Road

Results: 2016 Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Wout Poels wins Liège-Bastogne-Liège ahead of Michael Albasini and Rui Costa

  • 1. Wouter POELS, TEAM SKY, in 6:24:29
  • 2. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at :00
  • 3. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at :09
  • 6. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :11
  • 7. Roman KREUZIGER, TINKOFF, at :12
  • 8. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at :12
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :12
  • 10. Diego ROSA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 11. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :12
  • 12. Enrico GASPAROTTO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :12
  • 13. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :12
  • 14. Michael VALGREN, TINKOFF, at :12
  • 15. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-ARGON 18, at :12
  • 16. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 17. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
  • 18. Arnold JEANNESSON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :12
  • 19. Stephen CUMMINGS, DIMENSION DATA, at :12
  • 20. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at :12
  • 21. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :12
  • 22. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :12
  • 23. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :12
  • 24. Manuele MORI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at :40
  • 25. Giovanni VISCONTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :40
  • 26. Sam OOMEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :40
  • 27. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :40
  • 28. Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :40
  • 29. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
  • 30. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:18
  • 31. Louis MEINTJES, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 1:29
  • 32. Huub DUYN, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:29
  • 33. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 1:29
  • 34. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:29
  • 35. Andriy GRIVKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:29
  • 36. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 1:29
  • 37. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:41
  • 38. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:51
  • 39. Pieter SERRY, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:53
  • 40. Floris DE TIER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:53
  • 41. Stefan DENIFL, IAM CYCLING, at 1:53
  • 42. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:53
  • 43. Robert KISERLOVSKI, TINKOFF, at 1:56
  • 44. Ben SWIFT, TEAM SKY, at 1:56
  • 45. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:56
  • 46. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:56
  • 47. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:56
  • 48. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:56
  • 49. Maurits LAMMERTINK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 1:56
  • 50. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:01
  • 51. Vincenzo NIBALI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:21
  • 52. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:21
  • 53. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:22
  • 54. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:35
  • 55. Diego ULISSI, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 2:40
  • 56. Adam YATES, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 2:49
  • 57. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:51
  • 58. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:51
  • 59. Gaetan BILLE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:51
  • 60. Ryder HESJEDAL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:00
  • 61. Laurens DE PLUS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 3:11
  • 62. Jean-Christophe PERAUD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:39
  • 63. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:02
  • 64. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 4:17
  • 65. Loic VLIEGEN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:33
  • 66. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 4:33
  • 67. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 4:33
  • 68. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:33
  • 69. Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 4:38
  • 70. Jan POLANC, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 5:27
  • 71. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:27
  • 72. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 5:27
  • 73. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:27
  • 74. Laurent PICHON, FDJ, at 5:27
  • 75. Benoît VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 5:27
  • 76. Pierrick FEDRIGO, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:27
  • 77. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:27
  • 78. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:27
  • 79. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:27
  • 80. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:27
  • 81. Yury TROFIMOV, TINKOFF, at 5:27
  • 82. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 5:27
  • 83. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 5:27
  • 84. Cyril GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:27
  • 85. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:27
  • 86. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, BORA-ARGON 18, at 5:27
  • 87. Preben VAN HECKE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 5:27
  • 88. Florian VACHON, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 5:27
  • 89. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:47
  • 90. Rudy MOLARD, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:47
  • 91. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:47
  • 92. Ivan ROVNY, TINKOFF, at 5:47
  • 93. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, DIMENSION DATA, at 5:47
  • 94. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 6:11
  • 95. Matteo BONO, LAMPRE – MERIDA, at 6:49
  • 96. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 6:50
  • 97. Christian MEIER, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 7:18
  • 98. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:18
  • 99. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at 7:24
  • 100. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:24
  • 101. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA, at 7:24
  • 102. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:49
  • 103. Ben GASTAUER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 7:49
  • 104. Antwan TOLHOEK, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 8:01
  • 105. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 8:17
  • 106. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:19
  • 107. Bjorn THURAU, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:31
  • 108. Pawel POLJANSKI, TINKOFF, at 8:42
  • 109. Anthony DELAPLACE, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 9:07
  • 110. Bartosz HUZARSKI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 9:31
  • 111. Eliot LIETAER, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 10:31
  • 112. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 10:31
  • 113. Rafal MAJKA, TINKOFF, at 10:31
  • 114. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:31
  • 115. Fredrik LUDVIGSSON, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:31
  • 116. Lawrence WARBASSE, IAM CYCLING, at 10:31
  • 117. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:31
  • 118. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:31
  • 119. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 11:35
  • 120. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:35
  • 121. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:47
  • 122. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 12:25
  • 123. Silvan DILLIER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:48
  • 124. Julien VERMOTE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 12:48
  • 125. Ruben FERNANDEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:48
  • 126. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:53
  • 127. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:56
  • 128. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:56
  • 129. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, IAM CYCLING, at 12:56
  • 130. Reinier HONIG, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 13:27
  • 131. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:36
  • 132. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:36
  • 133. Brice FEILLU, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 14:06
  • 134. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:06
  • 135. Otto VERGAERDE, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 14:06
  • 136. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 14:06
  • 137. Chad HAGA, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:06
  • 138. Tim DECLERCQ, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 14:06
  • 139. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:06
  • 140. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:06
  • 141. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – GreenEDGE, at 14:06
  • 142. Oliver ZAUGG, IAM CYCLING, at 14:06
  • 143. Paul VOSS, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:06
  • 144. Angel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:06
  • 145. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA-ARGON 18, at 14:06
  • 146. Sergey LAGUTIN, TEAM KATUSHA, at 14:06
  • 147. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:06
  • 148. Johnny HOOGERLAND, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON, at 14:06
  • 149. David TANNER, IAM CYCLING, at 14:06
  • 150. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:42
  • 151. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:44
  • 152. Sébastien MINARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:44
  • 153. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 14:44
  • 154. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 14:44
  • DNF Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP
  • DNF Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Rein TAARAMAE, TEAM KATUSHA
  • DNF Valerio CONTI, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA, LAMPRE – MERIDA
  • DNF Pavel BRUTT, TINKOFF
  • DNF Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Paolo TIRALONGO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Jack HAIG, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – GreenEDGE
  • DNF Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Marinus Cornelis MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Gregor MUHLBERGER, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Dominik NERZ, BORA-ARGON 18
  • DNF Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Clement CHEVRIER, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM CYCLING
  • DNF Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Jeremy CORNU, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNF Tom Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jack BOBRIDGE, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Michel KREDER, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – ORANJE PELOTON
  • DNF Arthur VICHOT, FDJ
  • DNF Kévin REZA, FDJ
  • DNF Sander HELVEN, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Jens WALLAYS, TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Kevin LEDANOIS, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Armindo FONSECA, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT
  • DNF Julien LOUBET, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT