Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Lorena Wiebes victorious in women’s inaugural Scheldeprijs

The Dutch sprinter secured her first victory of 2021 from a bunch gallop, besting rivals with a very well-timed and powerful kick.

Lorena Wiebes (Team DSM) claimed her first win of the season Wednesday with victory at the inaugural women’s Scheldeprijs.

Sarah Roy (Team BikeExchange) took the sprint on first, going earlier than most with about 250 meters to go. Wiebes bided her time, surfing the wheels of others before launching a ferocious drive to the line with less than 200 meters to go.

“Today was very good, it was a nice race. There was wind in some parts but not enough to make a difference and at the end the sprint was chaotic. It was really nice to win this race,” Wiebes said after the finish.

Wiebes patience paid off as she stormed by several riders on her way to the finish line, pipping Emma Norsgaard Jørgensen (Movistar) to the line, with Elisa Balsamo (Valcar-Travel & Service) taking third place. Meanwhile, Roy faded quickly going too early and slid back to seventh place.

The win in the last of the cobbled classics this spring is a welcome boost for Wiebes and Team DSM after what has been a disappointing start to the year for both.

The inaugural women’s Scheldeprijs rolled out of Schoten Wednesday morning under cloudy skies. It was a messy race at times with several big crashes, including one that caught out pre-race favorite Alice Barnes (Canyon-SRAM).

A late, solo break attempt by Daniek Hengeveld (GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling) was absorbed by the peloton with seven kilometers to go, and a counterattack by Letizia Borghesi (Aromitalia Basso Bike Vaiano) could not prevent the inevitable sprint finish.

Scheldeprijs WE Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM3:26:49
2NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team0:00
3BALSAMO ElisaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
4MOBERG EmilieDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:00
5KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
6SIERRA ArlenisA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
7ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange0:00
8ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango0:00
9DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
10KOOL CharlotteNXTG Racing0:00
11MARKUS FemkeParkhotel Valkenburg 0:00
12CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
13ZANARDI SilviaBepink 0:00
14VAN DER DUIN MaikeDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:00
15FIDANZA AriannaTeam BikeExchange0:00
16LUTRO AmalieTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:00
17NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
18VAN HOUTUM CélineMultum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team0:00
19BAKKER MinkeDoltcini- Van Eyck - Proximus Continental Team 0:00
20LUNDMARK ClaraGT Krush Tunap0:00
21LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
22TACEY AprilDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:00
23FIDANZA MartinaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:00
24SCHWEINBERGER KathrinDoltcini- Van Eyck - Proximus Continental Team 0:00
25DE ZOETE MyleneNXTG Racing0:00
26JONGERIUS ClaudiaBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire Cycling Team 0:00
27CAMPOS DanielaBizkaia Durango0:00
28BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
29VAN GOGH NatalieBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire Cycling Team 0:00
30DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 0:00
31TRIAS MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:00
32BALEIŠYTĖ OlivijaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
33WASMUS NienkeGT Krush Tunap0:00
34LÓPEZ MargaLviv Cycling Team women0:00
35TON QuintyGT Krush Tunap0:00
36SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
37YSLAND Anne DortheTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:00
38WATERREUS KylieMultum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team0:00
39VERHULST GladysTeam Arkéa0:00
40LUDWIG HannahCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
41DELBAERE FienMultum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team0:00
42PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
43GEORGI PfeifferTeam DSM0:00
44DUYCK Ann-SophieMultum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team0:00
45FABER ClaireAndy Schleck - CP NVST - Immo Losch0:00
46VANDER SANDE EliseLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
47VAN VELZEN BryonyDoltcini- Van Eyck - Proximus Continental Team 0:00
48DE GAST BelleParkhotel Valkenburg 0:00
49VAN ALPHEN AniekPlantur-Pura0:00
50OLSEN Elise Marie Drops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.0:00
51OLAUSSON WilmaTeam DSM0:00
52MARTIN SaraMovistar Team0:07
53ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:07
54RICHIOUD GretaTeam Arkéa0:07
55TENNIGLO MoniekTeam BikeExchange0:07
56CONSONNI ChiaraValcar - Travel & Service0:10
57ANDERSEN SusanneTeam DSM0:10
58VAN ROOIJEN SofieParkhotel Valkenburg 0:10
59DE WILDE JuliePlantur-Pura0:10
60BOOGAARD EmmaTeam Coop - Hitec Products0:10
61BRADBURY NeveCanyon SRAM Racing0:10
62VAN EYNDE FienDoltcini- Van Eyck - Proximus Continental Team 0:10
63VAN DE VEL SaraTeam Rupelcleaning0:10
64VAN DEN STEEN KellyBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire Cycling Team 0:10
65SHARPE AliceTeam Rupelcleaning0:10
66DE SMEDT MarijkeMultum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team0:10
67HEINE VitaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:10
68VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies0:10
69HARRIS EllaCanyon SRAM Racing0:14
70JENČUŠOVÁ NoraBepink 0:14
71VITILLO MatildeBepink 0:14
72KERBAOL CedrineTeam Arkéa0:14
73SEITZ AlineTeam Rupelcleaning0:14
74MAYRHOFER LucyTeam Rupelcleaning0:14
75DANFORD GeorgiaAndy Schleck - CP NVST - Immo Losch0:14
76NORBERT-RIBEROLLE MarionTeam Rupelcleaning0:14
77PATERNOSTER LetiziaTrek-Segafredo Women 0:14
78HENGEVELD DaniekGT Krush Tunap0:14
79TEUTENBERG Lea LinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:14
80PEPERKAMP EsméeTeam DSM0:14
81SOEK JuliaTeam DSM0:14
82VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek-Segafredo Women 0:14
83PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:14
84GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team0:14
85GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team0:14
86BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:14
87VAN DER WOLF RosalieMultum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team0:14
88DRUYTS KellyBingoal Casino - Chevalmeire Cycling Team 0:14
89WADSWORTH EmilyNXTG Racing0:14
90RIJKES SarahCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:14
91RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team0:14
92TRUYEN MarthePlantur-Pura0:14
93SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:14
94GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:21
95KNAVEN BrittNXTG Racing0:31
96POLLICINI SilviaValcar - Travel & Service0:34
97PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service0:34
98SÜßEMILCH LauraPlantur-Pura0:34
99SCHWEINBERGER ChristinaDoltcini- Van Eyck - Proximus Continental Team 0:34
100CAMPBELL TenielTeam BikeExchange0:39
101CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 0:43
102BETZ SvenjaTeam Rupelcleaning1:01
103MACGREGOR BronwynLviv Cycling Team women1:03
104BARNES AliceCanyon SRAM Racing1:07
105ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange1:24
106CANT SannePlantur-Pura1:37
107GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango2:30
108SMEKAL FinjaDrops - Le Col s/b TEMPUR.2:40
109HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 2:40
110LAURANCE TyphaineTeam Arkéa2:40
111SCAVONE DinaDoltcini- Van Eyck - Proximus Continental Team 2:40

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.