Road

Jeanson and Klasna take Redlands titles

Genevieve Jeanson (Rona) and Saturn’s Trent Klasna successfully defended their leads at the 2001 Redlands Bicycle Classic to emerge as the overall victors after Sunday’s tough Sunset Road Race through the hilly residential neighborhoods of south Redlands. While Jeanson simply rode away from the field adding to her already substantial lead, it was the U.S. Postal Service’s Levi Leipheimer who took the final sprint in the men’s event. Jeanson entered Sunday’s final stage with a nearly two-minute lead in general classification over Saturn’s Kimberly Bruckner. While two minutes may be an

Jeanson solos to stage win, Leipheimer snatches win in closing meters

Jeanson decided to test her fitness by riding a 95km TT. She is apparently quite fit.

Jeanson decided to test her fitness by riding a 95km TT. She is apparently quite fit.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

Genevieve Jeanson (Rona) and Saturn’s Trent Klasna successfully defended their leads at the 2001 Redlands Bicycle Classic to emerge as the overall victors after Sunday’s tough Sunset Road Race through the hilly residential neighborhoods of south Redlands. While Jeanson simply rode away from the field adding to her already substantial lead, it was the U.S. Postal Service’s Levi Leipheimer who took the final sprint in the men’s event.

Jeanson entered Sunday’s final stage with a nearly two-minute lead in general classification over Saturn’s Kimberly Bruckner. While two minutes may be an obtainable goal on the twisting and hilly roadways around Redlands, Jeanson not only wanted to make certain that no one escaped to threaten her lead, she also wanted to test her fitness.

“I wanted to ride alone, to see how much I could do today,” Jeanson said.

Apparently she could do a great deal. Jeanson attacked on the first climb, just four kilometers from the start of her 99.5km race. It was supposed to be a road race, it turned into an individual time trial.

“I thought she was just trying to keep the pace high,” Bruckner later said. “I went after her, but whew… there was just no way to stay on her. It was early but she was already gone.”

Long gone. Jeanson continued to add time — 15, 30, even 60 seconds — on each the eight times around the 10.4km circuit. Jeanson crossed more than seven minutes ahead of the nearest chase group.

Bruckner crossed the line, still hanging on to second overall, but now with a gap totaling more than 9 minutes behind Jeanson. It might have been a closer fight. Bruckner, who had just returned from Australian where she won the Tour de Snowy, had only intended to be playing a support role at Redlands, helping designated team leader Lyne Bessette. But Bessette was lost to the team after an accident at the end of stage two left her with a broken collar bone.

“It would have been closer,” Bruckner said. “We wouldn’t have let her role off on her own today, but you look at the way she’s riding and you have to conclude that she is definitely the strongest woman in the world right now.”

Klasna Keeps It

Saturn team director Jim Copeland congratulates Klasna after stage 6.

Saturn team director Jim Copeland congratulates Klasna after stage 6.

Photo: Casey B. Gibson

He earned the jersey on Oak Glen after benefiting from an early break and the inability of the leaders to form an effective alliance against him. He entered Sunday’s 142km race with nearly a two-minute advantage over second-place Chris Horner of Mercury.

“I like this stage,” Klasna said of the steep 10.4km circuit. “I won it last year. But, yeah, I haven’t ever come into with this much pressure. But I have a great team. I think we can do it.”

And despite an early break of four — U.S. Postal’s Levi Leipheimer, Danny Pate (Prime Alliance), Chann McRae (Mercury) and Vladimir Miholjevcic (KRKA Telekom) — that gain as much as a four-minute advantage, Klasna and the Saturn squad kept their cool and maintained a careful watch on the men who posed a real threat on GC: Horner and U.S. Postal’s Roland Green.

The four escapees were eventually reeled in and Klasna could relax, for a moment. Soon after, Green managed an escape with Mercury’s Scott Moninger and Mapei’s Michael Rogers.

“I was really worried about Roland,” Klasna later recalled. “He could easily put two minutes or more into you on this course.”

But even that trio’s bid was cut short as the leaders entered downtown Redlands for a final five-lap charge through yesterday’s downtown criterium course, chased down by a group of 18 that included among others, Klasna, Horner, Green and Leipheimer. As the leaders were about to be reeled in, however, Moninger jumped and appeared to be on his way to taking one more stage for Mercury. But on the final lap, a hard charging Leipheimer charged, caught Moninger in the final turn and sprinted to earn the Postal squad their third stage win at Redlands.

