Road

Paris-Nice: Petacchi glides to win, O’Grady takes jersey

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi made it look easy in Monday’s firststage of the 61st Paris-Nice, and he wasn’t even feeling all thathealthy. Fassa Bortolo did nice work driving Petacchi to his third win this seasonwhile Stuart O’Grady (Crédit Agricole) came across third to earn just enoughtime bonuses to grab the overall leader’s jersey away from prologue winnerNico Mattan (Cofidis). “I really have to thank my team because I was not feeling very goodtoday,” said Petacchi, already a winner at Trofeo Luis Puig and of a stageat Tour of Valencia last month in Spain. “Our train did a great

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

Fassa Bortolo’s Alessandro Petacchi made it look easy in Monday’s firststage of the 61st Paris-Nice, and he wasn’t even feeling all thathealthy.

Fassa Bortolo did nice work driving Petacchi to his third win this seasonwhile Stuart O’Grady (Crédit Agricole) came across third to earn just enoughtime bonuses to grab the overall leader’s jersey away from prologue winnerNico Mattan (Cofidis).

O'Grady is now in yellow.

O’Grady is now in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I really have to thank my team because I was not feeling very goodtoday,” said Petacchi, already a winner at Trofeo Luis Puig and of a stageat Tour of Valencia last month in Spain. “Our train did a great job todayand I only had to work in the last 200 meters.”

Riders enjoyed warm, spring-like conditions in Monday’s largely flat191km stage from Auxerre to Paray le Monial which – on paper, at least– is one of the few chances for the sprinters in this year’s challengingParis-Nice.

But a string of attacks threatened to even take that away from the peloton’sfast flyers. First to go was Crédit Agricole’s Stephane Auge, who wenton a long break that lasted until 43km to go.

Other riders decided to play their chances despite hard work at thefront by Fassa, Lotto, Saeco and Fdjeux.com. Jean Delatour’s Eddy Seigneurmade a move and opened up a 15-second gap before being gobbled up with30km to go. O’Grady took third at the points sprint at 24km to snatch aone-second time bonus and have the leader’s jersey in his sights if hecould finish in the top-three of the stage.

Joly Good Time: Sebastian Joly gets away from Virenque, but is caught by the field 600 meters from the line.

Joly Good Time: Sebastian Joly gets away from Virenque, but is caught by the field 600 meters from the line.

Photo: Graham Watson

Quick Step’s Richard Virenque, Jean Delatour’s Sebastian Joly and Cofidis’Cedric Vasseur jumped at 19km and Joly held on until the final kilometerbefore the sprinters zipped past his wheel.

Fassa Bortolo’s train worked well to guide Petacchi into the lead position.Lotto’s Robbie McEwen couldn’t mount a serious challenge to finish secondwhile O’Grady grabbed third to claim the leader’s jersey by one secondahead of Mattan and Petacchi.

The lead bunch split coming into the sprint and Tyler Hamilton (CSC)was among several riders given a time six seconds slower. Hamilton justmissed the win in Sunday’s opening prologue Sunday and now sits in seventhoverall at nine seconds back.

O’Grady’s hold on the leader’s jersey isn’t expected to last very long,however. Tuesday’s 182km stage from La Clayette to Saint Etienne includesfive rated climbs, including three Category 3 and one Category 2 climbsin the first 100km before hitting the Category 1 Croix de Chaubouret at154km, then it’s a fast descent to the finish.


