Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Setmana Ciclista Volta Comunitat Valenciana: Annemiek van Vleuten conquers ‘queen stage’

Van Vleuten wins stage 3 with solo move on summit finish to secure GC lead ahead of final day of racing.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Defending champion Annemiek van Vleuten romped to solo victory in the “queen stage” of the Setmana Ciclista Volta Comunitat Valenciana on Saturday.

The Dutchwoman punched away from an attack quartet on the double-kicking summit finish to Vistabella del Maestrat to take command of GC ahead of the final stage.

Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ-Nouvelle Aquitaine-Futuroscope) led the chasers to finish second ahead of teammate Marta Cavalli, who crossed the line third.

Van Vleuten’s dominant 1:07 winning margin over Uttrup Ludwig vaults her to the top of GC, with the Danish climber second overall, more than one-minute back.

The peloton thinned almost from the start of Saturday’s mountain stage when a series of crashes saw a number of riders abandon.

A dangerous split snuck away over the first of the day’s three cat 1 climbs, but the bunch was quick to reel them in, and the race was still together midway through the stage.

Four riders finally split away after some 100km of racing, but they didn’t last long as the peloton sat poised for the decisive attacks as the roads started tilting upward for the double summit finale.

The GC pack exploded when the break was reeled in on the penultimate climb.

Annemiek Van Vleuten cranked the pace, drawing out Mavi Garcia (UAE Team ADQ) and FDJ-Nouvelle Aquitaine-Futuroscope pair Uttrup Ludwig and Cavalli.

Once the four went clear, Van Vleuten didn’t wait long to make her decisive move.

The Dutchwoman distanced her breakaway rivals across the Callao summit and took a 25-second lead over the three chasers into the final Vistabella del Maestrat climb. Van Vleuten didn’t let off all the way through to the line, extending her advantage to around one-minute as she climbed into the overall lead of the race.

Uttrup Ludwig dropped Cavalli and Garcia mid-way up the Maestrat ascent to score second on the stage while attempting to limit her losses to van Vleuten on GC.

The four-day race wraps up with a sprinter stage into Valencia on Sunday.

If van Vleuten retains her GC lead she’ll become both the first back-to-back winner and the first to take two overall victories at the Setmana stage race.

Will the Movistar megastar hold on to her 1:05 advantage over Uttrup Ludwig? It’s hard to bet against it.

