Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Setmana Ciclista Volta Comunitat Valenciana: Bastianelli bosses bunch-sprint, van Vleuten gets GC

Van Vleuten gets season started the right way with successful GC defense in Spain after also winning the 'Queen Stage' on Saturday.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Marta Bastianelli (UAE ADQ) kicked to bunch-sprint victory in the final stage of the Setmana Ciclista Volta Comunitat Valenciana as Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar) protected her overnight GC lead to clinch the overall.

Bastianelli scored her second win of the season – and the second for her newly reformulated UAE ADQ team – beating Elisa Balsamo (Trek-Segafredo) and Susanne Andersen (Uno-X) in downtown Valencia.

Van Vleuten finished safe in the bunch after a straightforward 118km gallop to take her second consecutive GC victory at the Setmana stage-race.

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope went two-three on the GC podium with Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig and Marta Cavalli.

Lija Laizane (Eneicat-RBH Global), Grace Brown (FDJ-Nouvelle Aquitaine-Futuroscope) and Danielle Shrosbree (CAMS-Basso) got away after the first flurry of attacks of the mostly-flat stage Sunday.

Brown was last rider standing after dropping her two rivals by the summit of the sole climb of the day, the cat.2 Alto de l’Oronet. The Aussie rode strong through the final 40km, but the descent off the Oronet and fast, flat finish to the stage wasn’t in her favor.

Brown was reeled in by an Uno-X-led peloton at around 10km to go before Trek-Segafredo and Valcar Travel&Service started pulling for the sprint.

Trek-Segafredo lit things up first for world champ Balsamo, but Bastianelli charged from the melee for her winning sprint, netting the 37th win of her long successful career. The Italian veteran also won the season-opening Vuelta CV Feminas at the start of this month.

 

Van Vleuten crossed the line untroubled to wrap up GC and get the wheels turning on a season that will be centered around a push at yellow in the inaugural Tour de France Femmes.

