Road

Tirreno-Adriatico stage 5: Simon Yates rides away from a select group on steep mountain top finish

The Mitchelton-Scott rider assumes the overall lead, while Michael Woods drops to eighth overall.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) took stage 5 of the 2020 Tirreno-Adriatico from the front of a select group including Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) and overall leader Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling), and rode into the overall lead.

Yates attacked in the last 4km of the stage, on the steep slopes of the final ascent, shattering the break, and forcing Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana), Thomas, and Rafał Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) to chase and try to distance themselves from leader Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling).

“It was already a fast pace first by EF and then also Astana. Rafał Majka attacked to really start the show. I saw an opportunity and really took it. I saw straight away that I got a gap and then it was just full gas,” Yates said.

Woods fought to hold on to the lead for another day, however the pace set by Yates was too much, and he dropped to eighth, 1:22 back by the finish.

The stage started with a 10-rider attack which included Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix), Mathias Fränk (Ag2r La Mondiale), Jhonatan Restrepo (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Marco Canola (Gazprom-RusVelo), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto-Soudal), Hector Carretero (Movistar), Amanuel Ghebreigziabiher (NTT Pro Cycling), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Edoardo Zardini and Giovanni Visconti (both Vini Zabù-KTM).

EF Pro Cycling managed the front for Woods through the midpoint of the stage.

With 50km remaining, the break’s maximum advantage of 6:30 had dropped to 3:30. This lead fell by another two minutes, with just 25km to go.

Rui Costa (UAE Emirates) and Luca Wackermann (Vini Zabù-KTM) attacked from the base of the final climb, however they were not able to distance themselves from EF Pro Cycling and Woods.

The main peloton was now whittled down to less than two dozen for the final 10km.

Majka saw an opportunity when the group displayed a slight lull, isolating race-leader Woods.

Seeing vulnerability, attacks on the leader’s jersey were now consistent.

Yate’s took advantage of a strong move by Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) which was followed by Jakob Fuglsang (Astana).

The Mitchelton-Scott rider launched his race-winning break in the final 4km, and was able to hold on for the stage win, also taking over the general classification lead.

Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 5 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott5:30:43
2THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:35
3MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:35
4VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team0:39
5KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:54
6KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:58
7MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:00
8HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb1:05
9BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:11
10MEINTJES LouisNTT Pro Cycling1:46
11WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling1:46
12RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team1:55
13HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:21
14FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team2:21
15OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb2:21
16GUERREIRO RubenEF Pro Cycling2:21
17DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2:25
18VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix2:43
19WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale3:09
20NAVARRO DanielIsrael Start-Up Nation3:20
21BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale3:27
22ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:51
23CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè4:13
24GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers4:13
25NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo4:13
26PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - McLaren4:13
27FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ4:13
28WEENING PieterTrek - Segafredo4:40
29NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo5:05
30HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates5:24
31HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal5:24
32VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team5:28
33GASPAROTTO EnricoNTT Pro Cycling6:00
34SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team6:03
35BARTA WillCCC Team6:03
36HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale6:20
37SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team6:20
38KOCHETKOV PavelCCC Team6:20
39PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma6:25
40HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb7:17
41KANGERT TanelEF Pro Cycling7:38
42WACKERMANN LucaVini Zabù - KTM7:58
43ALBA Juan DiegoMovistar Team8:57
44GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelNTT Pro Cycling8:57
45TEUNS DylanBahrain - McLaren10:06
46COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates10:20
47HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott10:49
48HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie12:04
49CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation12:06
50JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team12:06
51KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe12:06
52POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe12:06
53DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale12:06
54FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe12:06
55TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb12:06
56MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma14:08
57VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie14:08
58RUMAC JosipAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec14:08
59TRATNIK JanBahrain - McLaren14:08
60PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers14:08
61NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo15:20
62TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè15:52
63VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale15:52
64VERMOTE JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:52
65CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling15:52
66ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma15:52
67MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb16:29
68THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ16:29
69ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ17:09
70HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal17:11
71BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott17:14
72MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott17:14
73DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers17:38
74FELLINE FabioAstana Pro Team18:18
75BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo18:18
76VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM18:53
77GABBURO DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec18:53
78HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott18:53
79FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale18:53
80ZIMMERMANN GeorgCCC Team19:25
81VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team19:30
82VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix19:30
83HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:30
84LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ19:30
85ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation19:30
86PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec19:30
87EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma19:30
88WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma19:30
89TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma19:30
90VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma19:30
91CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Pro Cycling19:30
92KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo19:30
93ROVNY IvanGazprom - RusVelo19:30
94BARBERO CarlosNTT Pro Cycling19:30
95DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale19:30
96LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ19:30
97VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo19:30
98GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal19:30
99BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team19:30
100BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates20:46
101CORT MagnusEF Pro Cycling20:46
102OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal21:22
103GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers21:22
104AFFINI EdoardoMitchelton-Scott21:22
105MAZZUCCO FabioBardiani-CSF-Faizanè21:22
106VERGAERDE OttoAlpecin-Fenix21:22
107CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:22
108ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:22
109VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step22:06
110SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step22:06
111FRAPPORTI MarcoVini Zabù - KTM22:06
112ARANBURU AlexAstana Pro Team22:13
113ROMANO FrancescoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè22:13
114BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step22:16
115BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe22:51
116VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:49
117RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix24:43
118DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix24:45
119NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team24:47
120VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal24:47
121BATTISTELLA SamueleNTT Pro Cycling25:30
122DYBALL BenjaminNTT Pro Cycling26:07
123RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates26:55
124SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix26:55
125ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe27:13
126RYBALKIN AlekseyGazprom - RusVelo27:13
127MANZIN LorrenzoTeam Total Direct Energie27:30
128DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation29:17
129DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo29:17
130KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step29:17
131GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates29:17
132TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie29:17
133SAGIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation29:17
134DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb29:17
135MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM29:17
136RESTREPO JhonatanAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec29:17
137BOEV IgorGazprom - RusVelo29:17
138SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits29:17
139PETIT AdrienTeam Total Direct Energie29:17
140MAES NikolasLotto Soudal29:17
141VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits29:17
142CLARKE SimonEF Pro Cycling29:17
143STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step29:17
144WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team29:17
145GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren29:17
146STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM29:17
147STACCHIOTTI RiccardoVini Zabù - KTM29:17
148CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo29:17
149HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - McLaren29:17
150FROOME ChrisINEOS Grenadiers29:17
151HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal29:17
152CRADDOCK LawsonEF Pro Cycling29:17
153MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix29:17
154SIMON JulienTeam Total Direct Energie29:47
