Road

Tirreno-Adriatico stage 2: Julian Alaphilippe pips Mathieu van der Poel, Wout van Aert retains lead

The world champion reverses Strade Bianche's finishing order and wins for the first time in 2021.

World champion Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) pipped an all-star podium to win Thursday’s hard-fought second stage at Tirreno-Adriatico.

In a thrilling finale, Alaphilippe jumped with 350m to go to come around Deceuninck-Quick-Step teammate João Almeida, who attacked out of a breakaway in the final kilometer.

“I was just focused to keep my position. It was a perfect situation for us,” Alaphilippe said. “I was focused on what was happening behind me. In the end, everybody was on the limit. When I saw João, I went full-gas. This makes me very happy. The team believed in me today, and I am happy to give the team this victory.”

Alaphilippe crossed the line with arms spread wide just ahead of Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix), with overnight leader Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) and 2020 Tour de France winner Tadej Pogačar (UAE Emirates) rounding out the all-star top-4.

The undulating 202km second stage from Camaiore to Chiusdino set the stage for a rugged finish. Almeida attacked at the red kite from a four-rider breakaway that gelled with about 25km to go, but the GC bunch powered in the closing kilometers to set up the reduced bunch sprint.

Alaphilippe jumped early out of the lead bunch to reel in his Portuguese teammate, and fended off a late-charging van der Poel to reverse the finishing order from Strade Bianche. Van Aert came across third to retain the overall lead.

Early break duly reeled

Thursday’s 202km second stage from Camaiore to Chiusdino rolled southeast away from the Italian coast, with a rollercoaster profile in the second half of the stage. Though there was only one rated mountain — Poggio alla Croce at 168km — the course undulated in the final two hours of racing.

Overnight leader van Aert, the surprising winner of Wednesday’s opening-stage in a bunch sprint, said the team previewed portions of the stage, indicating how high the stakes are among the GC contenders.

“We had a look at it after Strade Bianche, so I think we prepared well, but the last 50km suits for a hard race, some attacks, so we need to be ready,” van Aert said at the start. “I’m confident that I can survive this kind of climbs. I think this finish suits me, it’s a climb but it’s not too steep, so it will be powerful sprint.”

Six riders pulled clear early, including Simone Velasco (Gazprom), Simon Pellaud (Androni-Sidermec), Marcus Burghardt (Bora-Hansgrohe), John Archibald and Vincenzo Albanese (Eolo-Kometa) and Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Intermarché).

Late move spices up finale

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), making his season debut this week following a bout with COVID-19, lost contact with about 45km to go. The Slovakian superstar is still riding into top form, and hopes to be at his peak during the upcoming spring classics.

The break dangled off the front at about 30 seconds as the bunch powered the first major climbs of the day, and was duly reeled in under pressure from the lead group.

Things immediately spiced up, with Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) darting off the front with 35km to go. A series of searing accelerations quickly splintered the bunch as Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and Jasper De Buyst (Lotto-Soudal) joined Bernal at the front.

Groups reformed, with Quinn Simmons (Trek-Segafredo) trying to bridge across before a new counter-attack that included defending champion Simon Yates (Team BikeExchange), João Almeida (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Mikel Landa (Bahrain-Victorious) and Pavel Sivakov (Ineos Grenadiers). The quartet carved out a 15-second gap with just under 30km to go.

It was a tug of war all the way to the finish, with Almeida fighting with everything he had in the last kilometer.

What’s on tap

The “Race of the Two Seas” continues Friday with the 219km third stage from Monticiano to Gualdo Tadino. The route features only one rated climb — the Poggio della Croce (4.4km at 7.5%) at 135km — but there’s rarely a flat stretch of road across the entire profile.

The sprinters will have their work cut out for them, but a rising finish should see the fastest in the bunch have a run for victory.

Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step5:01:32
2VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix0:00
3VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:00
5ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech0:00
6STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:00
7ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
8VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team0:00
9WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:00
10CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
11VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team0:00
12BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:00
13THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:00
14HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo0:00
15ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe0:00
16CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
17NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo0:00
18VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
19LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:00
20FUGLSANG JakobAstana - Premier Tech0:00
21QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
22BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:00
23KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
24BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:00
25FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
26KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers0:00
27GOGL MichaelTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
28OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:00
29DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal0:00
30DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
31IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:00
32SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:00
33ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
34TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00
35ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
36POZZOVIVO DomenicoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
37CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo0:11
38FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:11
39ROPERO AlejandroEOLO-Kometa0:11
40DE LA PARTE VíctorTeam Total Direct Energie0:11
41BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:16
42SERRANO GonzaloMovistar Team0:16
43MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:19
44VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team0:28
45GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers0:28
46CATALDO DarioMovistar Team0:31
47SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:32
48CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers0:32
49RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTeam Total Direct Energie0:32
50HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM0:34
51THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:34
52KREUZIGER RomanGazprom - RusVelo0:34
53POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:40
54SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:40
55ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step0:42
56FELLINE FabioAstana - Premier Tech0:42
57SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo0:42
58ZAKARIN IlnurGazprom - RusVelo1:03
59SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team1:22
60TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM1:22
61HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech1:22
62VAKOČ PetrAlpecin-Fenix1:22
63YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange1:22
64ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:42
65FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates2:22
66MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates2:22
67GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic2:55
68CAPECCHI ErosBahrain - Victorious5:51
69SIMON JulienTeam Total Direct Energie9:08
70PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic9:08
71BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange9:08
72CANOLA MarcoGazprom - RusVelo9:08
73PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers9:08
74BOARO ManueleAstana - Premier Tech9:08
75LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ9:08
76ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM9:08
77CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team9:08
78MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ9:08
79KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ9:08
80VERGAERDE OttoAlpecin-Fenix9:08
81NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM9:08
82CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka ASSOS9:08
83PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team9:08
84BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo9:08
85OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team9:08
86NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo9:08
87ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange9:08
88VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix9:08
89BISOLTI AlessandroAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9:08
90MUÑOZ DanielAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9:08
91PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious9:08
92BIERMANS JentheIsrael Start-Up Nation9:08
93PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:08
94MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange9:08
95WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team9:08
96JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange9:08
97VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal9:08
98BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa9:08
99WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation9:08
100BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe9:08
101BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:08
102BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe9:08
103PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ9:08
104VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma9:08
105GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma9:08
106HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:08
107KOCHETKOV PavelGazprom - RusVelo9:08
108CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious9:08
109GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team11:15
110PETIT AdrienTeam Total Direct Energie11:15
111HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:15
112VINJEBO EmilTeam Qhubeka ASSOS11:15
113CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa11:15
114HOFSTETTER HugoIsrael Start-Up Nation11:15
115SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo11:15
116OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates11:15
117MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix11:15
118VANSPEYBROUCK PieterIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11:15
119ROSA DiegoTeam Arkéa Samsic11:15
120OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic11:15
121GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates11:15
122MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix11:15
123LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic11:15
124TORRES AlbertMovistar Team11:57
125BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step12:35
126LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS13:17
127MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo13:17
128KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal15:01
129TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15:01
130WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious15:01
131NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation15:01
132SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:01
133SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe15:01
134WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszTeam Qhubeka ASSOS15:01
135VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:01
136TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie15:01
137VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step15:01
138VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:01
139VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal15:01
140FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal15:01
141BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Start-Up Nation15:01
142DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:01
143RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix15:01
144PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec15:01
145HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step15:01
146BAIS MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec15:01
147ROVNY IvanGazprom - RusVelo15:01
148MANZIN LorrenzoTeam Total Direct Energie15:01
149DRUCKER JempyCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:01
150BELLETTI ManuelEOLO-Kometa15:01
151CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation15:01
152BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie15:01
153RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates15:01
154RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa15:01
155BOUDAT ThomasTeam Arkéa Samsic15:01
156GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ15:01
157ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa15:01
158SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo15:01
159KANTER MaxTeam DSM15:01
160LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education - Nippo15:01
161ARCHIBALD JohnEOLO-Kometa15:01
162VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo15:01
163CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo15:01
164EWAN CalebLotto Soudal15:01
165HOWES AlexEF Education - Nippo15:01
166MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo17:54
167LIEPIŅŠ EmīlsTrek - Segafredo17:54
168BOHLI TomCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:54
169DENZ NicoTeam DSM17:54
170VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:54
171MARTINELLI DavideAstana - Premier Tech17:54
172MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma17:54
173HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange17:54
174AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma17:54
175MALUCELLI MatteoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec17:54
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma8:37:35
2ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:04
3VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix0:08
4SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers0:11
5LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious0:13
6VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team0:14
7STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:14
8ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:14
9POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:14
10ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech0:14
11KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers0:14
12HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo0:14
13THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:14
14KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:14
15BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:14
16DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal0:14
17QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:14
18IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana - Premier Tech0:14
19TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:14
20BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:14
21CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:14
22CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:14
23NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo0:14
24OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:14
25WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:14
26POZZOVIVO DomenicoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:14
27VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team0:14
28ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe0:14
29VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:14
30FUGLSANG JakobAstana - Premier Tech0:14
31BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:14
32FABBRO MatteoBORA - hansgrohe0:14
33ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:14
34GOGL MichaelTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:14
35ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:14
36FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:25
37DE LA PARTE VíctorTeam Total Direct Energie0:25
38ROPERO AlejandroEOLO-Kometa0:25
39CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo0:25
40BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:30
41SERRANO GonzaloMovistar Team0:30
42MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:33
43VILLELLA DavideMovistar Team0:42
44CATALDO DarioMovistar Team0:45
45SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:46
46RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTeam Total Direct Energie0:46
47CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers0:46
48THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:48
49KREUZIGER RomanGazprom - RusVelo0:48
50HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM0:48
51POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:54
52SEPÚLVEDA EduardoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:54
53FELLINE FabioAstana - Premier Tech0:56
54SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo0:56
55ŠTYBAR ZdeněkDeceuninck - Quick Step0:56
56DE MARCHI AlessandroIsrael Start-Up Nation1:06
57ZAKARIN IlnurGazprom - RusVelo1:17
58YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange1:34
59SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team1:36
60HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech1:36
61VAKOČ PetrAlpecin-Fenix1:36
62ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:56
63TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM2:15
64FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates2:36
65MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates2:36
66GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers2:49
67GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic4:51
68CAPECCHI ErosBahrain - Victorious6:05
69MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange9:22
70BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange9:22
71CANOLA MarcoGazprom - RusVelo9:22
72PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team9:22
73LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ9:22
74PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:22
75PUCCIO SalvatoreINEOS Grenadiers9:22
76CALMEJANE LilianAG2R Citroën Team9:22
77SIMON JulienTeam Total Direct Energie9:22
78VERMEERSCH GianniAlpecin-Fenix9:22
79WARBASSE LarryAG2R Citroën Team9:22
80MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ9:22
81BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education - Nippo9:22
82ARNDT NikiasTeam DSM9:22
83BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:22
84NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM9:22
85PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious9:22
86KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ9:22
87NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo9:22
88BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe9:22
89CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious9:22
90OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team9:22
91BIERMANS JentheIsrael Start-Up Nation9:22
92PICHON LaurentTeam Arkéa Samsic9:22
93ZEITS AndreyTeam BikeExchange9:22
94MUÑOZ DanielAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9:22
95KOCHETKOV PavelGazprom - RusVelo9:22
96BOARO ManueleAstana - Premier Tech9:22
97BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe9:22
98WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsIsrael Start-Up Nation9:22
99CLAEYS DimitriTeam Qhubeka ASSOS9:22
100BISOLTI AlessandroAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9:22
101JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange9:22
102HIRT JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:22
103PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ9:22
104GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma9:22
105VAN HOOYDONCK NathanTeam Jumbo-Visma10:01
106VERGAERDE OttoAlpecin-Fenix10:42
107VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal10:50
108BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa11:10
109GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates11:25
110GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team11:29
111HOFSTETTER HugoIsrael Start-Up Nation11:29
112PETIT AdrienTeam Total Direct Energie11:29
113MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix11:29
114VANSPEYBROUCK PieterIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11:29
115OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates11:29
116OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic11:29
117ROSA DiegoTeam Arkéa Samsic11:29
118SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo11:29
119VINJEBO EmilTeam Qhubeka ASSOS11:29
120CHRISTIAN MarkEOLO-Kometa11:29
121LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic11:29
122MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix12:28
123BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step12:49
124MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo13:31
125LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Qhubeka ASSOS13:31
126TORRES AlbertMovistar Team14:17
127HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:44
128EWAN CalebLotto Soudal15:09
129VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo15:12
130BAIS MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec15:13
131SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe15:15
132WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious15:15
133WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszTeam Qhubeka ASSOS15:15
134HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step15:15
135VIVIANI EliaCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:15
136BELLETTI ManuelEOLO-Kometa15:15
137BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie15:15
138BOUDAT ThomasTeam Arkéa Samsic15:15
139KANTER MaxTeam DSM15:15
140VAN LERBERGHE BertDeceuninck - Quick Step15:15
141SABATINI FabioCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:15
142RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates15:15
143PELLAUD SimonAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec15:15
144ROVNY IvanGazprom - RusVelo15:15
145KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal15:15
146BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Start-Up Nation15:15
147TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious15:15
148MANZIN LorrenzoTeam Total Direct Energie15:15
149RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix15:15
150CIMOLAI DavideIsrael Start-Up Nation15:15
151GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ15:15
152DE GENDT AiméIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:15
153ARCHIBALD JohnEOLO-Kometa15:15
154VANBILSEN KennethCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:33
155VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal15:36
156NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation16:13
157TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie16:14
158ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa16:14
159LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education - Nippo16:14
160CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education - Nippo16:14
161HOWES AlexEF Education - Nippo16:14
162FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal16:40
163DRUCKER JempyCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:16
164SCULLY TomEF Education - Nippo17:58
165MALUCELLI MatteoAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec18:08
166MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo18:08
167MARTINELLI DavideAstana - Premier Tech18:08
168DENZ NicoTeam DSM18:08
169LIEPIŅŠ EmīlsTrek - Segafredo18:08
170HEPBURN MichaelTeam BikeExchange18:08
171MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma19:07
172VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:10
173AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma19:10
174RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa19:47
175BOHLI TomCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:23
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma20
2ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step12
3VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix10
4EWAN CalebLotto Soudal10
5GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates8
6VENDRAME AndreaAG2R Citroën Team7
7POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates7
8ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech6
9MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange6
10SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers5
11VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo5
12STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange5
13ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step5
14MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix5
15HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step4
16VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team3
17YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange3
18BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step3
19BAIS MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec3
20LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious2
21WELLENS TimLotto Soudal2
22GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team2
23NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation2
24CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1
25HOFSTETTER HugoIsrael Start-Up Nation1
26RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers8:37:46
2STANNARD RobertTeam BikeExchange0:03
3ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:03
4POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:03
5HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo0:03
6BERNAL EganINEOS Grenadiers0:03
7TESFATSION NatnaelAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:03
8ALEOTTI GiovanniBORA - hansgrohe0:03
9FOSS TobiasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:14
10ROPERO AlejandroEOLO-Kometa0:14
11CARR SimonEF Education - Nippo0:14
12SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo0:45
13GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers2:38
14GUERNALEC ThibaultTeam Arkéa Samsic4:40
15MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ9:11
16NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM9:11
17PADUN MarkBahrain - Victorious9:11
18NEKRASOV DenisGazprom - RusVelo9:11
19MUÑOZ DanielAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec9:11
20VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal10:39
21BAIS DavideEOLO-Kometa10:59
22OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates11:18
23BAIS MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec15:02
24WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious15:04
25HODEG Álvaro JoséDeceuninck - Quick Step15:04
26KANTER MaxTeam DSM15:04
27GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ15:04
28ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa16:03
29MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo17:57
30VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:59
31AFFINI EdoardoTeam Jumbo-Visma18:59
32RIVI SamueleEOLO-Kometa19:36
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1ALBANESE VincenzoEOLO-Kometa13
2BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11
3VELASCO SimoneGazprom - RusVelo6
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step5
5YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange5
6VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix3
7SIVAKOV PavelINEOS Grenadiers3
8VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma2
9ALMEIDA JoãoDeceuninck - Quick Step2
10BAIS MattiaAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec2
11LANDA MikelBahrain - Victorious1
12POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1
13NIV GuyIsrael Start-Up Nation1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Deceuninck - Quick Step 25:53:27
2INEOS Grenadiers0:00
3Astana - Premier Tech0:00
4BORA - hansgrohe0:00
5Team Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
6AG2R Citroën Team0:16
7Trek - Segafredo0:42
8Movistar Team1:15
9Team Jumbo-Visma1:53
10Team DSM1:56
11UAE-Team Emirates3:02
12Bahrain - Victorious5:51
13Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:08
14Lotto Soudal9:08
15EF Education - Nippo9:19
16Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec9:48
17Team Total Direct Energie9:51
18Groupama - FDJ10:01
19Team BikeExchange10:30
20Alpecin-Fenix10:30
21Gazprom - RusVelo10:45
22Team Arkéa Samsic12:03
23Israel Start-Up Nation18:16
24EOLO-Kometa20:34
25Cofidis, Solutions Crédits41:35

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.