As for Klasna, he had already been celebrating the overall title, riding through the streets of downtown Redlands at the back of the group waving his arms, even two laps before the finish.

“It was the team that got us the jersey and the team fought to keep it,” Klasna said. “They did an incredible job.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Redlands Classic, Stage 6 Sunset Road Race

Women:
1 Genevieve Jeanson* CAN RON 2:33:02 :00:01
2 Susy Pryde NZL ATC 2:40:05 :07:03
3 Jimena Florit ARG SUN 2:40:05 :07:03
4 Sandy Espeseth CAN INT 2:40:19 :07:17
5 Kim Smith USA ATC 2:40:19 :07:17
6 Julie Young USA ATC 2:40:19 :07:17
7 Alison Dunlap USA TGT 2:40:19 :07:17
8 Kimberly Bruckner USA SAT 2:40:19 :07:17
9 Alison Sydor CAN SUB 2:40:19 :07:17
1Amber Neben USA HLV 2:40:19 :07:17
11 Caroline Alexander GBR TOT 2:40:19 :07:17
12 Katrina Berger USA 802:41:11 :08:09
13 Catherine Cardwell USA JNC 2:41:46 :08:44
14 Andrea Ratkovic USA 802:41:46 :08:44
15 Tina Mayolo-Pic USA ATC 2:46:35 :13:33
16 Joanne Kiesanowski* NZL PRG 2:46:35 :13:33
17 Elizabeth Emery USA INT 2:46:35 :13:33
18 Rhonda Quick USA JNC 2:46:35 :13:33
19 Liane Bahler* GER GER 2:46:35 :13:33
2Karine Dalmais FRA SUN 2:46:35 :13:33
21 Dotsie Cowden USA EAR 2:46:35 :13:33
22 Cheryl Binney USA PRG 2:46:35 :13:33
23 Meredith Miller USA SCS 2:46:35 :13:33
24 Judith Arndt GER GER 2:46:35 :13:33
25 Pam Schuster USA ATC 2:46:35 :13:33
26 Jennifer Stevens USA EAR 2:46:35 :13:33
27 Darnelle Moore CAN PRE 2:46:35 :13:33
28 Cynthia Mommsen USA SCS 2:46:35 :13:33
29 Joan Wilson USA SCS 2:46:35 :13:33
3Petra Rossner GER SAT 2:46:35 :13:33
31 Clare Hall-Patch* CAN SUB 2:46:35 :13:33
32 Joy Shaffer USA TTW 2:46:35 :13:33
33 Kelli Emmett USA TGT 2:46:35 :13:33
34 Suzanne Sonye USA SAT 2:46:35 :13:33
35 Pam Wolkoff USA EAR 2:46:35 :13:33
36 Stacey Peters USA 802:46:35 :13:33
37 Chrissy Redden CAN SUB 2:46:35 :13:33
38 Melanie McQuaid CAN RON 2:46:35 :13:33
39 Anne Samplonius CAN INT 2:46:35 :13:33
4Lauren Smith USA SCS 2:46:35 :13:33
41 Jessica Phillips* USA TTW 2:46:35 :13:33
42 Caren Spore USA JNC 2:46:35 :13:33
43 Lysle Wilhelmi USA 802:46:35 :13:33
44 Leah Goldstein CAN 802:46:35 :13:33
45 Jacqueline Brabenetz* GER GER 2:46:35 :13:33
46 Tammara House-Williamso USA HLV 2:46:35 :13:33
47 Barbara Blatter SUI TOT 2:46:35 :13:33
48 Nicole Demars CAN 802:46:35 :13:33
49 Rebecca Cooke USA LTV 2:46:35 :13:33
5Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerr MEX TOT 2:46:35 :13:33
51 Krystyna Kras USA WEB 2:46:35 :13:33
52 Cathrine Powers USA VER 2:46:35 :13:33
53 Tina Liebig* GER GER 2:46:35 :13:33
54 Sue Palmer-Komar CAN JNC 2:46:35 :13:33
55 Kimberly Davidge CAN SAT 2:46:35 :13:33
56 Manon Jutras CAN RON 2:46:35 :13:33
57 Simone Klewitz* GER GER 2:46:35 :13:33
58 Erin Carter* CAN INT 2:48:41 :15:39
59 Doreen Weise* GER GER 2:50:04 :17:02
6Stacy Spencer CAN PRG 2:52:06 :19:04
61 Cathrine Marsal FRA INT 2:55:05 :22:03
62 Amy Jarvis CAN RON 2:58:02 :25:0
63 Melanie Nadeau CAN RON 2:58:02 :25:0
64 Annie Gariepy CAN ATC 2:58:02 :25:0
65 Sandra Kolb USA CSF 2:58:02 :25:0
66 Nicole Freedman USA CSF 2:58:02 :25:0
67 Katie Safford USA EAR 2:58:02 :25:0
68 Cindy Bauwens BEL VER 2:58:02 :25:0
69 Meredith Mills USA VER 2:58:02 :25:0
7Amy Williams USA LTV 2:58:02 :25:0
71 Mina Pizzini USA PRG 2:58:02 :25:0
72 Martha Meyer USA PRG 2:58:02 :25:0
73 Andrea Hannos CAN PRE 2:58:02 :25:0
74 Erin Mirabella* USA JNC 2:58:02 :25:0
75 Susan Shook-Byrnes USA HLV 2:58:02 :25:0
76 Daphne Wilhelm USA WEB 2:58:02 :25:0
77 Victoria Wilkinson* GBR SUN 2:58:02 :25:0
78 Desira Utzig USA EAR 3:03:02 :30:0
79 Carolyn Donnelly USA LTV 3:03:02 :30:0
8Chloe Black CAN INT 3:03:02 :30:0
81 Crystal Yap USA WEB 3:03:02 :30:0
82 Beth Leasure USA TTW 3:03:02 :30:0
83 Stephanie Hannos* CAN PRE 3:03:02 :30:0
84 Rosie Coleman USA CSF 3:03:02 :30:0
85 Trish McKay USA TTW 3:03:02 :30:0
86 Lorraine Manning* IRL TOT 3:03:02 :30:0
87 Lisa Hunt USA SCS 3:03:02 :30:0
Megan Elliott* USA TGT DNF
Kori Kelly USA PRG DNS
Jeannie Longo FRA SUN DNF

Womens’sFinal overall standings

1 321 Genevieve Jeanson* CAN RON 11:24:34:00:00
2 313 Kimberly Bruckner USA SAT 11:33:57:09:23
3 301 Alison Dunlap USA TGT 11:37:12:12:38
4 332 Kim Smith USA ATC 11:37:31:12:57
5 515 Jimena Florit ARG SUN 11:40:12:15:38
6 331 Susy Pryde NZL ATC 11:40:18:15:44
7 463 Katrina Berger USA 811:40:48:16:14
8 351 Caroline Alexander GBR TOT 11:41:03:16:29
9 365 Sandy Espeseth CAN INT 11:41:06:16:32
1473 Amber Neben USA HLV 11:42:00:17:26
11 336 Julie Young USA ATC 11:42:24:17:50
12 451 Catherine Cardwell USA JNC 11:42:42:18:08
13 375 Alison Sydor CAN SUB 11:44:35:20:01
14 503 Jessica Phillips* USA TTW 11:47:45:23:11
15 333 Tina Mayolo-Pic USA ATC 11:47:49:23:15
16 462 Andrea Ratkovic USA 811:48:11:23:37
17 361 Elizabeth Emery USA INT 11:48:50:24:16
18 302 Kelli Emmett USA TGT 11:49:12:24:38
19 455 Rhonda Quick USA JNC 11:49:15:24:41
2454 Sue Palmer-Komar CAN JNC 11:49:34:25:00
21 334 Pam Schuster USA ATC 11:49:51:25:17
22 341 Judith Arndt GER GER 11:50:33:25:59
23 393 Dotsie Cowden USA EAR 11:50:40:26:06
24 491 Joan Wilson USA SCS 11:50:58:26:24
25 353 Barbara Blatter SUI TOT 11:51:03:26:29
26 342 Liane Bahler* GER GER 11:51:05:26:31
27 512 Karine Dalmais FRA SUN 11:51:07:26:33
28 374 Chrissy Redden CAN SUB 11:52:48:28:14
29 494 Meredith Miller USA SCS 11:52:52:28:18
3482 Krystyna Kras USA WEB 11:53:18:28:44
31 324 Melanie McQuaid CAN RON 11:53:52:29:18
32 464 Lysle Wilhelmi USA 811:54:02:29:28
33 372 Clare Hall-Patch* CAN SUB 11:54:16:29:42
34 435 Cheryl Binney USA PRG 11:54:31:29:57
35 422 Rebecca Cooke USA LTV 11:54:40:30:06
36 492 Lauren Smith USA SCS 11:54:41:30:07
37 466 Leah Goldstein CAN 811:55:01:30:27
38 465 Nicole Demars CAN 811:55:05:30:31
39 355 Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerrat MEX TOT 11:55:29:30:55
4461 Stacey Peters USA 811:55:37:31:03
41 413 Cathrine Powers USA VER 11:56:22:31:48
42 496 Cynthia Mommsen USA SCS 11:57:16:32:42
43 345 Tina Liebig* GER GER 11:57:53:33:19
44 364 Anne Samplonius CAN INT 11:58:39:34:05
45 443 Darnelle Moore CAN PRE 11:59:12:34:38
46 344 Simone Klewitz* GER GER 12:00:01:35:27
47 322 Manon Jutras CAN RON 12:00:14:35:40
48 315 Suzanne Sonye USA SAT 12:01:44:37:10
49 343 Jacqueline Brabenetz* GER GER 12:01:54:37:20
5445 Andrea Hannos CAN PRE 12:03:42:39:08
51 335 Annie Gariepy CAN ATC 12:04:32:39:58
52 363 Erin Carter* CAN INT 12:04:34:40:00
53 316 Petra Rossner GER SAT 12:05:34:41:00
54 314 Kimberly Davidge CAN SAT 12:05:39:41:05
55 431 Joanne Kiesanowski* NZL PRG 12:05:43:41:09
56 411 Cindy Bauwens BEL VER 12:07:11:42:37
57 514 Victoria Wilkinson* GBR SUN 12:08:11:43:37
58 346 Doreen Weise* GER GER 12:10:14:45:40
59 396 Jennifer Stevens USA EAR 12:10:58:46:24
6471 Tammara House-Williamson USA HLV 12:11:39:47:05
61 362 Cathrine Marsal FRA INT 12:12:27:47:53
62 504 Joy Shaffer USA TTW 12:13:11:48:37
63 392 Pam Wolkoff USA EAR 12:13:41:49:07
64 384 Nicole Freedman USA CSF 12:18:05:53:31
65 453 Erin Mirabella* USA JNC 12:19:02:54:28
66 391 Katie Safford USA EAR 12:21:31:56:57
67 432 Mina Pizzini USA PRG 12:23:04:58:30
68 485 Daphne Wilhelm USA WEB 12:23:21:58:47
69 323 Amy Jarvis CAN RON 12:23:31:58:57
7383 Sandra Kolb USA CSF 12:24:00:59:26
71 325 Melanie Nadeau CAN RON 12:24:31:59:57
72 414 Meredith Mills USA VER 12:25:01:00:26
73 421 Carolyn Donnelly USA LTV 12:26:54 1:02:20
74 425 Amy Williams USA LTV 12:29:01 1:04:27
75 436 Stacy Spencer CAN PRG 12:31:16 1:06:42
76 366 Chloe Black CAN INT 12:32:06 1:07:32
77 444 Stephanie Hannos* CAN PRE 12:32:21:07:46
78 495 Lisa Hunt USA SCS 12:34:11:09:36
79 483 Crystal Yap USA WEB 12:35:54 1:11:20
8474 Susan Shook-Byrnes USA HLV 12:39:09 1:14:35
81 456 Caren Spore USA JNC 12:42:02 1:17:28
82 434 Martha Meyer USA PRG 12:42:29 1:17:55
83 395 Desira Utzig USA EAR 12:44:46 1:20:12
84 501 Trish McKay USA TTW 12:45:28 1:20:54
85 502 Beth Leasure USA TTW 12:47:06 1:22:32
86 381 Rosie Coleman USA CSF 12:56:32 1:31:58
87 356 Lorraine Manning* IRL TOT 12:59:01:34:26

Men Stage 6 results:

1 Levi Leipheimer USA USP 3:17:39 :00:11 1
2 Michael Rogers* AUS MAP 3:17:28 :00: 6
3 Valter Bonca SLO KRK 3:17:39 :00:11 4
4 Vladimir Miholjevcic CRO KRK 3:17:39 :00:11
5 Cadel Evans AUS VOL 3:17:39 :00:11
6 Damon Kluck USA JEL 3:17:39 :00:11
7 Ryder Hesjedal* CAN SUB 3:17:39 :00:11
8 Chris Horner USA MCY 3:17:39 :00:11
9 Roland Green CAN USP 3:17:28 :00:
1Steve Larsen USA PRI 3:17:39 :00:11
11 Chann McRae USA MCY 3:17:39 :00:11
12 Eddie Gragus USA JEL 3:17:39 :00:11
13 Boris Premuzic SLO KRK 3:17:39 :00:11
14 Danny Pate* USA PRI 3:17:39 :00:11
15 Jeroen Bl’Jlevens NED LOT 3:17:39 :00:11
16 Chris Wherry USA MCY 3:17:39 :00:11
17 Scott Moninger USA MCY 3:17:28 :00:
18 Roel Paulissen BEL LOT 3:17:39 :00:11
19 Kam Po Wong HKG MAR 3:17:39 :00:11
2Trent Klasna USA SAT 3:17:39 :00:11
21 Gianpaolo Cheula* ITA MAP 3:17:39 :00:11
22 Antonio Cruz USA USP 3:20:16 :02:48
23 Pavel Zerzan CZE MAP 3:20:16 :02:48
24 Eric Wohlberg CAN SAT 3:20:16 :02:48
25 Josh Thornton* USA USA 3:20:16 :02:48
26 Clark Sheehan USA 7UP 3:20:16 :02:48
27 Dean Meyer USA LOM 3:20:16 :02:48
28 Christian Werner* GER NUR 3:20:16 :02:48
29 Derek Bouchard-Hall USA MCY 3:20:16 :02:48
3Jaroslav Bilek CZE WUS 3:20:16 :02:48
31 Scott Price USA SHR 3:20:16 :02:48
32 Russell Stevenson USA BRD 3:20:16 :02:48
33 Frank McCormack USA SAT 3:20:16 :02:48
34 Harm Jansen NED SAT 3:20:16 :02:48
35 Jason McCartney USA JEL 3:23:34 :06:06
36 Joel Chavez USA WHL 3:23:34 :06:06
37 Gorik Gardeyn* BEL LOT 3:26:45 :09:17
38 Dirk Friel USA ZAX 3:26:45 :09:17
39 Scotty Weiss USA ZAX 3:26:45 :09:17
4Kashi Leuchs NZL VOL 3:26:45 :09:17
41 Marc Gullickson USA THF 3:26:45 :09:17
42 Jacob Erker CAN SHR 3:26:45 :09:17
43 Chris Baldwin USA NVR 3:26:45 :09:17
44 Filippo Pozzato* ITA MAP 3:26:45 :09:17
45 Patrick Heany USA LOM 3:26:45 :09:17
46 Michael Barry CAN SAT 3:26:45 :09:17
47 Nathan Dahlberg NZL MAR 3:26:45 :09:17
48 Michael Creed* USA PRI 3:26:45 :09:17
49 Ernesto Lechuga USA COR 3:26:45 :09:17
5Svein Tuft CAN BRD 3:26:45 :09:17
51 Gabriele Rampollo ITA DEF 3:26:45 :09:17
52 Mark McCormack USA SAT 3:26:45 :09:17
53 Fulco Van Gulik* NED LOT 3:27:23 :09:55
54 John Hunt USA LOM 3:30:21 :12:53
55 Liam Killeen* GBR GBR 3:30:21 :12:53
56 Jody Crawforth* GBR GBR 3:31:55 :14:27
57 Norm Carter USA JEL 3:31:55 :14:27
58 Patrich Caro USA CTV 3:31:55 :14:27
59 Steve Tillford USA CTV 3:32:17 :14:49
6Juergen Werner GER NUR 3:32:17 :14:49
61 Dominique Perras CAN VOL 3:32:17 :14:49
62 Christopher Harkey USA DEF 3:32:17 :14:49
63 Doug Ziewacy USA 7UP 3:32:17 :14:49
64 Michael Ley USA ZAX 3:32:17 :14:49
65 Jorg Forster* GER NUR 3:32:17 :14:49
66 Kirk Albers USA JEL 3:32:17 :14:49
67 Charles Dionne* CAN 7UP 3:32:17 :14:49
68 Domingo Gonzales MEX COR 3:32:17 :14:49
69 Gord Fraser CAN MCY 3:32:17 :14:49
7Jesse Lawler USA ZAX 3:32:17 :14:49
71 John Kelly USA KIS 3:32:17 :14:49
72 Nathan Treto* USA USA 3:35:42 :18:14
72 Eneas Freyre USA KIS 3:35:42 :18:14
74 Ondrej Slobodnik SVK WUS 3:35:42 :18:14
75 Ian Wilkinson* GBR GBR 3:35:42 :18:14
76 Arkadius Wojtas POL NUR 3:35:42 :18:14
77 Alex Candelario USA THF 3:39:18 :21:5
78 Alex Lavallee CAN KIS 4:06:52 :49:24
79 Geri Mewett BER DEF 4:06:52 :49:24
8Jens Zemke GER NUR 4:27:23 1:09:55
81 Cory Lange* CAN MAR 4:28:25 1:10:57
82 Tim Morley* GBR GBR 4:31: 1:13:32
Baden Cooke AUS MCY DNF
Lef Verbrugghe BEL LOT DNF
Luca Paolini ITA MAP DNF
Charly Wegelius GBR MAP DNF
Matt Decanio USA SAT DNF
Vassili Davidenko RUS NVR DNF
Oleg Grichkine RUS NVR DNF
Kirk O’Bee USA NVR DNF
Burke Swindlehurst USA NVR DNF
Brendan Vesty NZL NVR DNF
Mark Walters CAN NVR DNF
Petr Bencik CZE WUS DNF
Martin Derganc SLO KRK DNF
Milan Erzen SLO KRK DNF
Branko Filip SLO KRK DNF
Bostjan Mervar SLO KRK DNF
Mariano Friedrick USA JEL DNF
John Lieswyn USA 7UP DNF
Ryan Guay USA 7UP DNF
Oscar Pineda USA 7UP DNF
Andrew Randell CAN 7UP DNF
Ryan Miller* USA PRI DNF
Graeme Miller NZL NET DNF
Hilton Clarke* AUS NET DNF
Matt Yates* NZL NET DNF
Ryan Lane USA NET DNF
Viktor Laza* YUG DEF DNF
Russell Miller USA ZAX DNF
Jonathan Retseck* USA USA DNF
David “Tinker” Juarez USA VOL DNF
Walker Ferguson* USA SUB DNF
Glen Mitchell NZL MAR DNF
Brice Jones* USA MRC DNF
Patrick McCarty* USA MRC DNF
Steve Cate USA MRC DNF
Jonathan Vanheel USA LOM DNS
Jonathan Page USA WHL DNF
Jimi Killen USA THF DNF
Geoffrey Burndred* NZL BRD DNF
Ben Sharpe USA CTV DNF
Brian Forbes USA CTV DNF
Siddharta Camil MEX COR DNF

Men’s Final Overall

1 43 Trent Klasna USA SAT 13:45:44 :00:00
2 1 Chris Horner USA MCY 13:47:38 :01:54
3 17 Roland Green CAN USP 13:48:12 :02:28
4 37 Michael Rogers* AUS MAP 13:49:34 :03:50
5 171 Cadel Evans AUS VOL 13:50:26 :04:42
6 15 Levi Leipheimer USA USP 13:50:44 :05:00
7 6 Scott Moninger USA MCY 13:51:18 :05:34
8 91 Eddie Gragus USA JEL 13:51:26 :05:42
9 7 Chris Wherry USA MCY 13:51:37 :05:53
1 86 Vladimir Miholjevcic CRO KRK 13:51:39 :05:55
11 113 Steve Larsen USA PRI 13:51:55 :06:11
12 24 Roel Paulissen BEL LOT 13:51:57 :06:13
13 115 Danny Pate* USA PRI 13:52:41 :06:57
14 81 Valter Bonca SLO KRK 13:53:23 :07:39
15 186 Ryder Hesjedal* CAN SUB 13:53:51 :08:07
16 35 Gianpaolo Cheula* ITA MAP 13:54:24 :08:40
17 95 Damon Kluck USA JEL 13:54:37 :08:53
18 47 Eric Wohlberg CAN SAT 13:54:38 :08:54
19 96 Jason McCartney USA JEL 13:57:01 :11:17
2 5 Chann McRae USA MCY 13:57:49 :12:05
21 44 Harm Jansen NED SAT 13:58:04 :12:20
22 157 Josh Thornton* USA USA 13:58:08 :12:24
23 214 Dean Meyer USA LOM 13:58:48 :13:04
24 33 Pavel Zerzan CZE MAP 13:59:39 :13:55
25 253 Russell Stevenson USA BRD 13:59:53 :14:09
26 63 Christian Werner* GER NUR 13:59:58 :14:14
27 45 Frank McCormack USA SAT 14:00:44 :15:00
28 87 Boris Premuzic SLO KRK 14:01:15 :15:31
29 23 Gorik Gardeyn* BEL LOT 14:01:47 :16:03
3 12 Antonio Cruz USA USP 14:01:48 :16:04
31 41 Michael Barry CAN SAT 14:01:5 :16:06
32 191 Kam Po Wong HKG MAR 14:02:01 :16:17
33 51 Chris Baldwin USA NVR 14:02:13 :16:29
34 72 Jaroslav Bilek CZE WUS 14:02:13 :16:29
35 21 Jeroen Bl’Jlevens NED LOT 14:02:22 :16:38
36 32 Filippo Pozzato* ITA MAP 14:02:42 :16:58
37 112 Michael Creed* USA PRI 14:03:16 :17:32
38 251 Svein Tuft CAN BRD 14:04:06 :18:22
39 2 Derek Bouchard-Hall USA MCY 14:05:05 :19:21
4 194 Nathan Dahlberg NZL MAR 14:05:27 :19:43
41 277 Scott Price USA SHR 14:05:27 :19:43
42 106 Clark Sheehan USA 7UP 14:05:27 :19:43
43 215 Patrick Heany USA LOM 14:05:3 :19:46
44 146 Scotty Weiss USA ZAX 14:06:18 :20:34
45 173 Kashi Leuchs NZL VOL 14:06:21 :20:37
46 46 Mark McCormack USA SAT 14:06:51 :21:07
47 141 Dirk Friel USA ZAX 14:07:14 :21:30
48 225 Joel Chavez USA WHL 14:07:48 :22:04
49 271 Jacob Erker CAN SHR 14:08:5 :23:06
5 286 Ernesto Lechuga USA COR 14:09:05 :23:21
51 176 Dominique Perras CAN VOL 14:10:01 :24:17
52 231 Marc Gullickson USA THF 14:10:33 :24:49
53 142 Michael Ley USA ZAX 14:10:35 :24:51
54 136 Gabriele Rampollo ITA DEF 14:11:47 :26:03
55 92 Norm Carter USA JEL 14:11:55 :26:11
56 267 Steve Tillford USA CTV 14:12:35 :26:51
57 282 Domingo Gonzales MEX COR 14:13:13 :27:29
58 107 Doug Ziewacy USA 7UP 14:13:35 :27:51
59 216 John Hunt USA LOM 14:15:29 :29:45
6 94 Kirk Albers USA JEL 14:15:4 :29:56
61 262 Patrich Caro USA CTV 14:16:07 :30:23
62 143 Jesse Lawler USA ZAX 14:16:07 :30:23
63 3 Gord Fraser CAN MCY 14:16:19 :30:35
64 133 Christopher Harkey USA DEF 14:16:3 :30:46
65 25 Fulco Van Gulik* NED LOT 14:16:34 :30:50
66 101 Charles Dionne* CAN 7UP 14:16:35 :30:51
67 66 Arkadius Wojtas POL NUR 14:17:12 :31:28
68 64 Juergen Werner GER NUR 14:17:17 :31:33
69 241 John Kelly USA KIS 14:18:09 :32:25
7 161 Liam Killeen* GBR GBR 14:18:27 :32:43
71 61 Jorg Forster* GER NUR 14:20:05 :34:21
72 234 Alex Candelario USA THF 14:20:33 :34:49
73 155 Nathan Treto* USA USA 14:21:47 :36:03
74 162 Ian Wilkinson* GBR GBR 14:22:21 :36:37
75 244 Eneas Freyre USA KIS 14:22:38 :36:54
76 164 Jody Crawforth* GBR GBR 14:23:28 :37:44
77 76 Ondrej Slobodnik SVK WUS 14:24:32 :38:48
78 134 Geri Mewett BER DEF 14:51:28 1:05:44
79 245 Alex Lavallee CAN KIS 14:54:37 1:08:53
8 67 Jens Zemke GER NUR 15:04:08 1:18:24
81 197 Cory Lange* CAN MAR 15:17:26 1:31:42
82 163 Tim Morley* GBR GBR 15:18:33 1:32:49