Road

Marc Hirschi wins 2020 Flèche Wallonne from late attack

The young Swiss rider timed his attack to perfection inside the final 50 meters, on the Muir de Huy.

Marc Hirschi (Sunweb) won the 2020 Flèche Wallonne from a well-timed late attack.

The final charge was opened up by Richie Porte (Trek Segafredo), with Hirschi, Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling), and Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale) hot on his wheel.

As Porte began to fade, Woods came into the lead and looked poised to take the win, but with the finish nearly in reach, Hirschi accelerated away to take the win.

In the final 50m, Hirschi was able to punch clear on the steep slope of the Muir de Huy.

“It was so hard. [The Huy] is a steep but steady and you don’t have to go too early, but you are full of lactic acid, and it’s about what’s in the head, you have to be strong in the head to get through the pain.”

“Hurricane” Hirschi is coming off a strong UCI men’s elite road cycling world championships last weekend where he finished in third. He took the most aggressive rider — and a stage win — at the 2020 Tour de France earlier this month.

Two-time defending champion Julian Alaphilippe, who just won the 2020 UCI elite men’s road cycling world championships opted to not start.

With less than 20 kilometers of racing, the situation looked good for Mauri Vansevenant (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) who had established a 47-second advantage.

Rigoberto Urán chased after him on the penultimate climb, bringing the Wolfpack rider’s advantage to just 12 seconds for a short time, however, on the descent to follow, Vansevenant took it back, and stretched out to 30 seconds advantage again.

But fortune was not in the Vansevenant’s back pocket, and he crashed just 4km from the line, and while he was able to get back on his bike in the blink of an eye, Urán made the catch.

The two made their way to the foot of the Muir de Huy for the final ascent, just as the chasing peloton made the catch.

While Deceuninck-Quick-Step and AG2R-La Mondiale jostled for position, Porte went on his ill-fated attack, from which the Swiss rider took the win.

La Flèche Wallonne Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb4:49:17
2COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:00
3WOODS MichaelEF Pro Cycling0:00
4BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
5MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
6KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers0:00
7KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:05
8PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:05
9POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:05
10GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:10
11MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ0:10
12VANENDERT JelleBingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles0:10
13MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Pro Cycling0:10
14MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:10
15HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:15
16POELS WoutBahrain - McLaren0:18
17NEILANDS KristsIsrael Start-Up Nation0:18
18SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott0:18
19BAGIOLI AndreaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:18
20HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:18
21WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:18
22VERVAEKE LouisAlpecin-Fenix0:18
23IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:18
24CHAMPOUSSIN ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:18
25MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - McLaren0:18
26VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:28
27FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:28
28SIMON JulienTeam Total Direct Energie0:31
29SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix0:33
30GASPAROTTO EnricoNTT Pro Cycling0:33
31HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:33
32JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:35
33HUYS LaurensBingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles0:38
34BAKELANTS JanCircus - Wanty Gobert0:40
35TULETT BenAlpecin-Fenix0:40
36DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:42
37HARDY RomainTeam Arkéa Samsic0:42
38LAMMERTINK MauritsCircus - Wanty Gobert0:46
39HIRT JanCCC Team0:46
40SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo0:48
41VAKOČ PetrAlpecin-Fenix0:48
42BONNAMOUR FranckTeam Arkéa Samsic0:48
43BUITRAGO SantiagoBahrain - McLaren0:48
44HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie0:48
45PETILLI SimoneCircus - Wanty Gobert0:48
46KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:48
47ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:56
48VAN WILDER IlanTeam Sunweb0:59
49ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:59
50BURGAUDEAU MathieuTeam Total Direct Energie1:01
51POWER RobertTeam Sunweb1:03
52MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe1:08
53PRADES EduardMovistar Team1:08
54SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:12
55ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ1:17
56ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:17
57ZIMMERMANN GeorgCCC Team1:25
58LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic1:34
59JANSSENS JimmyAlpecin-Fenix1:34
60HAYTER EthanINEOS Grenadiers1:34
61POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1:40
62KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe1:46
63GOOSSENS KobeLotto Soudal1:48
64LAFAY VictorCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:48
65PICCOLI JamesIsrael Start-Up Nation1:54
66LIETAER EliotBingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles1:54
67DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:54
68MOLLY KennyBingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles1:54
69ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:54
70JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step1:54
71VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma1:54
72FERRON ValentinTeam Total Direct Energie1:54
73BARTA WillCCC Team1:54
74OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic1:54
75TEUNS DylanBahrain - McLaren1:54
76HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates1:54
77LIVYNS ArjenBingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles1:54
78STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2:05
79GODON DorianAG2R La Mondiale2:05
80URÁN RigobertoEF Pro Cycling2:11
81CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step2:38
82CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale2:46
83MÄDER GinoNTT Pro Cycling3:05
84VANSEVENANT MauriDeceuninck - Quick Step3:05
85COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates3:13
86DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team4:05
87BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott4:14
88RIES MichelTrek - Segafredo4:14
89DONOVAN MarkTeam Sunweb4:14
90GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie4:14
91FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale4:14
92JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale4:14
93MERTENS JulianSport Vlaanderen - Baloise4:14
94KEUKELEIRE JensEF Pro Cycling5:11
95INKELAAR KevinBahrain - McLaren5:11
96THWAITES ScottAlpecin-Fenix5:16
97ANACONA WinnerTeam Arkéa Samsic5:22
98BARBERO CarlosNTT Pro Cycling5:22
99ARENSMAN ThymenTeam Sunweb5:27
100LANDA MikelBahrain - McLaren5:45
101PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:45
102HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:45
103DEWULF StanLotto Soudal5:58
104DECLERCQ BenjaminTeam Arkéa Samsic6:22
105PALUTA MichałCCC Team6:22
106VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal6:25
107MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma6:30
108IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott6:30
109WURF CameronINEOS Grenadiers6:30
110HENAO SebastiánINEOS Grenadiers6:30
111MATÉ Luis ÁngelCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:30
112DEGAND ThomasCircus - Wanty Gobert6:30
113VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal6:51
114BATTISTELLA SamueleNTT Pro Cycling6:51
115PAASSCHENS MathijsBingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles6:57
116WILLIAMS StephenBahrain - McLaren6:57
117DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise10:14
118KAMP AlexanderTrek - Segafredo10:19
119GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott10:19
120KING BenNTT Pro Cycling10:24
121BARCELÓ FernandoCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:24
122GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation10:24
123ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team10:24
124SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe10:24
125HOWES AlexEF Pro Cycling10:24
126ALBA Juan DiegoMovistar Team10:24
127FINÉ EddyCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:24
128LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo10:24
129HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation10:33
130SUTHERLAND RoryIsrael Start-Up Nation10:33
131VERGAERDE OttoAlpecin-Fenix10:36
132PEYSKENS DimitriBingoal - Wallonie Bruxelles10:36
133DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma10:36
134PLANCKAERT EmielSport Vlaanderen - Baloise10:45
135SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo10:45
136VAN POUCKE AaronSport Vlaanderen - Baloise10:54
137GAILLARD MarlonTeam Total Direct Energie11:16
138MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal12:15
139CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team12:15
140DE VYLDER LindsaySport Vlaanderen - Baloise12:15
141GARRISON IanDeceuninck - Quick Step12:31
142GAMPER PatrickBORA - hansgrohe12:31
143RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates12:31

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.