Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Paris-Nice stage 5: Sam Bennett takes sprint win on perfect leadout, Primož Roglič retains overall lead

Jumbo-Visma workhorse Tony Martin abandons after crashing inside of 40km to go.

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) won the sprint on stage 5 of the 2021 Paris-Nice on a perfect leadout by Michael Mørkøv.

While other teams tried to interrupt the “Wolfpack” sprint train, they were unsuccessful, and Bennett took his second win in this year’s “Race to the Sun.”

“I wanted to redo myself today. I was very happy of the first sprint on Sunday, but very disappointed with the second, we had not succeeded to be found,” Bennett commented. “This time everything went perfectly. I knew the
final would be hard, I wasn’t sure I would hold out until the end. I saw that the others were fighting to take my wheel in the sprint.”

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) retained his overall lead, but will feel pressure in the final stages without his superdomestique Tony Martin.

Martin crashed with 38km to go, when the pace increased as the bunch came into a technical section which included concrete separations and high curbing in the road. Roglič also took a spill but appeared to be unaffected, and was quickly back into the race.

While the “Panzerwagen” was back on his bike immediately following the tumble, he quickly dismounted and had to be attended to by the race medic, who was seen administering the UCI-required concussion protocol.

American Brandon McNulty (UAE-Team Emirates), wearing the white jersey of best young rider, finished safely in the bunch to remain third on GC, at 37 seconds back of Roglič. Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar) finished 19th in the pack, and remains sixth overall at 58 seconds adrift.

How it happened

A piano pace was the order of the day until 72km to go when an 11-man break made an attempt to get away. This came to naught 6km later when they were brought back.

The pace settled back down until 38km to go when the entire group accelerated. While Jumbo-Visma was near the front, the road narrowed, and the yellow and black of the Dutch team was forced to the far right side of the road. Martin and Roglič went down, but only Roglič was able to ride away.

“Luckily everything is fine [despite the fall]. It’s just unfortunate cause Tony [Martin] is no longer with us,” Roglič said.

Not wanting for the race leader, the peloton sped away forcing Roglič and his teammates to work to get back on.

The pace again settled back down until a short acceleration for the intermediate sprint at 16km to go. After the acceleration, the pace once-again settled slightly, even as though sprinters’ teams came to the front at 15km to go.

In the final 7km Trek-Segafredo and Deceuninck-Quick-Step did the pacemaking with help from Bora-Hansgrohe.

The final 3km forced the riders to navigate small roads, turns, roundabouts, and road furniture.

Michael Mørkøv (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) had Bennett on his wheel and they were shadowed by 2019 world champion Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo).

Arnaud Démare was escroted to the front by Groupama-FDJ, but were not as aggressive as the “Wolfpack.” While Bennett was momentarily distanced on the left side of the road, he quickly got back into formation.

In the final kilometer, Mørkøv rode a calm and extremely high-speed pace to deliver Bennett to within 300 meters, where the Irishman in the green jersey of the points competition took over to win the stage.

What’s next

Stage 6 will take the peloton through the Alpes Maritimes region with a series of climbs halfway through the route.

Look for things to heat up for the race leader Primož Roglič, who tore the legs off all competitors in the final climb on stage 4.

2021 Paris-Nice stage 6. Photo: Courtesy Paris-Nice

Full report and results to follow.

Paris-Nice Stage 5 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step5:16:01
2BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
3ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:00
4BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious0:00
5NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
6KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates0:00
7COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
8LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
9BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
10VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
11PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix0:00
12PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:00
13CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo0:00
14OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
15TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0:00
16MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
17DEGENKOLB JohnLotto Soudal0:00
18NEILANDS KristsIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
19JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:00
20ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
21ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
22BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
23BOL CeesTeam DSM0:00
24BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
25LATOUR PierreTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
26BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
27DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates0:00
28MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
29NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team0:00
30BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
31VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
32MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe0:00
33GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
34CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
35DOUBEY FabienTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
36STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
37BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM0:00
38KONYCHEV AlexanderTeam BikeExchange0:00
39SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
40HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:00
41SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix0:00
42ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
43VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
44MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates0:00
45LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
46OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
47SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech0:00
48GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
49MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
50HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
51HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
52IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:00
53PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM0:00
54LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech0:00
55VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:00
56GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team0:00
57PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team0:00
58VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:00
59GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
60TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:00
61WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
62MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:00
63MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious0:00
64ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0:00
65GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange0:00
66EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
67ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:00
68HINDLEY JaiTeam DSM0:00
69HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:00
70SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
71JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team0:00
72COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
73GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:00
74ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious0:00
75O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:00
76EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM0:00
77CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
78BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:00
79SÜTTERLIN JashaTeam DSM0:00
80TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
81MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
82VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
83KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
84MORA SebastiánMovistar Team0:00
85VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix0:00
86VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:00
87SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech0:00
88DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange0:00
89BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
90POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo0:00
91ARROYAVE DanielEF Education - Nippo0:00
92PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
93BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
94DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
95CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
96JACOBS JohanMovistar Team0:00
97OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal0:00
98BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:00
99WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
100EL FARES JulienEF Education - Nippo0:00
101GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal0:00
102SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:00
103SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers0:00
104GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
105HIVERT JonathanB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
106RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
107FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech0:00
108AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers0:00
109ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:00
110PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
111ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:00
112DE PLUS LaurensINEOS Grenadiers0:00
113POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe0:00
114RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo0:00
115DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
116HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - Victorious0:00
117DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:00
118LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:28
119TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:28
120VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:28
121TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie0:35
122EDMONDSON AlexTeam BikeExchange0:35
123MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team0:35
124BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0:35
125SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:35
126BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo0:35
127THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo0:37
128LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:37
129ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:37
130VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation0:45
131GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:53
132KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:53
133SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ1:01
134DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:22
135ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1:22
136MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo1:27
137PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:27
138DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:27
139KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo1:30
140HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious1:33
141DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:51
142VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie1:51
143KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ1:51
144ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:51
145JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange1:55
146SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic2:19
147LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix2:57
148RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix2:57
149DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix2:57
150BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic3:20
151THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix11:01
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 18:42:41
2SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:31
3MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates0:37
4IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech0:40
5VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:41
6JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:58
7BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM1:04
8HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:08
9SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech1:11
10LATOUR PierreTeam Total Direct Energie1:12
11PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team1:13
12GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:15
13HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious1:15
14KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:20
15MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:31
16O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team1:36
17GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:37
18BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic1:37
19VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1:43
20MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious1:44
21HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS1:44
22NEILANDS KristsIsrael Start-Up Nation1:45
23VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:51
24CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:51
25PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:55
26HINDLEY JaiTeam DSM2:02
27MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:03
28TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious2:04
29POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo2:20
30MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange2:21
31ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo2:24
32ARU FabioTeam Qhubeka ASSOS2:27
33COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2:33
34JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team2:39
35BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2:52
36DE LA CRUZ DavidUAE-Team Emirates3:12
37VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix3:15
38BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma3:51
39HIVERT JonathanB&B Hotels p/b KTM4:13
40DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic5:20
41EL FARES JulienEF Education - Nippo5:30
42ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team5:31
43NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team5:56
44LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech6:26
45DE PLUS LaurensINEOS Grenadiers6:29
46SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech6:33
47CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step7:38
48ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team7:45
49OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma8:06
50LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step8:30
51TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8:37
52BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo8:38
53CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo8:38
54OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal8:44
55GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team8:49
56GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal8:50
57TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates8:53
58SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step9:12
59TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:18
60EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux9:43
61DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange9:57
62SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix10:13
63PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:19
64PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:28
65ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS10:40
66POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe10:48
67MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo10:53
68HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - Victorious11:02
69ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious11:09
70SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic11:16
71ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ11:27
72DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step11:39
73BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation11:41
74STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo11:59
75THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo12:29
76BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM12:46
77PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM13:17
78RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix13:23
79KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:47
80FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech13:54
81BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates14:24
82BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Total Direct Energie14:35
83RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic14:39
84DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal14:42
85DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers15:00
86SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers15:10
87GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM15:42
88VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation15:55
89ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits15:57
90LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:17
91COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels p/b KTM16:18
92GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe16:20
93AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers16:35
94TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie17:39
95KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo18:04
96CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS18:06
97OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates18:19
98DEGENKOLB JohnLotto Soudal18:32
99NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS19:10
100KONYCHEV AlexanderTeam BikeExchange19:24
101BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic19:31
102WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:51
103BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step19:59
104DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team20:13
105BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious20:48
106KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ20:58
107LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM21:07
108JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange21:13
109PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21:14
110VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal21:31
111DOUBEY FabienTeam Total Direct Energie21:49
112EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM21:51
113MORA SebastiánMovistar Team22:12
114HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious22:14
115EDMONDSON AlexTeam BikeExchange22:15
116VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:19
117SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ22:19
118HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma22:20
119MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step22:21
120DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ22:29
121PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix22:32
122VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma22:32
123ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team22:32
124WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS22:36
125BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation22:37
126KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates22:45
127LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix22:51
128BOL CeesTeam DSM22:59
129GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation23:09
130JACOBS JohanMovistar Team23:23
131MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team23:25
132BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation23:34
133SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe23:34
134ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe23:37
135MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic23:44
136MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe23:52
137ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation23:54
138SÜTTERLIN JashaTeam DSM23:59
139SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ24:06
140GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ24:26
141BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe24:33
142DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix24:43
143VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie25:55
144THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix26:13
145ARROYAVE DanielEF Education - Nippo29:50
146RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo29:58
147VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux30:05
148VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux31:16
149LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels p/b KTM31:16
150BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic43:07
151GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange46:45
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step36
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma27
3PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo21
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange19
5ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe18
6COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels p/b KTM17
7SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe16
8BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo15
9BOL CeesTeam DSM15
10BAUHAUS PhilBahrain - Victorious14
11CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step12
12BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic12
13BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM10
14LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits10
15MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits9
16PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix9
17DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ8
18MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates7
19VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech6
20HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange6
21NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Qhubeka ASSOS6
22IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech5
23GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation5
24DENNIS RohanINEOS Grenadiers5
25DEGENKOLB JohnLotto Soudal5
26KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates5
27GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ4
28BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation4
29BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo3
30DOUBEY FabienTeam Total Direct Energie3
31SÜTTERLIN JashaTeam DSM3
32VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers3
33PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM3
34LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step3
35SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana - Premier Tech2
36LATOUR PierreTeam Total Direct Energie2
37NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team2
38VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2
39POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe1
40BEVIN PatrickIsrael Start-Up Nation1
41STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo1
42RIESEBEEK OscarAlpecin-Fenix1
43SWIFT BenINEOS Grenadiers1
44VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
45MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team-3
46SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech0
48ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0
49OOMEN SamTeam Jumbo-Visma0
51TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team0
53CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo0
54OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal0
55GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team0
56GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal0
57TRENTIN MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0
58SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step0
59TAARAMÄE ReinIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0
60EIKING Odd ChristianIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0
61DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange0
62SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix0
63PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0
64PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits0
65ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0
67MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo0
68HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain - Victorious0
69ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - Victorious0
70SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic0
71ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0
72DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step0
75THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo0
76BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM0
77PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM0
79KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0
80FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech0
81BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0
82BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Total Direct Energie0
83RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic0
84DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0
87GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM0
88VANMARCKE SepIsrael Start-Up Nation0
89ALLEGAERT PietCofidis, Solutions Crédits0
92GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0
93AMADOR AndreyINEOS Grenadiers0
94TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie0
95KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0
96CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0
97OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0
100KONYCHEV AlexanderTeam BikeExchange0
102WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits0
104DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team0
106KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ0
107LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM0
108JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange0
112EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM0
113MORA SebastiánMovistar Team0
114HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious0
115EDMONDSON AlexTeam BikeExchange0
117SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0
118HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0
119MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0
122VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma0
123ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0
124WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka ASSOS0
125BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation0
127LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix0
130JACOBS JohanMovistar Team0
133SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0
135MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic0
136MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe0
137ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation0
139SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0
140GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0
141BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe0
142DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix0
143VAN GESTEL DriesTeam Total Direct Energie0
144THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix0
145ARROYAVE DanielEF Education - Nippo0
146RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo0
147VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0
148VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0
149LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels p/b KTM0
150BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic0
151GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange0
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates 18:43:18
2VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech0:04
3JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:21
4HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:31
5PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team0:36
6GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:38
7MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious1:07
8VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal1:14
9HINDLEY JaiTeam DSM1:25
10POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo1:43
11SOBRERO MatteoAstana - Premier Tech5:56
12TOUZÉ DamienAG2R Citroën Team8:00
13BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo8:01
14OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal8:07
15GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team8:12
16BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM12:09
17PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM12:40
18OLIVEIRA RuiUAE-Team Emirates17:42
19KONYCHEV AlexanderTeam BikeExchange18:47
20DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team19:36
21VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal20:54
22EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM21:14
23PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix21:55
24LEYSEN SenneAlpecin-Fenix22:14
25JACOBS JohanMovistar Team22:46
26MEEUS JordiBORA - hansgrohe23:15
27ARROYAVE DanielEF Education - Nippo29:13
28RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo29:21
29GROVES KadenTeam BikeExchange46:08
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits29
2BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo23
3DOUBEY FabienTeam Total Direct Energie20
4ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma10
5SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe8
6NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team7
7ARMÉE SanderTeam Qhubeka ASSOS3
8POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe3
9MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
10BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM2
11ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team2
12OLDANI StefanoLotto Soudal2
13DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step2
14GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe2
15JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange2
16DE BONDT DriesAlpecin-Fenix2
17VLASOV AleksandrAstana - Premier Tech1
18ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1
19FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech0
Teams
RankNameTime
1Astana - Premier Tech 56:10:28
2Team Jumbo-Visma2:30
3Bahrain - Victorious2:38
4AG2R Citroën Team2:47
5UAE-Team Emirates3:46
6Cofidis, Solutions Crédits8:29
7Team Qhubeka ASSOS9:02
8Team BikeExchange9:45
9Movistar Team10:48
10Trek - Segafredo10:48
11EF Education - Nippo12:18
12Team DSM12:46
13Team Arkéa Samsic13:14
14B&B Hotels p/b KTM14:48
15Deceuninck - Quick Step15:07
16Lotto Soudal15:40
17INEOS Grenadiers18:09
18Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18:19
19Alpecin-Fenix19:21
20Groupama - FDJ22:38
21Israel Start-Up Nation23:03
22BORA - hansgrohe24:32
23Team Total Direct Energie27:51

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.