Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Pro world championships historic podium results

Pro men's road race podium results, 1927-2010

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Pro men’s road race podium results, 1927-2010

  • 2010 Geelong
    Gold: Thor Hushovd (NOR); Silver: Matti Breschel (DEN); Bronze: Allan Davis (AUS)
  • 2009 Mendrisio
    Gold: Cadel Evans (AUS); Silver: Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS); Bronze: Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP)
  • 2008 Varese
    Gold: Alessandro Ballan (ITA); Silver: Damiano Cunego (ITA); Bronze: Matti Breschel (DEN)
  • 2007 Stuttgart
    Gold: Paolo Bettini (ITA); Silver: Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS); Bronze: Stefan Schumacher (GER)
  • 2006 Salzburg
    Gold: Paolo Bettini (ITA); Silver: Erik Zabel (GER); Bronze: Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
  • 2005 Madrid
    Gold: Tom Boonen (BEL); Silver: Alejandro Valverde (ESP); Bronze: Anthony Geslin (FRA)
  • 2004 Verona
    Gold: Óscar Freire (ESP); Silver: Erik Zabel (GER); Bronze: Luca Paolini (ITA)
  • 2003 Hamilton
    Gold: Igor Astarloa (ESP); Silver: Alejandro Valverde (ESP); Bronze: Peter Van Petegem (BEL)
  • 2002 Zolder/Hasselt
    Gold: Mario Cipollini (ITA); Silver: Robbie McEwen (AUS); Bronze: Erik Zabel (GER)
  • 2001 Lisbon
    Gold: Óscar Freire (ESP); Silver: Paolo Bettini (ITA); Bronze: Andrej Hauptman (SLO)
  • 2000 Plouay
    Gold: Romāns Vainšteins (LAT); Silver: Zbigniew Spruch (POL); Bronze: Óscar Freire (ESP)
  • 1999 Verona
    Gold: Óscar Freire (ESP); Silver: Markus Zberg (SUI); Bronze: Jean-Cyril Robin (FRA)
  • 1998 Valkenburg
    Gold: Oscar Camenzind (SUI); Silver: Peter Van Petegem (BEL); Bronze: Michele Bartoli (ITA)
  • 1997 San Sebastián
    Gold: Laurent Brochard (FRA); Silver: Bo Hamburger (DEN); Bronze: Léon van Bon (NED)
  • 1996 Lugano
    Gold: Johan Museeuw (BEL); Silver: Mauro Gianetti (SUI); Bronze: Michele Bartoli (ITA)
  • 1995 Duitama
    Gold: Abraham Olano (ESP); Silver: Miguel Induráin (ESP); Bronze: Marco Pantani (ITA)
  • 1994 Agrigento
    Gold: Luc Leblanc (FRA); Silver: Claudio Chiappucci (ITA); Bronze: Richard Virenque (FRA)
  • 1993 Oslo
    Gold: Lance Armstrong (USA); Silver: Miguel Indurain (ESP); Bronze: Olaf Ludwig (GER)
  • 1992 Benidorm
    Gold: Gianni Bugno (ITA); Silver: Laurent Jalabert (FRA); Bronze: Dimitri Konychev (RUS)
  • 1991 Stuttgart
    Gold: Gianni Bugno (ITA); Silver: Steven Rooks (NED); Bronze: Miguel Induráin (ESP)
  • 1990 Utsunomiya
    Gold: Rudy Dhaenens (BEL); Silver: Dirk De Wolf (BEL); Bronze: Gianni Bugno (ITA)
  • 1989 Chambéry
    Gold: Greg LeMond (USA); Silver: Dimitri Konychev (URS); Bronze: Sean Kelly (IRL)
  • 1988 Ronse
    Gold: Maurizio Fondriest (ITA); Silver: Martial Gayant (FRA); Bronze: Juan Fernández (ESP)
  • 1987 Villach
    Gold: Stephen Roche (IRL); Silver: Moreno Argentin (ITA); Bronze: Juan Fernández (ESP)
  • 1986 Colorado Springs
    Gold: Moreno Argentin (ITA); Silver: Charly Mottet (FRA); Bronze: Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)
  • 1985 Giavera del Montello
    Gold: Joop Zoetemelk (NED); Silver: Greg LeMond (USA); Bronze: Moreno Argentin (ITA)
  • 1984 Barcelona
    Gold: Claude Criquielion (BEL); Silver: Claudio Corti (ITA); Bronze: Steve Bauer (CAN)
  • 1983 Altenrhein
    Gold: Greg LeMond (USA); Silver: Adri van der Poel (NED); Bronze: Stephen Roche (IRL)
  • 1982 Goodwood
    Gold: Giuseppe Saronni (ITA); Silver: Greg LeMond (USA); Bronze: Sean Kelly (IRL)
  • 1981 Brno
    Gold: Freddy Maertens (BEL); Silver: Giuseppe Saronni (ITA); Bronze: Bernard Hinault (FRA)
  • 1980 Sallanches
    Gold: Bernard Hinault (FRA); Silver: Gianbattista Baronchelli (ITA); Bronze: Juan Fernández (ESP)
  • 1979 Valkenburg
    Gold: Jan Raas (NED); Silver: Dietrich Thurau (FRG); Bronze: Jean-René Bernaudeau (FRA)
  • 1978 Nürburgring
    Gold: Gerrie Knetemann (NED); Silver: Francesco Moser (ITA); Bronze: Jörgen Marcussen (DEN)
  • 1977 San Cristóbal
    Gold: Francesco Moser (ITA); Silver: Dietrich Thurau (FRG); Bronze: Franco Bitossi (ITA)
  • 1976 Ostuni
    Gold: Freddy Maertens (BEL); Silver: Francesco Moser (ITA); Bronze: Tino Conti (ITA)
  • 1975 Yvoir
    Gold: Hennie Kuiper (NED); Silver: Roger de Vlaeminck (BEL); Bronze: Jean-Pierre Danguillaume (FRA)
  • 1974 Montreal
    Gold: Eddy Merckx (BEL); Silver: Raymond Poulidor (FRA); Bronze: Mariano Martínez (FRA)
  • 1973 Barcelona
    Gold: Felice Gimondi (ITA); Silver: Freddy Maertens (BEL); Bronze: Luis Ocaña (ESP)
  • 1972 Gap
    Gold: Marino Basso (ITA); Silver: Franco Bitossi (ITA); Bronze: Cyrille Guimard (FRA)
  • 1971 Mendrisio
    Gold: Eddy Merckx (BEL); Silver: Felice Gimondi (ITA); Bronze: Cyrille Guimard (FRA)
  • 1970 Leicester
    Gold: Jean-Pierre Monseré (BEL); Silver: Leif Mortensen (DEN); Bronze: Felice Gimondi (ITA)
  • 1969 Zolder
    Gold: Harm Ottenbros (NED); Silver: Julien Stevens (BEL); Bronze: Michele Dancelli (ITA)
  • 1968 Imola
    Gold: Vittorio Adorni (ITA); Silver: Herman van Springel (BEL); Bronze: Michele Dancelli (ITA)
  • 1967 Heerlen
    Gold: Eddy Merckx (BEL); Silver: Jan Janssen (NED); Bronze: Ramón Sáez (ESP)
  • 1966 Nürburgring
    Gold: Rudi Altig (FRG); Silver: Jacques Anquetil (FRA); Bronze: Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
  • 1965 San Sebastián
    Gold: Tom Simpson (GBR); Silver: Rudi Altig (FRG); Bronze: Roger Swerts (BEL)
  • 1964 Sallanches
    Gold: Jan Janssen (NED); Silver: Vittorio Adorni (ITA); Bronze: Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
  • 1963 Ronse
    Gold: Benoni Beheyt (BEL); Silver: Rik van Looy (BEL); Bronze: Jo de Haan (NED)
  • 1962 Salò di Garda
    Gold: Jean Stablinski (FRA); Silver: Seamus Elliott (IRL); Bronze: Jos Hoevenaers (BEL)
  • 1961 Bern
    Gold: Rik van Looy (BEL); Silver: Nino Defilippis (ITA); Bronze: Raymond Poulidor (FRA)
  • 1960 Karl-Marx-Stadt
    Gold: Rik van Looy (BEL); Silver: André Darrigade (FRA); Bronze: Pino Cerami (BEL)
  • 1959 Zandvoort
    Gold: André Darrigade (FRA); Silver: Michele Gismondi (ITA); Bronze: Noël Foré (BEL)
  • 1958 Reims
    Gold: Ercole Baldini (ITA); Silver: Louison Bobet (FRA); Bronze: André Darrigade (FRA)
  • 1957 Waregem
    Gold: Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL); Silver: Louison Bobet (FRA); Bronze: André Darrigade (FRA)
  • 1956 Copenhagen
    Gold: Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL); Silver: Rik van Looy (BEL); Bronze: Gerrit Schulte (NED)
  • 1955 Frascati
    Gold: Stan Ockers (BEL); Silver: Jean-Pierre Schmitz (LUX); Bronze: Germain Derycke (BEL)
  • 1954 Solingen
    Gold: Louison Bobet (FRA); Silver: Fritz Schaer (SUI); Bronze: Charly Gaul (LUX)
  • 1953 Lugano
    Gold: Fausto Coppi (ITA); Silver: Germain Derycke (BEL); Bronze: Stan Ockers (BEL)
  • 1952 Luxembourg
    Gold: Heinz Müller (FRG); Silver: Gottfried Weilemann (SUI); Bronze: Ludwig Hormann (FRG)
  • 1951 Varese
    Gold: Ferdi Kübler (SUI); Silver: Fiorenzo Magni (ITA); Bronze: Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)
  • 1950 Moorslede
    Gold: Briek Schotte (BEL); Silver: Theo Middelkamp (NED); Bronze: Ferdi Kübler (SUI)
  • 1949 Copenhagen
    Gold: Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL); Silver: Ferdi Kübler (SUI); Bronze: Fausto Coppi (ITA)
  • 1948 Valkenburg
    Gold: Briek Schotte (BEL); Silver: Apo Lazarides (FRA); Bronze: Lucien Teisseire (FRA)
  • 1947 Reims
    Gold: Theo Middelkamp (NED); Silver: Albert Sercu (BEL); Bronze: Sjef Janssen (NED)
  • 1946 Zürich
    Gold: Hans Knecht (SUI); Silver: Marcel Kint (BEL); Bronze: Rik Van Steenbergen (BEL)
  • 1938 Valkenburg
    Gold: Marcel Kint (BEL); Silver: Paul Egli (SUI); Bronze: Leo Amberg (SUI)
  • 1937 Copenhagen
    Gold: Eloi Meulenberg (BEL); Silver: Emil Kijewski (GER); Bronze: Paul Egli (SUI)
  • 1936 Bern
    Gold: Antonin Magne (FRA); Silver: Aldo Bini (ITA); Bronze: Theo Middelkamp (NED)
  • 1935 Floreffe
    Gold: Jean Aerts (BEL); Silver: Luciano Montero (ESP); Bronze: Gustave Danneels (BEL)
  • 1934 Leipzig
    Gold: Karel Kaers (BEL); Silver: Learco Guerra (ITA); Bronze: Gustave Danneels (BEL)
  • 1933 Montlhéry
    Gold: Georges Speicher (FRA); Silver: Antonin Magne (FRA); Bronze: Marinus Valentijn (NED)
  • 1932 Rome
    Gold: Alfredo Binda (ITA); Silver: Remo Bertoni (ITA); Bronze: Nicolas Frantz (LUX)
  • 1931 Copenhagen
    Gold: Learco Guerra (ITA); Silver: Ferdinand Le Drogo (FRA); Bronze: Albert Büchi (SUI)
  • 1930 Liège
    Gold: Alfredo Binda (ITA); Silver: Learco Guerra (ITA); Bronze: Georges Ronsse (BEL)
  • 1929 Zürich
    Gold: Georges Ronsse (BEL); Silver: Nicolas Frantz (LUX); Bronze: Alfredo Binda (ITA)
  • 1928 Budapest
    Gold: Georges Ronsse (BEL); Silver: Herbert Nebe (GER); Bronze: Bruno Wolke (GER)
  • 1927 Nürburgring
    Gold: Alfredo Binda (ITA); Silver: Costante Girardengo (ITA); Bronze: Domenico Piemontesi (ITA)