Road

Klasna extends NRC lead

With his back-to-back wins at Redlands and Sea Otter, Saturn's Trent Klasna moved out to a sizeable early-season lead in the USCF's National Racing Calendar standings, ahead of U.S. Postal Service's Levi Leipheimer and Mercury-Viatel's Chris Horner. Meanwhile, Saturn's Kim Bruckner moved closer to Genevieve Jeanson (Rona), following Bruckner's second-place finish at Sea Otter. Jeanson skipped Sea Otter and instead raced at Another Dam Race in Parker, Arizona. Men: 1. Trent Klasna, Saturn, 435pts;2. Levi Leipheimer, USPS, 240;3. Chris Horner, Mercury-Viatel, 234;4. Eddy Gragus, Jelly Belly,

Bruckner closes in on Jeanson

By VeloNews Interactive

With his back-to-back wins at Redlands and Sea Otter, Saturn’s Trent Klasna moved out to a sizeable early-season lead in the USCF’s National Racing Calendar standings, ahead of U.S. Postal Service’s Levi Leipheimer and Mercury-Viatel’s Chris Horner. Meanwhile, Saturn’s Kim Bruckner moved closer to Genevieve Jeanson (Rona), following Bruckner’s second-place finish at Sea Otter. Jeanson skipped Sea Otter and instead raced at Another Dam Race in Parker, Arizona.

Men:

1. Trent Klasna, Saturn, 435pts;2. Levi Leipheimer, USPS, 240;3. Chris Horner, Mercury-Viatel, 234;4. Eddy Gragus, Jelly Belly, 221;5. Baden Cooke, Mercury-Viatel, 179

Women:

1. Genevieve Jeanson, Rona, 315pts;2. Kim Bruckner, Saturn, 295;3. Anna Millward, Saturn, 274;4. Kim Smith, AutoTrader.com, 209;5. Katrina Berger, 800.com, 194

For complete team and individual standings, click on “View Results”

Results

2001 NRC RANKINGS
(as of March 26, 2001)
Men’s Team Rankings Women’s Individual Women’s Team Rankings

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS

Rank Name Team Hometown Total
1 Trent Klasna Saturn Pine Valley, Calif 435
2 Levi Leipheimer US Postal Service Windsor, Calif 240
3 Chris Horner Mercury/Viatel San Diego, Calif 234
4 Eddy Gragus Jelly Belly Ft. Collins, Colo 221
5 Baden Cooke Mercury/Viatel Australia 179
6 Roland Green US Postal Service Canada 175
7 Vladimir Miholjevcic KRKA Telekom Croatia 156
8 Scott Moninger Mercury/Viatel Boulder, Colo 149
9 Harm Jansen Saturn Netherlands 125
10 Michael Rogers Mapei-Quick Step Australia 120
11 Mark McCormack Saturn N. Easton, Mass 103
12 Gord Fraser Mercury/Viatel Canada 99
13 Soren Petersen Saturn Denmark 98
14 Cadel Evans Volvo-Cannondale Australia 80
15 Danny Pate Prime Alliance Colorado Springs, Colo 79
16 Chris Wherry Mercury/Viatel Boulder, Colo 74
17 Vassili Davidenko Navigators Russia 71
18 Ivan Dominguez Saturn Orlando, Fla 63
Jamie Drew Mercury/Viatel Australia 63
20 Frank McCormack Saturn Leicester, Mass 48
21 Graeme Miller NetZero New Zealand 43
22 Steve Larsen Prime Alliance Bend, Ore 40
Chris Baldwin Navigators Fort Collins, Colo 40
24 Valter Bonka KRKA Telekom Slovenia 39
25 Gian Paolo Cheula Mapei-Quick Step Italy 38
Damon Kluck Jelly Belly Boulder, Colo 38
27 Gorik Gardeyn Lotto-Addeco Belgium 35
28 Derek Bouchard-Hall Mercury/Viatel Palo Alto, Calif 32
Jaroslav Bilek Wustenrot ZVVZ Czech Republic 32
30 Roel Paulissen Lotto-Addeco Belgium 30
Jeroen Blijlevens Lotto-Addeco Netherlands 30
Glenn d’Hollander Lotto-Addeco Belgium 30
33 Eric Wohlberg Saturn Canada 29
34 Ernie Lechuga Defeet/LeMond Los Angeles, Calif 26
35 Charles Dionne 7up/Colorado Cyclist Canada 24
36 Jason McCartney Jelly Belly 23
37 Glen Mitchell Marco Polo New Zealand 22
38 Ryder Hesjedal Subaru-Gary Fisher Canada 21
39 Roberto Gaggioli Defeet/LeMond Santa Rosa, Calif 18
Ryan Miller Prime Alliance Boulder, Colo 18
Boris Premuzic KRKA Telekom Slovenia 18
42 Chris Pic Mercury/Viatel Buford, GA 17
43 Hilton Clarke NetZero Australia 16
Franky VanHaesebroucke Navigators Belgium 16
Chann McRae Mercury/Viatel 16
46 Kevin Monohan 7-Up/Colorado Cyclist Wyckoff, N.J. 13
Michael Creed Prime Alliance Boulder, Colo 13
48 Dominque Perras Marco Polo Canada 11
49 Will Frischkorn Mercury/Viatel Colorado Springs, Colo 10
Michael Barry Saturn Canada 10
Scott Price Schroeder/Incycle Albuquerque, NM 10
Christian Werner Nurnberger Germany 10
Antonio Cruz US Postal Service Long Beach, Calif 10
Svein Tuft Broadmark Capital Canada 10
Dirk Friel Zaxby’s Boulder, Colo 10
56 Josh Thornton US National U23 Draper, Utah 9
Matt Decanio Saturn Tucson, Ariz 9
Jens Zemke Team Nurenburger Germany 9
59 Dean Meyer Lombardi Sports-OFOTO.com Monterey, Calif 8
Charles Wegelis Mapei-Quick Step Great Britian 8
61 Pavel Zerzan Mapei-Quick Step 7
62 Russell Stevenson Broadmark Seattle, Wash 6
Chris Fisher Saturn Fort Collins, Colo 6
64 John Durso Lombardi Sports-OFOTO.com San Francisco, Calif 5
Keith Horowitz Team DARE Goleta, Calif 5
James Paolinetti NetZero Los Angeles, Calif 5
Erik Saunders Team DARE Santa Barbara, Calif 5
Matt Yates NetZero 5
Kam Po Wong Marco Polo Hong Kong 5
Filippo Pozzato Mapei-Quick Step Italy 5
Nathan Dalberg Marco Polo New Zealand 5
Clark Sheehan 7up/Colorado Cyclist Boulder, Colo 5
Patrick Heany Lombardi Sports-OFOTO.com Palo Alto, Calif 5
Scotty Weiss Zaxby’s Athens, GA 5
Kashi Leuchs Volvo-Cannondale New Zealand 5
Joel Chavez Wheelworks/Cannondale 5
Jacob Erker Schroeder/Incycle Canada 5
Branko Filip KRKA Telekom Slovenia 5
Mark Walters Navigators Canada 5
John Lieswyn 7up/Colorado Cyclist Ventura, Calif 5
Ief Verbrugghe Lotto-Addeco Belgium 5
Julian Dean US Postal Service New Zealand 5
Steve Cate Mercy Fitness Cycling Norman, OK 5
Petr Bencik Wustenrot ZVVZ Czech Republic 5
Arkadiusz Wojtas Team Nurenburger Poland 5
Siro Componogara Navigators Italy 5
Kirk Albers Jelly Belly Columbus, Ohio 5
88 Jonas Carney Prime Alliance Manitou Springs, Colo 4
89 Oscar Pineda 7up/Colorado Cyclist Bronx, NY 3
John Hunt Lombardi Sports-OFOTO.com San Anselmo, Calif 3
91 Ryan Lane NetZero Camarillo, Calif 2
Matt Dubberley Los Gatos BRC Los Gatos, Calif 2
93 Dean LaBerge Marathon Racing Team Napa, Calif 1

MEN’S TEAM RANKINGS

Rank Team Total
1 Saturn 824
2 Mercury 735
3 US Postal Service 430
4 Jelly Belly 287
5 Prime Alliance 273
6 KRKA Telekom 218
7 Mapei-Quick Step 178
8 Navigators 132
9 Lotto-Adecco 130
10 Volvo/Cannondale 85
11 NetZero 71
12 7-Up/Colorado Cyclist 50
13 Defeet/Lemond 44
14 Marco Polo 43
15 Wustenrot ZVVZ 37
16 Team Nurnberger 24
17 Lombardi Sports/OFOTO.com 21
Subaru/Gary Fisher 21
19 Broadmark Capital 16
20 Schroeder/Incycle 15
Zaxby’s 15
22 New Zealand Nat’l Team 12
23 Team DARE 10
24 US National U23 9
25 Wheelworks/Cannondale 5
Mercy Fitness Cycling 5
27 Los Gatos BRC 2
28 Marathon Racing Team 1

WOMEN’S RANKINGS
Rank Name Team Hometown Total
1 Genevieve Jeanson Rona Cycling Team Canada 315
2 Kimberly Bruckner Saturn-Timex Boulder, Colo 295
3 Anna Millward Saturn-Timex Australia 274
4 Kim Smith autotrader.com Highlands Ranch, Colo 209
5 Katrina Berger 800.com Solana Beach, Calif 194
6 Jimena Florit Sun International Argentina 138
7 Sandy Espeseth Intersports Canada 138
8 Lyne Bessette Saturn-Timex Canada 137
9 Tina Mayolo-Pic autotrader.com Buford, Ga 122
10 Alison Dunlap Team GT Colorado Springs, Colo 116
11 Judith Arndt German National Team Germany 102
12 Julie Young autotrader.com Sacramento, Calif 100
13 Ina Teutenberg Saturn-Timex Germany 89
14 Susy Pryde autotrader.com New Zealand 87
15 Stacey Peters 800.com Portland, Ore 84
16 Petra Rossner Saturn-Timex Germany 77
Anke Erlank Saturn-Timex South Africa 77
18 Nicole Freedman Credit Suisse Stanford, Calif 66
19 Andrea Ratkovic 800.com Norman, Okla 63
20 Caroline Alexander Total Trainer Great Britian 56
Catherine Cardwell Jane Cosmetics Lancaster, Calif 56
22 Jenny Eyerman Jane Cosmetics Encinitas, Calif 47
23 Joanne Kiesanowski Proctor & Gamble New Zealand 44
Amber Neben Harbor Lights/Velo Motion Irvine, Calif 44
25 Katie Safford Earthlink Pasadena, Calif 43
26 Suzanne Sonye Saturn-Timex Los Angeles, Calif 41
27 Laura Charmeda Michella Fanini Fulton, Calif 37
28 Laura Van Gilder Talgoamerica.com Pocono Pines, Pa 36
29 Catherine Marsal Intersports France 35
30 Jessica Phillips Verizon Wireless Burlington, VT 32
31 Nicole Demars 800.com Canada 31
32 Gina Grain 800.com 30
33 Lysle Wilhelmi 800.com Seattle, Wash 29
34 Alison Sydor Subaru-Gary Fisher Canada 27
35 Pam Schuster autotrader.com Northridge, Calif 27
36 Karine Dalmais Sun International France 25
Merideth Miller Santa Cruz Spokesman El Cerrito, Calif 25
38 Elizabeth Emery Intersports Albuquerque, NM 22
39 Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerrat Goldy’s/Grove Street Mexico 20
40 Rhonda Quick Jane Cosmetics San Diego, Calif 19
41 Kori Kelly Proctor & Gamble Boulder, Colo 18
