Road

2011 Paris-Nice results, stage 8

Paris-Nice, Stage 81. Thomas Voeckler, Team Europcar, at 3:15:582. Diego Ulissi, Lampre-ISD, at 0:233. Julien El Fares, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:06 4. Samuel Sanchez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:06 5. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team, at 01:06 Overall standings1. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, 34h 03' 37"2. Andréas Klöden, Team Radioshack, at 0:363. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling, at 00:41 4. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:10 5. Samuel Sanchez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:13

Paris-Nice, Stage 8

  • 1. Thomas Voeckler, Team Europcar, at 3:15:58
  • 2. Diego Ulissi, Lampre-ISD, at 0:23
  • 3. Julien El Fares, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:06
  • 4. Samuel Sanchez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:06
  • 5. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team, at 01:06
  • 6. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 01:08
  • 7. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:12
  • 8. Joaquin Rojas Jose, Movistar Team, at 01:22
  • 9. Simon Spilak, Lampre-ISD, at 01:22
  • 10. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 01:22
  • 11. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 01:22
  • 12. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 01:22
  • 13. Andréas KlÖden, Team Radioshack, at 01:22
  • 14. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:22
  • 15. Janez Brajkovic, Team Radioshack, at 01:22
  • 16. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at 01:22
  • 17. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling, at 01:22
  • 18. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:22
  • 19. Levi Leipheimer, Team Radioshack, at 01:22
  • 20. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 01:22
  • 21. Sergio Paulinho, Team Radioshack, at 01:25
  • 22. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 01:25
  • 23. Jean-christophe Peraud, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:25
  • 24. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, at 01:25
  • 25. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 04:54
  • 26. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar Team, at 05:12
  • 27. Kristjan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 05:12
  • 28. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 05:12
  • 29. Sylvain Calzati, Bretagne-Schuller, at 05:12
  • 30. Dmitriy Fofonov, Pro Team Astana, at 05:12
  • 31. Linus Gerdemann, Team Leopard-Trek, at 05:12
  • 32. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana, at 05:12
  • 33. Alexandre Pichot, Team Europcar, at 05:12
  • 34. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 05:12
  • 35. Jens Voigt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 05:12
  • 36. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 05:12
  • 37. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 05:12
  • 38. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 05:12
  • 39. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 05:12
  • 40. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 05:12
  • 41. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 05:12
  • 42. Xavier Tondo, Movistar Team, at 05:12
  • 43. Roman Kreuziger, Pro Team Astana, at 05:12
  • 44. Pablo Lastras, Movistar Team, at 05:12
  • 45. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 05:23
  • 46. Xabier Zandio, Sky Procycling, at 05:25
  • 47. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 05:25
  • 48. Tristan Valentin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 05:25
  • 49. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 05:25
  • 50. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 05:25
  • 51. Yury Trofimov, Katusha Team, at 05:25
  • 52. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, at 05:25
  • 53. Rigoberto Uran, Sky Procycling, at 05:25
  • 54. Jussi Veikkanen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 05:25
  • 55. Bjorn Leukemans, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 05:25
  • 56. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 05:25
  • 57. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, at 05:25
  • 58. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 06:44
  • 59. Chris Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 08:36
  • 60. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 08:36
  • 61. Rémi Pauriol, Fdj, at 09:32
  • 62. Laurent Didier, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 09:32
  • 63. Markel Irizar, Team Radioshack, at 09:32
  • 64. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 09:32
  • 65. Matthew Busche, Team Radioshack, at 09:32
  • 66. Luis-leon Sanchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 09:32
  • 67. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 11:31
  • 68. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:31
  • 69. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 13:10
  • 70. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 13:10
  • 71. Eric Berthou, Bretagne-Schuller, at 13:10
  • 72. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 13:10
  • 73. Sébastien Minard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:10
  • 74. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 13:10
  • 75. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha Team, at 13:10
  • 76. Jorge Azanza Soto, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:10
  • 77. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 13:10
  • 78. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 18:02
  • 79. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, at 18:02
  • 80. Bart De Clercq, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 18:02
  • 81. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad, at 18:02
  • 82. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 18:02
  • 83. Christophe Le Mevel, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:02
  • 84. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:02
  • 85. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 18:02
  • 86. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar Team, at 18:02
  • 87. Anthony Ravard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 18:02
  • 88. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing Team, at 18:02
  • 89. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:19:46

Abandons

  • MALACARNE Gaël (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, Did Not Finish
  • HARDY Romain (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, Did Not Finish
  • GUILLOU Florian (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, Did Not Finish
  • DION Renaud (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, Did Not Finish
  • DELPECH Jean Luc (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, Did Not Finish
  • VACHON Florian (FRA), Bretagne-Schuller, Did Not Finish
  • SPEZIALETTI Alessandro (ITA), Lampre-Isd, Did Not Finish
  • KVACHUK Oleksandr (UKR), Lampre-Isd, Did Not Finish
  • BOLE Grega (SLO), Lampre-Isd, Did Not Start
  • ROLLAND Pierre (FRA), Team Europcar, Did Not Finish
  • QUEMENEUR Perrig (FRA), Team Europcar, Did Not Finish
  • JEROME Vincent (FRA), Team Europcar, Did Not Finish
  • GAUTIER Cyril (FRA), Team Europcar, Did Not Finish
  • GAUDIN Damien (FRA), Team Europcar, Did Not Finish
  • STAUFF Andreas (GER), Quick Step Cycling Team, Did Not Finish
  • REDA Francesco (ITA), Quick Step Cycling Team, Did Not Finish
  • PINEAU Jérôme (FRA), Quick Step Cycling Team, Did Not Finish
  • WYSS Danilo (SUI), Bmc Racing Team, Did Not Finish
  • LOUDER Jeffry (USA), Bmc Racing Team, Did Not Finish
  • MOINARD Amaël (FRA), Bmc Racing Team, Did Not Start
  • BRUTT Pavel (RUS), Katusha Team, Did Not Finish
  • GUSEV Vladimir (RUS), Katusha Team, Did Not Finish
  • BUFFAZ Mickaël (FRA), Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, Did Not Finish
  • WEYLANDT Wouter (BEL), Team Leopard-Trek, Did Not Finish
  • PIRES Bruno (POR), Team Leopard-Trek, Did Not Finish
  • FEILLU Brice (FRA), Team Leopard-Trek, Did Not Finish
  • NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin (ESP), Saxo Bank Sungard, Did Not Finish
  • CHRISTENSEN Mads (DEN), Saxo Bank Sungard, Did Not Finish
  • NERZ Dominik (GER), Liquigas-Cannondale, Did Not Finish
  • WESTRA Lieuwe (NED), Vacansoleil-Dcm, Did Not Finish
  • RUIJGH Rob (NED), Vacansoleil-Dcm, Did Not Finish
  • ROY Jérémy (FRA), Fdj, Did Not Finish
  • PINEAU Cedric (FRA), Fdj, Did Not Finish
  • FEDRIGO Pierrick (FRA), Fdj, Did Not Finish
  • HUNTER Robert (RSA), Team Radioshack, Did Not Finish
  • KISERLOVSKI Robert (CRO), Pro Team Astana, Did Not Start
  • VINOKOUROV Alexandre (KAZ), Pro Team Astana, Did Not Finish
  • PUJOL Oscar (ESP), Omega Pharma-Lotto, Did Not Finish
  • VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, Did Not Start
  • GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente (ESP), Movistar Team, Did Not Finish
  • GUTIERREZ José Ivan (ESP), Movistar Team, Did Not Finish
  • HUNT Jérémy (GBR), Sky Procycling, Did Not Finish
  • RASMUSSEN Alex (DEN), Htc-Highroad, Did Not Finish
  • PATE Danny (USA), Htc-Highroad, Did Not Finish
  • VAN SUMMEREN Johan (BEL), Team Garmin-Cervelo, Did Not Finish
  • RASCH Gabriel (NOR), Team Garmin-Cervelo, Did Not Finish
  • LLOYD Daniel (GBR), Team Garmin-Cervelo, Did Not Finish
  • VAN EMDEN Jos (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, Did Not Finish
  • TJALLINGII Maarten (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, Did Not Finish
  • TEN DAM Laurens (NED), Rabobank Cycling Team, Did Not Finish
  • GARATE Juan Manuel (ESP), Rabobank Cycling Team, Did Not Start

