Road

Milward takes time trial at Tour de l’Aude

Anna Millward, riding France’s Tour de l'Aude as a member of the Australian National Team earned a win as she cruised to a 30-second win in the stage five time trial around Castelnaudary on Wednesday. Millward, the world’s number 1 who usually rides for the U.S. Saturn team, beat overall race leader Edita Pucinskaite (Alfa Lum) , covering the 26.5 km course in 38:48. Millward's Saturn teammate Lyne Bessette, riding the Tour as a member of Canada's national team, continues to hold on to second place in the overall standings, 57 seconds behind Pucinskaite. Copyright AFP2001

By VeloNews Interactive wire services, Copyright AFP2001

Anna Millward, riding France’s Tour de l’Aude as a member of the Australian National Team earned a win as she cruised to a 30-second win in the stage five time trial around Castelnaudary on Wednesday.

Millward, the world’s number 1 who usually rides for the U.S. Saturn team, beat overall race leader Edita Pucinskaite (Alfa Lum) , covering the 26.5 km course in 38:48. Millward’s Saturn teammate Lyne Bessette, riding the Tour as a member of Canada’s national team, continues to hold on to second place in the overall standings, 57 seconds behind Pucinskaite.

Copyright AFP2001

Results

Stage 5

1. Anna Millward (Aus), Australian National, 26.5 km in 38:48; 2. Edita Pucinskaite (Lit), Alfa Lum, at 0:29; 3. Olga Slioussareva (Rus), Carpe Diem – Itera, at 0:31; 4. Judith Arndt (G),German National, at 0:43; 5. Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus), Carpe Diem – Itera, at 0:55; 6. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe), Vlaanderen T Interim, at 1:05; 7. Katrina Berger (USA), Autotrader.Com, at 1:19; 8. Lyne Bessette (Can), Canadian National, at 1:21; 9. Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Alfa Lum, at 1:37; 10. Alison Wright (Aus), Australian National, at 1:38.

Overall, after five stages

1. Edita Pucinskaite (Lit), Alfa Lum 13.16.17; 2. Lyne Bessette (Can), Canadian National, at 0:57; 3. Judith Arndt (G),German National, at 2:14; 4. Olga Slioussareva (Rus), Carpe Diem – Itera, at 4:15; 5. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe), Vlaanderen T Interim, at 4:20; 6. Chantal Beltman (Nl), Dutch National, at 5:21; 7. Sandra Wampfler (Swi),C.A Mantes La Ville, at 5:34; 8. Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus), Carpe Diem – Itera, at 6:13; 9. Cybil Diguistini (Can), C.A Mantes La Ville, at 7:19; 10. Fany Lecourtois (F), Alfa Lum, at 7:33.

Stage 4a – Lézignan Corbières – Barbaira,
1. Petra Rossner (G),German National 40 km in 59:50 (38.44 kph); 2. Anna Millward (Aus), Australian National; 3. Debby Mansveld (Nl), Vlaanderen T Interim; 4. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus), Autotrader.Com; 5. Olga Slioussareva (Rus), Carpe Diem – Itera; 6. Mirella Van Melis (Nl), Dutch National; 7. Angela Hillenga (Nl), Dutch National; 8. Youlia Martissova (Rus), Carpe Diem – Itera; 9. Sarah Ulmer (NZl) Autotrader.Com; 10. Veronique Belleter (B), Vlaanderen T Interim, all s.t.

Stage 4b, Barbaira – Castelnaudary

1. Mirella Van Melis (Nl), Dutch National,69 km in 1:46:32 (37.73kph); 2. Petra Rossner (G),German National; 3. Olga Slioussareva (Rus), Carpe Diem – Itera; 4. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus), Autotrader.Com; 5. Anna Millward (Aus), Australian National; 6. Monica Valen (Nor) Sponsor Service; 7. Chantal Beltman (Nl), Dutch National; 8. Heidi Van De Vijver (B), Vlaanderen T Interim; 9. Magali Le Floc’h (F), C.A Mantes La Ville; 10. Sandra Wampfler (Swi),C.A Mantes La Ville, all s.t.

Overall, after four stages

1. Edita Pucinskaite (Lit), Alfa Lum, 12:37:00; 2. Lyne Bessette (Can), Canadian National, at 0:05; 3. Judith Arndt (G),German National, at 2:00; 4. Chantal Beltman (Nl), Dutch National, at 3:28; 5. Sandra Wampfler (Swi),C.A Mantes La Ville, at 3:42; 6. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen T Interim, at 3:44; 7. Olga Slioussareva (Rus), Carpe Diem – Itera, at 4:13; 8. Susan Palmer Komar (Can), Canadian National Team, at 5:15; 9. Fany Lecourtois (F), Alfa Lum, at 5:23; 10. Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus), Carpe Diem – Itera, at 5:47.