Road

UCI World Rankings, updated March 29, 2010

1. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 222 points 2. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Team Katusha, 142 points 3. André Greipel (GER), Team HTC-Columbia, 119 points 4. Cadel Evans (AUS), BMC Racing Team, 116 points 5. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone, 109 points

Luís León Sánchez (Caisse d’Epargne) retained his top spot in the latest UCI rankings released Monday.

Sánchez finished fourth overall in the weeklong Volta a Catalunya to retain the lead in the season-long ranking with 222 points. Overall winner Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) bounced from 22nd to second place, with 142 points.

André Greipel (HTC-Columbia), who opened the season with victory in the Tour Down Under, slipped to third with 119 points. Cadel Evans (BMC) climbed into fourth with 116 points while Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) slots into fifth with 109 points.

UCI Ranking as of March 29

1. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 222 points

2. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (ESP), Team Katusha, 142 points

3. André Greipel (GER), Team HTC-Columbia, 119 points

4. Cadel Evans (AUS), BMC Racing Team, 116 points

5. Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Acqua & Sapone, 109 points

6. Alberto Contador Velasco (ESP), Astana, 107 points

7. Oscar Freire Gomez (ESP), Rabobank, 100 points

8. Rein Taaramae (EST), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 100 points

9. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 99 points

10. Maxim Iglinsky (KAZ), Astana, 96 points

11. Xavier Tondo Volpini (ESP), Cervélo TestTeam, 92 points

12. Tom Boonen (BEL), Quick Step, 86 points

13. Michele Scarponi (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, 86 points

14. Greg Henderson (NZL), Sky Professional Cycling Team, 85 points

15. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team HTC-Columbia, 83 points

16. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas-Doimo, 80 points

17. Alessandro Petacchi (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, 78 points

18. Robbie Mcewen (AUS), Team Katusha, 68 points

19. Sacha Modolo (ITA), Colnago-CSF Inox, 62 points

20. Sep Vanmarcke (BEL), Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator, 60 points

21. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, 60 points

22. Daniele Bennati (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, 58 points

23. Nicolas Roche (IRL), Ag2r La Mondiale, 55 points

24. Luke Roberts (AUS), Team Milram, 54 points

25. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 53 points

26. Jens Voigt (GER), Team Saxo Bank, 52 points

27. Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank, 51 point

28. Jurgen Roelandts (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, 44 points

29. George Hincapie (USA), BMC Racing Team, 40 points

30. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Slipstream, 40 points

31. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Cervélo TestTeam, 40 points

32. Michael Rogers (AUS), Team HTC-Columbia, 40 points

33. Michel Kreder (NED), Garmin-Slipstream, 34 points

34. Daniel Oss (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, 30 points

35. Francesco Ginanni (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, 30 points

36. Eduard Vorganov (RUS), Team Katusha, 30 points

37. Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA), Colnago-CSF Inox, 30 points

38. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, 21 point

39. Peter Sagan (SVK), Liquigas-Doimo, 21 point

40. Matti Breschel (DEN), Team Saxo Bank, 12 points

41. Robert Hunter (RSA), Garmin-Slipstream, 11 point

42. José Haedo Juan (ARG), Team Saxo Bank, 11 point

43. Janez Brajkovic (SLO), Team RadioShack, 10 points

44. Manuele Mori (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, 10 points

45. Jean-christophe Peraud (FRA), Omega Pharma-Lotto, 10 points

46. Paul Voss (GER), Team Milram, 8 points

47. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, 7 points

48. Luca Paolini (ITA), Acqua & Sapone, 7 points

49. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 7 points

50. Antonio Leal Cardoso Manuel (POR), Footon-Servetto, 7 points

51. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), Astana, 6 points

52. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Team RadioShack, 6 points

53. Andreas KlÖden (GER), Team RadioShack, 6 points

54. Amaël Moinard (FRA), Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne, 6 points

55. Davide Malacarne (ITA), Quick Step, 6 points

56. Linus Gerdemann (GER), Team Milram, 6 points

57. William Bonnet (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 6 points

58. Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team HTC-Columbia, 6 points

59. Lars Boom (NED), Rabobank, 6 points

60. Christopher Sutton (AUS), Sky Professional Cycling Team, 6 points

61. Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR), Sky Professional Cycling Team, 6 points

62. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS), Team Katusha, 6 points

63. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, 5 points

64. Graeme Brown (AUS), Rabobank, 5 points

65. Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA), Française des Jeux, 5 points

66. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, 5 points

67. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Team RadioShack, 5 points

68. Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA), Française des Jeux, 4 points

69. Markus Fothen (GER), Team Milram, 4 points

70. Francesco Gavazzi (ITA), Lampre-Farnese Vini, 4 points

71. Jerome Coppel (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, 4 points

72. Pablo Lastras Garcia (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 4 points

73. Robert Förster (GER), Team Milram, 4 points

74. Paul Martens (GER), Rabobank, 4 points

75. Grega Bole (SLO), Lampre-Farnese Vini, 4 points

76. Aitor Galdos Alonso (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3 points

77. David Loosli (SUI), Lampre-Farnese Vini, 2 points

78. Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA), Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni, 2 points

79. Jérémie Galland (FRA), Saur-Sojasun, 2 points

80. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne, 1 point

81. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (ESP), Sky Professional Cycling Team, 1 point

82. Sandy Casar (FRA), Française des Jeux, 1 point

83. Jan Bakelandts (BEL), Omega Pharma-Lotto, 1 point

84. Dominik Nerz (GER), Team Milram, 1 point

85. Tony Martin (GER), Team HTC-Columbia, 1 point

86. Davide Vigano (ITA), Sky Professional Cycling Team, 1 point

87. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG), Team Saxo Bank, 1 point

88. Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS), Team Katusha, 1 point

89. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL), Caisse d’Epargne, 1 point

90. Danilo Wyss (SUI), BMC Racing Team, 1 point

91. Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR), Française des Jeux, 1 point

92. Mattia Gavazzi (ITA), Colnago-CSF Inox, 1 point

93. Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA), Française des Jeux, 1 point

94. Mauro Finetto (ITA), Liquigas-Doimo, 1 point