Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Itzulia Basque Country: Daniel Martínez wins overall as Ion Izagirre snatches scintillating final stage

Evenepoel cracks on final climb of an explosive stage, losing two-second overnight GC lead and falling off final podium.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Daniel Martínez (Ineos Grenadiers) won the overall after a thrilling final stage of Itzulia Basque Country on Sunday

The Colombian placed fourth out of a five-rider group to secure the second GC victory of his career after winning the Critérium du Dauphiné in 2020 and cap an all-attacking week by his Ineos Grenadiers team.

Ion Izagirre (Cofidis) won the five rider sprint for the stage after crashing on the final ascent and hauling himself back to the lead group with a speedy kilometer-long uphill chase.

“I am overjoyed. Because of the fall I thought everything was lost,” said Basque local Izagirre. “Winning here, in Arrate, is a great way to end Itzulia. It happened in the presence of my family and friends and as always I had a lot of support from the fans. I am very happy that I finished the race.”

Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished second on the stage, Marc Soler (UAE Emirates) third.

Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) lost his delicate grip on the overall just 5km from the line when a flurry of attacks on the final Arrate climb put him out the back of the GC group and off the final podium.

Evenepoel limited his losses to finish 24 seconds back, but it wasn’t enough to salvage his race. The young Belgian finished fourth overall as Izagirre and Vlasov shuffled up to second and third respectively.

Krabellin up-and-over splits the classification groups

Saturday’s stage stacked seven categorized climbs and more than 3,500m ascent into an explosive 135km day that more-than lived up to its fearsome profile.

The final hour of action saw a series of attacks, cracks, splits and reformations on a parcours that made for a playground for attacks.

Roglič let up the race on the extra-steep Krabellin climb at 40km to go as final breakaway riders Nelson Oliveira (Movistar) and Davide Formolo (UAE Emirates) remained two minutes ahead.

Evenepoel was dropped for the first time on the gnarled Krabellin ascent as a 12-rider GC group fractured under accelerations from Enric Mas (Movistar) and Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma). Martínez made the split, leaving Evenepoel isolated and in trouble.

The GC groups realigned after Pello Bilbao (Bahrain Victorious) animated a high-speed descent off the Krabellin summit.

Mas and his breakaway teammate Olivera both crashed, while Vingegaard, Izagirre, Vlasov and Bilbao bridged to Formolo to form a leading five.

Mas was able to get back on the bike but was left way out of the frame, while Olivera was reported to have abandoned.

Evenepoel managed to catch back to the second GC group on the Krabellin downhill, leaving the Belgian in the wheel of Martínez and five others.

Martínez and Evenepoel were both motivated to catch back to closest rivals Izagirre and Bilbao as their 20 second overnight GC lead dangled in the balance.

The twosome made a two-up TT out of their group and bridged to the leaders to put Formolo and the top-6 on GC all together ahead of the infamous Arrate climb.

Classification comes down to the Arrate ascent

Formolo took advantage of being out of GC reckoning and attacked early on the Arrate as the classification contenders eyed each other.

Izagirre and Vlasov both pressured their GC rivals on the lower slopes of the climb and Evenepoel cracked just 5km from the line. Bilbao was the next off the back, and Martínez, Soler, Izagirre and Vlasov rode away and bridged to Formolo.

Izagirre hit the deck when he touched wheels with Vingegaard after the Dane made a swerving uphill move.

The Basque veteran made a searing uphill pursuit and managed to catch back ahead of the Arrate summit, leaving the Cofidis captain with Vlasov, Vingegaard, Soler and Martínez heading toward the final downward-tilting sprint.

Soler surged first as the line reared into view, but Izagirre came off his wheel at 200m to go to snatch his first win since joining Cofidis this winter.

Izagirre kicked out of five-rider group to win the final stage at Itzulia.