Setmana Valenciana-Volta Comunitat Valenciana Fémines Stage 3 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team4:07:46
2LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:07
3CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:51
4BROWN GraceFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:27
5GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ2:28
6VAN DIJK EllenTrek - Segafredo2:37
7SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:37
8LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM2:37
9CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing2:37
10NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing2:39
11MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM2:39
12EWERS VeronicaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB2:39
13ZANARDI SilviaBepink 2:39
14AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team2:43
15KOPPENBURG ClaraCofidis Women Team2:45
16QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 2:48
17MAGNALDI EricaUAE Team ADQ2:49
18ALESSIO CamillaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:49
19CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:49
20VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo2:49
21LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek - Segafredo2:56
22LÉVÉNEZ SandraCofidis Women Team3:05
23GILL NadineSopela Women's Team4:54
24PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team4:54
25PALADIN SorayaCanyon//SRAM Racing4:54
26KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma4:54
27MANLY AlexandraTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:54
28GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4:54
29ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCanyon//SRAM Racing5:42
30YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team6:08
31BUJAK EugeniaUAE Team ADQ6:08
32NOVOLODSKAIA MariaUAE Team ADQ6:11
33KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma6:11
34ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service6:11
35OLAUSSON WilmaUno-X Pro Cycling Team6:11
36ROSEMAN-GANNON RubyTeam BikeExchange - Jayco6:11
37NILSSON HannaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:14
38RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team6:36
39JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra7:28
40STEELS ClaireSopela Women's Team7:28
41BRADBURY NeveCanyon//SRAM Racing7:31
42SHAPIRA OmerEF Education-TIBCO-SVB7:36
43KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team8:20
44KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing Xstra10:39
45KERBAOL CedrineCofidis Women Team10:49
46STORRIE BeckyCAMS - Basso10:49
47ZABELINSKAYA OlgaRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad10:49
48BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team10:49
49GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM10:49
50KOCH FranziskaTeam DSM10:49
51TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team10:49
52BASTIANELLI MartaUAE Team ADQ10:49
53ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi10:49
54LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope10:49
55GUTIERREZ AriadnaTeam Farto - BTC10:49
56BARNES HannahUno-X Pro Cycling Team10:49
57MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health10:49
58BERTIZZOLO SofiaUAE Team ADQ11:23
59NERLO AurelaMassi - Tactic Women Team11:32
60NEWSOM EmilyEF Education-TIBCO-SVB11:50
61GILABERT ArianaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi12:43
62SCHWEIKART AileenBizkaia Durango13:18
63OSTOLAZA UsoaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi13:31
64SCHMID KaiaHuman Powered Health14:02
65EKLUND NathalieMassi - Tactic Women Team14:04
66ALZINI MartinaCofidis Women Team14:04
67DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad14:04
68AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon//SRAM Racing14:04
69SMULDERS SilkeLiv Racing Xstra14:04
70BAKER GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco14:04
71RAAIJMAKERS MaritHuman Powered Health14:04
72MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team14:04
73VILLALÓN Aranza ValentinaEneicat - RBH Global14:04
74SHROSBREE DanielleCAMS - Basso16:09
75BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad17:28
76VITILLO MatildeBepink 17:30
77HAMMES KathrinEF Education-TIBCO-SVB17:44
78POIDEVIN SaraEF Education-TIBCO-SVB17:44
79LANGLEY EmmaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB18:40
80PILOTE FORTIN GabrielleCofidis Women Team19:02
81FORTIN ValentineCofidis Women Team19:02
82RÜEGG NoemiTeam Jumbo-Visma19:05
83SWINKELS KarlijnTeam Jumbo-Visma19:05
84RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma21:26
85ANDERSEN SusanneUno-X Pro Cycling Team21:26
86BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma21:44
87ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling21:44
88KUMIEGA KarolinaValcar - Travel & Service21:44
89GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service21:44
90CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling21:44
91BALSAMO ElisaTrek - Segafredo21:44
92ALONSO SandraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling21:44
93SAVI PriscaBepink 21:44
94KESSLER NinaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco21:44
95CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange - Jayco21:44
96TERUEL AlbaBizkaia Durango21:44
97LARRARTE EukeneBizkaia Durango21:44
98ROY SarahCanyon//SRAM Racing21:44
99GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team21:44
100WILES TaylerTrek - Segafredo23:15
101BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo23:15
102WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM23:15
103PATERNOSTER LetiziaTrek - Segafredo23:15
104WILLIAMS LilyHuman Powered Health27:03
105NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra27:08
106RAGUSA KatiaLiv Racing Xstra27:08
107OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team27:08
108PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service28:23
109STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service28:23
110KRÖGER MiekeHuman Powered Health31:24
111KULYNYCH OlhaBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport31:24
112ROMEU MartaTeam Farto - BTC31:24
113VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling31:24
114COUTINHO AliceSopela Women's Team31:36
115LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global32:04
116BARKER MeganCAMS - Basso32:47
117RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team34:22
118LECHNER CorinnaMassi - Tactic Women Team34:22
119RODRÍGUEZ SofiaBizkaia Durango34:22
120MENDEZ IreneBizkaia Durango35:24
121CRESTANELLO LaraBepink 41:59
122BRAAM DaniqueBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport42:07
123LEECH MadelaineCAMS - Basso42:35
124BELOKI IrantzuLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi51:14
125BARRAJON CristinaSopela Women's Team53:43
126BLAIS Marie-SoleilTeam Farto - BTC54:06
127HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 54:43
128GUTIERREZ SandraLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi54:43
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team 10:29:02
2LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:05
3CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:57
4BROWN GraceFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:31
5VAN DIJK EllenTrek - Segafredo2:34
6GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ2:38
7NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing2:40
8CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing2:41
9ZANARDI SilviaBepink 2:43
10LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM2:46
11SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:47
12EWERS VeronicaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB2:49
13AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team2:53
14KOPPENBURG ClaraCofidis Women Team2:55
15QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 2:58
16CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:59
17LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek - Segafredo3:00
18PALADIN SorayaCanyon//SRAM Racing4:49
19MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM4:56
20MANLY AlexandraTeam BikeExchange - Jayco4:58
21ALESSIO CamillaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:06
22MAGNALDI EricaUAE Team ADQ5:12
23VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo5:12
24GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:55
25BUJAK EugeniaUAE Team ADQ6:18
26NILSSON HannaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:24
27SHAPIRA OmerEF Education-TIBCO-SVB7:46
28KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team8:30
29ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service11:10
30ROSEMAN-GANNON RubyTeam BikeExchange - Jayco11:29
31BASTIANELLI MartaUAE Team ADQ13:02
32MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health13:15
33LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope14:50
34AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon//SRAM Racing15:05
35LÉVÉNEZ SandraCofidis Women Team16:52
36KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma18:38
37BAKER GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco19:09
38BRADBURY NeveCanyon//SRAM Racing19:58
39ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCanyon//SRAM Racing20:35
40PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team21:00
41RÜEGG NoemiTeam Jumbo-Visma21:22
42POIDEVIN SaraEF Education-TIBCO-SVB21:39
43YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team22:09
44KRAAK AmberTeam Jumbo-Visma22:12
45NOVOLODSKAIA MariaUAE Team ADQ22:17
46GILL NadineSopela Women's Team22:56
47ROY SarahCanyon//SRAM Racing24:01
48OLAUSSON WilmaUno-X Pro Cycling Team24:55
49RAMIREZ AndreaMassi - Tactic Women Team25:25
50JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra26:41
51STEELS ClaireSopela Women's Team28:12
52ZABELINSKAYA OlgaRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad29:05
53BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team29:32
54BERTIZZOLO SofiaUAE Team ADQ29:45
55KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing Xstra31:04
56GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM31:33
57KOCH FranziskaTeam DSM31:33
58ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi31:42
59STORRIE BeckyCAMS - Basso31:48
60DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad32:06
61RAAIJMAKERS MaritHuman Powered Health32:06
62NERLO AurelaMassi - Tactic Women Team32:25
63SWINKELS KarlijnTeam Jumbo-Visma32:50
64VITILLO MatildeBepink 33:31
65ALZINI MartinaCofidis Women Team34:48
66EKLUND NathalieMassi - Tactic Women Team34:48
67VILLALÓN Aranza ValentinaEneicat - RBH Global34:54
68SMULDERS SilkeLiv Racing Xstra35:03
69TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team35:21
70BALSAMO ElisaTrek - Segafredo35:30
71HAMMES KathrinEF Education-TIBCO-SVB35:59
72SCHMID KaiaHuman Powered Health36:59
73GILABERT ArianaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi37:15
74LANGLEY EmmaEF Education-TIBCO-SVB37:29
75CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling37:43
76GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service39:55
77NEWSOM EmilyEF Education-TIBCO-SVB40:09
78CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange - Jayco40:41
79RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma42:25
80BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma42:28
81KESSLER NinaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco42:43
82ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling42:43
83GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team42:54
84OSTOLAZA UsoaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi44:03
85SHROSBREE DanielleCAMS - Basso44:28
86BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo44:45
87WILES TaylerTrek - Segafredo44:45
88SCHWEIKART AileenBizkaia Durango45:06
89SAVI PriscaBepink 46:16
90PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service47:06
91WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM47:47
92BARNES HannahUno-X Pro Cycling Team47:47
93RAGUSA KatiaLiv Racing Xstra48:01
94GUTIERREZ AriadnaTeam Farto - BTC48:17
95FORTIN ValentineCofidis Women Team49:40
96ALONSO SandraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling50:03
97KUMIEGA KarolinaValcar - Travel & Service50:10
98MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team51:02
99WILLIAMS LilyHuman Powered Health51:26
100OYARBIDE LourdesMovistar Team51:57
101COUTINHO AliceSopela Women's Team52:29
102KERBAOL CedrineCofidis Women Team53:01
103BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad54:26
104TERUEL AlbaBizkaia Durango57:27
105PILOTE FORTIN GabrielleCofidis Women Team58:03
106PATERNOSTER LetiziaTrek - Segafredo58:53
107STANNARD ElizabethValcar - Travel & Service1:00:25
108ANDERSEN SusanneUno-X Pro Cycling Team1:00:28
109LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global1:00:34
110VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:02:09
111KULYNYCH OlhaBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport1:02:33
112NEUMANOVA TerezaLiv Racing Xstra1:02:46
113ROMEU MartaTeam Farto - BTC1:03:22
114LARRARTE EukeneBizkaia Durango1:04:00
115BARKER MeganCAMS - Basso1:04:45
116RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team1:06:31
117LECHNER CorinnaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:07:41
118MENDEZ IreneBizkaia Durango1:10:56
119KRÖGER MiekeHuman Powered Health1:15:25
120RODRÍGUEZ SofiaBizkaia Durango1:16:49
121BRAAM DaniqueBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport1:17:39
122CRESTANELLO LaraBepink 1:18:57
123BLAIS Marie-SoleilTeam Farto - BTC1:24:42
124LEECH MadelaineCAMS - Basso1:24:44
125HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 1:28:02
126BELOKI IrantzuLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi1:37:11
127GUTIERREZ SandraLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi1:40:05
128BARRAJON CristinaSopela Women's Team1:44:53
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1ZANARDI SilviaBepink 10:31:45
2ALESSIO CamillaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:23
3VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek - Segafredo2:29
4MALCOTTI BarbaraHuman Powered Health10:32
5LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope12:07
6BRADBURY NeveCanyon//SRAM Racing17:15
7RÜEGG NoemiTeam Jumbo-Visma18:39
8YSLAND Anne DortheUno-X Pro Cycling Team19:26
9OLAUSSON WilmaUno-X Pro Cycling Team22:12
10JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing Xstra23:28
11GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM28:50
12KOCH FranziskaTeam DSM28:50
13ERASO IdoiaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi28:59
14VITILLO MatildeBepink 30:48
15SMULDERS SilkeLiv Racing Xstra32:20
16TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team32:38
17SCHMID KaiaHuman Powered Health34:16
18GILABERT ArianaLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi34:32
19GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service37:12
20RIEDMANN LindaTeam Jumbo-Visma39:42
21BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek - Segafredo42:02
22SAVI PriscaBepink 43:33
23PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service44:23
24COUTINHO AliceSopela Women's Team49:46
25KERBAOL CedrineCofidis Women Team50:18
26BUCH HannahRoland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad51:43
27KULYNYCH OlhaBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire - Van Eyck Sport59:20
28CRESTANELLO LaraBepink 1:16:14
29LEECH MadelaineCAMS - Basso1:22:01
30HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 1:25:19
31BELOKI IrantzuLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi1:34:28
32GUTIERREZ SandraLaboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi1:37:22
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1MAGNALDI EricaUAE Team ADQ22
2VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team21
3CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope19
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope13
5GARCÍA MaviUAE Team ADQ11
6NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon//SRAM Racing6
7CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing5
8LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4
9GILL NadineSopela Women's Team3
10BROWN GraceFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2
11VAN DIJK EllenTrek - Segafredo2
12BALSAMO ElisaTrek - Segafredo2
13BASTIANELLI MartaUAE Team ADQ1
Teams
RankNameTime
1FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 31:32:49
2Trek - Segafredo2:54
3Canyon//SRAM Racing4:36
4Team BikeExchange - Jayco8:17
5UAE Team ADQ8:19
6Movistar Team18:20
7EF Education-TIBCO-SVB20:37
8Bepink 33:29
9Team DSM33:33
10Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling43:32
11Cofidis Women Team45:37
12Team Jumbo-Visma54:20
13Uno-X Pro Cycling Team54:27
14Massi - Tactic Women Team57:38
15Human Powered Health1:09:41
16Valcar - Travel & Service1:23:12
17Liv Racing Xstra1:26:29
18Sopela Women's Team1:37:54
19Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad1:46:21
20Laboral Kutxa Fundación Euskadi1:47:17
21CAMS - Basso2:11:45
22Bizkaia Durango2:32:55
23Team Farto - BTC2:53:54

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.