Road

Results: 2015 Santos Tour Down Under, stage 2

Results from the second stage of racing at the season-opening race

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

      • 1. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, Movistar, in 3:42:24
      • 2. Daryl IMPEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at :00
      • 3. Gorka IZAGUIRRE, Movistar, at :00
      • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, Giant-Alpecin, at :00
      • 5. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at :00
      • 6. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Astana, at :00
      • 7. Richie PORTE, Sky, at :00
      • 8. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, Lampre-Merida, at :00
      • 9. Nathan HAAS, Cannondale-Garmin, at :00
      • 10. Samuel DUMOULIN, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :00
      • 11. Ruben FERNANDEZ, Movistar, at :00
      • 12. Gianni MEERSMAN, Etixx-Quick-Step, at :00
      • 13. Simon GESCHKE, Giant-Alpecin, at :00
      • 14. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :00
      • 15. Geraint THOMAS, Sky, at :00
      • 16. Tiago MACHADO, Katusha, at :00
      • 17. Sergey LAGUTIN, Katusha, at :00
      • 18. Michael ROGERS, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :00
      • 19. Rohan DENNIS, BMC Racing, at :00
      • 20. Jack BOBRIDGE, Australia, at :00
      • 21. Adam HANSEN, Lotto Soudal, at :00
      • 22. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ.fr, at :00
      • 23. Heinrich HAUSSLER, IAM Cycling, at :00
      • 24. Lieuwe WESTRA, Astana, at :00
      • 25. George BENNETT, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at :00
      • 26. Travis MEYER, Drapac, at :00
      • 27. Maxime BOUET, Etixx-Quick-Step, at :00
      • 28. Jack HAIG, Australia, at :00
      • 29. Peter STETINA, BMC Racing, at :00
      • 30. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at :00
      • 31. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM Cycling, at :00
      • 32. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, Lampre-Merida, at :00
      • 33. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :00
      • 34. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at :00
      • 35. David TANNER, IAM Cycling, at :00
      • 36. Timothy ROE, Drapac, at :00
      • 37. Julien BERARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :00
      • 38. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto Soudal, at :00
      • 39. Jérémy ROY, FDJ.fr, at :00
      • 40. Eros CAPECCHI, Movistar, at :00
      • 41. Bertjan LINDEMAN, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at :00
      • 42. Kristijan DURASEK, Lampre-Merida, at :00
      • 43. Moreno MOSER, Cannondale-Garmin, at :00
      • 44. Daniel MCCONNELL, Trek Factory Racing, at :00
      • 45. Aleksei TCATEVICH, Katusha, at :00
      • 46. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ.fr, at :00
      • 47. Jesper HANSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :00
      • 48. Manuele MORI, Lampre-Merida, at :00
      • 49. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, Etixx-Quick-Step, at :25
      • 50. Robert POWER, Australia, at :25
      • 51. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM Cycling, at :28
      • 52. Gert DOCKX, Lotto Soudal, at :32
      • 53. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at :32
      • 54. Hayden ROULSTON, Trek Factory Racing, at :32
      • 55. Ryder HESJEDAL, Cannondale-Garmin, at :34
      • 56. Davide VILLELLA, Cannondale-Garmin, at :34
      • 57. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, at :34
      • 58. Michael SCHÄR, BMC Racing, at :34
      • 59. William CLARKE, Drapac, at :34
      • 60. Dario CATALDO, Astana, at :34
      • 61. Mathew HAYMAN, Orica-GreenEdge, at :46
      • 62. Martin ELMIGER, IAM Cycling, at :49
      • 63. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at :49
      • 64. Lasse Norman HANSEN, Cannondale-Garmin, at :52
      • 65. Martin VELITS, Etixx-Quick-Step, at :52
      • 66. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at :57
      • 67. Biel KADRI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:07
      • 68. Laurent DIDIER, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:07
      • 69. Peter KENNAUGH, Sky, at 1:07
      • 70. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ.fr, at 1:07
      • 71. Koen DE KORT, Giant-Alpecin, at 1:07
      • 72. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 1:07
      • 73. Oliver ZAUGG, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:07
      • 74. Lars BOOM, Astana, at 1:07
      • 75. Chad HAGA, Giant-Alpecin, at 1:21
      • 76. Ian STANNARD, Sky, at 1:26
      • 77. Salvatore PUCCIO, Sky, at 1:26
      • 78. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ.fr, at 1:26
      • 79. Stef CLEMENT, IAM Cycling, at 1:33
      • 80. Davide MALACARNE, Astana, at 1:33
      • 81. Timo ROOSEN, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 1:36
      • 82. Maxim BELKOV, Katusha, at 1:36
      • 83. Martijn KEIZER, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 1:36
      • 84. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ.fr, at 1:36
      • 85. Jack BAUER, Cannondale-Garmin, at 1:57
      • 86. Alex HOWES, Cannondale-Garmin, at 2:09
      • 87. Laurens DE VREESE, Astana, at 3:00
      • 88. Silvan DILLIER, BMC Racing, at 3:16
      • 89. Albert TIMMER, Giant-Alpecin, at 3:32
      • 90. Yves LAMPAERT, Etixx-Quick-Step, at 3:52
      • 91. Pieter SERRY, Etixx-Quick-Step, at 3:52
      • 92. Manuele BOARO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 4:10
      • 93. Martin KOHLER, Drapac, at 4:10
      • 94. Steele VON HOFF, Australia, at 4:10
      • 95. Lawson CRADDOCK, Giant-Alpecin, at 4:10
      • 96. Luke ROWE, Sky, at 4:10
      • 97. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, Katusha, at 4:10
      • 98. Davide CIMOLAI, Lampre-Merida, at 4:10
      • 99. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, Astana, at 4:46
      • 100. Michael HEPBURN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 5:48
      • 101. Sam BEWLEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 5:48
      • 102. Pavel BRUTT, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 5:48
      • 103. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:48
      • 104. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto Soudal, at 5:48
      • 105. Mark RENSHAW, Etixx-Quick-Step, at 5:48
      • 106. Graeme BROWN, Drapac, at 5:48
      • 107. Matteo BONO, Lampre-Merida, at 5:48
      • 108. Eugenio ALAFACI, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:48
      • 109. Rick FLENS, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 5:48
      • 110. Alexander EDMONSON, Australia, at 5:48
      • 111. Neil VAN DER PLOEG, Australia, at 5:48
      • 112. Calvin WATSON, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:48
      • 113. Campbell Flakemore, BMC Racing, at 5:48
      • 114. Roger KLUGE, IAM Cycling, at 5:48
      • 115. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 9:59
      • 116. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ.fr, at 10:12
      • 117. Marco COLEDAN, Trek Factory Racing, at 11:39
      • 118. Thomas DE GENDT, Lotto Soudal, at 13:43
      • 119. Kenny DE HAES, Lotto Soudal, at 13:43
      • 120. Miles SCOTSON, Australia, at 13:43
      • 121. Jordan KERBY, Drapac, at 13:43
      • 122. Axel DOMONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:43
      • 123. Enrique SANZ, Movistar, at 13:43
      • 124. Giacomo NIZZOLO, Trek Factory Racing, at 13:43
      • 125. Boris VALLEE, Lotto Soudal, at 13:43
      • 126. Maarten TJALLINGII, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 13:43
      • 127. Alexis GOUGEARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:43
      • 128. Rudiger SELIG, Katusha, at 13:43
      • 129. Marcel KITTEL, Giant-Alpecin, at 13:43
      • 130. Christopher SUTTON, Sky, at 13:43
      • 131. Wouter WIPPERT, Drapac, at 19:36
      • 132. Barry MARKUS, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 19:48
      • DNF Michal KOLÁR, Tinkoff-Saxo

        • 1. Jack BOBRIDGE, Australia, in 6:41:55
        • 2. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, Movistar, at :03
        • 3. Lieuwe WESTRA, Astana, at :04
        • 4. Daryl IMPEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at :07
        • 5. Gorka IZAGUIRRE, Movistar, at :09
        • 6. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, Lampre-Merida, at :13
        • 7. Gianni MEERSMAN, Etixx-Quick-Step, at :13
        • 8. Samuel DUMOULIN, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :13
        • 9. Nathan HAAS, Cannondale-Garmin, at :13
        • 10. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, at :13
        • 11. Simon GESCHKE, Giant-Alpecin, at :13
        • 12. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Astana, at :13
        • 13. Heinrich HAustraliaSLER, IAM Cycling, at :13
        • 14. Richie PORTE, Sky, at :13
        • 15. Tom DUMOULIN, Giant-Alpecin, at :13
        • 16. Geraint THOMAS, Sky, at :13
        • 17. Adam HANSEN, Lotto Soudal, at :13
        • 18. Jack HAIG, Australia, at :13
        • 19. David TANNER, IAM Cycling, at :13
        • 20. Ruben FERNANDEZ, Movistar, at :13
        • 21. Tiago MACHADO, Katusha, at :13
        • 22. Michael ROGERS, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :13
        • 23. George BENNETT, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at :13
        • 24. Aleksei TCATEVICH, Katusha, at :13
        • 25. Sergey LAGUTIN, Katusha, at :13
        • 26. José HERRADA LOPEZ, Movistar, at :13
        • 27. Arnold JEANNESSON, FDJ.fr, at :13
        • 28. Julien BERARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :13
        • 29. Rohan DENNIS, BMC Racing, at :13
        • 30. Travis MEYER, Drapac, at :13
        • 31. Simon CLARKE, Orica-GreenEdge, at :13
        • 32. Eros CAPECCHI, Movistar, at :13
        • 33. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, Lampre-Merida, at :13
        • 34. Jesper HANSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :13
        • 35. Maxime BOUET, Etixx-Quick-Step, at :13
        • 36. Jarlinson PANTANO, IAM Cycling, at :13
        • 37. Manuele MORI, Lampre-Merida, at :13
        • 38. Domenico POZZOVIVO, Ag2r La Mondiale, at :13
        • 39. Christopher JUUL JENSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :13
        • 40. Jérémy ROY, FDJ.fr, at :13
        • 41. Timothy ROE, Drapac, at :13
        • 42. Bertjan LINDEMAN, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at :13
        • 43. Peter STETINA, BMC Racing, at :13
        • 44. Moreno MOSER, Cannondale-Garmin, at :13
        • 45. Lars Ytting BAK, Lotto Soudal, at :13
        • 46. Kristijan DURASEK, Lampre-Merida, at :13
        • 47. Jussi VEIKKANEN, FDJ.fr, at :13
        • 48. Daniel MCCONNELL, Trek Factory Racing, at :13
        • 49. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, Etixx-Quick-Step, at :38
        • 50. Robert POWER, Australia, at :38
        • 51. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, at :40
        • 52. Vicente REYNES MIMO, IAM Cycling, at :41
        • 53. Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA, Movistar, at :45
        • 54. Hayden ROULSTON, Trek Factory Racing, at :45
        • 55. Dario CATALDO, Astana, at :47
        • 56. Ryder HESJEDAL, Cannondale-Garmin, at :47
        • 57. Davide VILLELLA, Cannondale-Garmin, at :47
        • 58. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, at :58
        • 59. Mathew HAYMAN, Orica-GreenEdge, at :59
        • 60. Martin ELMIGER, IAM Cycling, at 1:02
        • 61. William CLARKE, Drapac, at 1:04
        • 62. Lasse Norman HANSEN, Cannondale-Garmin, at 1:05
        • 63. Martin VELITS, Etixx-Quick-Step, at 1:05
        • 64. Giampaolo CARUSO, Katusha, at 1:10
        • 65. Oliver ZAUGG, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 1:20
        • 66. Cédric PINEAU, FDJ.fr, at 1:20
        • 67. Laurent DIDIER, Trek Factory Racing, at 1:20
        • 68. Biel KADRI, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:20
        • 69. Lars BOOM, Astana, at 1:20
        • 70. Danilo WYSS, BMC Racing, at 1:20
        • 71. Peter KENNAUGH, Sky, at 1:20
        • 72. Chad HAGA, Giant-Alpecin, at 1:34
        • 73. Ian STANNARD, Sky, at 1:39
        • 74. Maxim BELKOV, Katusha, at 1:46
        • 75. Davide MALACARNE, Astana, at 1:46
        • 76. Michael SCHÄR, BMC Racing, at 1:46
        • 77. Stef CLEMENT, IAM Cycling, at 1:46
        • 78. Timo ROOSEN, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 1:49
        • 79. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ.fr, at 1:49
        • 80. Martijn KEIZER, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 1:49
        • 81. Gert DOCKX, Lotto Soudal, at 1:54
        • 82. Sébastien CHAVANEL, FDJ.fr, at 2:02
        • 83. Koen DE KORT, Giant-Alpecin, at 2:19
        • 84. Alex HOWES, Cannondale-Garmin, at 2:22
        • 85. Jack BAUER, Cannondale-Garmin, at 2:27
        • 86. Laurens DE VREESE, Astana, at 3:13
        • 87. Silvan DILLIER, BMC Racing, at 3:29
        • 88. Pieter SERRY, Etixx-Quick-Step, at 4:05
        • 89. Albert TIMMER, Giant-Alpecin, at 4:10
        • 90. Steele VON HOFF, Australia, at 4:23
        • 91. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, Katusha, at 4:23
        • 92. Manuele BOARO, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 4:23
        • 93. Davide CIMOLAI, Lampre-Merida, at 4:23
        • 94. Yves LAMPAERT, Etixx-Quick-Step, at 4:42
        • 95. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, Astana, at 4:59
        • 96. Eugenio ALAFACI, Trek Factory Racing, at 6:01
        • 97. Greg HENDERSON, Lotto Soudal, at 6:01
        • 98. Calvin WATSON, Trek Factory Racing, at 6:01
        • 99. Alexander EDMONSON, Australia, at 6:01
        • 100. Roger KLUGE, IAM Cycling, at 6:01
        • 101. Rick FLENS, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 6:01
        • 102. Sam BEWLEY, Orica-GreenEdge, at 6:01
        • 103. Neil VAN DER PLOEG, Australia, at 6:01
        • 104. Mark RENSHAW, Etixx-Quick-Step, at 6:18
        • 105. Campbell Flakemore, BMC Racing, at 6:22
        • 106. Matteo BONO, Lampre-Merida, at 6:47
        • 107. Salvatore PUCCIO, Sky, at 7:19
        • 108. Graeme BROWN, Drapac, at 7:29
        • 109. Pavel BRUTT, Tinkoff-Saxo, at 8:09
        • 110. Martin KOHLER, Drapac, at 10:03
        • 111. Luke ROWE, Sky, at 10:03
        • 112. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ.fr, at 10:25
        • 113. Michael HEPBURN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 11:41
        • 114. Marco COLEDAN, Trek Factory Racing, at 11:52
        • 115. Christophe RIBLON, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 12:12
        • 116. Thomas DE GENDT, Lotto Soudal, at 13:50
        • 117. Miles SCOTSON, Australia, at 13:56
        • 118. Marcel KITTEL, Giant-Alpecin, at 13:56
        • 119. Christopher SUTTON, Sky, at 13:56
        • 120. Axel DOMONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:56
        • 121. Rudiger SELIG, Katusha, at 13:56
        • 122. Enrique SANZ, Movistar, at 14:13
        • 123. Kenny DE HAES, Lotto Soudal, at 14:21
        • 124. Maarten TJALLINGII, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 14:40
        • 125. Lawson CRADDOCK, Giant-Alpecin, at 15:13
        • 126. Roberto FERRARI, Lampre-Merida, at 16:23
        • 127. Wouter WIPPERT, Drapac, at 19:49
        • 128. Barry MARKUS, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 20:01
        • 129. Giacomo NIZZOLO, Trek Factory Racing, at 20:07
        • 130. Jordan KERBY, Drapac, at 20:07
        • 131. Boris VALLEE, Lotto Soudal, at 20:07
        • 132. Alexis GOUGEARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 20:07

