Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Live updates – Stage 2 of La Vuelta

Good morning to our U.S. audience and welcome to VeloNews.com’s live coverage of the second stage of the 2002 Vuelta a España. The second stage is a short 144.7km from Valencia to Alcoi.Sunny skies and huge crowds welcomed the peloton for the start of the second stage of the 57th Vuelta a Espana. Big cheers for Oscar Sevilla, Joseba Beloki and Roberto Heras as the joined the 206riders who signed in.It's warm today, highs in the upper 80s, and Mario Cipollini started with a sleeve-less Acqua & Sapone jersey. The race winds through some spectacular countryside just inland from the Med, passing

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Good morning to our U.S. audience and welcome to VeloNews.com’s live coverage of the second stage of the 2002 Vuelta a España. The second stage is a short 144.7km from Valencia to Alcoi.


Sunny skies and huge crowds welcomed the peloton for the start of the second stage of the 57th Vuelta a Espana. Big cheers for Oscar Sevilla, Joseba Beloki and Roberto Heras as the joined the 206riders who signed in.It’s warm today, highs in the upper 80s, and Mario Cipollini started with a sleeve-less Acqua & Sapone jersey. The race winds through some spectacular countryside just inland from the Med, passing orange groves and quaint white-washed villages. The sun-baked mountains are amazing backdrops for the race.The 144-km stage features three point sprints and two rated climbs. With23 teams starting the race, there are sure to be lots of attacks. MedericClain (Cofidis) and German Nieto (Relax) jumped off the front at 11 km. Nietocame through the first two intermediate sprints at 20 km and 28 km, respectively,and the pair built a 10-minute lead at 37 km.

ONCE moved up to the front to protect its hold on the jersey after the pairopened up a gap topping 11 minutes. At 65 km, the gap was back under 10 minutes.

The third points sprint awaits at 69 km and the day’s major obstacle – thecategory-one Alto El Portillol – looms at 77 km. The loops through Alcoiwith a 27-km finishing circuit that takes the peloton over the category-threeAlto El Revolcat with 17 km to go.

3:36 p.m. –
We are 60km into today’s stage. Two riders — German Nieto Fernandez (Relax – Fuenlabrada) and Médéric Clain (Cofidis)– are 9:30 ahead of the field. The two riders attacked at 11km today.

3:44 p.m. – The two leaders are on the long approach to the Alto delPortillol. Clain appears to have dropped Fernandez. The two men are separatedby a few hundred meters and they are now just 7:20 ahead of the field.

3:49 p.m. – Nieto Fernandez and Clain are back together again andworking their way up the Alto del Portillol. Their lead is now down to 7:00from the day’s high of nearly 11:00.

3:53 p.m. – The two leaders are nearing the top of the Alto delPortillol. The peloton is strung out all along the route. Already, IndexAlexia’s sprinter Ivan Quaranta is trailing and his team is with him tryingto coax him up the climb.

4:00 p.m. – The two leaders — German Nieto Fernandez (Relax– Fuenlabrada) and Médéric Clain (Cofidis) — have crestedthe climb. Clain takes the 16 KOM points, ahead of Fernandez.

4:06 p.m. – The peloton – or what’s left of it – crossed the top ofthe Alto del Portillol just 5:13 behind the two leaders.

4:15
p.m. – Two riders — Jesus Maria Manzano Ruano (Kelme) and Phonak’sDaniel Schnider — have broken off the front of the peloton and have a 1:00gap on the field. The two leaders are about 5:30 ahead of the field.

4:23 p.m. – Our last time check gives the two leaders an advantageof 4:55 with 49km to go. The field has caught Manzano Ruano and is closingin on Schnider.

4:27 p.m. – The ONCE team is driving at the head of the field andthe two men who tried to bridge up to the leaders are now both in the peloton.Behind, Salvoldelli is still chasing after trying to assist his sluggishsprinter teammate, Ivan Quaranta, over the climb. The leaders are 4:45ahead of the field.

4:32 p.m. – The ONCE team continues to set pace at the front of themain field. There continue to be riders rejoining the main field. The bigsprinters — Cipollini, Zabel and Friere — are all in the mix and look likelyto battle it out at the finish. Ahead, the two leaders have an advantageof 4:40.

4:38 p.m. – The two leaders — German Nieto Fernandez (Relax– Fuenlabrada) and Médéric Clain (Cofidis) — are 40km fromthe finish and they remain 4:40 ahead of the main field.

4:45 p.m. –
Fernandez and Clain remain 4:25 ahead of the field. The pacein the peloton has picked up as the Mapei team is moving to the front andadding to the chase effort.

4:50 p.m. – The gap is now down to 4:15 with 35km to go.

4:52 p.m. – The front of the field now includes representatives ofmany of the teams aching for a stage win. Cipollini’s Aqua e Sapone teamand the Telekom team are contributing to the effort now, too. The two leadersare 4:09 ahead of the field.

4:56 p.m. – The gap is down to 3:30, with 30km to go.

4:58 p.m. – The leaders are on the finishing circuit in Alcoi. Theyare 28km from the finish and coming up on the Cat. 3 Alto El Revolcat at17km. Their lead is down 3:15.

5:03 p.m. – The two leaders are coming up on the finish line and thestart of the final finishing circuit. They have an advantage of about 2:45.We’ll get a better check when the field crosses the line as well.

5:06 p.m. – The peloton crossed through the line 1:43 behind the twoleaders.

5:12 p.m. – The gap is coming down quickly as the leaders are now1:10 ahead of the field.

5:15 p.m. – Remarkably the Salvoldelli group — with Quaranta andDomo’s Blijlevens — started the finishing circuit nearly 10 minutes behindthe leaders and 9:00 behind the field. Ahead, the two escapees are around1:00 ahead of the field. We have just under 20km to go.

5:19 p.m. – The two leaders are on the Alto El Revolcat and are about1km from the top of the climb and 18km from the finish. The peloton is comingup on them quickly… They are caught.

5:23 p.m. – On the descent of the Alto El Revolcat David Etxebarriahas slipped off the front with Benjamin Noval (Relax)and the two have a 11-second gap with 13km to go.

5:28 p.m. – Etxebarria and Noval are less than 10km from the finishand have a lead of 20 seconds. Four riders are in pursuit. Kelme’s OscarSevilla is among those chasing and that has caused a ripple of concern withthe ONCE team and they have moved to the front of the field to chase.

5:33 p.m. – The two leaders Etxebarria and Noval are seven secondsahead of the Sevilla group and 13 seconds ahead of the field. The ONCE teamis chasing hard. We are 6km from the finish.

5:35 p.m. – The two leaders are 5km from the front. They are now caughtby the Sevilla group of four.

5:36 p.m. – With four km to go, the six leaders have a 22-second advantage.ONCE is driving the chase.

5:38 p.m. – With 3km to go, the leaders are 18 seconds ahead of thefield. Sevilla is driving the break. Acqua e Sapone is driving the chase.

5:40 p.m. – Sevilla is still at the front of the breakaway group.The main field is now around 15 seconds behind, with 2km to go.

5:41 p.m. – With 1km to go, the break is caught.

5:43 p.m. – With the field all together, the sprinters — Zabel, Friereand Cipo’ — are up near the front. Zabel takes off and Cipolliniis on his wheel. The two are eyeing one another as the field comes swarmingpast them…. and the winner comes the field — Danilo Di Luca from Saeco beatsZabel to the line.

Check back soon for a full stage report from VeloNews’s Andy Hood, full resultsand photos from the camera of Graham Watson.


