Road

Rebellin takes stage, jersey

Paris-Nice got its third race leader in three days after Gerolsteiner’s David Rebellin out-sprinted his five rivals in a breakaway that shook up the 61st Paris-Nice. Tuesday’s 182km second stage from La Clayette to Saint Etienne hit four rated climbs, then Category 1 Croix du Chaubouret before an 18km descent to the finish-line and the long, grinding stage separated the contenders from the rest of the field. 2001 champion Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) punched the accelerator with 2km to the summit to Chaubouret to split the lead group of about 40 riders. Only Rebellin and defending champion

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Paris-Nice got its third race leader in three days after Gerolsteiner’s David Rebellin out-sprinted his five rivals in a breakaway that shook up the 61st Paris-Nice.

Tuesday’s 182km second stage from La Clayette to Saint Etienne hit four rated climbs, then Category 1 Croix du Chaubouret before an 18km descent to the finish-line and the long, grinding stage separated the contenders from the rest of the field.

The winning break

The winning break

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

2001 champion Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) punched the accelerator with 2km to the summit to Chaubouret to split the lead group of about 40 riders. Only Rebellin and defending champion Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) were among the favorites to follow his wheel.

Six riders came in 18 seconds ahead of a chase group led by Lotto-Domo’s Axel Merckx to fight for the stage. Vinokourov started the sprint and tried to muscle his way to the line, but Rebellin came around his right side to score an important win for the Italian who suffered through a bad season with illnesses.

“It was a very hard stage and I spent a lot of force on the climb to stay with Frigo,” Rebellin said. “Vinokourov is the strongest in the sprint, so I wanted to be on his wheel. I will go day by day, we’ll see for the final classification because the time trial is very flat, so I think the favorite is Frigo to win.”

Bad for ‘Stuey’ and bad for Hamilton
Stuart O’Grady worked hard throughout the five-climb stage to stay with the leaders, but the Chaubouret proved too much for the Credit Agricole rider. The Aussie finished 3:19 in arrears to lose the leader’s jersey to Rebellin, but held on to point’s jersey.

American Tyler Hamilton (CSC) was hoping for more after a strong opening prologue when he fell just two seconds short of victory Sunday. Hamilton’s making his season debut at Paris-Nice and obviously has his eye on more important races later in the season. Hamilton lost contact with the leader’s on the grinding climb and finished 66th at 6:50 back.

Sandy Casar, the French Fdjeux.com rider who finished second here last year, saw his chances for a podium wilt after finishing 4:20 back. Among the others, Merckx is well-positioned after finishing 18 seconds back while Gilberto Simoni (Saeco) and Claus Moller (Milaneza-MSS) came across 48 seconds back.

Kivilev injured
Four riders – Nicolas Jalabert (CSC), David Arroyo (ONCE), David Canada (Quick Step) and Christophe Oriol (AG2R) – opened up a gap early coming to the base of the Chaubouret.

Back in the main bunch, Cofidis’ Andrei Kivilev crashed hard and lay motionless as doctors rushed to attend him. Kivilev fell into a coma following the fall and has serious head and face injuries, according to race organizers.

Kivilev, who came fourth in the 2001 Tour de France, lost consciousness after his fall and was rushed to hospital where he has been undergoing tests.

“We have to wait and see how things unfold before making a more exact diagnosis,” the race’s chief medical officer Dr Gerard Porte told AFP, although he added that Kivilev’s state of coma was less serious than it was initially.

Kivilev’s face took the full impact of the crash and he is also thought to have broken ribs.

The Jalabert group

The Jalabert group

Photo: Graham Watson

The last climb
The leading quartet began to crumble on the steep climb, first was Canada with cramps so bad he had to stop and get off the bike. Jalabert and then Arroyo faded as Oriol gave it a stab alone. With 25km to go, Telekom’s Matthias Kessler made a move and was quickly passed by ONCE’s Marcos Serrano.

With 6km to the summit, a group of 40 riders split off the front, including Vinokourov, Rebellin, Frigo and Simoni. Race leader O’Grady was working as best he could to keep contact. With 22km to go, Alexandre Botcharov (AG2R) reeled in his teammate and attacked off the lead group.

With just under 4km to go to the summit, ONCE’s Mikel Zarrabeitia, Fassa Bortolo’s Volodomir Gustov and Kelme’s David Latasa gave chase off the front group with Botcharov about 35 seconds ahead of the lead bunch.

With 2km to go to the summit, the lead bunch fractured with Frigo’s acceleration. Rebellin and Vinokourov were the only favorites to follow while Botcharov, Zarrabeitia and Gustov hung on his wheel. The six cleared the summit ahead of Latasa and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel), followed by Axel Merckx (Lotto-Domo) with Jorg Jaksche and Serrano, both of ONCE, at 25 seconds back.

On the descent, Frigo and Co. opened up a gap of 50 seconds on the peloton and 30 seconds on the lead chasers led by the Merckx/Latasa group. The main bunch led by Milaneza-MSS and Brioches la Boulangere was strictly in damage-control as there was no bringing them back.

Up next
The 61st Paris-Nice continues Wednesday with will be the rolling 192km stage 3 into Pont du Gard with three Category 3 climbs early in the stage in another good chance for sprinters, likely their last.

Check out today’s live coverage and be sure to log on to VeloNews.com tomorrow to follow Stage 3.

Results – Stage 21. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, 182km in 5:01:14(36.35kph)
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom
3. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
4. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo
5. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, all s.t.
6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:03
7. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:18
8. David Latasa (Sp) Kelme
9. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp) ONCE-Eroski
10. Jorg Jaksche (G) ONCE-Eroski
11. Axel Merckx (B) Lotto-Domo, all s.t.
12. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:46
13. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Fakta
14. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B) Quick Step-Davitamon
15. Jean-Cyril Robin (F) FDJeux.com, all s.t.
16. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 0:48
17. Didier Rous (F) Brioches La Boulangere
18. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Phonak
19. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco
20. Claus Michael Moller (Dk) Milaneza-MSS
21. Marcos Serrano (Sp) ONCE-Eroski
22. David Bernabeu (Sp) Milaneza-MSS
23. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Dk) Fakta
24. Cédric Fragniere (Swi) Crédit Agricole
25. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme, all s.t.
26. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:01
27. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl) U.S. Postal 1:58
28. Richard Virenque (F) Quick Step-Davitamon
29. René Jørgensen (Dk) Fakta
30. Laurent Lefevre (F) Jean Delatour
31. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak
32. Pedro Cardoso (P) Milaneza-MSS
33. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo
34. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (P) Milaneza-MSS
35. Emmanuel Magnien (F) Brioches La Boulangere
36. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco
37. Jérôme Pineau (F) Brioches La Boulangere
38. Stephane Goubert (F) Jean Delatour
39. Santiago Perez (Sp) Phonak
40. Franck Vandenbroucke (B) Quick Step-Davitamon
41. Mirko Celestino (I) Saeco
42. Benoit Salmon (F) Phonak
43. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44. Sébastien Joly (F) Jean Delatour, all s.t.
45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole, at 3:19
46. Frédéric Bessy (F) Cofidis
47. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS
48. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis
49. Walter Beneteau (F) Brioches La Boulangere
50. Udo Bölts (G) Gerolsteiner
51. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52. Franck Renier (F) Brioches La Boulangere
53. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC
54. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quick Step-Davitamon
55. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom, all s.t.
56. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Domo, at 4:20
57. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com
58. Laurent Brochard (F) Ag2R Prevoyance
59. Jordi Riera (Sp) Kelme, all s.t.
60. Unai Etxebarria (Vz) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:42
61. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance, s.t.
62. Médéric Clain (F) Cofidis, at 6:50
63. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp) Kelme
64. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo
65. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) U.S. Postal
66. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC
67. Fabrice Gougot (F) Phonak, all s.t.
68. David Arroyo (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 7:05
69. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 7:35
70. Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom
71. Jens Voigt (G) Crédit Agricole
72. Franck Bouyer (F) Brioches La Boulangere
73. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC
74. Thomas Voeckler (F) Brioches La Boulangere
75. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal
76. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
77. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, all s.t.
78. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 10:49
79. Constantino Zaballa (Sp) Kelme
80. Lennie Kristensen (Dk) CSC
81. Torsten Hiekmann (G) Telekom
82. Jos Alberto Martinez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Josu Silloniz (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, all s.t.
84. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis, at 13:23
85. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit) Saeco, s.t.
86. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis, at 13:36
87. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo
88. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Lotto-Domo, both s.t.
89. Jorg Ludewig (G) Saeco, at 14:14
90. Benoit Poilvet (F) Crédit Agricole
91. Christophe Mengin (F) FDJeux.com
92. Antonio Cruz (USA) U.S. Postal
93. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon
94. Wilfried Cretskens (B) Quick Step-Davitamon
95. Philippe Gaumont (F) Cofidis
96. Stefan Van Dijk (Nl) Lotto-Domo
97. Leon Van Bon (Nl) Lotto-Domo
98. Alessio Galletti (I) Saeco
99. Torsten Schmidt (G) Gerolsteiner
100. Christopher Jenner (NZl) Crédit Agricole
101. Werner Riebenbauer (A) Fakta
102. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo
103. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Lotto-Domo
104. Volker Ordowski (G) Gerolsteiner
105. Michael Skelde (Dk) Fakta
106. Danilo Hondo (G) Telekom
107. Lars Bak (Dk) Fakta
108. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo
109. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo
112. Frank Høj (Dk) Fakta
113. Andy Flickinger (F) Ag2R Prevoyance
114. Ludovic Martin (F) Jean Delatour
115. Paulo Barroso (P) Milaneza-MSS
116. Rui Lavarhinas (P) Milaneza-MSS
117. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner
118. Anthony Morin (F) Crédit Agricole
119. David Canada (Sp) Quick Step-Davitamon
120. Mikel Pradera (Sp) ONCE-Eroski
121. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2R Prevoyance
122. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak
123. Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC
124. Miguel Martinez (F) Phonak
125. Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak
126. Patrice Halgand (F) Jean Delatour
127. Rene Haselbacher (A) Gerolsteiner
128. Tristan Hoffman (Nl) CSC
129. Angel Castresana (Sp) ONCE-Eroski
130. Cédric Vasseur (F) Cofidis
131. Isaac Galvez (Sp) Kelme, all s.t.
132. Nicolas Vogondy (F) FDJeux.com, at 16:21
133. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, at 17:16
134. Eddy Seigneur (F) Jean Delatour, s.t.
135. Sebastian Lang (G) Gerolsteiner, at 19:16
136. Steffen Weigold (G) Gerolsteiner
137. Lizuarte Martins (P) Milaneza-MSS, both s.t.
138. Mickael Pichon (F) FDJeux.com, at 19:32
139. Damon Kluck (USA) U.S. Postal
140. Matthew White (Aus) U.S. Postal
141. Bradley Wiggins (GB) FDJeux.com
142. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
143. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
144. Thomas Eriksen (Dk) CSC
145. Giosuè Bonomi (I) Saeco
146. Mario Aerts (B) Telekom
147. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) U.S. Postal
148. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, all s.t.
149. Julian Winn (GB) Fakta, at 24:59
150. Manuel Calvente (Sp) CSC, s.t.DNF Glenn D’hollander (B) Lotto-Domo
DNF Stéphane Auge (F) Crédit Agricole
DNF Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
DNF Ivan Quaranta (I) Saeco
DNF Julian Usano (Sp) Kelme
DNF Daniele Nardello (I) Telekom
 Overall after two stages
1. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner, at 10:20:25
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom, at 0:03
3. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:13
4. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 0:22
5. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
6. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:26
7. Jorg Jaksche (G) ONCE-Eroski, at 0:37
8. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 0:45
9. David Latasa (Sp) Kelme, at 0:46
10. Axel Merckx (B) Lotto-Domo, at 0:54
11. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:57
12. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 1:04
13. David Bernabeu (Sp) Milaneza-MSS, at 1:05
14. Claus Michael Moller (Dk) Milaneza-MSS, at 1:06
15. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Fakta, 1:06
16. Didier Rous (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:09
17. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp) Phonak, at 1:11
18. Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme, at 1:13
19. Gilberto Simoni (I) Saeco, at 1:15
20. Cédric Fragniere (Swi) Crédit Agricole,at 1:15
21. Jean-Cyril Robin (F) FDJeux.com, at 1:15
22. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:16
23. Marcos Serrano (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 1:19
24. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 1:20
25. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:22
26. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Dk) Fakta, at 1:29
27. Emmanuel Magnien (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 2:08
28. Igor Astarloa (Sp) Saeco, at 2:11
29. Laurent Lefevre (F) Jean Delatour, at 2:12
30. Franck Vandenbroucke (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at2:13
31. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak, at 2:14
32. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl) U.S. Postal 2:15
33. Jérôme Pineau (F) Brioches La Boulangere,at 2:17
34. Benoit Salmon (F) Phonak, at 2:22
35. Pedro Cardoso (P) Milaneza-MSS, at 2:24
36. Marco Velo (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 2:24
37. Sébastien Joly (F) Jean Delatour, at 2:25
38. Mirko Celestino (I) Saeco, at 2:25
39. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (P) Milaneza-MSS, at 2:25
40. René Jørgensen (Dk) Fakta, at 2:30
41. Santiago Perez (Sp) Phonak, at 2:32
42. Richard Virenque (F) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 2:32
43. Stephane Goubert (F) Jean Delatour, at 2:35
44. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:37
45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole, at 3:19
46. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis, at 3:20
47. Walter Beneteau (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 3:39
48. Carlos Sastre (Sp) CSC, at 3:41
49. Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS, at 3:46
50. Franck Renier (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 3:46
51. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:49
52. Frédéric Bessy (F) Cofidis, at 3:53
53. Udo Bölts (G) Gerolsteiner, at 3:55
54. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom, at 3:59
55. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quick Step-Davitamon, at4:21
56. Laurent Brochard (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 4:25
57. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com, at 4:34
58. Christophe Brandt (B) Lotto-Domo, at 4:51
59. Jordi Riera (Sp) Kelme, at 4:56
60. Unai Etxebarria (Vz) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:08
61. Mikel Astarloza (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 5:12
62. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC, at 6:59
63. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo, at 7:02
64. Pavel Padrnos (Cz) U.S. Postal, at 7:15
65. Fabrice Gougot (F) Phonak, at 7:20
66. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp) Kelme, at 7:24
67. Médéric Clain (F) Cofidis , at 7:24
68. David Arroyo (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 7:37
69. Jens Voigt (G) Crédit Agricole, at 7:48
70. Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom, at 7:55
71. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 7:56
72. Franck Bouyer (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 7:58
73. Tom Boonen (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 8:01
74. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal 8:07
75. Thomas Voeckler (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 8:10
76. Frank Schleck (Lux) CSC, at 8:11
77. Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com, at 8:18
78. Torsten Hiekmann (G) Telekom, at 11:08
79. Constantino Zaballa (Sp) Kelme, at 11:10
80. Jos Alberto Martinez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:18
81. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 11:25
82. Lennie Kristensen (Dk) CSC, at 11:27
83. Josu Silloniz (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:29
84. David Moncoutie (F) Cofidis, at 13:45
85. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit) Saeco, at 13:53
86. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Cofidis, at 13:58
87. Koos Moerenhout (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 14:09
88. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 14:15
89. Nicola Loda (I) Fassa Bortolo, at 14:24
90. Philippe Gaumont (F) Cofidis, at 14:26
91. Mikel Pradera (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 14:27
92. Patrice Halgand (F) Jean Delatour, at 14:32
93. Angel Castresana (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 14:33
94. Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC, at 14:35
95. David Canada (Sp) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 14:35
96. Cédric Vasseur (F) Cofidis, at 14:36
97. Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak, at 14:37
98. Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak, at 14:38
99. Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo, at 14:42
100. Werner Riebenbauer (A) Fakta, at 14:42
101. Ronny Scholz (G) Gerolsteiner, at 14:43
102. Frank Høj (Dk) Fakta, at 14:44
103. Volker Ordowski (G) Gerolsteiner
104. Tristan Hoffman (Nl) CSC, at 14:45
105. Christophe Mengin (F) FDJeux.com, at 14:46
106. Ludovic Turpin (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 14:46
107. Miguel Martinez (F) Phonak, at 14:47
108. Ludovic Martin (F) Jean Delatour, at 14:47
109. Aart Vierhouten (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 14:48
110. Rui Lavarhinas (P) Milaneza-MSS, at 14:48
111. Stefan Van Dijk (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 14:48
112. Christopher Jenner (NZl) Crédit Agricole,at 14:49
113. Antonio Cruz (USA) U.S. Postal, at 14:49
114. Benoit Poilvet (F) Crédit Agricole, at 14:51
115. Anthony Morin (F) Crédit Agricole, at 14:51
116. Paulo Barroso (P) Milaneza-MSS, at 14:51
117. Leon Van Bon (Nl) Lotto-Domo, at 14:51
118. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo, at 14:52
119. Torsten Schmidt (G) Gerolsteiner, at 14:53
120. Jorg Ludewig (G) Saeco, at 14:53
121. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon,at 14:54
122. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi,at 14:56
123. Michael Skelde (Dk) Fakta, at 14:57
124. Wilfried Cretskens (B) Quick Step-Davitamon, at14:57
125. Andy Flickinger (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 14:59
126. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 14:59
127. Lars Bak (Dk) Fakta, at 15:08
128. Rene Haselbacher (A) Gerolsteiner, at 15:22
129. Isaac Galvez (Sp) Kelme, at 15:36
130. Danilo Hondo (G) Telekom, at 15:46
131. Nicolas Vogondy (F) FDJeux.com, at 16:54
132. Eddy Seigneur (F) Jean Delatour, at 17:35
133. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour, at 17:44
134. Alessio Galletti (I) Saeco, at 19:29
135. Sebastian Lang (G) Gerolsteiner, at 19:39
136. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole, at 19:41
137. Bradley Wiggins (GB) FDJeux.com, at 19:51
138. Lizuarte Martins (P) Milaneza-MSS, at 19:56
139. Mickael Pichon (F) FDJeux.com, at 20:01
140. Thomas Eriksen (Dk) CSC, at 20:02
141. Nicolas Portal (F) Ag2R Prevoyance, at 20:05
142. Mario Aerts (B) Telekom, at 20:08
143. Steffen Weigold (G) Gerolsteiner, at 20:09
144. Matthew White (Aus) U.S. Postal 20:10
145. Damon Kluck (USA) U.S. Postal, at 20:14
146. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) U.S. Postal, at 20:18
147. Giosuè Bonomi (I) Saeco, at 20:21
148. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com, at 21:13
149. Manuel Calvente (Sp) CSC, at 25:50
150. Julian Winn (GB) Fakta, at 25:54Overall points
1. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole – 40 pts
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom – 33
3. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo – 33
4. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner – 32
5. Alessandro Petacchi (I) Fassa Bortolo – 29
6. Nico Mattan (B) Cofidis – 25
7. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi – 25
8. Emmanuel Magnien (F) Brioches La Boulangere – 23
9. Laurent Brochard (F) Ag2R Prevoyance – 22
10. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC – 22Overall KOM
1. Jérôme Pineau (F) Brioches La Boulangere- 16 pts
2. Dario Frigo (I) Fassa Bortolo – 10
3. Davide Rebellin (I) Gerolsteiner – 8
4. Christophe Oriol (F) Ag2R Prevoyance – 7
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom – 6
6. Nicolas Jalabert (F) CSC – 5
7. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp) ONCE-Eroski – 4
8. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp) Kelme – 4
9. Anthony Morin (F) Crédit Agricole – 4
10. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo – 3Overall best young rider
1. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 10:21:10
2. Samuel Sanchez (Sp) Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:12
3. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo, at 0:19
4. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp) ONCE-Eroski, at 0:35
5. Sylvain Chavanel (F) Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:37
6. Jérôme Pineau (F) Brioches La Boulangere,at 1:32
7. Sébastien Joly (F) Jean Delatour, at 1:40
8. Matthias Kessler (G) Telekom, at 3:14
9. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Quick Step-Davitamon, at 3:36
10. Sandy Casar (F) FDJeux.com, at 3:49Overall teams
1. Fassa Bortolo, at 31:02:35
2. ONCE, at 0:04
3. Brioches La Boulangère, at 3:11
4. Milaneza-MSS, at 3:15
5. Fakta, at 3:22
6. Phonak, at 4:21
7. Team Saeco, at 4:22
8. Quickstep-Davitamon, at 4:26
9. Kelme, at 5:14
10. Jean Delatour, at 5:28
11. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:34
12. AG2r Prévoyance, at 8:34
13. Telekom, at 10:16

14. Crédit Agricole, at 10:50
15. FDJeux.com, at 12:10
16. Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone,at 12:37
17. U.S. Postal Service, at 16:11
18. Gerolsteiner, at 17:03
19. CSC, at 17:10
20. Lotto-Domo, at 18:16

Photo Gallery