Road

Svorada moves into Midi Libre lead

Jan Svorada of the Czech Republic on Wednesday won the second stage of France’s Grand Prix Midi-Libre, moving into the overall lead of this traditional Tour de France preparatory race. The 32-year-old Lampre rider, who last won the overall event in 1994, sprinted ahead of a 30-strong bunch of riders in 4:43:43 to grab the red and yellow leader's jersey after a 197km stage between Saint Cyprien and Pezenas. "I love this race, the weather is always great," said Svorada, originally from Slovakia. Italian Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) came in second, with Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokourov arriving

By VeloNews Interactive wire services , Copyright AFP2001

Jan Svorada of the Czech Republic on Wednesday won the second stage of France’s Grand Prix Midi-Libre, moving into the overall lead of this traditional Tour de France preparatory race.

The 32-year-old Lampre rider, who last won the overall event in 1994, sprinted ahead of a 30-strong bunch of riders in 4:43:43 to grab the red and yellow leader’s jersey after a 197km stage between Saint Cyprien and Pezenas.

“I love this race, the weather is always great,” said Svorada, originally from Slovakia.

Italian Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) came in second, with Telekom’s Alexandre Vinokourov arriving third. Svorada thus collects his 58th career win since joining the pros in 1991.

Svorada has won two Tour de France stages (Futuroscope and Cork, Ireland), five in the Giro d’Italia and three in the Vuelta.

Sitting 118th in the International Cycling Union (UCI) standings, Svorada is under no illusions about his immediate future prospects – Thursday’s individual time trial.

“I won’t finish in the first 10 in the time trial,” Svorada conceded.

Copyright AFP2001

Results

1 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Diakin, 4:43:43;
2 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo;
3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom;
4 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi;
5 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel;
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina;
7 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank;
8 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux;
9 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour;
10 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Deutsche Telekom;
11 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Festina;
12 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo;
13 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour;
14 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour;
15 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour;
16 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom;
17 Francesco Cerezo-Perales (Spa) CSC-WorldOnline;
18 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance;
19 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat-Auber 93;
20 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, all s.t..
Overall after two stages
1 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 9.13.42;
2 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour;
3 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:10;
4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom at 0:12;
5 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel at 0:14;
6 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi at 0:16;
7 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank;
8 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Team Deutsche Telekom;
9 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour;
10 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo;
11 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Festina;
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina;
13 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom;
14 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour;
15 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux;
16 Michael Olejnik (Pol) Saint-Quentin Oktos;
17 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina;
18 Uani Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi;
19 Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa) CSC-World Online;
20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour.