Road

Horner, Samplonious take Solano titles

The boys from Mercury-Viatel finally broke through, as Chris Horner barely edged out Saturn’s Eric Wohlberg to win the overall title at the Solano Bicycle Classic. On the women’s side it was Intersport’s Ann Samplonious winning the GC crown ahead of Susy Pryde (AutoTrader.com) and Katrina Berger (800.com). Horner earned his victory during the race’s third stage, the 90-minute GeniSoy Criterium, where he picked up a crucial intermediate time bonus. That gave him a scant 2-second lead over Wohlberg going into the race’s final day, and with the help of some hard working teammates, Horner was

By VeloNews Interactive

The boys from Mercury-Viatel finally broke through, as Chris Horner barely edged out Saturn’s Eric Wohlberg to win the overall title at the Solano Bicycle Classic.

On the women’s side it was Intersport’s Ann Samplonious winning the GC crown ahead of Susy Pryde (AutoTrader.com) and Katrina Berger (800.com).

Horner earned his victory during the race’s third stage, the 90-minute GeniSoy Criterium, where he picked up a crucial intermediate time bonus. That gave him a scant 2-second lead over Wohlberg going into the race’s final day, and with the help of some hard working teammates, Horner was able to hold on.

Samplonious did her damage on the race’s first day, picking up a 14-second win in the time trail, an advantage she never relinquished.

Results

SOLANO BICYCLE CLASSIC, March 29-April 1
Stage 1: Solano time trial

Men
1 Eric Wohlberg (Can), Saturn, 19.5km in 25:30.5
2 Chris Horner (USA), Mercury-Viatel, at 0:10.6
3 Trent Klasna (USA), Saturn, at 0:23.1
4 Scott Moninger (USA), Mercury-Viatel, at 0:24.3
5 Danny Pate (USA), Prime Alliance, at 0:46.4
6 Cadel Evans (Aus), Volvo/Cannondale, at 1:00.7
7 Clark Sheehan (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist, at 1:01.5
8 Chris Fisher (USA), Saturn, at 1:08.4
9 Barry Michael (Can), Saturn, at 1:10.1
10 Phil Zajicek (USA), Mercury-Viatel, at 1:11.6
11 Chris Pic (USA), Mercury-Viatel, at 1:15.2
12 John Kelly (USA), Kissena, at 1:16.2
13 John Lieswyn (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist, at 1:19.7
14 Dominique Perras (Can), Volvo/Cannondale, at 1:20.4
15 Will Frischkorn (USA), Mercury-Viatel, at 1:23.5
16 Doug Ziewacz (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist, at 1:24.2
17 Friedick Mariano (USA), Jelly Belly, at 1:24.7
18 Soren Pederson (Den), Saturn, at 1:29.0
19 Manuel Ponce Garcia (USA), U.A.G., at 1:30.7
20 Baden Cooke (Aus), Mercury-Viatel, at 1:32.0
21 Jason McCartney (USA), Jelly Belly, at 1:32.6
22 Adham Sbeih (USA), Navigators, at 1:32.8
23 Chris Baldwin (USA), Navigators, at 1:36.6
24 Sandy Perrins (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale, at 1:38.9
25 Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Pen Velo, at 1:40.1
26 Eddy Gragus (USA), Jelly Belly, at 1:41.3
27 Graeme Miller (NZl), NetZero, at 1:41.5
28 Ivan Dominguez (USA), Saturn, at 1:42.8
29 Jackson Stewart (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol, at 1:44.6
30 Michael Creed (USA), Prime Alliance, at 1:46.9
31 Brad Buccambuso (USA), Jelly Belly, at 1:49.8
32 Tim Johnson (USA), Saturn, at, 1:50.7
33 Zachery Walker (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol, at 1:59.9
34 Charles Dionne (Can), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist, at 2:01.6
35 Norm Carter (USA), Jelly Belly, at 2:02.7
36 Andrew Bajadali (USA), at 2:04.7
37 John Walrod (USA), Prime Alliance, at 2:08.3
38 Jes Zarate Estrada (USA), U.A.G., at 2:09.2
39 Matthew Svatek (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale, at 2:09.7
40 James Carney (USA), Prime Alliance, at 2:10.8
41 Steve Larsen (USA), Prime Alliance, at 2:11.5
42 Michael Kuhn (USA), Kissena, at 2:14.4
43 Todd Littlehales (USA), Navigators, at 2:26.1
44 Ryan Lane (USA), NetZero, at, 2:26.7
45 Donovan Douglas (USA), Velo Club La Grange, at 2:28.8
46 Mark Hunt (USA), Marin Racing, at 2:29.8
47 E Rodrigo Grariano (USA), U.A.G., at 2:30.4
48 Jamie Paolinetti (USA), NetZero, at 2:30.9
49 Aaron LeBauer (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, at 2:31.2
50 James Mattis (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 2:33.1
51 Brian Forbes (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, at 2:32.7
52 Michael Johnson (USA), NetZero, at 2:34.9
53 Pat Briggs (USA), Marathon Racing, at 2:42.6
54 Damon Kluck (USA), Jelly Belly, at 2:44.7
55 Aaron Olson (USA), Prime Alliance, at 2:45.8
56 JD Durso (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF, at 2:47.2
57 Jose Adrian (CRC), Café de Costa Rica, at 2:47.4
58 Jonathan Page (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale, at 2:47.6
59 Fr Van Haesebroucke (B), Navigators, at 2:53.7
60 Devon Hoff Weekes (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF, at 2:59.7
61 Alex Lavallee (Can), Kissena, at 3:03.7
62 Ernesto Lechuga (USA), De-Feet – Lemond, at 3:04.6
63 Kirk Albers (USA), Jelly Belly, at 3:05.3
64 John Peters (USA), Mercury-Viatel, at 3:06.6
65 Ben Sharp (USA), Gomart, at, at 3:06.7
66 Austin King (USA), Team RPM, at 3:07.6
67 Dario Falquier (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 3:09.5
68 Chris McDonald (USA), Kissena, at 3:09.6
69 Fred Whatley (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 3:10.0
70 John Hygelund (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol, at 3:10.9
71 Oleg Grichkine (Rus), Navigators, at 3:14.2
72 Tim Noakes (USA), Marathon Racing, at 3:16.9
73 Sean Doyle (USA), Unattached, at 3:20.7
74 Thomas Trevor (USA), West Michigan Coas, at 3:24.1
75 Paul Rowney (Aus), Volvo/Cannondale, at 3:26.4
76 Jeff Angermann (USA), Rocknasium, at 3:26.8
77 Juan Pineda (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist, at 3:31.0
78 Flore Torres Ramos (USA), U.A.G., at 3:34.2
79 Dean LaBerge (USA), Marathon Racing, at 3:34.3
80 Eric Abrams (USA), Nutra Fig, at 3:34.9
81 Siro Camponogara (Ita), Navigators, at 3:35.7
82 Andrew Reid (NZl), Volvo/Cannondale, at 3:35.7
83 Matt Yates (NZl), NetZero, at 3:39.7
84 Peter DeVore (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF, at 3:41.3
85 Brian Chapman (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, at 3:43.1
86 Sebast Lobez-Otero (USA), Marathon Racing, at 3:46.1
87 David Smith (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF, at 3:47.0
88 Ramirez Mendez (CRC), Café de Costa Rica, at 3:48.5
89 Kevin Monahan (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist, at 3:49.9
90 Jeff Prinz (USA), Simple Green, at 3:52.0
91 Filip Meirhaeghe (B), Specialized, at 3:52.0
92 Andrew Touchstone (USA), Marathon Racing, at 3:52.2
93 Unknown, at 3:52.2
94 Daniel Hopley (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 3:52.7
95 Zachary Vestal (USA), Jamba Juice/Denver, at 3:53.7
96 Bob Hooks (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 3:54.2
97 John VanNeel (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF, at 3:57.1
98 Ro Van Valkenburgh (USA), Marin Racing, at 4:05.7
99 Terry Beenleen (USA), Nature Valley, at 4:06.1
100 Christoph Sauser (Swi), Volvo/Cannondale, at 4:06.4
101 Hilton Clark (Aus), NetZero, at 4:07.6
102 Saul Rasin (USA), SBBC/Zero Wait, at 4:11.7
103 Colby Farrell (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF, at 4:14.6
104 Dragomir Zivkovic (Yug), De-Feet – Lemond, at 4:15.8
105 Donald Williams (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, at 4:16.1
106 Jeff Caton (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, at 4:16.6
107 Brian Sheedy (USA), City Scape/Higher, at 4:16.7
108 Craig Turner (USA), Trek – VW, at 4:17.6
109 Michael Jacques (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 4:18.8
110 Al Senft (USA), Rapid Transit Racing, at 4:19.0
111 Nicholas Bosco (USA), Unattached, at 4:19.1
112 Chad Fisher (USA), Nutra Fig, at 4:19.3
113 Patrick Sullivan (USA), CYBC/Richard Sachs, at 4:21.0
114 John Osguthorpe (USA), Nutra Fig, at 4:21.9
115 Matthew Dubberley (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol, at 4:22.9
116 Ben Stafford (USA), Kissena, at 4:23.3
117 David ‘Tinker’ Juarez (USA), Volvo/Cannondale, at 4:26.2
118 David Strother (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, at 4:26.9
119 Gabriele Rampollo (Ita), De-Feet – Lemond, at 4:27.9
120 Alex Smith (USA), La Grange/Bristol, at 4:27.9
121 Randy Rocchi (USA), NOVO/SYCIP.COM, at 4:30.4
122 Jacob Frenz (USA), University of Colorado, at 4:33.8
123 Billy Hudak (USA), Marathon Racing, at 4:34.1
124 Russell Hamby (USA), Rocknasium, at 4:35.8
125 John Topoleski (USA), Cyclery USA/Trek/VW, at 4:36.4
126 Dave King (USA), Marathon Racing, at 4:36.9
127 Stanley Terusaki (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 4:36.9
128 Trevor Mays (USA), Nutra Fig, at 4:39.7
129 Viktor Laza (Yug), De-Feet – Lemond, at 4:40.2
130 Adam Smith (USA), Marin Racing, at 4:41.4
131 Robert Campbell (USA), Broodmark Capital, at 4:43.1
132 Todd Bell (USA), Marin Racing, at 4:42.6
133 Sean Mitchell (USA), Nutra Fig, at 4:45.1
134 Ross Schnell (USA), Devo, at, at 4:46.0
135 – – (USA),, at , at, at 4:52.1
136 Robert Newman (USA), Marin Racing, at 4:53.0
137 Ted Huang (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 4:54.3
138 Luis Jimenez Flores (USA), U.A.G., at 4:54.6
139 Greg Mednilla (USA), NetZero, at 4:56.8
140 Tait Smith (USA), Rocknasium, at 4:58.6
141 Stephen Flynn (USA), UCLA, at, at 5:05.0
142 Deiber Guillermo (CRC), Café de Costa Rica, at 5:05.7
143 Greg Ulrich (USA), Bikes Plus, at 5:07.7
144 Elijah Pfister (USA), Natural Solutions, at 5:11.3
145 Patrick Caro (USA), Trek – VW, at 5:26.3
146 William Longstreth (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol, at 5:29.8
147 Ryder Hesjedal (USA), Subaru/Gary Fisher, at 5:32.4
148 Pavel Cherkasov (Rus), Subaru/Gary Fisher, at 5:32.7
149 Jason Salkind (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, at 5:33.2
150 Michael Eberlein (USA), Nature Valley, at 5:34.2
151 Mark Leffler (USA), Rocknasium, at 5:36.8
152 Doug Kyle (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, at 5:37.8
153 Takumi Shimomura (USA), 3BRT, at 5:49.0
154 Ryan Pinkham (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale, at 5:52.0
155 Walker Ferguson (USA), Subaru/Gary Fisher, at 5:51.9
156 Samuel Kopper (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale, at 5:53.1
157 Shaw Prescott (USA), Test Pilot/VERGE, at 5:53.9
158 Jason Fernchuss (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 5:54.3
159 Keith Szolusha (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 5:57.4
160 Carter Schmeck (USA), Rocknasium, at 6:01.2
161 Unknown (USA), at 6:06.0
162 Jerry Opris (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, at 6:07.1
163 Rinaldo Bullentini (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol, at 6:09.6
164 Frank Sarate (USA), Simple Green, at 6:09.9
165 Scott Derdenger (USA), Marin Racing, at 6:10.0
166 Matthew Decore (Can), Victoria Elite, at 6:11.2
167 Andrew Kaven (USA), Team RPM, at 6:20.3
168 Daimeon Shanks (USA), Hutch’s, at 6:22.6
169 Steve McCaw (USA), Rocknasium, at 6:27.8
170 Jestin Kuettel (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, at 6:28.0
171 Grey Wedeking (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, at 6:29.1
172 Dennis Hopp (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 6:36.0
173 Trevor Glavin (USA), Team Tailwinds, at 6:40.6
174 Michael Stroud (USA), Le Defi, at 6:52.6
175 Aar Johnston-Karas (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 6:53.2
176 Unknown (USA), at 6:58.9
177 Jason Lang (USA), Pro Peloton, at 7:02.0
178 Phil Martin (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, at 7:10.9
179 Mike Gleason (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, at 7:12.6
180 Richard Del Valle (USA), G.S. Cyclesport, at 7:18.2
181 Jonathan Roberts (USA), De-Feet – Lemond, at 7:19.0
182 Montague-Breakwell (USA), Alto Velo/Webcorp, at 7:32.2
183 Ryan Zook (USA), City Scape/Higher, at 7:33.1
184 Adam Craig (USA), Devo, at 8:13.7
185 Steve Michel (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, at 8:30.3
186 Billy Holmes (USA), Bargain Basement, at 8:35.1
187 Dan Takuma (Jpn), dantakuma.com, at 9:25.2
188 Jonas Carney (USA), Prime Alliance, at 12:44.4
189 Dave McCook (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist, at 14:09.9
190 Tom Nelson (USA), Broodmark Capital, at 34:59.3

Women
1 Anne Samplonius (Can), Intersports, 19.5km in 29:05.2
2 Susy Pryde (NZl), AutoTrader.Com, at 0:14.8
3 Katrina Berger (USA), 800.COM, at 0:19.6
4 Elizabeth Emery (USA), Intersports, at 0:27.6
5 Kimberly Bruckner (USA), Saturn, at 0:33.1
6 Kimberly Smith (USA), AutoTrader.Com, at 0:47.3
7 Lyne Bessette (Can), Saturn, at, at 0:52.6
8 Anka Erlank (Can), Saturn, at, at 1:01.8
9 Pam Schuster (USA), AutoTrader.Com, at 1:08.1
10 Julie Young (USA), AutoTrader.Com, at 1:27.0
11 Leah Goldstein (Can), 800.COM, at 1:27.6
12 Dotsie Cowden (USA), Team Earthlink, at 1:29.0
13 Erin Carter (Can), Intersports, at 1:55.0
14 Sandra Kolob (USA), Credit Suisse First, at 2:06.8
15 Cynthia Mommsen (USA), The Olympic Club, at 2:10.8
16 Nichole Demars (USA), 800.COM, at 2:12.5
17 Jan Despas (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 2:15.2
18 Suzanne Sonye (USA), Saturn, at 2:17.5
19 Catherine Marsal (Fra), Intersports, at 2:36.3
20 Meredith Miller (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman, at 2:43.0
21 Lisa Hunt (USA), The Olympic Club, at 2:43.1
22 Cheryl Binney (USA), Procter & Gamble, at 2:53.1
23 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl), Procter & Gamble, at 2:58.8
24 Laura Van Gilder (USA), Talgo, at 2:59.6
25 Megan McQuaid (USA), Davis Bike Club, at 3:08.7
26 Lauren Smith (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman, at 3:09.3
27 Jennifer Eyerman (USA), Jane Cosmetics, at 3:15.6
28 Lisa Magness (USA), Boise Cascade Office, at 3:23.6
29 Krystyna Kras (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 3:24.3
30 Gina Grain (Can), 800.COM, at, at 3:30.6
31 Nicole Amaral (USA), 3BRT, at, at 3:31.0
32 Micki Buckley (USA), Credit Suisse First, at 3:34.6
33 Stacey Spencer (Can), Procter & Gamble, at 3:35.0
34 Kori Kelly (USA), Procter & Gamble, at 3:37.7
35 Chrissy Redden (Can), Subaru/Gary Fisher, at 3:43.4
36 Jeanne McFall (USA), Boise Cascade Office, at 4:08.8
37 Aileen Loe (USA), Jane Cosmetics, at 4:14.0
38 Desira Utzig (USA), Team Earthlink, at 4:15.7
39 Allie Warfel (USA), Credit Suisse First, at 4:17.0
40 Ker Soraci-Schmatz (USA), Boise Cascade Office, at 4:19.8
41 Cindy Bauwens (B), Verizon Wireless, at 4:21.7
42 Pam Wolkoff (USA), Team Earthlink, at 4:27.3
43 Gail Longenecker (USA), Boise Cascade Office, at 4:33.0
44 Kimberley Boester (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 4:37.0
45 Trish Choo (USA), Jane Cosmetics, at 4:37.2
46 Emily Kachorek (USA), Davis Bike Club, at 4:42.0
47 Cynthia Carroll (USA), 800.COM, at 4:45.8
48 Troy Watson (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 4:50.9
49 Joan Wilson (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman, at 4:53.3
50 Ina Teutenberg (G), Saturn, at 4:56.6
51 Nicole Freedman (USA), Credit Suisse First, at 5:00.0
52 Jenna Loyd (USA), 3BRT, at 5:02.2
53 Caren Spore (USA), Jane Cosmetics, at 5:06.0
54 Kristin Drumm (USA), Napa Valley Velo, at 5:07.6
55 Beth Leasure (USA), Team AST/ACA, at 5:11.1
56 Tracie Tonello (USA), Team Earthlink, at 5:16.5
57 Cory Irimes (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman, at 5:16.6
58 Mary Grigson (Aus), Subaru/Gary Fisher, at 5:18.9
59 Renee Eastman (USA), Vitamin Cottage, at 5:37.3
60 Petra Ford (USA), Verizon Wireless, at 5:39.3
61 Jennifer Whatley (USA), LGBRC/Ciena, at 5:41.2
62 Gretchan Jackson (USA), Boise Cascade Office, at 5:54.6
63 Crystal Yap (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 6:09.6
64 Elizabeth Morse (USA), Trek Volkswagen, at 6:31.1
65 Trudy Bjornsen (NEW), Davis Bike Club, at 7:09.4
66 Petra Rossner (G), Saturn, at 10:17.5
67 Sandrine Clark (USA), Sycip, at 10:31.6

Stage 2: Jelly Belly road race

Men
1 Baden Cooke (Aus), Mercury-Viatel, 152km in 3.40.06 -00.18
2 Jes Zarate Estrada (USA), U.A.G., at 0.00 -00.10
3 Charles Dionne (Can), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist, at 0.04 -00.05
4 Frank Van Haesebroucke (B), Navigators
5 Siro Camponogara (Ita), Navigators
6 Soren Pederson (Den), Saturn
7 Norm Carter (USA), Jelly Belly, all same time
8 Chris Horner (USA), Mercury-Viatel, at 0.04 -00.08
9 Paul Rowney (Aus), Volvo/Cannondale
10 Filip Meirhaeghe (B), Specialized
11 Damon Kluck (USA), Jelly Belly
12 Cadel Evans (Aus), Volvo/Cannondale
13 Chris Baldwin (USA), Navigators
14 Brian Forbes (USA), Team Redlands/Jell
15 Chris McDonald (USA), Kissena
16 Doug Ziewacz (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
17 Christoph Sauser (Swi), Volvo/Cannondale
18 Viktor Laza (Yug), De-Feet – Lemond
19 Chris Fisher (USA), Saturn
20 John Peters (USA), Mercury-Viatel
21 Sandy Perrins (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale
22 Kashi Leuchs (???), Volvo/Cannondale
23 Chris Pic (USA), Mercury-Viatel
24 Gabriele Rampollo (Ita), De-Feet – Lemond
25 Barry Michael (Can), Saturn
26 Colby Farrell (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF
27 Eric Abrams (USA), Nutra Fig
28 Andrew Bajadali (USA)
29 Ramirez Mendez (CRC), Café de Costa Rica
30 Ryder Hesjedal (USA), Subaru/Gary Fisher
31 Dominique Perras (Can), Volvo/Cannondale
32 Eric Wohlberg (Can), Saturn
33 Danny Pate (USA), Prime Alliance
34 Eddy Gragus (USA), Jelly Belly
35 John Kelly (USA), Kissena
36 Graeme Miller (NZl), NetZero
37 Phil Zajicek (USA), Mercury-Viatel
38 John Lieswyn (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist, all same time
39 Scott Moninger (USA), Mercury-Viatel, at 0.04 -00.05
40 Trent Klasna (USA), Saturn
41 E Rodrigo Grariano (USA), U.A.G.
42 Alex Lavallee (Can), Kissena
43 Michael Creed (USA), Prime Alliance
44 Adham Sbeih (USA), Navigators
45 Will Frischkorn (USA), Mercury-Viatel
46 Andrew Reid (NZl), Volvo/Cannondale
47 Steve Larsen (USA), Prime Alliance
48 Aaron Olson (USA), Prime Alliance
49 Tim Johnson (USA), Saturn, all same time
50 Jose Adrian (CRC), Café de Costa Rica, at 2.19
51 Dario Falquier (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 6.19
52 Friedick Mariano (USA), Jelly Belly
53 Michael Kuhn (USA), Kissena
54 Jonathan Page (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale
55 Matthew Decore (Can), Victoria Elite
56 Kirk Albers (USA), Jelly Belly
57 Terry Beenleen (USA), Nature Valley
58 Manuel Ponce Garcia (USA), U.A.G.
59 Ivan Dominguez (USA), Saturn
60 Ernesto Lechuga (USA), De-Feet – Lemond, all same time
61 Jason McCartney (USA), Jelly Belly, at 8.35
62 Todd Littlehales (USA), Navigators
63 Michael Johnson (USA), NetZero
64 Clark Sheehan (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
65 Tim Noakes (USA), Marathon Racing
66 Peter DeVore (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF
67 Matthew Dubberley (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol
68 Jackson Stewart (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol
69 JD Durso (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF
70 Oleg Grichkine (Rus), Navigators
71 Jamie Paolinetti (USA), NetZero
72 Matt Yates (NZl), NetZero, all same time
73 Dean LaBerge (USA), Marathon Racing, at 11.42
74 Ted Huang (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
75 Donovan Douglas (USA), Velo Club La Grange
76 Jeff Caton (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT
77 Takumi Shimomura (USA), 3BRT
78 Michael Eberlein (USA), Nature Valley
79 Daniel Hopley (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien
80 Pat Briggs (USA), Marathon Racing
81 David ‘Tinker’ Juarez (USA), Volvo/Cannondale
82 Andrew Touchstone (USA), Marathon Racing
83 Mark Leffler (USA), Rocknasium
84 Ross Schnell (USA), Devo
85 Alex Smith (USA), La Grange/Bristol
86 Sean Doyle (USA), Unattached
87 Mark Hunt (USA), Marin Racing
88 Russell Hamby (USA), Rocknasium
89 Randy Rocchi (USA), NOVO/SYCIP.COM
90 David Smith (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF
91 Patrick Caro (USA), Trek – VW
92 Nat Faulkner (USA), Kissena
93 Ryan Lane (USA), NetZero
94 Devon Hoff Weekes (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF
95 James Mattis (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
96 Dave King (USA), Marathon Racing
97 Montague-Breakwell (USA), Alto Velo/Webcorp
98 Erik Sperling (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
99 Sebast Lobez-Otero (USA), Marathon Racing
100 Hilton Clark (Aus), NetZero, all same time