Overall standings

  • 1. Tony Martin, HTC-Highroad, at
  • 2. Andréas Klöden, Team Radioshack, at
  • 3. Bradley Wiggins, Sky Procycling, at 00:41
  • 4. Rein Taaramae, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 01:10
  • 5. Samuel Sanchez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 01:13
  • 6. Jean-christophe Peraud, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 01:24
  • 7. Janez Brajkovic, Team Radioshack, at 01:34
  • 8. Levi Leipheimer, Team Radioshack, at 01:36
  • 9. Bauke Mollema, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 02:04
  • 10. Maxime Monfort, Team Leopard-Trek, at 02:26
  • 11. Matteo Carrara, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 02:35
  • 12. Michael Rogers, Sky Procycling, at 02:42
  • 13. Simon Spilak, Lampre-ISD, at 03:24
  • 14. Xavier Tondo, Movistar Team, at 05:43
  • 15. Blel Kadri, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 06:19
  • 16. Joaquin Rojas Jose, Movistar Team, at 07:03
  • 17. Roman Kreuziger, Pro Team Astana, at 07:10
  • 18. Linus Gerdemann, Team Leopard-Trek, at 08:11
  • 19. Diego Ulissi, Lampre-ISD, at 08:14
  • 20. Luis Pasamontes, Movistar Team, at 08:27
  • 21. Thomas Voeckler, Team Europcar, at 09:58
  • 22. Richie Porte, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 10:21
  • 23. Rémy Di Gregorio, Pro Team Astana, at 10:45
  • 24. Gorka Verdugo, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:41
  • 25. Julien El Fares, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 14:05
  • 26. Chris Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 14:58
  • 27. Stijn Devolder, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 15:17
  • 28. Luis-leon Sanchez, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 15:58
  • 29. Rigoberto Uran, Sky Procycling, at 16:28
  • 30. Yury Trofimov, Katusha Team, at 17:02
  • 31. Tejay Van Garderen, HTC-Highroad, at 19:00
  • 32. Eduard Vorganov, Katusha Team, at 19:32
  • 33. Ryder Hesjedal, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 21:53
  • 34. Rémi Pauriol, Fdj, at 22:18
  • 35. Marc De Maar, Quick Step Cycling Team, at 22:45
  • 36. Kanstantsin Sivtsov, HTC-Highroad, at 22:52
  • 37. Bjorn Leukemans, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 25:09
  • 38. Mauro Finetto, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 25:55
  • 39. Thomas De Gendt, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 26:35
  • 40. Arnold Jeannesson, Fdj, at 26:45
  • 41. Nicki Sorensen, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 26:53
  • 42. Sergey Lagutin, Vacansoleil-DCM, at 27:39
  • 43. Harley Goss Matthew, HTC-Highroad, at 27:47
  • 44. Jens Voigt, Team Leopard-Trek, at 27:55
  • 45. Hubert Dupont, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 28:06
  • 46. Simon Gerrans, Sky Procycling, at 28:39
  • 47. Eric Berthou, Bretagne-Schuller, at 28:52
  • 48. Jan Bakelants, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 29:05
  • 49. David Lopez Garcia, Movistar Team, at 29:12
  • 50. Tristan Valentin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 30:12
  • 51. Sergio Pardilla, Movistar Team, at 31:26
  • 52. Sergio Paulinho, Team Radioshack, at 31:54
  • 53. Matthew Busche, Team Radioshack, at 32:18
  • 54. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 32:47
  • 55. Christophe Le Mevel, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 33:30
  • 56. Kristjan Koren, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 33:46
  • 57. Dmitriy Fofonov, Pro Team Astana, at 34:36
  • 58. Luis Angel Mate Mardones, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 35:12
  • 59. Inaki Isasi, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 36:01
  • 60. Maxime Bouet, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 37:19
  • 61. Andrew Talansky, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 37:53
  • 62. Markel Irizar, Team Radioshack, at 38:19
  • 63. Heinrich Haussler, Team Garmin-Cervelo, at 39:48
  • 64. Alexandre Pichot, Team Europcar, at 42:23
  • 65. Jurgen Roelandts, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 42:28
  • 66. Tomas Vaitkus, Pro Team Astana, at 42:44
  • 67. Brent Bookwalter, BMC Racing Team, at 42:51
  • 68. Pablo Urtasun Perez, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 43:50
  • 69. Pieter Weening, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 45:18
  • 70. Sylvain Calzati, Bretagne-Schuller, at 45:39
  • 71. Xabier Zandio, Sky Procycling, at 45:43
  • 72. Bart De Clercq, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 46:54
  • 73. Karsten Kroon, BMC Racing Team, at 47:24
  • 74. Laurent Didier, Saxo Bank Sungard, at 48:01
  • 75. Andriy Grivko, Pro Team Astana, at 49:15
  • 76. Pablo Lastras, Movistar Team, at 51:26
  • 77. Jussi Veikkanen, Omega Pharma-Lotto, at 52:31
  • 78. Lars Bak, HTC-Highroad, at 53:23
  • 79. Samuel Dumoulin, Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne, at 55:06
  • 80. Ivan Santaromita, BMC Racing Team, at 56:38
  • 81. Matteo Bono, Lampre-ISD, at 58:47
  • 82. Jorge Azanza Soto, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 59:50
  • 83. Geraint Thomas, Sky Procycling, at 1:05:01
  • 84. Anthony Ravard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:05:58
  • 85. Christophe Riblon, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:06:27
  • 86. Pierre Cazaux, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:09:48
  • 87. Sébastien Minard, Ag2r La Mondiale, at 1:09:49
  • 88. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank Cycling Team, at 1:15:33
  • 89. Maciej Paterski, Liquigas-Cannondale, at 1:19:46