Setmana Valenciana-Volta Comunitat Valenciana Fémines Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BASTIANELLI MartaUAE Team ADQ2:56:23
2BALSAMO ElisaTrek - Segafredo0:00
3ANDERSEN SusanneUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:00
4BAKER GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
5ROY SarahCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
6ZANARDI SilviaBepink 0:00
7SWINKELS KarlijnTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
8FORTIN ValentineCofidis Women Team0:00
9WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM0:00
10ALZINI MartinaCofidis Women Team0:00
11ALONSO SandraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
12LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek - Segafredo0:00
13JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra0:00
14ROSEMAN-GANNON RubyTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
15CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
16SCHMID KaiaHuman Powered Health0:00
17DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad0:00
18SMULDERS SilkeLiv Racing Xstra0:00
19GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
20NERLO AurelaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:00
21PALADIN SorayaCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
22NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
23VAN DIJK EllenTrek - Segafredo0:00
24LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
25LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
26LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM0:05
27QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 0:05
28BERTIZZOLO SofiaUAE Team ADQ0:05
29BUJAK EugeniaUAE Team ADQ0:05
30LÉVÉNEZ SandraCofidis Women Team0:05
31SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:05
32KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma0:05
33KOPPENBURG ClaraCofidis Women Team0:05
34KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:05
35OLAUSSON WilmaUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:05
36ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi0:05
37LARRARTE EukeneBizkaia Durango0:05
38NEWSOM EmilyEF Education-TIBCO-SVB0:05
39ROMEU MartaTeam Farto - BTC0:05
40YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team0:05
41ALESSIO CamillaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:05
42GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM0:05
43EWERS VeronicaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB0:05
44TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:05
45MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM0:05
46CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
47KOCH FranziskaTeam DSM0:05
48BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:05
49BROWN GraceFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
50VITILLO MatildeBepink 0:05
51KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma0:05
52PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team0:05
53POIDEVIN SaraEF Education-TIBCO-SVB0:05
54MANLY AlexandraTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:05
55EKLUND NathalieMassi - Tactic Women Team0:05
56VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team0:05
57NOVOLODSKAIA MariaUAE Team ADQ0:05
58CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
59GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ0:05
60NILSSON HannaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:05
61GILL NadineSopela Women's Team0:05
62AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:05
63GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
64RÜEGG NoemiTeam Jumbo-Visma0:05
65SHAPIRA OmerEF Education-TIBCO-SVB0:05
66CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:05
67ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service0:05
68PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:05
69STEELS ClaireSopela Women's Team0:05
70KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing Xstra0:05
71ZABELINSKAYA OlgaRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad0:05
72RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:05
73MAGNALDI EricaUAE Team ADQ0:36
74CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:36
75COUTINHO AliceSopela Women's Team0:36
76VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo1:20
77AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon//SRAM Racing1:20
78BARNES HannahUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:20
79ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCanyon//SRAM Racing1:23
80KESSLER NinaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:23
81BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo1:40
82OSTOLAZA UsoaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi1:43
83SAVI PriscaBepink 1:43
84KULYNYCH OlhaBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport1:43
85HAMMES KathrinEF Education-TIBCO-SVB1:55
86GILABERT ArianaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi3:00
87LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global3:26
88MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health3:59
89RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma4:41
90LECHNER CorinnaMassi - Tactic Women Team4:41
91BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad4:41
92GUTIERREZ SandraLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi4:41
93BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma4:41
94KERBAOL CédrineCofidis Women Team4:41
95BRAAM DaniqueBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport4:41
96PILOTE FORTIN GabrielleCofidis Women Team4:41
97KUMIEGA KarolinaValcar - Travel & Service4:41
98HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 4:41
99BARKER MeganCAMS - Basso4:41
100SCHWEIKART AileenBizkaia Durango4:41
101STORRIE BeckyCAMS - Basso4:41
102VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4:41
103STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service4:41
104GUTIERREZ AriadnaTeam Farto - BTC4:41
105GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team4:41
106BLAIS Marie-SoleilTeam Farto - BTC4:41
107RODRÍGUEZ SofiaBizkaia Durango4:41
108NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra4:41
109RAAIJMAKERS MaritHuman Powered Health4:41
110KRÖGER MiekeHuman Powered Health4:41
111TERUEL AlbaBizkaia Durango4:41
112PATERNOSTER LetiziaTrek - Segafredo4:41
113ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4:41
114WILES TaylerTrek - Segafredo4:41
115LANGLEY EmmaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB4:41
116BRADBURY NeveCanyon//SRAM Racing4:41
117SHROSBREE DanielleCAMS - Basso11:19
118LEECH MadelaineCAMS - Basso11:19
119CRESTANELLO LaraBepink 11:19
120OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team11:19
121RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team11:19
122MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team11:19
123BARRAJON CristinaSopela Women's Team11:19
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team 13:25:30
2LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:00
3CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:57
4VAN DIJK EllenTrek - Segafredo2:29
5BROWN GraceFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:29
6NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing2:35
7CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing2:36
8ZANARDI SilviaBepink 2:38
9GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ2:38
10LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM2:46
11SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:47
12EWERS VeronicaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB2:49
13AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team2:53
14LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek - Segafredo2:55
15KOPPENBURG ClaraCofidis Women Team2:55
16QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 2:58
17CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:59
18PALADIN SorayaCanyon//SRAM Racing4:44
19MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM4:56
20MANLY AlexandraTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:58
21ALESSIO CamillaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:06
22MAGNALDI EricaUAE Team ADQ5:43
23GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:55
24BUJAK EugeniaUAE Team ADQ6:18
25NILSSON HannaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:24
26VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo6:27
27SHAPIRA OmerEF Education-TIBCO-SVB7:46
28KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team8:30
29ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service11:10
30ROSEMAN-GANNON RubyTeam BikeExchange - Jayco11:24
31BASTIANELLI MartaUAE Team ADQ12:47
32LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope14:45
33AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon//SRAM Racing16:20
34LÉVÉNEZ SandraCofidis Women Team16:52
35MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health17:09
36KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma18:37
37BAKER GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco19:04
38PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team21:00
39RÜEGG NoemiTeam Jumbo-Visma21:22
40POIDEVIN SaraEF Education-TIBCO-SVB21:39
41ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCanyon//SRAM Racing21:53
42YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team22:09
43KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma22:12
44NOVOLODSKAIA MariaUAE Team ADQ22:17
45GILL NadineSopela Women's Team22:56
46ROY SarahCanyon//SRAM Racing23:56
47BRADBURY NeveCanyon//SRAM Racing24:34
48OLAUSSON WilmaUno-X Pro Cycling Team24:55
49RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team25:25
50JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra26:36
51STEELS ClaireSopela Women's Team28:12
52ZABELINSKAYA OlgaRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad29:05
53BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team29:32
54BERTIZZOLO SofiaUAE Team ADQ29:45
55KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing Xstra31:04
56GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM31:33
57KOCH FranziskaTeam DSM31:33
58ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi31:42
59DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad32:01
60NERLO AurelaMassi - Tactic Women Team32:20
61SWINKELS KarlijnTeam Jumbo-Visma32:42
62VITILLO MatildeBepink 33:31
63ALZINI MartinaCofidis Women Team34:43
64EKLUND NathalieMassi - Tactic Women Team34:48
65SMULDERS SilkeLiv Racing Xstra34:58
66BALSAMO ElisaTrek - Segafredo35:19
67TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team35:21
68STORRIE BeckyCAMS - Basso36:24
69RAAIJMAKERS MaritHuman Powered Health36:42
70SCHMID KaiaHuman Powered Health36:54
71CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling37:43
72HAMMES KathrinEF Education-TIBCO-SVB37:49
73GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service39:50
74NEWSOM EmilyEF Education-TIBCO-SVB40:09
75GILABERT ArianaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi40:10
76CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange - Jayco41:12
77LANGLEY EmmaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB42:05
78KESSLER NinaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco44:01
79OSTOLAZA UsoaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi45:41
80BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo46:20
81RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma46:59
82BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma47:04
83PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service47:06
84ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling47:19
85GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team47:30
86WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM47:42
87SAVI PriscaBepink 47:54
88BARNES HannahUno-X Pro Cycling Team49:02
89WILES TaylerTrek - Segafredo49:21
90FORTIN ValentineCofidis Women Team49:35
91SCHWEIKART AileenBizkaia Durango49:42
92ALONSO SandraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling49:58
93GUTIERREZ AriadnaTeam Farto - BTC52:53
94COUTINHO AliceSopela Women's Team53:00
95KUMIEGA KarolinaValcar - Travel & Service54:46
96SHROSBREE DanielleCAMS - Basso55:41
97KERBAOL CédrineCofidis Women Team57:37
98BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad59:02
99ANDERSEN SusanneUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:00:19
100TERUEL AlbaBizkaia Durango1:02:03
101MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team1:02:16
102PILOTE FORTIN GabrielleCofidis Women Team1:02:39
103OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team1:03:11
104ROMEU MartaTeam Farto - BTC1:03:22
105PATERNOSTER LetiziaTrek - Segafredo1:03:29
106LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global1:03:52
107LARRARTE EukeneBizkaia Durango1:04:00
108KULYNYCH OlhaBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport1:04:11
109STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service1:05:01
110VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:06:45
111NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra1:07:22
112BARKER MeganCAMS - Basso1:09:21
113LECHNER CorinnaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:12:17
114RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team1:17:45
115KRÖGER MiekeHuman Powered Health1:20:01
116RODRÍGUEZ SofiaBizkaia Durango1:21:25
117BRAAM DaniqueBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport1:22:15
118BLAIS Marie-SoleilTeam Farto - BTC1:29:18
119CRESTANELLO LaraBepink 1:30:11
120HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 1:32:38
121LEECH MadelaineCAMS - Basso1:35:58
122GUTIERREZ SandraLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi1:44:41
123BARRAJON CristinaSopela Women's Team1:56:07
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1MAGNALDI EricaUAE Team ADQ26
2VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team22
3CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope19
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope13
5GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ11
6BROWN GraceFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8
7NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing6
8CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing5
9LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4
10GILL NadineSopela Women's Team3
11VAN DIJK EllenTrek - Segafredo2
12BERTIZZOLO SofiaUAE Team ADQ2
13BALSAMO ElisaTrek - Segafredo2
14BASTIANELLI MartaUAE Team ADQ1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1ZANARDI SilviaBepink 13:28:08
2ALESSIO CamillaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:28
3VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo3:49
4LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope12:07
5MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health14:31
6RÜEGG NoemiTeam Jumbo-Visma18:44
7YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team19:31
8BRADBURY NeveCanyon//SRAM Racing21:56
9OLAUSSON WilmaUno-X Pro Cycling Team22:17
10JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra23:58
11GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM28:55
12KOCH FranziskaTeam DSM28:55
13ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi29:04
14VITILLO MatildeBepink 30:53
15SMULDERS SilkeLiv Racing Xstra32:20
16TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team32:43
17SCHMID KaiaHuman Powered Health34:16
18GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service37:12
19GILABERT ArianaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi37:32
20BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo43:42
21RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma44:21
22PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service44:28
23SAVI PriscaBepink 45:16
24COUTINHO AliceSopela Women's Team50:22
25KERBAOL CédrineCofidis Women Team54:59
26BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad56:24
27KULYNYCH OlhaBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport1:01:33
28CRESTANELLO LaraBepink 1:27:33
29HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 1:30:00
30LEECH MadelaineCAMS - Basso1:33:20
31GUTIERREZ SandraLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi1:42:03
Teams
RankNameTime
1FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 40:22:03
2Trek - Segafredo2:49
3Canyon//SRAM Racing4:31
4Team BikeExchange - Jayco8:17
5UAE Team ADQ8:24
6Movistar Team18:30
7EF Education-TIBCO-SVB20:47
8Bepink 33:34
9Team DSM33:38
10Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling43:37
11Cofidis Women Team45:37
12Team Jumbo-Visma54:25
13Uno-X Pro Cycling Team54:32
14Massi - Tactic Women Team57:43
15Human Powered Health1:18:16
16Valcar - Travel & Service1:23:17
17Liv Racing Xstra1:26:29
18Sopela Women's Team1:38:35
19Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad1:51:02
20Laboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi1:52:00
21CAMS - Basso2:32:21
22Bizkaia Durango2:42:17
23Team Farto - BTC3:03:16

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.