Itzulia Basque Country Stage 6 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1IZAGIRRE IonCofidis3:47:07
2VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:00
4MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers0:00
5VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma0:03
6BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:13
7EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:24
8LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo0:52
9FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates1:29
10GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team1:41
11ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma2:13
12WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech2:45
13URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost3:11
14MAS EnricMovistar Team3:18
15GUERREIRO RubenEF Education-EasyPost3:18
16BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi3:18
17REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ3:18
18MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates3:18
19PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious3:18
20GESCHKE SimonCofidis3:41
21BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:45
22ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates3:45
23NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH3:45
24RUIZ IbonEquipo Kern Pharma3:57
25BARCELÓ FernandoCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:18
26LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA4:18
27MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious6:20
28CRAS SteffLotto Soudal6:43
29VUILLERMOZ AlexisTotalEnergies6:43
30HENAO SebastiánAstana Qazaqstan Team6:43
31GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ7:16
32CABOT JérémyTotalEnergies7:47
33RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarMovistar Team7:51
34IZAGIRRE GorkaMovistar Team7:51
35PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team8:10
36TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers8:55
37RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers8:55
38NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious9:48
39GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo9:52
40MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi10:13
41LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma10:13
42LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM10:13
43MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team10:13
44THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers10:16
45GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers10:16
46ARRIETA IgorEquipo Kern Pharma10:16
47VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team12:29
48ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team12:29
49ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ16:33
50MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ16:33
51SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team16:33
52HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech16:33
53DOUBEY FabienTotalEnergies17:57
54RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTotalEnergies17:57
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers 21:59:36
2IZAGIRRE IonCofidis0:11
3VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe0:16
4EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:21
5BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:32
6VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma0:32
7SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates1:26
8ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma3:18
9MAS EnricMovistar Team3:55
10URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost5:03
11LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo5:24
12GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team5:58
13WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech7:16
14ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates7:25
15BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo8:02
16CRAS SteffLotto Soudal8:32
17LASTRA JonathanCaja Rural - Seguros RGA8:43
18GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ8:49
19REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ8:51
20GUERREIRO RubenEF Education-EasyPost12:18
21BIZKARRA MikelEuskaltel - Euskadi13:08
22TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers13:25
23NAVARRO DanielBurgos-BH14:07
24ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team14:08
25VUILLERMOZ AlexisTotalEnergies14:21
26RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers15:02
27GESCHKE SimonCofidis16:36
28LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM16:38
29GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers18:31
30IZAGIRRE GorkaMovistar Team20:23
31BARCELÓ FernandoCaja Rural - Seguros RGA22:44
32MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ22:57
33HENAO SebastiánAstana Qazaqstan Team23:33
34ARRIETA IgorEquipo Kern Pharma23:59
35MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates25:29
36ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ25:32
37PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team26:18
38FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates26:58
39THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers27:13
40MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious29:42
41RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTotalEnergies29:57
42MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi30:21
43NOVAK DomenBahrain - Victorious32:03
44PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain - Victorious33:10
45MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team35:22
46VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team36:54
47RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarMovistar Team40:58
48GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo44:03
49DOUBEY FabienTotalEnergies47:50
50HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech49:13
51RUIZ IbonEquipo Kern Pharma51:21
52CABOT JérémyTotalEnergies54:03
53LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma55:23
54SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team1:10:34
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers74
2ALAPHILIPPE JulianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team65
3EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team65
4VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe62
5BILBAO Pello61
6IZAGIRRE IonCofidis57
7ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma56
8SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates45
9VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma38
10RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers37
11ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ29
12MAS EnricMovistar Team26
13GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ24
14FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates21
15DOUBEY FabienTotalEnergies20
16THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers18
17HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech18
18RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTotalEnergies17
19ULISSI DiegoUAE Team Emirates16
20GUERREIRO RubenEF Education-EasyPost15
21URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost14
22GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team10
23MARTÍN GotzonEuskaltel - Euskadi10
24CRAS SteffLotto Soudal9
25LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo8
26MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ8
27WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech6
28BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo6
29TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers6
30BARCELÓ FernandoCaja Rural - Seguros RGA6
31GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo6
32IZAGIRRE GorkaMovistar Team4
33ARRIETA Igor4
34RODRÍGUEZ Óscar4
35RUIZ IbonEquipo Kern Pharma4
36SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team4
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 21:59:57
2LÓPEZ Juan PedroTrek - Segafredo5:03
3GALL FelixAG2R Citroën Team5:37
4TULETT BenINEOS Grenadiers13:04
5RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers14:41
6LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM16:17
7ARRIETA IgorEquipo Kern Pharma23:38
8MÄDER GinoBahrain - Victorious29:21
9VANSEVENANT MauriQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team36:33
10RUIZ IbonEquipo Kern Pharma51:00
11LEEMREIZE GijsJumbo-Visma55:02
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 66:20:44
2UAE Team Emirates1:16
3Jumbo-Visma11:25
4Bahrain - Victorious11:47
5Movistar Team13:35
6Groupama - FDJ18:16
7Trek - Segafredo22:09
8Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team29:24
9Cofidis31:30
10Caja Rural - Seguros RGA32:47
11EF Education-EasyPost38:42
12AG2R Citroën Team43:57
13TotalEnergies52:03
14Lotto Soudal1:04:51
15Astana Qazaqstan Team1:05:32
16Euskaltel - Euskadi1:09:41
17BORA - hansgrohe1:13:18
18Israel - Premier Tech1:20:11
19Team DSM1:42:21
20Equipo Kern Pharma1:50:37
21Burgos-BH1:59:16
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTotalEnergies40
2FORMOLO DavideUAE Team Emirates38
3VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma17
4MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers12
5RUIZ IbonEquipo Kern Pharma12
6SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates12
7RODRÍGUEZ CarlosINEOS Grenadiers10
8THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers10
9GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo10
10IZAGIRRE IonCofidis9
11VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe9
12EVENEPOEL RemcoQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team7
13MAS EnricMovistar Team7
14ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ6
15HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech5
16BILBAO Pello4
17GUERREIRO RubenEF Education-EasyPost3
18RODRÍGUEZ Óscar3
19ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma2
20GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers1

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.