          • 1. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, Lampre-Merida, in 6:42:08
          • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, Giant-Alpecin, at :00
          • 3. Jack HAIG, Australia, at :00
          • 4. George BENNETT, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at :00
          • 5. Ruben FERNANDEZ, Movistar, at :00
          • 6. Jesper HANSEN, Tinkoff-Saxo, at :00
          • 7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC Racing, at :00
          • 8. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, Lampre-Merida, at :00
          • 9. Moreno MOSER, Cannondale-Garmin, at :00
          • 10. Robert POWER, Australia, at :25
          • 11. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, at :27
          • 12. Davide VILLELLA, Cannondale-Garmin, at :34
          • 13. Lasse Norman HANSEN, Cannondale-Garmin, at :52
          • 14. Timo ROOSEN, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 1:36
          • 15. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ.fr, at 1:36
          • 16. Silvan DILLIER, BMC Racing, at 3:16
          • 17. Yves LAMPAERT, Etixx-Quick-Step, at 4:29
          • 18. Eugenio ALAFACI, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:48
          • 19. Calvin WATSON, Trek Factory Racing, at 5:48
          • 20. Alexander EDMONSON, Australia, at 5:48
          • 21. Campbell Flakemore, BMC Racing, at 6:09
          • 22. Luke ROWE, Sky, at 9:50
          • 23. Lorenzo MANZIN, FDJ.fr, at 10:12
          • 24. Michael HEPBURN, Orica-GreenEdge, at 11:28
          • 25. Miles SCOTSON, Australia, at 13:43
          • 26. Axel DOMONT, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:43
          • 27. Lawson CRADDOCK, Giant-Alpecin, at 15:00
          • 28. Wouter WIPPERT, Drapac, at 19:36
          • 29. Barry MARKUS, Lotto NL-Jumbo, at 19:48
          • 30. Jordan KERBY, Drapac, at 19:54
          • 31. Boris VALLEE, Lotto Soudal, at 19:54
          • 32. Alexis GOUGEARD, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 19:54

            • 1. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, Movistar, 24 points
            • 2. Jack BOBRIDGE, Australia, 20 points
            • 3. Daryl IMPEY, Orica-GreenEdge, 20 points
            • 4. Lieuwe WESTRA, Astana, 19 points
            • 5. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, Lampre-Merida, 19 points
            • 6. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, 18 points
            • 7. Maxim BELKOV, Katusha, 17 points
            • 8. Gorka IZAGUIRRE, Movistar, 13 points
            • 9. Tom DUMOULIN, Giant-Alpecin, 12 points
            • 10. Cadel EVANS, BMC Racing, 11 points
            • 11. Thomas DE GENDT, Lotto Soudal, 10 points
            • 12. Gianni MEERSMAN, Etixx-Quick-Step, 10 points
            • 13. Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL, Astana, 10 points
            • 14. Richie PORTE, Sky, 9 points
            • 15. Heinrich HAustraliaSLER, IAM Cycling, 8 points
            • 16. Nathan HAAS, Cannondale-Garmin, 7 points
            • 17. Steele VON HOFF, Australia, 7 points
            • 18. Samuel DUMOULIN, Ag2r La Mondiale, 6 points
            • 19. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, 6 points
            • 20. Campbell Flakemore, BMC Racing, 4 points

              • 1. Jack BOBRIDGE, Australia, 10 points
              • 2. Thomas DE GENDT, Lotto Soudal, 10 points
              • 3. Luke DURBRIDGE, Orica-GreenEdge, 6 points
              • 4. Campbell Flakemore, BMC Racing, 6 points
              • 5. Lieuwe WESTRA, Astana, 4 points
              • 6. Cameron MEYER, Orica-GreenEdge, 4 points
              • 7. Maxim BELKOV, Katusha, 2 points
              • 8. Miles SCOTSON, Australia, 2 points

              • 1. Movistar, in 20:06:24
              • 2. BMC Racing, at :00
              • 3. Ag2r La Mondiale, at :00
              • 4. Katusha, at :00
              • 5. Lampre – Merida, at :00
              • 6. IAM Cycling, at :00
              • 7. Tinkoff – Saxo, at :00
              • 8. Fdj, at :00
              • 9. Australia, at :25
              • 10. Etixx – Quick Step, at :25
              • 11. Lotto Soudal, at :32
              • 12. Orica Greenedge, at :34
              • 13. Astana, at :34
              • 14. Team Cannondale – Garmin, at :34
              • 15. Drapac, at :34
              • 16. Team Giant – Alpecin, at 1:07
              • 17. Sky, at 1:07
              • 18. Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo, at 1:36
              • 19. Trek Factory Racing, at 1:39