Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Sprinters delight in Trenton

The focus of First Union Week shifts today from the strong to the fast, as the series moves from Lancaster to Trenton on its way to the final showdown at the USPRO Championships in Philadelphia. While Tuesday’s opener in Lancaster came down to a two-man battle between Chris Wherry (Mercury) and David Clinger (U.S. Postal Service) on the final lap, if things go according to form at the First Union Classic in Trenton, the race should see a large group fighting it out for a sprint finish at the end. The race is 13 laps on a 7-mile circuit for a total of 91 miles, but that’s about all it has in

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Bryan Jew, VeloNews Senior Writer

Clinger: Can Postal make it 2-for-2?

Clinger: Can Postal make it 2-for-2?

Photo: Chris Covatta

Freddy's Forte'? Trenton could suit the tastes of the man from Domo

Freddy’s Forte’? Trenton could suit the tastes of the man from Domo

Photo: Graham Watson

The focus of First Union Week shifts today from the strong to the fast, as the series moves from Lancaster to Trenton on its way to the final showdown at the USPRO Championships in Philadelphia. While Tuesday’s opener in Lancaster came down to a two-man battle between Chris Wherry (Mercury) and David Clinger (U.S. Postal Service) on the final lap, if things go according to form at the First Union Classic in Trenton, the race should see a large group fighting it out for a sprint finish at the end.

The race is 13 laps on a 7-mile circuit for a total of 91 miles, but that’s about all it has in common with the Lancaster race. Unlike Tuesday’s contest, the showdown in Trenton is flat and fast. The race begins on State St. in downtown Trenton in front of the New Jersey State Museum. After a long, straight stretch on State, the course heads into Caldwalader Park for a short circuit, then back onto State in the opposite direction and another long, straight stretch that takes the riders into a tricky 14-corner trip through downtown before the straight, fast finish on State St.

Mercury and Postal should head the field again, but expect to see some different faces at the end. Mercury could pin its hopes on sprinters Gord Fraser or former winner Graeme Miller if the anticipated field sprint emerges. Postal, which won the event last year behind Julian Dean, may rely on the finishing talents of George Hincapie, who won in 1999, or may turn again to Clinger, or even Antonio Cruz.

USPRO champion Fred Rodriguez dropped out of Lancaster, but he’s well suited for Trenton, and he’s won here in the past, in 2000.

Thursday’s battle is sure to include all of the big players in American racing – Navigators, Saturn, Prime Alliance and 7UP — but it just might offer the best opportunity of the week for an underdog to score an upset win. Schroeder Iron, a team built around U.S. criterium-style racing, could do some damage in the race if enough of its riders can survive to the end of the 91-mile affair. Also, the European squads will be starting to get over their jet lag, and could start making some noise in anticipation of the big race on Sunday.

First Union Classic roster:(tentative)

DOMO FARM FRITES
1 Fred Rodriguez, USA
2 Jans Koerts, NED
3 Leif Hoste, BEL
4 Sven Vanthourenhout, BEL
5 Max Van Heeswijk, NED
6 Gordon McCauley, NZ
D.S H. Redant

MERCURY 
11 Gord Fraser, CAN
12 Derek Bouchard Hall, USA
13 Brice Jones, USA
14 Graeme Miller, NZL
15 Henk Vogels, AUS
16 Plamen Stainov, BUL
17 Phil Zajicak, USA
18 Chris Wherry, USA
19 Mike Sayers, USA
20 Adham Sbeih, USA
D.S. J. Wordin T. Rogers

US POSTAL SERVICE
21 George Hincapie,USA
22 Tom Boonen, BEL
23 Michael Barry, CAN
24 David Clinger, USA
25 Chann McRae, USA
26 Dylan Casey, USA
27 Christian VandeVelde,USA
28 Robbie Ventura,USA
29 Antonio Cruz,USA
30 David Zabriskie, USA
D.S. F. Andreu

MAPEI QUICK STEP
31 Giampaolo Cheula, ITA
32 Leonardo Zanotti, ITA
33 Allan Davis, AUS
34 Michael Rogers, AUS
35 Frederik Willems, BEL
36 Aurelian Clerc, SUI
D.S. M. Fernandez Rodriguez

LOTTO ADECCO
41 Gorik Gardeyn, BEL
42 Nico Eeckhout, BEL
43 Glenn D’Hollander, BEL
44 Fulco Van Gulik, NED
45 Hans DeClercq, BEL
46 Wesley VanSpeybroeck,BEL
D.S. W. Planckaert

SATURN
51 Trent Klasna, USA
52 Will Frischkorn, USA
53 Tim Johnson, USA
55 Chris Fisher, USA
56 Damon Kluck, USA
57 Mark McCormack, USA
58 Frank McCormack, USA
59 Soren Peterson, DEN
60 Eric Wohlberg, CAN
D.S. J Copeland

NAVIGATORS
61 Martin Nothstein, USA
62 Siro Camponogara, ITA
63 Vassili Davidenko, RUS
64 Oleg Grishkine, RUS
65 Tom Leaper, AUS
66 Ciaran Power, IRL
67 Kirk O’Bee, USA
68 Glen Mitchell, NZL
69 Ryan Guay, USA
70 Mark Walters, CAN
D.S. R Cipolinii/E Beamon

7 UP NUTRA FIG
71 John Lieswyn, USA
72 Clark Sheehan, USA
73 Charles Dionne, CAN
74 Kevin Monahan, USA
75 Oscar Pineda, GUA
76 Juan Pineda, GUA
77 Charle Coyle, USA
78 Dan Schmatz, USA
79 Greg Henderson, NZL
80 Hayden Godfrey, NZL
D.S. J. Corbett

AMORE & VITA BERETTA
81 Rodolfo Massi, ITA
82 Jonas Ljungblad, SWE
83 James Perry, RSA
84 Cristian Fanini, ITA
85 Tomas Gronqvist, SWE
86 Victor Eladio Alvarez, MEX
D.S.R. Pelliconi

SAECO LONGONI SPORT
91 Oscar Mason, ITA
92 Justin Spinelli, USA
93 Brad Davidson, AUS
94 Juan Fuentes, ESP
95 Cristian Pepoli, ITA
96 Igor Astarloa
D.S. Bruno Vicino

ITEAMNOVA.COM
101 David McKenzie, AUS
102 Scott Guyton, NZL
103 Allan Iaconne, AUS
104 Brett Lancaster, AUS
105 Peter Rogers, AUS
106 Dominque Perras, CAN
107 Trent Wilson, AUS
D.S. S. Yates

MROZ
111 Piotr Chmielewski, POL
112 Zbigniew Piatek, POL
113 Krzystztof Frzywy, POL
114 Zbigniew Wyrzkowski, POL
115 Eugen Wacker, KGZ
116 Pawel Niedzwiecki, POL
117 Adam Wadecki, POL
D.S. P. Kosmala

PRIME ALLIANCE
121 Chris Horner, USA
122 Danny Pate, USA
123 Michael Creed, USA
124 Jonas Carney, USA
125 John Walrod, USA
126 David McCook, USA
127 Alex Candelario, USA
128 John Peters, USA
129 Jame Carney, USA
130 Ryan Miller, USA
D.S. K. Willett

OFOTO LOMBARDI SPORTS
131 Andrew Crater, USA
132 David O’Laughlin, IRL
133 Reto Lauper, SUI
134 Jackson Stewart, USA
135 Erik Saunders, USA
136 Tim Larkin, USA
137 James Hodgett, IRL
138 Colby Farrell,USA
139 John Brady, IRL
140 Colby Pearce, USA
D.S. R. Zellner

LANDBOUWKREDIT COLNAGO
141 Sebastien Mattozza, BEL
142 Masahiko Mifune, JPN
143 Jeff Louder, USA
144 Salvatore Scamardella, ITA
146 Sergey Adyeyev, UKR
148 Claudio Lucchini, ITA
D.S.  M. Saligari

SYMPATICO-JET FUEL
151 Joe Giuliano, CAN
152 Josh Hall, CAN
153 Matthew Hansen, CAN
154 Buck Miller, CAN
155 Andrew Randell, CAN
156 Dominique Rollin, CAN
157 Ryan Roth, CAN
158 Bruno Nella, CAN
159 Richard Minichiello, CAN
160 Jean Francois LaRoche,CAN
D.S. D. Butler

JELLY BELLY
161 Kirk Albers, USA
162 Mariano Friedick,USA
163 Brian Forbes, USA
164 Jason McCartney, USA
165 Brent Dawson, USA
166 Chris McGovern, USA
167 Cory Steinbrecher, USA
168 Remi McManus, USA
169 Ernie Lechuga, USA
170 Derek Wilkerson, USA
D.S. D. Van Haute

JITTERY JOE’S COFFEE
171 Dirk Friel, USA
172 Chris Pic, USA
173 Max Finkbeiner, USA
174 Jesse Lawler, USA
175 Bradley Saul, USA
176 Mike Ley, USA
177 Luke Stockwell, AUS
178 Chad Hartley, USA
179 Cesar Grajales Calle,COL
180 Jeff Hopkins, USA
D.S. M. Rice

SCHROEDER IRON
181 Jamie Paolinetti, USA
182 Michael Johnson, USA
183  Hilton Clarke, AUS
184 Ken Toman, USA
185 Jason Bausch, USA
186 Pete Knudsen, USA
187 Ryan Barrett, USA
188 Roberto Gaggioli, ITA
189 Mike Tillman, USA
190 Jacob Erker, CAN
D.S. F. Schroeder

SIERRA NEVADA CANNONDALE
191 Chris Baumann, USA
192 Matt Dubberley, USA
193 David Fuentes, USA
194 Chad Gerlach, USA
195 Eddy Gragus, USA
196 John Hunt, USA
197 Justin Morgan, USA
198 Dave Smith, USA
199 Troy White, USA
200 David Wyandt, USA
D.S. M. Neel

Photo Gallery