155CANOLA MarcoGazprom - RusVelo30:32
156CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team32:12
157MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates32:51
158RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates32:51
159LONARDI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè32:51
160TORRES AlbertMovistar Team32:51
161ZARDINI EdoardoVini Zabù - KTM32:51
162CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation32:51
163BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation32:51
164SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team32:51
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott 23:36:59
2MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:16
3THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:39
4VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team0:49
5MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:54
6KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:00
7KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:21
8WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling1:22
9BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2:28
10HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:44
11OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb2:49
12MEINTJES LouisNTT Pro Cycling2:52
13HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb3:24
14FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team3:25
15DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team3:31
16VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix3:49
17WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale4:47
18ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ4:57
19NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo5:51
20HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates6:49
21NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo7:18
22PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - McLaren7:22
23HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale7:58
24VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team8:13
25NAVARRO DanielIsrael Start-Up Nation8:40
26KANGERT TanelEF Pro Cycling9:03
27HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott10:52
28FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ10:52
29COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates11:26
30KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe12:59
31FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe13:12
32GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers13:19
33RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team13:24
34BARTA WillCCC Team14:20
35BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale14:42
36WEENING PieterTrek - Segafredo15:00
37KOCHETKOV PavelCCC Team15:17
38PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma15:52
39HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb16:19
40GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelNTT Pro Cycling16:26
41GUERREIRO RubenEF Pro Cycling19:45
42VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM20:28
43VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale21:18
44GASPAROTTO EnricoNTT Pro Cycling22:05
45SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team22:16
46ARANBURU AlexAstana Pro Team23:19
47JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team23:35
48POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe24:12
49HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal24:40
50VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix24:55
51SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team25:29
52TEUNS DylanBahrain - McLaren26:08
53CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Pro Cycling28:57
54WACKERMANN LucaVini Zabù - KTM30:01
55CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè30:49
56FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale30:53
57CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation31:13
58PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers32:29
59THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ32:35
60GABBURO DavideAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec32:37
61DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale32:38
62MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb33:50
63EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma34:08
64TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb34:12
65LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ34:52
66BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott35:11
67MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma35:20
68BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo35:28
69NIBALI AntonioTrek - Segafredo37:39
70RUMAC JosipAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec37:46
71TRATNIK JanBahrain - McLaren37:51
72HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal38:29
73ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ40:00
74DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale40:07
75VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie40:52
76TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè44:08
77ALBA Juan DiegoMovistar Team45:00
78LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ45:11
79ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma46:09
80KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo46:18
81CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits46:29
82CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team46:35
83CLARKE SimonEF Pro Cycling46:47
84SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step47:17
85HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits47:29
86MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott47:31
87FRAPPORTI MarcoVini Zabù - KTM47:33
88FELLINE FabioAstana Pro Team47:55
89DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers48:40
90OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal48:52
91BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step48:53
92VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo48:54
93VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team49:29
94ZIMMERMANN GeorgCCC Team49:42
95TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma49:47
96VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma49:47
97WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma49:47
98ROVNY IvanGazprom - RusVelo51:56
99RYBALKIN AlekseyGazprom - RusVelo52:10
100WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team54:45
101BARBERO CarlosNTT Pro Cycling54:54
102CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling55:42
103DYBALL BenjaminNTT Pro Cycling56:24
104GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal56:25
105SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix56:32
106VERMOTE JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits57:13
107FROOME ChrisINEOS Grenadiers57:14
108CORT MagnusEF Pro Cycling57:58
109BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates57:58
110BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team58:17
111RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates58:21
112BATTISTELLA SamueleNTT Pro Cycling59:54
113MAES NikolasLotto Soudal1:00:43
114ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:00:46
115VERGAERDE OttoAlpecin-Fenix1:01:14
116VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step1:01:30
117NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team1:02:12
118MAZZUCCO FabioBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:02:43
119GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers1:02:43
120MANZIN LorrenzoTeam Total Direct Energie1:02:54
121HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:03:14
122ROMANO FrancescoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:03:34
123ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation1:03:47
124CANOLA MarcoGazprom - RusVelo1:04:04
125STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM1:04:41
126PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:06:08
127AFFINI EdoardoMitchelton-Scott1:07:55
128HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie1:08:41
129VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:09:08
130RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix1:09:31
131BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe1:10:54
132VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:11:22
133KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:11:47
134STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step1:13:19
135ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe1:13:33
136DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo1:13:38
137CRADDOCK LawsonEF Pro Cycling1:13:38
138GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren1:13:38
139DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation1:13:38
140SAGIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1:13:38
141RESTREPO JhonatanAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec1:13:38
142MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM1:13:38
143BOEV IgorGazprom - RusVelo1:13:38
144HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - McLaren1:13:38
145SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:13:58
146HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:14:08
147SIMON JulienTeam Total Direct Energie1:14:08
148PETIT AdrienTeam Total Direct Energie1:14:42
149TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie1:15:20
150GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates1:15:45
151VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:15:50
152CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo1:15:57
153TORRES AlbertMovistar Team1:17:12
154DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix1:18:30
155STACCHIOTTI RiccardoVini Zabù - KTM1:19:12
156DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb1:19:12
157MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix1:19:12
158CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation1:19:31
159RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates1:19:31
160LONARDI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:22:46
161SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team1:22:46
162MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates1:23:39
163BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation1:24:35
164ZARDINI EdoardoVini Zabù - KTM1:30:52
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe24
2MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe21
3WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling20
4VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team20
5GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates20
6KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb19
7THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers17
8MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step17
9YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott13
10HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott12
11CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation11
12CORT MagnusEF Pro Cycling8
13ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation8
14MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb7
15KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step7
16KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7
17BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step7
18SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team7
19EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma6
20MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix6
21VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM5
22MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma5
23HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates5
24VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale5
25HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott4
26KANGERT TanelEF Pro Cycling4
27MANZIN LorrenzoTeam Total Direct Energie4
28RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix4
29HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb3
30BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3
31HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal3
32CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team3
33PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2
35FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team2
36VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix2
37FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale2
38FRAPPORTI MarcoVini Zabù - KTM2
39ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
40VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2
41ZARDINI EdoardoVini Zabù - KTM2
42MEINTJES LouisNTT Pro Cycling1
43HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal1
44TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1
45VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team1
46TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma1
47BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team1
48BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe1
49SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits-4
50CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits-6
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team 23:37:48
2KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:32
3OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb2:00
4HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb2:35
5NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo6:29
6HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale7:09
7HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott10:03
8FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe12:23
9GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers12:30
10RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team12:35
11BARTA WillCCC Team13:31
12HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb15:30
13ARANBURU AlexAstana Pro Team22:30
14JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team22:46
15VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix24:06
16SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team24:40
17CARBONI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè30:00
18THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ31:46
19EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma33:19
20ALBA Juan DiegoMovistar Team44:11
21CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team45:46
22OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal48:03
23VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo48:05
24VAN HOOYDONCK NathanCCC Team48:40
25ZIMMERMANN GeorgCCC Team48:53
26GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal55:36
27BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates57:09
28RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates57:32
29BATTISTELLA SamueleNTT Pro Cycling59:05
30ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits59:57
31NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team1:01:23
32MAZZUCCO FabioBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:01:54
33GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers1:01:54
34ROMANO FrancescoBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:02:45
35STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM1:03:52
36AFFINI EdoardoMitchelton-Scott1:07:06
37VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:08:19
38GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain - McLaren1:12:49
39MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM1:12:49
40VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:15:01
41CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo1:15:08
42DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb1:18:23
43LONARDI GiovanniBardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:21:57
44SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team1:21:57
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team31
2CANOLA MarcoGazprom - RusVelo28
3YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott25
4WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling20
5MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb15
6VLASOV AleksandrAstana Pro Team15
7FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale14
8THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers13
9MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe12
10HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
11HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal8
12PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec7
13KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb7
14TONELLI AlessandroBardiani-CSF-Faizanè6
15THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ5
16MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma5
17BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3
18HOLMES MatthewLotto Soudal3
19BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team3
20ZARDINI EdoardoVini Zabù - KTM3
21MASNADA FaustoDeceuninck - Quick Step2
22KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2
23MEINTJES LouisNTT Pro Cycling2
24VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM2
25VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix2
26EENKHOORN PascalTeam Jumbo-Visma2
27OOMEN SamTeam Sunweb1
28PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - McLaren1
29COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
30CLAEYS DimitriCofidis, Solutions Crédits-4
31SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits-7
Teams
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 70:58:12
2Team Sunweb0:02
3Mitchelton-Scott6:41
4EF Pro Cycling7:23
5AG2R La Mondiale14:23
6Trek - Segafredo16:04
7BORA - hansgrohe19:22
8CCC Team25:53
9Groupama - FDJ27:54
10INEOS Grenadiers29:31
11NTT Pro Cycling30:52
12Movistar Team32:17
13Deceuninck - Quick Step34:36
14UAE-Team Emirates1:03:12
15Bahrain - McLaren1:04:06
16Alpecin-Fenix1:07:28
17Team Jumbo-Visma1:14:33
18Gazprom - RusVelo1:19:02
19Vini Zabù - KTM1:30:23
20Lotto Soudal1:32:24
21Israel Start-Up Nation1:35:59
22Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè1:49:54
23Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2:06:59
24Cofidis, Solutions Crédits2:15:22
25Team Total Direct Energie2:32:56

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.