Road

Paris-Nice stage 6: Primož Roglič punches to stage win on late attack, extends overall lead

American Brandon McNulty crashes out midway through the stage.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) took the victory from the group gallop in an uphill finish on stage 6 of Paris-Nice, extending his overall lead to 41 seconds.

The Slovenian also re-takes the lead in the points competition, after a heroic effort by Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) to keep pace in the final uphill kilometer.

“It’s cool to win like this. It was really hard from the beginning of the day, that’s why I was happy at the end,” Roglic said.

In the last 400m of the stage, Cofidis’ Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) launched an attack but was quickly marked by Roglič, with teammate Christophe Laporte on the race leader’s wheel. As Martin faded, Laporte appeared to come around to take the win but was denied by Roglič. Michael Matthews — who wore the race leader’s jersey on stage 3 — took the final podium position.

American Brandon McNulty (UAE-Team Emirates) crashed out of the race near the halfway mark. McNulty had been leading the youth classification and was in third overall.

Overnight, the race management in consultation with local government and health officials altered the final two stages to respect the health requirements imposed to limit the spread of COVID-19.

“It’s no different, I have to make do with it. I do not worry. It will be two defining stages, as always at the end of this race. I expect that the race will be full, because it is two short [stages],” the overall race leader said about the route changes. “Undoubtedly, it will be very beautiful for the fans to see. Who do I focus on? Especially on myself. If I stay focused and we do our work with the whole team, the result will normally follow,”

How it happened

A break of five had forged out and gained an advantage of nearly two-and-three-quarter minutes with 50km of racing remaining. In this group was Julien El Fares (EF Education-Nippo), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Premier Tech), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Jonathan Hivert (B&B Hotels), and Victor Campanaerts (Qhubeka-Assos).

Just a few kilometers later, El Fares dropped off the front to retire to the peloton, while up the road Lutsenko was not able to sustain the pace, and let a 20-second gap form on a short climb.

The Astana-Premier Tech rider worked hard to get back to the three remaining leaders, but finally pulled the cord and also dropped back to the main group.

Just inside of 21km Campanaerts and Hivert are shed and Ellisonde forged on solo, now some 40 seconds ahead. But this gap came down quickly on the rolling roads, and aggressive pace set by the chasing peloton.

At 14km to go, Jonas Rutsch (EF Education-Nippo) bridged to Ellisonde who was just 10 seconds up the road, and the two stretched the lead to 22 seconds before the final climb.

Ellisonde stuck to Rutsch’s wheel and refused to pull through, despite several calls and gestures made by the tall German riding for the EF Education-Nippo squad.

Roglic timed his final attack and took another stage, while padding his overall lead at the 2021 Paris-Nice. Photo: Bas Czerwinski/Getty Images

With just 3.5km remaining, Elissonde dropped off front and back to the pack while Rutsch stuck it out, even while the pack was within several bike-lengths of his rear wheel.

Into the final 2km, the general classification riders all moved to the front, with big Irish sprinter Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) in the green jersey fighting to stick with the lanky climbers.

Inside of 1,000 meters, a bunch jostled for position, while Bora-Hansgrohe and Cofidis struggled to keep riders near the front, and an eye on the yellow jersey.

Although Cofidis was first to attack, with Martin’s move, it was the punchy power of Roglič that won the day, earning him the stage win, bonus seconds, and bonus points in the race for the green jersey.

Wearing the leader’s jersey, Roglič was greeted by his wife and child at the finish.

“The fact that they are here is an extra motivation. It’s always nice to have them with me, they are my biggest supporters,” Roglič said. “It was really cool to have the legs and win the stage. It was really tough all day and it was full from the start. We were all tired so I thought why not give it a try? Nice that I could finish it.”

What’s to come

With the final two stages modified to respect coronavirus prevention requirements, Roglic will undoubtedly want to pad his advantage in the overall and points completion through strategic placement in the intermediate checkpoints, as well as in the finishing position final two stages.

Saturday’s stage seven, which was due to set off from Nice, will now start from Le Broc and will end as planned in Valdeblore La Colmiane.