Anne Samplonius Intersports Canada 18
43 Liane Bahler German National Team Germany 16
Sue Palmer-Komar Jane Cosmetics 16
45 Kelli Emmett Team GT Plymouth, Mich 15
46 Cheryl Binney Proctor & Gamble San Francisco, Calif 14
47 Cynthia Mommsen Santa Cruz Spokesman Mill Valley, Calif 12
Krystyna Kras Webcor/Alto Velo Davis, Calif 12
49 Sarah Hammer Zero Wait Temecula, Calif 10
Annie Gariepy autotrader.com Canada 10
Cindy Bauwens Verizon Wireless Belgium 10
Brooke Blackwelder Goldy’s/Grovestreet 10
Tina Liebig German National Team Germany 10
Joy Shaffer Verizon Wireless Cupertino, Calif 10
55 Allie Warfel Genesse Valley Cycling Colorado Springs, Colo 9
56 Dotsie Cowden Earthlink Venice, Calif 8
57 Joan Wilson Santa Cruz Spokesman 7
58 Carla Koehler Velo Club LaGrange Los Angeles, Calif 6
Brenna Wolford Santa Cruz Spokesman Oakland, Calif 6
Barbara Blatter Total Trainer Switzerland 6
61 Heather Cole Soul Craft Canada 5
Chrissy Redden Subaru-Gary Fisher Canada 5
Melanie McQuaid Rona Cycling Team Canada 5
Claire Hall-Patch Subaru-Gary Fisher Canada 5
Rebecca Cooke Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 5
Lauren Smith Santa Cruz Spokesman 5
Leah Goldstein 800.com Canada 5
Catherine Powers Verizon Wireless New York, NY 5
Darnelle Moore Press Enterprise Canada 5
Simone Klewitz German National Team Germany 5
Manon Jutras Rona Cycling Team Canada 5
Jacqueline Brabentz German National Team Germany 5
Andrea Hannos Press Enterprise Canada 5
Charmain Breon Talgoamerica.com Williamsport, Penn 5
Erin Mirabella Jane Cosmetics Colorado Springs, Colo 5
Erin Carter Intersports Canada 5
Annelie Chapman Jane Cosmetics Woodland Hills, Calif 5
78 Stacey Spencer Proctor & Gamble 4
Kirsten Raudenbush Helen’s Santa Monica, Calif 4
80 Patricia Mackey Team Tailwinds 3
81 Meridith Mills Echelon Santa Cruz Santa Barbara, Calif 2
Mina Pizzini Proctor & Gamble Philiadelphia, Penn 2
83 Monica Erdosh Palace Newcastle, Calif 1

WOMEN’S TEAM RANKINGS

Rank Team Total
1 Saturn-Timex 872
2 autotrader.com 545
3 800.com 402
4 Rona Cycling Team 325
5 Intersports 218
6 Sun International 163
7 Jane Cosmetics 143
8 German National Team 138
9 Team GT 131
10 Proctor & Gamble 82
11 Credit Suisse 66
12 Total Trainer 62
13 Verizon Wireless 57
14 Santa Cruz Spokesman 55
15 Earthlink 51
16 Talgoamerica.com 41
17 Michella Fanini 37
Subaru/Gary Fisher 37
19 Goldy’s/Grovestreet 30
20 Vit All 20
21 Webcor/Alto Velo 12
22 Zero Wait 10
Press Enterprise 10
24 Genesse Valley 9
25 Olympic Club 7
26 Velo Club LaGrange 6
27 Soulcraft 5
Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 5
29 Harbor Lights/Velo Motion 4
Helen’s 4
31 Team Tailwinds 3
32 Echelon Santa Cruz 2
33 Palace 1