Results – Stage 2

1. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), Saeco, 3:59:35
2. ZABEL, Erik (G), Telekom, s.t.
3. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi), Phonak, s.t.
4. EDO, Angel (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
5. BOSSONI, Paolo (I), Tacconi-Sport, s.t.
6. LODA, Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
7. BELOKI, Joseba (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
8. GONZALEZ, Aitor (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
9. GUILLAMON, Juan (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
10. LELLI, Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, s.t.
11. GONZALEZ, Santos (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, s.t.
12. DI GRANDE, Giuseppe (I), Index-Alexia, s.t.
13. OSA, Aitor (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
14. LASTRAS, Pablo (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
15. SEVILLA, Oscar (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
16. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
17. MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO Alessio, s.t.
18. CASERO, Rafael (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
19. MANCEBO, Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
20. LUTTENBERGER, Peter (A), Tacconi-Sport, s.t.
21. MOLLER, Klaus (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
22. SIMONI, Gilberto (I), Saeco, s.t.
23. GLEZ. GALDEANO, Igor (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
24. REBOLLO, Jose Luis (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
25. CASAGRANDE, Francesco (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
26. GARCIA CASAS, Felix (Sp), Bigmat, s.t.
27. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro (I), Alessio, s.t.
28. NOVAL, Benjamín (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
29. GUTIERREZ, Jose (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
30. FERNANDEZ, Vitoriano (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
31. VELO, Marco (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
32. BOTERO, Santiago (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
33. JEKER, Fabian (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
34. GADEO, Dario (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
35. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
36. DE LOS ANGELES, Juan Jose (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
37. VINOKOUROV, Alexandre (Kz), Telekom, s.t.
38. AZEVEDO, Jose (P), ONCE, s.t.
39. CASERO, Angel (Sp), Coast, s.t.
40. TORRENT, Carlos (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
41. FREIRE, Oscar (Sp), Mapei, s.t.
42. KINTANA, Aitor (Sp), Bigmat, s.t.
43. ZARRABEITIA, Mikel (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
44. HORRACH, Joan (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
45. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp), Saeco, s.t.
46. VALJAVEC, Tadej (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
47. TRENTIN, Guido (I), Cofidis, s.t.
48. SERRANO, Marcos (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
49. ZANETTI, Mauro (I), Alessio, s.t.
50. PLAZA, David (Sp), Coast, s.t.
51. PEREIRO, Oscar (Sp), Phonak, s.t.
52. SALMON, Benoit (F), Phonak, s.t.
53. LAVARINHAS, Rui (P), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
54. MOERENHOUT, Koos (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
55. KASHECHKIN, Andrey (Kz), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
56. MANZANO, Jesus Maria (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
57. HERAS, Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, s.t.
58. BURGOS, Nacor (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
59. MERCADO, Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
60. BELTRAN, Manuel (Sp), Coast, s.t.
61. MILLAR, David (GB), Cofidis, s.t.
62. VANDE VELDE, Christian (USA), U.S. Postal, s.t.
63. BERTOLETTI, Simone (I), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
64. TONKOV, Pavel (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
65. GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
66. SACCHI, Fabio (I), Saeco, s.t.
67. ODRIOZOLA, Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
68. CHAURREAU, Iñigo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, s.t.
69. TIRALONGO, Paolo (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
70. PECHARROMAN, J.Antonio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
71. GARRIDO, Jose (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
72. GARMENDIA, Aitor (Sp), Coast, s.t.
73. SCIREA, Mario (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, s.t.
74. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M.A. (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, s.t.
75. JAKSCHE, Jörg (G), ONCE, s.t.
76. FLORES, Iker (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
77. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
78. TALABARDON, Sebastien (F), Bigmat, s.t.
79. CAÑADA, David (Sp), Mapei, s.t.
80. DE WOLF, Steve (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
81. TRENTI, Guido (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, s.t.
82. ASTARLOZA, Mikel (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, s.t.
83. ORIOL, Christophe (F), AG2R Prevoyance, s.t.
84. ESCARTIN, Fernando (Sp), Coast, s.t.
85. GARCIA ACOSTA, Jose (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
86. RUBIERA, Jose Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, s.t.
87. BERGMANN, Reto (Swi), Phonak, s.t.
88. FERRARI, Diego (I), Tacconi-Sport, s.t.
89. VALDEZ, Ricardo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
90. MAYO, Iban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, s.t.
91. LAGUNA, Oscar (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
92. VALVERDE, Alejandro (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
93. KADLEC, Milan (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
94. HEULOT, Stephane (F), Bigmat, s.t.
95. KESSLER, Matthias (G), Telekom, s.t.
96. BLANCO, Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
97. FERRIO, Jorge (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, s.t.
98. ATIENZA, Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.
99. PEREZ, Luis (Sp), Coast, s.t.
100. COLOM, Antonio (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, s.t.
101. DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos (Sp), Phonak, s.t.
102. CUESTA, Iñigo (Sp), Cofidis, s.t.
103. CIPOLLINI, Mario (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, s.t.
104. SZYMYD, Sylvester (Pol), Tacconi-Sport, s.t.
105. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo (I), Saeco, s.t.
106. SILVA, Joao (P), Milaneza-MSS, s.t.
107. GARATE, Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, s.t.
108. KLEYNEN, Steven (B), Domo-Farm Frites, s.t.
109. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro (I), Saeco, s.t.
110. MAGNANI, Marco (I), Index-Alexia, s.t.
111. FLECHA, J.Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.
112. BAYARRI, Gonzalo (Sp), Phonak, s.t.
113. GARCIA, Carlos (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, s.t.
114. FERRARA, Raffaele (I), Alessio, s.t.
115. NOE, Andrea (I), Mapei, s.t.
116. BRAMATI, Davide (I), Mapei, s.t.
117. GLOMSER, Gerrit (A), Saeco, s.t.
118. BENNATI, Daniele (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 39
119. CLAIN, Mederic (F), Cofidis, at 43
120. BARRY ,Michael (Can), U.S. Postal, at 56
121. KLIER, Andreas (G), Telekom, at 59
122. AGGIANO, Elio (I), Mapei, at 1:07
123. MAURI, Melchor (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:45
124. VAZQUEZ, J.Manuel (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:53
125. SOUSA, Rui Miguel (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:05
126. ARTETXE, Mikel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17
127. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17
128. CODOL, Massimo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:17
129. GUERRA, Alessandro (I), Index-Alexia, at 2:17
130. PICCOLI, Mariano (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 2:17
131. MAESTRE, Jose (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 2:17
132. ALDAG, Rolf (G), Telekom, at 2:17
133. SCHAFFRATH, Jan (G), Telekom, at 2:17
134. HRUSKA, Jan (Cz), ONCE, at 2:17
135. ZUCCONI, Pietro (Swi), Tacconi-Sport, at 2:17
136. DIAZ JUSTO, Rafael (Sp), ONCE, at 2:17
137. TAULER, Antonio (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:17
138. LAISEKA, Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:17
139. TANKINK, Bram (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:17
140. FUENTES, Juan (Sp), Saeco, at 2:17
141. YAKOVLEV, Serguei (Kz), Telekom, at 2:17
142. PRADERA, Mikel (Sp), ONCE, at 2:17
143. GRABSCH, Bert (G), Phonak, at 2:17
144. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre (Rus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:17
145. PEÑA, Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:17
146. SASSONE, Robert (F), Cofidis, at 5:13
147. FERNANDEZ, Bingen (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:13
148. SAUGRAIN, Cyril (F), Bigmat, at 5:35
149. GALLETTI, Alessio (I), Saeco, at 5:35
150. DERGANC, Martin (Slo), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 5:35
151. STANGELJ, Gorazd (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:35
152. BARTKO, Robert (G), Telekom, at 5:35
153. CIONI, Dario David (I), Mapei, at 5:35
154. BALDATO, Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:35
155. ZABRISKIE, David (USA), U.S. Postal, at 5:46
156. SVORADA, Jan (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:51
157. VERSTREPEN, Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:51
158. SCHNIDER, Daniel (Swi), Phonak, at 5:51
159. NIETO, German (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 5:51
160. GARRIDO, Martín ARG Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 5:51
161. HERNANDEZ, Jaime (Sp), Coast, at 5:51
162. ZANETTE, Denis (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:14
163. KJAERGAARD, Steffen (N), U.S. Postal, at 7:14
164. PETACCHI, Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:14
165. BALDUCCI, Gabriele (I), Tacconi-Sport, at 7:14
166. TEUTENBERG, Sven (G), Phonak, at 7:14
167. HAUPTMAN, Andrej (Slo), Tacconi-Sport, at 7:14
168. WEGELIUS, Charles (GB), Mapei, at 7:14
169. SMETANINE, Serguei (Rus), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 8:05
170. FOFONOV, Dmitri (Kz), Cofidis, at 8:05
171. KLODEN, Andreas (G), Telekom, at 8:05