Click here fortoday’s live coverage and be sure to check in tomorrow at 9:00 a.m. Easterntime to follow the action in tomorrow’s stage from La Clayette to SaintEtienne. This 182.5km stage features three Category 3 and one Cat.2 climbsin the first 100km before hitting the Cat. 1 Croix de Chaubouret at 154km,then it’s a fast descent to the finish. Don’t miss it, because this couldbe where American Tyler Hamilton really shines.Official results
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:13:25 (36.56kph)
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Domo
3. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole
4. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner
5. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step
6. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere
7. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom
8. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta
9. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak
10. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
11. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta
12. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
13. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
14. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
15. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
16. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour
17. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Saeco
18. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole
19. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere
20. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal
21. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo
22. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal
23. Angel Castresana (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
24. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC
25. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis
26. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo
27. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour
28. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal
29. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner
30. Stefan Van Dijk (Nl), Lotto-Domo
31. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole
32. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco
33. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom
34. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner
35. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, all s.t.
36. Jos Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:06
37. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo
38. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak
39. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
40. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak
41. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step
42. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis
43. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC
44. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step
45. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step
46. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC
47. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak
48. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom
49. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis
50. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis
51. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo
52. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com
53. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step
54. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour
55. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom
56. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
57. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
58. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
59. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere
60. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
61. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo
62. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi
63. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (P), Milaneza-MSS
64. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step
65. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour
66. Claus Michael Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS
67. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza-MSS
68. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo
69. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner
70. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
71. Franck Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step
72. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com
73. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner
74. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
75. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo
76. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner
77. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance
78. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere
79. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza-MSS
80. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
81. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo
82. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
83. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com
84. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere
85. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak
86. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere
87. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole
88. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step
89. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC
90. Lizuarte Martins (P), Milaneza-MSS
91. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo
92. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), Fakta
93. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis
94. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak
95. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom
96. Jordi Riera (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
97. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC
98. René Jørgensen (Dk), Fakta
99. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo
100. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak
101. Udo Bölts (G), Gerolsteiner
102. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC
103. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS
104. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
105. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance
106. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole
107. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com
108. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com
109. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis
110. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco
111. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco
112. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski
113. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC
114. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance
115. Michael Skelde (Dk), Fakta
116. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak
117. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco
118. Mickael Pichon (F), FDJeux.com
119. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca
120. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
121. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal
122. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo
123. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis
124. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner
125. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
126. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC
127. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
128. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Dk), Fakta
129. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca
130. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour
131. Christopher Jenner (NZl), Credit Agricole
132. David Arroyo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
133. Frank Høj (Dk), Fakta
134. Ivan Quaranta (I), Saeco
135. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), ONCE-Eroski
136. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo
137. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance
138. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom
139. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole
140. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal
141. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi
142. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal
143. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom
144. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour
145. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour
146. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com
147. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere
148. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere
149. Glenn D’hollander (B), Lotto-Domo
150. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza-MSS
151. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal, all s.t.
152. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 0:24
153. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:06
154. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:31
155. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 4:41
156. Stéphane Auge (F), Credit Agricole, at 18:51DNF Jean-Patrick Nazon (F), Jean DelatourDNS Christian Werner (G), TelekomOverall standings – after prologue and 1 stage
1. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole, at 5:19:11
2. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis, at 0:01
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:01
4. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:08
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:09
6. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 0:09
7. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, at 0:09
8. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:10
9. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 0:10
10. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis, at 0:12
11. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:12
12. Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:13
13. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 0:13
14. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 0:13
15. Jens Voigt (G), Credit Agricole, at 0:13
16. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:14
17. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:13
18. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 0:16
19. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:17
20. Franck Vandenbroucke (B), Quick Step, at 0:17
21. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal, at 0:17
22. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:18
23. Claus Michael Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:18
24. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:18
25. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:19
26. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 0:19
27. Eddy Seigneur (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:19
28. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE-Eroski, at 0:19
29. Angel Castresana (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 0:19
30. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 0:19
31. Bobby Julich (USA), Telekom, at 0:20
32. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), Fakta, at 0:20
33. Walter Beneteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:20
34. Nicolas Jalabert (F), CSC, at 0:21
35. Didier Rous (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:21
36. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:21
37. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:21
38. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), Cofidis, at 0:21
39. Cédric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 0:22
40. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 0:22
41. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, at 0:22
42. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 0:22
43. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis, at 0:22
44. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 0:22
45. David Canada (Sp), Quick Step, at 0:23
46. Franck Bouyer (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:23
47. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, at 0:23
48. Sebastian Lang (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:23
49. Volodomir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:23
50. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 0:24
51. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 0:24
52. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:24
53. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), U.S. Postal, at 0:25
54. Ivan Parra (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:25
55. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:26
56. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:26
57. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step, at 0:26
58. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:26
59. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:26
60. Sébastien Joly (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:27
61. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 0:27
62. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 0:27
63. Mirko Celestino (I), Saeco, at 0:27
64. Cédric Fragniere (Swi), Credit Agricole, at 0:27
65. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:27
66. Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:27
67. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:28
68. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Jean Delatour, at 0:28
69. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:28
70. Franck Renier (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:28
71. Werner Riebenbauer (A), Fakta, at 0:28
72. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:29
73. Jos Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:29
74. Mickael Pichon (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:29
75. Jean-Cyril Robin (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:29
76. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:30
77. Thomas Eriksen (Dk), CSC, at 0:30
78. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:30
79. Fabrice Gougot (F), Phonak, at 0:30
80. Frank Høj (Dk), Fakta, at 0:30
81. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, at 0:30
82. Kurt Van De Wouwer (B), Quick Step, at 0:30
83. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:30
84. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:31
85. Tristan Hoffman (Nl), CSC, at 0:31
86. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 0:31
87. Christophe Mengin (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:32
88. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal, at 0:32
89. Ludovic Turpin (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:32
90. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 0:32
91. René Jørgensen (Dk), Fakta, at 0:32
92. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:33
93. Miguel Martinez (F), Phonak, at 0:33
94. David Arroyo (Sp), ONCE-Eroski, at 0:33
95. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:33
96. Koos Moerenhout (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:33
97. Daniele Nardello (I), Telekom, at 0:33
98. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:33
99. Frédéric Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 0:34
100. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 0:34
101. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:34
102. Rui Lavarhinas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:34
103. Stefan Van Dijk (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:34
104. Alexis Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:34
105. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step, at 0:34
106. Médéric Clain (F), Cofidis, at 0:34
107. Christopher Jenner (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 0:35
108. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 0:35
109. Thomas Voeckler (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:35
110. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:35
111. Udo Bölts (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:36
112. Jordi Riera (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:36
113. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, at 0:36
114. Mario Aerts (B), Telekom, at 0:36
115. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 0:36
116. Axel Merckx (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:36
117. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:37
118. Anthony Morin (F), Credit Agricole, at 0:37
119. Stephane Goubert (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:37
120. Paulo Barroso (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:37
121. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 0:37
122. Lennie Kristensen (Dk), CSC, at 0:38
123. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 0:38
124. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 0:38
125. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:39
126. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:39
127. Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:39
128. Jorg Ludewig (G), Saeco, at 0:39
129. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Quick Step, at 0:40
130. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:40
131. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 0:40
132. Lizuarte Martins (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:40
133. Jørgen Bo Petersen (Dk), Fakta, at 0:41
134. Glenn D’hollander (B), Lotto-Domo, at 0:41
135. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:42
136. Damon Kluck (USA), U.S. Postal, at 0:42
137. Julian Usano (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:42
138. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 0:43
139. Michael Skelde (Dk), Fakta, at 0:43
140. Wilfried Cretskens (B), Quick Step, at 0:43
141. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:45
142. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal, at 0:46
143. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:48
144. Giosuè Bonomi (I), Saeco, at 0:49
145. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 0:51
146. Steffen Weigold (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:53
147. Lars Bak (Dk), Fakta, at 0:54
148. Julian Winn (GB), Fakta, at 0:55
149. Ivan Quaranta (I), Saeco, at 0:55
150. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Quick Step, at 1:02
151. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08
152. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 1:22
153. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, at 1:32
154. Baden Cooke (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 1:41
155. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 5:15
156. Stéphane Auge (F), Credit Agricole, at 19:36Overall team standings
1. Crédit Agricole, at 15:58:01
2. Cofidis, at 0:01
3. Fassa Bortolo, at 0:03
4. Telekom, at 0:14
5. Brioches La Boulangère, at 0:16
6. CSC, at 0:18
7. ONCE-Eroski, at 0:20
8. FDJeux.com, at 0:21
9. Gerolsteiner, at 0:22
10. AG2r Prévoyance, at 0:24
11. Jean Delatour, at 0:26
12. Phonak, at 0:29
13. Team Saeco, at 0:30
14. Milaneza-MSS, at 0:33
15. Quickstep-Davitamon, at 0:36
16. U.S. Postal, at 0:40
17. Kelme-Costa Blanca
18. Fakta, at 0:42
19. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:51
20. Lotto-Domo, at 0:54Overall points standings
1. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Credit Agricole – 40 pts
2. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 29
3. Nico Mattan (B), Cofidis – 25
4. Emmanuel Magnien (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 23
5. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Domo – 22
6. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC – 22
7. Philippe Gaumont (F), Cofidis – 20
8. Laurent Brochard (F), Ag2R Prevoyance – 19
9. Rene Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner – 18
10. Tom Boonen (B), Quick Step – 16KOM – overall
1. Stéphane Auge (F), Credit Agricole – 8 pts
2. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere – 4
3. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza-MSS – 2Best young rider – overall
1. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole, at 5:19:20
2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:03
3. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, at 0:05
4. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:09
5. Jérôme Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 0:10
6. Bradley Wiggins (GB), FDJeux.com, at 0:10
7. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Telekom, at 0:10
8. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 0:12
9. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere
10. Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol), Cofidis, at 0:13

Photo Gallery