Paris-Nice Stage 6 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma4:40:22
2LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:00
4TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:00
5PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team0:00
6HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:00
7COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
8PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
9HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
10NEILANDS KristsIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
11IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:00
12GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team0:00
13LATOUR PierreTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
14GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
15VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
16O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:00
17MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
18BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM0:00
19SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
20PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix0:00
21JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:00
22SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:00
23GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
24BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
25HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:00
26VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:00
27KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
28VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:00
29JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team0:00
30HINDLEY JaiTeam DSM0:00
31MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
32CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
33EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
34MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo0:00
35BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
36POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo0:00
37COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
38ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
39NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:11
40VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation0:12
41TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie0:24
42MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:27
43STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:40
44TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:40
45DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates0:45
46OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal0:47
47SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix0:49
48OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:54
49ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:54
50KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ0:54
51VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:56
52SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:57
53BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:59
54BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation1:06
55BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic1:21
56ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:21
57RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo1:39
58SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic1:42
59GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:44
60KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:49
61DE PLUS LaurensINEOS Grenadiers2:05
62NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team2:05
63TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:05
64DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers2:05
65BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates2:05
66KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:05
67BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step2:09
68GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2:40
69DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange2:40
70FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech2:42
71VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:42
72THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix2:42
73POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe2:56
74BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Total Direct Energie3:03
75HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma3:03
76DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step3:04
77MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step3:04
78LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step3:04
79LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:26
80ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team3:33
81MORA SebastiánMovistar Team3:33
82PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:33
83GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal3:33
84EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM3:33
85ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:33
86EL FARES JulienEF Education - Nippo3:33
87ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo3:33
88MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team3:33
89SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers3:33
90HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - Victorious3:33
91ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:33
92DEGENKOLB JohnLotto Soudal3:33
93BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation3:59
94TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team4:29
95SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech4:35
96DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team4:35
97CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS4:35
98DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ4:54
99CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo4:57
100VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal6:00
101BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM6:00
102BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo6:05
103WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS7:05
104DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal7:05
105DOUBEY FabienTeam Total Direct Energie7:05
106OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates7:21
107WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:29
108RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic7:56
109ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation7:56
110VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma7:56
111GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ7:56
112LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech8:26
113PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM9:00
114HIVERT JonathanB&B Hotels p/b KTM9:14
115MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic9:14
116LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix12:02
117HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious12:02
118THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo12:02
119SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe12:02
120KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo12:02
121ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe12:02
122RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix12:02
123PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo12:02
124EDMONDSON AlexTeam BikeExchange12:02
125KONYCHEV AlexanderTeam BikeExchange16:39
126MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe16:39
127LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels p/b KTM16:39
128CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step16:39
129VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16:39
130BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe16:39
131SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ16:39
132ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS16:39
133JACOBS JohanMovistar Team16:39
134ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious16:39
135AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers16:39
136BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious16:39
137GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation16:39
138BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation16:39
139BOL CeesTeam DSM16:39
140DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix17:14
141PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits17:14
142SÜTTERLIN JashaTeam DSM26:58
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 23:22:53
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:41
3IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:50
4VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:51
5JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team1:08
6BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM1:14
7HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:16
8SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech1:21
9LATOUR PierreTeam Total Direct Energie1:21
10PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team1:23
11GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:25
12HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious1:25
13KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:30
14MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:41
15O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team1:46
16GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:47
17BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic1:47
18VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1:53
19HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1:54
20NEILANDS KristsIsrael Start-Up Nation1:55
21VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:01
22CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step2:01
23PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM2:05
24HINDLEY JaiTeam DSM2:12
25MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:13
26TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious2:14
27MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious2:21
28MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange2:27
29POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo2:30
30ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:37
31COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2:43
32JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team2:49
33BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo4:01
34BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma4:01
35DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates4:07
36ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo6:02
37ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team7:02
38NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team8:11
39DE PLUS LaurensINEOS Grenadiers8:44
40ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team8:49
41GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team8:59
42OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma9:10
43EL FARES JulienEF Education - Nippo9:13
44OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal9:41
45TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates9:43
46EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:53
47SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step10:19
48MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo11:03
49SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix11:12
50SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech11:18
51TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux11:33
52LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step11:44
53GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal12:33
54DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange12:47
55STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo12:49
56BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation12:57
57SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic13:08
58TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team13:16
59HIVERT JonathanB&B Hotels p/b KTM13:37
60CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo13:45
61POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe13:54
62PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits14:11
63HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - Victorious14:45
64BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo14:53
65DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step14:53
66LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech14:59
67ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ15:10
68KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux16:02
69VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation16:17
70LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:21
71COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels p/b KTM16:28
72BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates16:39
73FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech16:46
74DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers17:15
75GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM17:36
76BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Total Direct Energie17:48
77TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie18:13
78SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers18:53
79BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM18:56
80GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe19:10
81NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS19:31
82ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:40
83BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic21:02
84DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal21:57
85KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ22:02
86DEGENKOLB JohnLotto Soudal22:15
87BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step22:18
88PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM22:27
89PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix22:42
90CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS22:50
91RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic22:55
92VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:25
93CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step24:27
94THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo24:41
95LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM24:43
96KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates24:44
97DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team24:58
98HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma25:33
99EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM25:34
100MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step25:35
101RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix25:35
102OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates25:50
103MORA SebastiánMovistar Team25:55
104ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team26:15
105MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team27:08
106ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS27:29
107WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits27:30
108DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ27:33
109VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal27:41
110BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation27:43
111PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits27:43
112ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious27:58
113DOUBEY FabienTeam Total Direct Energie29:04
114THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix29:05
115WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS29:51
116KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo30:16
117VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma30:38
118RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo31:47
119ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation32:00
120GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ32:32
121MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic33:08
122AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers33:24
123PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo33:26
124VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux34:08
125HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious34:26
126EDMONDSON AlexTeam BikeExchange34:27
127LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix35:03
128SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe35:46
129ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe35:49
130KONYCHEV AlexanderTeam BikeExchange36:13
131BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious37:37
132BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation39:26
133BOL CeesTeam DSM39:48
134GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation39:58
135JACOBS JohanMovistar Team40:12
136MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe40:41
137SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ40:55
138BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe41:22
139DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix42:07
140VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux46:54
141LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels p/b KTM48:05
142SÜTTERLIN JashaTeam DSM51:07
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma42
2BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step36
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange28
4LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits22
5COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels p/b KTM21
6PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
7ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe18
8SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe16
9BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo15
10BOL CeesTeam DSM15
11BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious14
12HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange13
13BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic12
14CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step12
15BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM10
16MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits9
17PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix9
18DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ8
19TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious7
20VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6
21PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team6
22PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM6
23NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS6
24IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech5
25ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo5
26GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation5
27DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers5
28DEGENKOLB JohnLotto Soudal5
29KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates5
30GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ4
31BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation4
32BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3
33LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech3
34DOUBEY FabienTeam Total Direct Energie3
35SÜTTERLIN JashaTeam DSM3
36LATOUR PierreTeam Total Direct Energie3
37VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers3
38LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step3
39SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech2
40HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2
41NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team2
42VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2
43NEILANDS KristsIsrael Start-Up Nation1
44STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo1
45BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation1
46POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe1
47SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers1
48CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1
49VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
50RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix1
51MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team-3
52RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic-4
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech 23:23:44
2JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:17
3HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:25
4PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team0:32
5GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:34
6VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:10
7HINDLEY JaiTeam DSM1:21
8MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious1:30
9POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo1:39
10GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team8:08
11OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal8:50
12SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech10:27
13TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team12:25
14BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo14:02
15BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM18:05
16PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM21:36
17PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix21:51
18DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team24:07
19EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM24:43
20OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates24:59
21VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal26:50
22RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo30:56
23LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix34:12
24KONYCHEV AlexanderTeam BikeExchange35:22
25JACOBS JohanMovistar Team39:21
26MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe39:50
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits52
2BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo23
3DOUBEY FabienTeam Total Direct Energie20
4ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo15
5ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma10
6SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe8
7NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team7
8LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech6
9CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS6
10POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe3
11ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS3
12MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
13EL FARES JulienEF Education - Nippo3
14BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM2
15ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team2
16OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal2
17HIVERT JonathanB&B Hotels p/b KTM2
18DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step2
19GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2
20DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix2
21VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1
22ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1
23FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Astana - Premier Tech 70:11:34
2Team Jumbo-Visma2:30
3AG2R Citroën Team2:47
4Bahrain - Victorious3:05
5UAE-Team Emirates5:11
6Cofidis, Solutions Crédits8:29
7Team Qhubeka ASSOS9:13
8Team BikeExchange12:25
9Trek - Segafredo12:27
10Movistar Team13:03
11Team Arkéa Samsic16:17
12Team DSM16:19
13B&B Hotels p/b KTM16:32
14EF Education - Nippo17:30
15Deceuninck - Quick Step18:13
16Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux19:15
17Lotto Soudal20:00
18INEOS Grenadiers22:19
19Alpecin-Fenix22:52
20Israel Start-Up Nation24:21
21Groupama - FDJ27:05
22BORA - hansgrohe30:08
23Team Total Direct Energie31:18

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.