Overall standings – after 2 stages

1. BELOKI, Joseba (Sp), ONCE, 4:25:56
2. GLEZ. GALDEANO, Igor (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
3. AZEVEDO, Jose (P), ONCE, s.t.
4. ZARRABEITIA, Mikel (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
5. SERRANO, Marcos (Sp), ONCE, s.t.
6. JAKSCHE, Jörg (G), ONCE, s.t.
7. HERAS, Roberto (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 14
8. VANDE VELDE, Christian (USA), U.S. Postal, at 14
9. RUBIERA, Jose Luis (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 14
10. GONZALEZ, Aitor (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
11. SEVILLA, Oscar (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
12. GUTIERREZ, Jose (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
13. DE LOS ANGELES, Juan Jose (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
14. BOTERO, Santiago (Col), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
15. MANZANO, Jesus Maria (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
16. VALVERDE, Alejandro (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
17. GARCIA, Carlos (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 15
18. ZABEL, Erik (G), Telekom, at 18
19. VINOKOUROV, Alexandre (Kz), Telekom, at 18
20. KESSLER, Matthias (G), Telekom, at 18
21. LODA, Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
22. CASAGRANDE, Francesco (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
23. VELO, Marco (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
24. VALJAVEC, Tadej (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
25. TIRALONGO, Paolo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 23
26. LELLI, Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, at 26
27. TRENTIN, Guido (I), Cofidis, at 26
28. MILLAR, David (GB), Cofidis, at 26
29. CUESTA, Iñigo (Sp), Cofidis, at 26
30. ATIENZA, Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, at 26
31. OSA, Aitor (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
32. LASTRAS, Pablo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
33. MANCEBO, Francisco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
34. MERCADO, Juan Miguel (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
35. GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
36. ODRIOZOLA, Jon (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
37. BLANCO, Santiago (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
38. FLECHA, J.Antonio (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 27
39. GARCIA ACOSTA, Jose (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 31
40. CASERO, Angel (Sp), Coast, at 39
41. PLAZA, David (Sp), Coast, at 39
42. BELTRAN, Manuel (Sp), Coast, at 39
43. GARMENDIA, Aitor (Sp), Coast, at 39
44. ESCARTIN, Fernando (Sp), Coast, at 39
45. PEREZ, Luis (Sp), Coast, at 39
46. FREIRE, Oscar (Sp), Mapei, at 42
47. CAÑADA, David (Sp), Mapei, at 42
48. NOE, Andrea (I), Mapei, at 42
49. BRAMATI, Davide (I), Mapei, at 42
50. GONZALEZ, Santos (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 43
51. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M.A. (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 43
52. TRENTI, Guido (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 43
53. CIPOLLINI, Mario (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 43
54. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi), Phonak, at 47
55. PEREIRO, Oscar (Sp), Phonak, at 47
56. SALMON, Benoit (F), Phonak, at 47
57. DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos (Sp), Phonak, at 47
58. BAYARRI, Gonzalo (Sp), Phonak, at 47
59. TONKOV, Pavel (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 54
60. KADLEC, Milan (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 54
61. GARATE, Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 54
62. EDO, Angel (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
63. MOLLER, Klaus (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
64. FERNANDEZ, Vitoriano (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
65. JEKER, Fabian (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
66. HORRACH, Joan (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
67. LAVARINHAS, Rui (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
68. SILVA, Joao (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 54
69. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 59
70. MOERENHOUT, Koos (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 59
71. KASHECHKIN, Andrey (Kz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 59
72. KLEYNEN, Steven (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 59
73. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
74. FLORES, Iker (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
75. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
76. MAYO, Iban (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:03
77. CLAIN, Mederic (F), Cofidis, at 1:09
78. BARRY ,Michael (Can), U.S. Postal, at 1:10
79. BOSSONI, Paolo (I), Tacconi-Sport, at 1:13
80. LUTTENBERGER, Peter (A), Tacconi-Sport, at 1:13
81. FERRARI, Diego (I), Tacconi-Sport, at 1:13
82. SZYMYD, Sylvester (Pol), Tacconi-Sport, at 1:13
83. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), Saeco, at 1:13
84. SIMONI, Gilberto (I), Saeco, at 1:13
85. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp), Saeco, at 1:13
86. SACCHI, Fabio (I), Saeco, at 1:13
87. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo (I), Saeco, at 1:13
88. GARCIA CASAS, Felix (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:16
89. KINTANA, Aitor (Sp), Bigmat, at 1:16
90. TALABARDON, Sebastien (F), Bigmat, at 1:16
91. HEULOT, Stephane (F), Bigmat, at 1:16
92. KLIER, Andreas (G), Telekom, at 1:17
93. BERGMANN, Reto (Swi), Phonak, at 1:18
94. GUILLAMON, Juan (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
95. CASERO, Rafael (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
96. GADEO, Dario (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
97. TORRENT, Carlos (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
98. PECHARROMAN, J.Antonio (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
99. GARRIDO, Jose (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
100. VALDEZ, Ricardo (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
101. FERRIO, Jorge (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 1:21
102. GLOMSER, Gerrit (A), Saeco, at 1:21
