Road

Milan-San Remo 2012 startlist

Official startlist for 2012 Milan-San Remo

GreenEdge Cycling Team
1 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus)*
2 Stuart O’Grady (Aus)
3 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned)
4 Simon Gerrans (Aus)
5 Baden Cooke (Aus)
6 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu)
7 Svein Tuft (Can)
8 Matthew Wilson (Aus)
*Defending champion

Acqua & Sapone
11 Claudio Corioni (Ita)
12 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col)
13 Danilo Napolitano (Ita)
14 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita)
15 Francesco Ginanni (Ita)
16 Francesco Reda (Ita)
18 Fabio Taborre (Ita)

AG2R La Mondiale
21 Manuel Belletti (Ita)
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra)
23 Kristof Goddaert (Bel)
24 Sébastien Hinault (Fra)
25 Lloyd Mondory (Fra)
26 Matteo Montaguti (Ita)
27 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
28 Christophe Riblon (Fra)

Astana
31 Borut Bozic (Slo)
32 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)
33 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)
34 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita)
35 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz)
36 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz)
38 Simone Ponzi (Ita)

BMC Racing Team
41 Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
42 Alessandro Ballan (Ita)
43 George Hincapie (USA)
44 Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
45 Taylor Phinney (USA)
46 Manuel Quinziato (Ita)
47 Michael Schär (Swi)
48 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)

Colombia-Coldeportes
51 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col)
52 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col)
53 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col)
54 Franck Osorio (Col)
55 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col)
56 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col)
57 Carlos Quintero (Col)
58 Juan Suarez Suarez (Col)

Colnago-CSF Inox
61 Sacha Modolo (Ita)
62 Marco Canola (Ita)
63 Enrico Battaglin (Ita)
64 Paolo Locatelli (Ita)
65 Angelo Pagani (Ita)
66 Marco Coledan (Ita)
67 Filippo Savini (Ita)
68 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita)

Euskaltel-Euskadi
71 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa)
72 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa)
73 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa)
74 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa)
75 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa)
76 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)
77 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa)
78 Amets Txurruka (Spa)

Farnese Vini-Selle Italia
81 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)****
82 Oscar Gatto (Ita)
83 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
84 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel)
85 Diego Caccia (Ita)
86 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita)
87 Francesco Failli (Ita)
88 Elia Favilli (Ita)
****Winner in 2006

FDJ-Big Mat
91 William Bonnet (Fra)
92 Steve Chainel (Fra)
93 Anthony Geslin (Fra)
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra)
95 Arnaud Gerard (Fra)
96 Gabriel Rasch (Nor)
97 Dominique Rollin (Can)
98 Arthur Vichot (Fra)

Garmin-Barracuda
101 Tyler Farrar (USA)
102 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)
103 Heinrich Haussler (Aus)
104 Andreas Klier (Ger)
105 Robert Hunter (RSA)
106 David Millar (GBr)
107 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)
108 Johan Vansummeren (Bel)

Katusha
111 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)**
112 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa)
113 Vladimir Gusev (Rus)
114 Eduard Vorganov (Rus)
115 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa)
116 Simon Spilak (Slo)
117 Luca Paolini (Ita)
118 Alexander Kristoff (Nor)
**Winner in 2004, 2007 and 2010

Lampre-ISD
121 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)*****
122 Grega Bole (Slo)
123 Daniele Righi (Ita)
124 Davide Cimolai (Ita)
125 Danilo Hondo (Ger)
126 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
127 Diego Ulissi (Ita)
128 Davide Viganò (Ita)
*****Winner in 2005

Liquigas-Cannondale
131 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
132 Peter Sagan (Svk)
133 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
134 Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
135 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita)
136 Kristijan Koren (Slo)
137 Daniel Oss (Ita)
138 Elia Viviani (Ita)

Lotto Belisol Team
141 Andre Greipel (Ger)
142 Lars Ytting Bak (Den)
143 Adam Hansen (Aus)
144 Gregory Henderson (NZl)
145 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa)
146 Marcel Sieberg (Ger)
147 Jelle Vanendert (Bel)
148 Frederik Willems (Bel)

Movistar Team
151 Giovanni Visconti (Ita)
152 Andrei Amador Bipkazacova (Crc)
153 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita)
154 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por)
155 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa)
156 José Herrada Lopez (Spa)
157 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa)
158 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa)

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
161 Tom Boonen (Bel)
162 Gerald Ciolek (Ger)
163 Niki Terpstra (Ned)
164 Matteo Trentin (Ita)
165 Nikolas Maes (Bel)
166 Jérôme Pineau (Fra)
167 Peter Velits (Svk)
168 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel)

Project 1t4i
171 John Degenkolb (Ger)
172 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
173 Koen de Kort (Ned)
174 Roy Curvers (Ned)
175 Roger Kluge (Ger)
176 Tom Veelers (Ned)
177 Simon Geschke (Ger)
178 Cheng Ji (Chn)

Rabobank
181 Lars Boom (Ned)
182 Tom Leezer (Ned)
183 Matti Breschel (Den)
184 Paul Martens (Ger)
185 Maarten Wijnants (Bel)
186 Mark Renshaw (Aus)
187 Bram Tankink (Ned)
188 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned)

RadioShack-Nissan
191 Fabian Cancellara (Swi)***
192 Daniele Bennati (Ita)
193 Tony Gallopin (Fra)
194 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa)
195 Grégory Rast (Swi)
196 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr)
197 Hayden Roulston (NZl)
198 Robert Wagner (Ger)
***Winner in 2008

Sky
201 Mark Cavendish (GBr)**
202 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
203 Bernhard Eisel (Aut)
204 Mathew Hayman (Aus)
205 Jeremy Hunt (GBr)
206 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe)
207 Salvatore Puccio (Ita)
208 Ian Stannard (GBr)
**Current world champion, winner in 2009

Saxo Bank
211 Nicki Sørensen (Den)
212 Anders Lund (Den)
213 Karsten Kroon (Ned)
214 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den)
215 Manuele Boaro (Ita)
216 Michael Mørkøv (Den)
217 David Tanner (Aus)
218 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)

Utensilnord Named
221 Paolo Bailetti (Ita)
222 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita)
223 Filippo Baggio (Ita)
224 Oleg Berdos (Mda)
225 Matteo Fedi (Ita)
226 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita)
227 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita)
228 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa)

Team Type 1-Sanofi
231 Daniele Colli (Ita)
232 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor)
233 Rémi Cusin (Fra)
234 Julien El Farès (Fra)
235 Jure Kocjan (Slo)
236 Martijn Verschoor (Ned)
237 Georg Preidler (Aut)
238 Kiel Reijnen (USA)

Vacansoleil-DCM
241 Marco Marcato (Ita)
242 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
243 Kris Boeckmans (Bel)
244 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe)
245 Björn Leukemans (Bel)
246 Pim Ligthart (Ned)
247 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned)
248 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel)