Road

Hushovd, but no Haussler or Farrar for Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

World champion Thor Hushovd will make his cobbles debut at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad later this month. Organizers on Monday released the preliminary startlist for the 206 km one-day race that opens the semi-classics season in East Flanders, Belgium. Absent from the Garmin-Cervélo roster are 2010 runner-up Heinrich Haussler and last year's third-place, Tyler Farrar.

2010 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, winner Juan Antonio Flecha
Flecha took an impressive solo win last year

World champion Thor Hushovd will make his 2011 cobbles debut at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad later this month. Organizers on Monday released the preliminary startlist for the 206 km one-day race that opens the semi-classics season in East Flanders, Belgium. Absent from the Garmin-Cervélo roster are 2010 runner-up Heinrich Haussler and last year’s third-place, Tyler Farrar.

Defending champion Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) and previous winners Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) should face off in the contest known for tough weather and a mix of cobbles and climbs.

Nine sections of cobbles and the same number of climbs will face riders between the start and finish in Ghent. When riders reach the summit of the final wall atop the Molenberg, they’ll face four cobblestone sectors over the final 34 km.

  • SKY PROCYCLING
  • 1 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio
  • 2 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle
  • 3 BARRY Michael
  • 4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
  • 5 HAYMAN Mathew
  • 6 DOWNING Russell
  • 7 HUNT Jeremy
  • 8 STANNARD Ian
  • TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO
  • 11 HUSHOVD Thor
  • 12 HAMMOND Roger
  • 13 KLIER Andreas
  • 14 MAASKANT Martijn
  • 15 MILLAR David
  • 16 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
  • 17 VANSUMMEREN Johan
  • 18 VANMARCKE Sep
  • VACANSOLEIL-DCM PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • 21 DEVOLDER Stijn
  • 22 BOZIC Borut
  • 23 DE GENDT Thomas
  • 24 LEUKEMANS Bjorn
  • 25 MARCATO Marco
  • 26 MOURIS Jens
  • 27 SELVAGGI Mirko
  • 28 VAN LEIJEN Joost
  • QUICKSTEP CYCLING TEAM
  • 31 BOONEN Tom
  • 32 CHAVANEL Sylvain
  • 33 DEVENYNS Dries
  • 34 MAES Nikolas
  • 35 STAUFF Andreas
  • 36 STEEGMANS Gert
  • 37 TERPSTRA Niki
  • 38 VAN IMPE Kevin
  • OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO
  • 41 GILBERT Philippe
  • 42 BLYTH Adam
  • 43 BOUCHER David
  • 44 LANG Sebastian
  • 45 LODEWYCK Klaas
  • 46 REYNES MIMO Vicente
  • 47 ROELANDTS Jurgen
  • 48 SIEBERG Marcel
  • AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • 51 ELMIGER Martin
  • 52 GODDAERT Kristof
  • 53 HINAULT Sébastien
  • 54 HOUANARD Steve
  • 55 KRIVTSOV Yuriy
  • 56 LEMARCHAND Romain
  • 57 MINARD Sébastien
  • 58 MONDORY Lloyd
  • BMC RACING TEAM
  • 61 BURGHARDT Marcus
  • 62 KROON Karsten
  • 63 MURPHY John
  • 64 QUINZIATO Manuel
  • 65 SCHÄR Michael
  • 66 VAN AVERMAET Greg
  • 67 WYSS Danilo
  • 68 ZAHNER Simon
  • HTC-HIGHROAD
  • 71 BAK Lars Ytting
  • 72 DEGENKOLB John
  • 73 EISEL Bernhard
  • 74 GHYSELINCK Jan
  • 75 RASMUSSEN Alex
  • 76 ROULSTON Hayden
  • 77 SMUKULIS Gatis
  • 78 VELITS Martin
  • KATUSHA TEAM
  • 81 POZZATO Filippo
  • 82 HOSTE Leif
  • 83 VANDENBERGH Stijn
  • 84 VANTOMME Maxime
  • 85 PAOLINI Luca
  • 86 GUSEV Vladimir
  • 87 IVANOV Serguei
  • 88 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr
  • RABOBANK CYCLING TEAM
  • 91 BOOM Lars
  • 92 BRESCHEL Matti
  • 93 FLENS Rick
  • 94 LANGEVELD Sebastian
  • 95 TANKINK Bram
  • 96 TJALLINGII Maarten
  • 97 VAN EMDEN Jos
  • 98 WYNANTS Maarten
  • LEOPARD TREK
  • 101 CLARKE William
  • 102 KLEMME Dominic
  • 103 MORTENSEN Martin
  • 104 POSTHUMA Joost
  • 105 STAMSNIJDER Tom
  • 106 VIGANO Davide
  • 107 WAGNER Robert
  • 108 WEYLANDT Wouter
  • LANDBOUWKREDIET
  • 111 AMORISON Frédéric
  • 112 BARBE Koen
  • 113 BELLEMAKERS Dirk
  • 114 COMMEYNE Davy
  • 115 HELMINEN Matti
  • 116 SCHEIRLINCKX Bert
  • 117 TRAKSEL Bobbie
  • 118 VERHEYEN Geert
  • TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN – MERCATOR
  • 121 COENEN Johan
  • 122 CORNU Dominique
  • 123 DE VREESE Laurens
  • 124 JACOBS Pieter
  • 125 NEIRYNCK Stijn
  • 126 STEURS Geert
  • 127 VAN HECKE Preben
  • 128 VAN VOOREN Steven
  • VERANDA\’S WILLEMS – ACCENT
  • 131 CAETHOVEN Steven
  • 132 DE VOCHT Wim
  • 133 GORIS Rob
  • 134 VAN GROEN Arnoud
  • 135 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf
  • 136 SCHMITZ Bram
  • 137 VAN DIJK Stefan
  • 138 VANLANDSCHOOT James
  • ACQUA & SAPONE
  • 141 CARLOS ALBERTO Betancur gomez
  • 142 CHTIOUI Rafai
  • 143 CORIONI Claudio
  • 144 DI PAOLO Francesco
  • 145 DONATI Alessandro
  • 146 MARZOLI Ruggero
  • 147 MASCIARELLI Simone
  • 148 NAPOLITANO Danilo
  • BRETAGNE – SCHULLER
  • 151 BLOT Guillaume
  • 152 BONSERGENT Stéphane
  • 153 DELPECH Jean-Luc
  • 154 HALLEGUEN Mattieu
  • 155 LE BON Johan
  • 156 MALACARNE Gael
  • 157 PICHON Laurent
  • 158 VACHON Florian
  • COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE
  • 161 GALLOPIN Tony
  • 162 ISTA Kevyn
  • 163 KEUKELEIRE Jens
  • 164 PETIT Adrien
  • 165 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
  • 166 SIJMENS Nico
  • 167 VALENTIN Tristan
  • 168 ZINGLE Romain
  • FDJ
  • 171 BONNAIRE Olivier
  • 172 BONNET William
  • 173 DELAGE Mickael
  • 174 GESLIN Anthony
  • 175 GUESDON Frédéric
  • 176 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
  • 177 OFFREDO Yoann
  • 178 ROLLIN Dominique
  • TEAM NETAPP
  • 181 DIETZIKER Andreas
  • 182 GOTTFRIED Alexander
  • 183 HESSELBARTH David
  • 184 HUZARSKI Bartosz
  • 185 KONIG Leopold
  • 186 SCHILLINGER Andreas
  • 187 SCHWARZMANN Michael
  • 188 SEUBERT Timon
  • SAUR – SOJASUN
  • 191 CASPER Jimmy
  • 192 COYOT Arnaud
  • 193 DELAPLACE Anthony
  • 194 ENGOULVENT Jimmy
  • 195 LEMOINE Cyril
  • 196 MARTIAS Rony
  • 197 MATHEOU Romain
  • 198 POULHIES Stéphane
  • SKIL – SHIMANO
  • 201 CURVERS Roy
  • 202 DE BACKER Bert
  • 203 DE KORT Koen
  • 204 DOCKER Mitchell
  • 205 KITTEL Marcel
  • 206 REIMER Martin
  • 207 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan
  • 208 VEELERS Tom
  • TEAM EUROPCAR
  • 211 CHAVANEL Sébastien
  • 212 CLAUDE Mathieu
  • 213 GAUDIN Damien
  • 214 JEROME Vincent
  • 215 PICHOT Alexandre
  • 216 TURGOT Sébastien
  • 217 VEILLEUX Thomas
  • 218 VOECKLER Thomas