103. BENNATI, Daniele (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 1:22
104. MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO Alessio, at 1:24
105. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro (I), Alessio, at 1:24
106. ZANETTI, Mauro (I), Alessio, at 1:24
107. CHAURREAU, Iñigo (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:26
108. ASTARLOZA, Mikel (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:26
109. ORIOL, Christophe (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:26
110. REBOLLO, Jose Luis (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
111. NOVAL, Benjamín (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
112. BURGOS, Nacor (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
113. LAGUNA, Oscar (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
114. COLOM, Antonio (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 1:31
115. LOMBARDI, Giovanni (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 1:48
116. AGGIANO, Elio (I), Mapei, at 1:49
117. DIAZ JUSTO, Rafael (Sp), ONCE, at 2:17
118. DE WOLF, Steve (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:25
119. PEÑA, Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. Postal, at 2:31
120. TAULER, Antonio (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 2:32
121. ALDAG, Rolf (G), Telekom, at 2:35
122. SCHAFFRATH, Jan (G), Telekom, at 2:35
123. DI GRANDE, Giuseppe (I), Index-Alexia, at 2:38
124. MAGNANI, Marco (I), Index-Alexia, at 2:38
125. MAURI, Melchor (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:39
126. YAKOVLEV, Serguei (Kz), Telekom, at 2:43
127. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro (I), Saeco, at 2:57
128. SOUSA, Rui Miguel (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:59
129. CODOL, Massimo (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:11
130. ARTETXE, Mikel (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:20
131. LAISEKA, Roberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:20
132. VAZQUEZ, J.Manuel (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:24
133. GRABSCH, Bert (G), Phonak, at 3:24
134. BERTOLETTI, Simone (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 3:26
135. HRUSKA, Jan (Cz), ONCE, at 3:29
136. FUENTES, Juan (Sp), Saeco, at 3:30
137. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre (Rus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 3:43
138. TANKINK, Bram (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:46
139. MAESTRE, Jose (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 3:48
140. SCIREA, Mario (I), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 4:43
141. FERRARA, Raffaele (I), Alessio, at 4:47
142. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:47
143. PRADERA, Mikel (Sp), ONCE, at 4:52
144. ZUCCONI, Pietro (Swi), Tacconi-Sport, at 5:04
145. FERNANDEZ, Bingen (Sp), Cofidis, at 5:39
146. PICCOLI, Mariano (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:43
147. BARTKO, Robert (G), Telekom, at 5:53
148. STANGELJ, Gorazd (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:58
149. BALDATO, Fabio (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:58
150. ZABRISKIE, David (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:00
151. CIONI, Dario David (I), Mapei, at 6:17
152. DERGANC, Martin (Slo), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 6:18
153. HERNANDEZ, Jaime (Sp), Coast, at 6:30
154. SCHNIDER, Daniel (Swi), Phonak, at 6:38
155. VERSTREPEN, Johan (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 6:45
156. GUERRA, Alessandro (I), Index-Alexia, at 6:47
157. SAUGRAIN, Cyril (F), Bigmat, at 6:51
158. GARRIDO, Martín ARG Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 7:22
159. NIETO, German (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 7:22
160. KJAERGAARD, Steffen (N), U.S. Postal, at 7:28
161. PETACCHI, Alessandro (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:37
162. ZANETTE, Denis (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 7:37
163. GALLETTI, Alessio (I), Saeco, at 7:50
164. WEGELIUS, Charles (GB), Mapei, at 7:56
165. TEUTENBERG, Sven (G), Phonak, at 8:01
166. KLODEN, Andreas (G), Telekom, at 8:23
167. HAUPTMAN, Andrej (Slo), Tacconi-Sport, at 8:27
168. FOFONOV, Dmitri (Kz), Cofidis, at 8:31
169. SASSONE, Robert (F), Cofidis, at 8:37
170. SMETANINE, Serguei (Rus), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 9:26
171. SVORADA, Jan (Cz), Lampre-Daikin, at 9:33
172. BALDUCCI, Gabriele (I), Tacconi-Sport, at 10:01
173. CRUZ, Antonio (USA), U.S. Postal, at 16:41
174. GUIDI, Fabrizio (I), Coast, at 17:06
175. BECKE, Daniel (G), Coast, at 17:06
176. HORRILLO, Pedro (Sp), Mapei, at 17:09
177. HOSTE, Leif (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 17:26
178. MARTINEZ, Alberto (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:30
179. CALCAGNI, Patrick (Swi), Tacconi-Sport, at 17:40
180. SIVAKOV, Alexei (Rus), Bigmat, at 17:43
181. AUGER, Guillaume (F), Bigmat, at 17:43
182. JAN, Xavier (F), Bigmat, at 17:43
183. HUNT, Jeremy (GB), Bigmat, at 17:43
184. BROGNARA, Andrea (I), Alessio, at 17:51
185. FURLAN, Angelo (I), Alessio, at 17:51
186. VINALE, Alberto (I), Alessio, at 17:51
187. PORTAL, Nicolas (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 17:53
188. (Aus), , Lauri EST AG2R Prevoyance, at 17:53
189. BERGES, Stephane (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 17:53
190. LODER, Thierry (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 17:53
191. WHITE, Matthew (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 18:28
192. ANDRIOTTO, Dario (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
193. GALLI, Daniele (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
194. QUARANTA, Ivan (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
195. SERINA, Corrado (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
196. SERRI, Eddy (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
197. SAVOLDELLI, Paolo (I), Index-Alexia, at 19:05
198. VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:12
199. BLIJEVENS, Jeroen (Nl), Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:12
200. KLEMENCIC, Zoran (Slo), Tacconi-Sport, at 19:14
201. SPRUCH, Zbigniew (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 19:20
202. GERRIKAGOITIA, Gorka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 20:04
203. LOBATO ELVIRA, Ruben (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 24:28

Climbers’ jersey-overall

1. CLAIN, Mederic (F), Cofidis, 16
2. NIETO, German (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, 12
3. LAGUNA, Oscar (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, 10
4. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 8
5. NOVAL, Benjamín (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, 6
6. MOLLER, Klaus (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, 6
7. FERNANDEZ, Vitoriano (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 4
8. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4
9. KINTANA, Aitor (Sp), Bigmat, 3
10. AZEVEDO, Jose (P), ONCE, 2
11. ATIENZA, Daniel (Sp), Cofidis, 2
12. ASTARLOA, Igor (Sp), Saeco, 1
13. GARRIDO, Jose (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, 1

Points jersey-overall

1. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), Saeco, 25
2. ZABEL, Erik (G), Telekom, 20
3. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi), Phonak, 16
4. EDO, Angel (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 14
5. NIETO, German (Sp), Relax-Fuenlabrada, 12
6. BOSSONI, Paolo (I), Tacconi-Sport, 12
7. LODA, Nicola (I), Fassa Bortolo, 10
8. BELOKI, Joseba (Sp), ONCE, 9
9. GONZALEZ, Aitor (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 8
10. GUILLAMON, Juan (Sp), Jazztel-Costa Almeria, 7
11. LELLI, Massimiliano (I), Cofidis, 6
12. CLAIN, Mederic (F), Cofidis, 6
13. GONZALEZ, Santos (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 5
14. DI GRANDE, Giuseppe (I), Index-Alexia, 4
15. OSA, Aitor (Sp), iBanesto.com, 3
16. LASTRAS, Pablo (Sp), iBanesto.com, 2
17. SEVILLA, Oscar (Sp), Kelme-Costa Blanca, 1
18. MARTIN PERDIGUERO, M.A. (Sp), Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, 1
19. FERNANDEZ, Vitoriano (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, 1
20. BRUYLANDTS, Dave (B), Domo-Farm Frites, 1

Team standings – overall

1. ONCE-Eroski 13:17:48
2. U.S. Postal Service, at 42
3. Kelme-Costa Blanca, at 45
4. Team Telekom, at 54
5. Fassa Bortolo, at 1:09
6. Cofidis, le credit par telephone, at 1:18
7. IBanesto.com, at 1:21
8. Team Coast, at 1:57
9. Mapei-Quick Step, at 2:06
10. Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo, at 2:09
11. Phonak Hearing Systems, at 2:21
12. Milaneza-MSS, at 2:42
13. Lampre-Daikin, at 2:42
14. Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:57
15. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:09
16. Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 3:39
17. Tacconi-Sport, at 3:39
18. Bigmat Auber 93, at 3:48
19. Jazztel-Costa Almeria, at 4:03
20. Alessio, at 4:12
21. AG2R Prevoyance, at 4:18
22. Relax-Fuenlabrada, at 4:33
23. Index-Alexia, at 10:11