARG), at 9:03
  • 55. Francisco PEREZ SANCHEZ, (ESP), at 9:07
  • 56. Grischa JANORSCHKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 9:07
  • 57. Oscar SOLIZ, (BOL), at 9:17
  • 58. Cristiano SALERNO, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 9:22
  • 59. Sergej FUCHS, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 9:30
  • 60. Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA, (ESP), at 9:36
  • 61. José RUIZ, (ECU), at 9:44
  • 62. Juan Mauricio SOLER HERNANDEZ, (COL), at 9:53
  • 63. Mariano DE FINO SILVEIRO, (URU), at 10:13
  • 64. Pedro PORTUONDO TORRES, (CUB), at 10:13
  • 65. Yennier LOPEZ FONSECA, (CUB), at 10:22
  • 66. Guillaume BONNAFOND, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 10:28
  • 67. Juan COTUMBA, (BOL), at 10:49
  • 68. Robert PARTRIDGE, (GBR) Endura Racing, at 11:04
  • 69. Celio Cristiano SOUSA, (POR), at 11:14
  • 70. Sébastien HINAULT, (FRA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:25
  • 71. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, (ESP) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:25
  • 72. Juan Pablo VALENCIA, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 11:26
  • 73. Helder OLIVEIRA, (POR), at 11:30
  • 74. Luca SOLARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:32
  • 75. Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN ORTIZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 12:24
  • 76. Alien GARCIA, (CUB), at 12:25
  • 77. Horacio GALLARDO, (BOL), at 12:25
  • 78. Pablo PINTOS, (URU), at 12:46
  • 79. Marcos CRESPO, (ARG), at 13:13
  • 80. Matteo MONTAGUTI, (ITA) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:22
  • 81. Jose RAGONESSI, (ECU), at 13:27
  • 82. Segundo NAVARRETE, (ECU), at 13:30
  • 83. Antonio CABELLO BAENA, (ESP), at 13:42
  • 84. Mauro Abel RICHEZE, (ARG), at 14:00
  • 85. Richard MASCARANAS, (URU), at 14:06
  • 86. Carlos OYARZUN, (CHI), at 14:19
  • 87. Hernan BUENAHORA GUTIERREZ, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 14:21
  • 88. Giorgio BRAMBILLA, (ITA), at 14:31
  • 89. Lisuandi ALONSO RUANO, (CUB), at 14:38
  • 90. Ariel Maximiliano RICHEZE, (ARG), at 14:44
  • 91. Peter CAMPERO, (BOL), at 14:44
  • 92. Tiago FIORILLI, (BRA), at 14:48
  • 93. Bernardo RICCIO, (ITA), at 14:48
  • 94. Scott ZWIZANSKI, (USA) UnitedHealthcare, at 14:59
  • 95. Gregory DUARTE, (URU), at 15:26
  • 96. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, (ESP), at 15:53
  • 97. Jorge SOTO PERERA, (URU), at 15:54
  • 98. Alessandro VANOTTI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 15:55
  • 99. Ben GASTAUER, (LUX) Ag2r La Mondiale, at 15:56
  • 100. Javier IRIARTE, (ESP), at 16:06
  • 101. Jacopo GUARNIERI, (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo, at 16:08
  • 102. Ramiro CALPA, (ECU), at 16:09
  • 103. Roberto FERRARI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 16:12
  • 104. Giairo ERMETI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 16:14
  • 105. Christian MEIER, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 16:18
  • 106. Björn SCHRÖDER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 16:37
  • 107. Simone CAMPAGNARO, (ITA), at 16:39
  • 108. Ion PARDO, (ESP), at 16:57
  • 109. Andrew PINFOLD, (CAN) UnitedHealthcare, at 17:07
  • 110. Stefano BORCHI, (ITA), at 17:09
  • 111. Damiano MARGUTTI, (ITA), at 17:18
  • 112. Giuseppe MURAGLIA, (ITA), at 17:43
  • 113. Daizon MENDES, (BRA), at 18:01
  • 114. Gustavo MINO, (PAR), at 18:18
  • 115. Bruno Antero LIMA, (POR), at 18:33
  • 116. José MIRAGLIA, (URU), at 19:49
  • 117. Nemecio GARCÍA, (URU), at 20:16
  • 118. Cristian Egidio DA ROSA, (BRA), at 20:16
  • 119. Steffen RADOCHLA, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 20:28
  • 120. Cristiano BENENATI, (ITA), at 21:20
  • 121. Dirk MÜLLER, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 21:23
  • 122. Arles Antonio CASTRO LAVERDE, (COL) Colavita / Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light, at 21:32
  • 123. Yamil Carlos MONTANO, (BOL), at 22:45
  • 124. Sebastian FORKE, (GER) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse, at 23:13
  • 125. Jorge CONTRERAS VARGAS, (CHI), at 23:25
  • 126. Felipe Delai DA SILVA, (BRA), at 24:38
  • 127. Hector AGUILAR FIGUEIRAS, (URU), at 33:14
  • 128. Luis CALISPA, (ECU), at 37:19
  • 129. José Luis ARROYO, (PAR), at 39:07