Road

Tirreno-Adriatico stage 6: Tim Merlier takes sprint victory

Belgian national champion takes first WorldTour win as Simon Yates retains GC lead.

Tim Merlier (Alpecin-Fenix) denied Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates) in the final 100 meters in a hectic bunch sprint to take stage 6 of Tirreno-Adriatico on Saturday.

The Belgian national champion and ‘cross specialist marked the wheel of Gaviria through the closing straight as the Colombian was navigated through the melee by leadout man Max Richeze, rounding the UAE-Team Emirates sprinter as he launched his move to win by a bike length.

Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) launched his sprint late to take second place, with Magnus Cort (EF Pro Cycling) taking third.

“I’m struggling a lot in the mountains, and it’s not been easy, especially after I crashed on the first day,” Merlier said after the stage. “So today was the last chance to take victory, so I’m glad I took it for me and the team.

“The sport director said this morning that I need to go from far, so I listened to him and it paid off. It was a perfect leadout from the team to bring me into position and we took the risk to stay to the left, out of the wind, and in the end, we made the right choice.”

The 171-kilometer stage from Castelfidardo to Senigallia got off to hilly start before taking on four laps of a flat 16-kilometer city-center circuit in Senigallia.

The race was destined for a bunch sprint, but that didn’t stop a break of six going away early. However, they were never likely to make it to the line and sure enough, were all caught within the final 20 kilometers.

The sprint saw several teams looking to fight for victory, with Bora-Hansgrohe, Israel Start-Up Nation and Deceuninck-Quick-Step among those fighting for space in the final kilometers. However, it was UAE-Team Emirates that launched the final acceleration, with Richeze sending Gaviria up on the right-hand side, only to be marked and outsprinted by Merlier at the last.

Race-leader Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) finished safely in the bunch to preserve his 16 second GC lead on Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe).

“There was a lot of headwind in the final kilometers, it was a messy sprint,” Yates said. “Luckily it all went well for me. Tomorrow it could be a more challenging stage but we have a strong team to defend the Maglia Azzurra.”

With Sunday’s stage set to play out on a hilly circuit, Yates will be looking to gain further seconds in the GC battle before the final 10-kilometer time trial in San Benedetto del Tronto on Monday.

Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 6 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix3:59:30
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3CORT MagnusEF Pro Cycling0:00
4GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
5TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
6BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
7MANZIN LorrenzoTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
8ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
9GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren0:00
10ARANBURU AlexAstana Pro Team0:00
11MAES NikolasLotto Soudal0:00
12VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
13CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
14GABBURO DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00
15LONARDI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
16DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:00
17PETIT AdrienTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
18DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb0:00
19SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:00
20VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:00
21STACCHIOTTI RiccardoVini Zabù - KTM0:00
22CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo0:00
23VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale0:00
24LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:00
25BARBERO CarlosNTT Pro Cycling0:00
26RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
27ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:00
28VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo0:00
29VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix0:00
30HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:00
31DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix0:00
32YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:00
33STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
34SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
35BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
36WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale0:00
37OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb0:00
38KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:00
39PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
40BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott0:00
41ROVNY IvanGazprom - RusVelo0:00
42GUERREIRO RubenEF Pro Cycling0:00
43VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix0:00
44THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:00
45MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
46POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe0:00
47MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:00
48VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
49VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team0:00
50THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:00
51HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:00
52RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix0:00
53WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling0:00
54CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Pro Cycling0:00
55ZIMMERMANN GeorgCCC Team0:00
56RESTREPO JhonatanAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00
57HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
58FELLINE FabioAstana Pro Team0:00
59NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo0:00
60NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo0:00
61WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team0:00
62BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:00
63KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
64OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal0:00
65NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team0:00
66ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
67FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:00
68BARTA WillCCC Team0:00
69GASPAROTTO EnricoNTT Pro Cycling0:00
70BOEV IgorGazprom - RusVelo0:00
71KANGERT TanelEF Pro Cycling0:00
72MEINTJES LouisNTT Pro Cycling0:00
73VERGAERDE OttoAlpecin-Fenix0:00
74RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team0:00
75DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:00
76VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
77SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix0:00
78MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
79AFFINI EdoardoMitchelton-Scott0:00
80PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - McLaren0:00
81KOCHETKOV PavelCCC Team0:00
82RUMAC JosipAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00
83FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:00
84ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
85HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale0:00
86KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
87VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team0:00
88HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
89SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:00
90VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team0:00
91HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:00
92BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:00
93LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:00
94FRAPPORTI MarcoVini Zabù - KTM0:00
95TRATNIK JanBahrain - McLaren0:00
96MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates0:00
97WEENING PieterTrek - Segafredo0:00
98TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:00
99FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:00
100TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:00
101COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
102BATTISTELLA SamueleNTT Pro Cycling0:00
103CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling0:00
104HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:00
105WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
106TEUNS DylanBahrain - McLaren0:00
107HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:00
108TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
109NAVARRO DanielIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
110BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:00
111MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
112HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - McLaren0:26
113SIMON JulienTeam Total Direct Energie0:30
114SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:36
115VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:36
116BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates0:36
117KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:36
118DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation0:36
119ZARDINI EdoardoVini Zabù - KTM0:36
120VERMOTE JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:36
121BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation0:36
122CRADDOCK LawsonEF Pro Cycling0:57
123FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe0:57
124PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers0:57
125CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation0:57
126FROOME ChrisINEOS Grenadiers0:57
127EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma0:57
128DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:57
129VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma0:57
130GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelNTT Pro Cycling0:57
131JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:57
132DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers0:57
133GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal0:57
134ROMANO FrancescoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè0:57
135GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers0:57
136CANOLA MarcoGazprom - RusVelo0:57
137DYBALL BenjaminNTT Pro Cycling0:57
138HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie0:57
139BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe1:14
140HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:39
141MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott2:01
142SAGIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation2:12
143GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers2:18
144HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal2:18
145ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:00
146HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal2:44
147MAZZUCCO FabioBardiani-CSF-Faizanè3:03
148ALBA Juan DiegoMovistar Team3:10
149CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:37
150VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM5:48
151WACKERMANN LucaVini Zabù - KTM5:48
152MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM5:48
153RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates5:48
154SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team5:48
155DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale5:48
156CLARKE SimonEF Pro Cycling5:48
157NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo5:48
158CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team5:48
159CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè5:48
160STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM5:59
161TORRES AlbertMovistar Team5:59
162PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec5:59
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 27:36:29
2MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:16
3THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:39
4VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team0:49
5MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:54
6KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:00
7KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:21
8WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling1:22
9BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2:28
10HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:44
11OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb2:49
12MEINTJES LouisNTT Pro Cycling2:52
13HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb3:24
14FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team3:25
15DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team3:31
16VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix3:49
17WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale4:47
18ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ4:57
19NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo5:51
20HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6:49
21NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo7:18
22PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - McLaren7:22
23HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale7:58
24VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team8:13
25NAVARRO DanielIsrael Start-Up Nation8:40
26KANGERT TanelEF Pro Cycling9:03
27HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott10:52
28FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ10:52
29COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates11:26
30KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe12:59
31RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team13:24
32FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe14:09
33GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers14:16
34BARTA WillCCC Team14:20
35BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale14:42
36WEENING PieterTrek - Segafredo15:00
37KOCHETKOV PavelCCC Team15:17
38PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma15:52
39HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb16:19
40GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelNTT Pro Cycling17:23
41GUERREIRO RubenEF Pro Cycling19:45
42VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale21:18
43GASPAROTTO EnricoNTT Pro Cycling22:05
44SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team22:16
45ARANBURU AlexAstana Pro Team23:19
46POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe24:12
47JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team24:32
48HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal24:38
49VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix24:55
50TEUNS DylanBahrain - McLaren26:08
51VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM26:16
52CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Pro Cycling28:57
53FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale30:53
54SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team31:17
55CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation32:10
56THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ32:35
57GABBURO DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec32:37
58DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale32:38
59PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers33:26
60MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb33:50
61TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb34:12
62LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ34:52
63EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma35:05
64BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott35:11
65MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma35:20
66BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo35:28
67WACKERMANN LucaVini Zabù - KTM35:49
68CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè36:37
69RUMAC JosipAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec37:46
70TRATNIK JanBahrain - McLaren37:51
71ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ40:00
72VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie40:52
73HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal41:13
74NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo43:27
75TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè44:08
76LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ45:11
77DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale45:52
78ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma46:09
79SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step47:17
80FRAPPORTI MarcoVini Zabù - KTM47:33
81FELLINE FabioAstana Pro Team47:55
82ALBA Juan DiegoMovistar Team48:10
83OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal48:52
84BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step48:53
85VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo48:54
86HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits49:08
87VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team49:29
88MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott49:32
89DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers49:37
90ZIMMERMANN GeorgCCC Team49:42
91TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma49:47
92WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma49:47
93CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits50:06
94VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma50:44
95ROVNY IvanGazprom - RusVelo51:56
96CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team52:23
97CLARKE SimonEF Pro Cycling52:35
98WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team54:45
99BARBERO CarlosNTT Pro Cycling54:54
100CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling55:42
101SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix56:32
102DYBALL BenjaminNTT Pro Cycling57:21
103GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal57:22
104VERMOTE JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits57:49
105CORT MagnusEF Pro Cycling57:54
106FROOME ChrisINEOS Grenadiers58:11
107BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team58:17
108BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates58:34
109BATTISTELLA SamueleNTT Pro Cycling59:54
110MAES NikolasLotto Soudal1:00:43
111ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:00:46
112VERGAERDE OttoAlpecin-Fenix1:01:14
113VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step1:01:30
114NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team1:02:12
115MANZIN LorrenzoTeam Total Direct Energie1:02:54
116HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:03:14
117ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation1:03:47
118RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:04:09
119ROMANO FrancescoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:04:31
120GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers1:05:01
121CANOLA MarcoGazprom - RusVelo1:05:01
122MAZZUCCO FabioBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:05:46
123AFFINI EdoardoMitchelton-Scott1:07:55
124VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:09:08
125RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix1:09:31
126HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie1:09:38
127STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM1:10:39
128VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:11:58
129PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:12:07
130BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe1:12:08
131KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:12:23
132STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step1:13:19
133ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe1:13:27
134GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren1:13:38
135RESTREPO JhonatanAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:13:38
136BOEV IgorGazprom - RusVelo1:13:38
137HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - McLaren1:14:04
138DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation1:14:14
139SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:14:34
140DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo1:14:35
141CRADDOCK LawsonEF Pro Cycling1:14:35
142SIMON JulienTeam Total Direct Energie1:14:38
143PETIT AdrienTeam Total Direct Energie1:14:42
144TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie1:15:20
145GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates1:15:45
146VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:15:50
147SAGIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1:15:50
148CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo1:15:57
149HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:16:26
150DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix1:18:30
151MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix1:19:02
152STACCHIOTTI RiccardoVini Zabù - KTM1:19:12
153DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb1:19:12
154MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM1:19:26
155CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation1:19:31
156RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates1:19:31
157LONARDI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:22:46
158SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team1:22:46
159TORRES AlbertMovistar Team1:23:11
160MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates1:23:39
161BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation1:25:11
162ZARDINI EdoardoVini Zabù - KTM1:31:28
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe34
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates27
3MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe21
4WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling20
5VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team20
6KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb19
7MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix18
8THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers17
9MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step17
10CORT MagnusEF Pro Cycling16
11YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott13
12HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott12
13BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step12
14CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation11
15MANZIN LorrenzoTeam Total Direct Energie8
16ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation8
17MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb7
18KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step7
19KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7
20TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma7
21SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team7
22EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma6
23VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM5
24MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma5
25DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale5
26HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates5
27VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale5
28ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits5
29HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott4
30KANGERT TanelEF Pro Cycling4
31HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal4
32RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix4
33HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb3
34BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3
35HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal3
36CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team3
37PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3
38BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
39FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team2
40VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix2
41FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale2
42FRAPPORTI MarcoVini Zabù - KTM2
43VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2
44STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM2
45GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren2
46ZARDINI EdoardoVini Zabù - KTM2
47MEINTJES LouisNTT Pro Cycling1
48ARANBURU AlexAstana Pro Team1
49RUMAC JosipAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1
50TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1
51VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1
52BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team1
53BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe1
54SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits-4
55CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits-6
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team31
2CANOLA MarcoGazprom - RusVelo28
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott25
4WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling20
5MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb15
6VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team15
7FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale14
8HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal13
9THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers13
10MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe12
11HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
12PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
13KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb7
14TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
15THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ5
16MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma5
17BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3
18HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal3
19DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale3
20BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team3
21ZARDINI EdoardoVini Zabù - KTM3
22MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step2
23KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2
24MEINTJES LouisNTT Pro Cycling2
25VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix2
26VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM2
27EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma2
28RUMAC JosipAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2
29OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb1
30PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - McLaren1
31COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
32STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM1
33CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits-4
34SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits-7
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team 27:37:18
2KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:32
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb2:00
4HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb2:35
5NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo6:29
6HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale7:09
7HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott10:03
8RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team12:35
9FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe13:20
10GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers13:27
11BARTA WillCCC Team13:31
12HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb15:30
13ARANBURU AlexAstana Pro Team22:30
14JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team23:43
15VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix24:06
16SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team30:28
17THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ31:46
18EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma34:16
19CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè35:48
20ALBA Juan DiegoMovistar Team47:21
21OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal48:03
22VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo48:05
23VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team48:40
24ZIMMERMANN GeorgCCC Team48:53
25CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team51:34
26GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal56:33
27BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates57:45
28BATTISTELLA SamueleNTT Pro Cycling59:05
29ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits59:57
30NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team1:01:23
31RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:03:20
32ROMANO FrancescoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:03:42
33GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers1:04:12
34MAZZUCCO FabioBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:04:57
35AFFINI EdoardoMitchelton-Scott1:07:06
36VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:08:19
37STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM1:09:50
38GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren1:12:49
39VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:15:01
40CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo1:15:08
41DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb1:18:23
42MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM1:18:37
43LONARDI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:21:57
44SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team1:21:57
Teams
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 82:56:42
2Team Sunweb0:02
3Mitchelton-Scott6:41
4EF Pro Cycling7:23
5AG2R La Mondiale14:23
6Trek - Segafredo16:04
7BORA - hansgrohe19:22
8CCC Team25:53
9Groupama - FDJ27:54
10NTT Pro Cycling30:52
11INEOS Grenadiers31:25
12Movistar Team33:14
13Deceuninck - Quick Step34:36
14UAE-Team Emirates1:03:12
15Bahrain - McLaren1:04:06
16Alpecin-Fenix1:07:28
17Team Jumbo-Visma1:14:33
18Gazprom - RusVelo1:19:02
19Vini Zabù - KTM1:30:59
20Lotto Soudal1:32:24
21Israel Start-Up Nation1:35:59
22Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:50:51
23Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:06:59
24Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:15:58
25Team Total Direct Energie2:32:56

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.