101 Robert Campbell (USA), Broodmark Capital, at 15.34
102 Jason Lang (USA), Pro Peloton
103 James Carney (USA), Prime Alliance
104 John Hygelund (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol
105 Craig Turner (USA), Trek – VW
106 Michael Jacques (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien
107 Kevin Monahan (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
108 Austin King (USA), Team RPM
109 Dragomir Zivkovic (Yug), De-Feet – Lemond
110 David Strother (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT
111 Dave McCook (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
112 Brian Chapman (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT
113 John Topoleski (USA), Cyclery USA/Trek/VW
114 Juan Pineda (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
115 Brian Sheedy (USA), City Scape/Higher
116 Ryan Zook (USA), City Scape/Higher
117 Aaron LeBauer (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT
118 Tait Smith (USA), Rocknasium
119 Luis Jimenez Flores (USA), U.A.G.
120 Steve Michel (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, all same time
121 Brad Buccambuso (USA), Jelly Belly, at 22.49
122 Todd Bell (USA), Marin Racing, at 25.18
123 Bob Hooks (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
124 Unkown
125 Elijah Pfister (USA), Natural Solutions
126 Greg Ulrich (USA), Bikes Plus
127 Adam Smith (USA), Marin Racing
128 Jason Fernchuss (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
129 Carter Schmeck (USA), Rocknasium
130 Unknown
131 Robert Newman (USA), Marin Racing
132 Samuel Kopper (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale
133 Rinaldo Bullentini (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol
134 Jestin Kuettel (USA), Team Redlands/Jell
135 Sean Mitchell (USA), Nutra Fig
136 Saul Rasin (USA), SBBC/Zero Wait
137 Tom Nelson (USA), Broodmark Capital
138 Matthew Svatek (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale
139 Jacob Frenz (USA), University of Colorado
140 Al Senft (USA), Rapid Transit Racing
141 Ben Stafford (USA), Kissena
142 Ryan Pinkham (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale, all same time
143 John Walrod (USA), Prime Alliance, at 28.30
144 Jeff Prinz (USA), Simple Green, at 32.29
145 John Osguthorpe (USA), Nutra Fig
146 Adam Craig (USA), Devo, at 32.49
147 Keith Szolusha (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 34.00
148 Ben Sharp (USA), Gomart
149 Andrew Kaven (USA), Team RPM
150 Deiber Guillermo (CRC), Café de Costa Rica
151 Grey Wedeking (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT
152 Mike Gleason (USA), Team Redlands/Jell
153 Richard Del Valle (USA), G.S. Cyclesport
154 Flore Torres Ramos (USA), U.A.G.
155 Stanley Terusaki (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien
156 Steven Zoumaras (USA), Team Redlands, all same time
157 Zachery Walker (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol, at 40.14
158 Daimeon Shanks (USA), Hutch’s, at 40.39
159 Ro Van Valkenburgh (USA), Marin Racing, at 42.45
160 Aaron Johnston-Karas (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 43.47
161 Trevor Glavin (USA), Team Tailwinds
162 Scott Derdenger (USA), Marin Racing
163 Billy Hudak (USA), Marathon Racing, all same time
164 Donald Williams (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, at 48.49
165 Patrick Sullivan (USA), CYBC/Richard Sachs
166 Jonathan Roberts (USA), De-Feet – Lemond
167 Unknown
168 Shaw Prescott (USA), Test Pilot/VERGE
169 Trevor Mays (USA), Nutra Fig
170 Dan Takuma (Jpn), dantakuma.com
171 Jerry Opris (USA), Team Redlands/Jell
172 Phil Martin (USA), Team Redlands/Jell
173 Frank Sarate (USA), Simple Green, all same time
174 Thomas Trevor (USA), West Michigan Coast, at 57.50
175 William Longstreth (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol, at 59.59
176 Michael Stroud (USA), Le Defi, at 1.03.59
177 Jason Salkind (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, same time
178 Dennis Hopp (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 1.09.09
179 Nicholas Bosco (USA), Unattached, at 1.09.25
DNF Walker Ferguson (USA), Subaru/Gary Fisher
DNF Pavel Cherkasov (Rus), Subaru/Gary Fisher
DNF John VanNeel (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF
DNF Fred Whatley (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien
DNF Greg Mednilla (USA), NetZero

Women
1 Catherine Marsal (Fra), Intersports, 120km in 3.20.09 -00.15
2 Cheryl Binney (USA), Procter & Gamble, at 0.00 -00.10
3 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl), Procter & Gamble, at 0.00 -00.05
4 Laura Van Gilder (USA), Talgo
5 Suzanne Sonye (USA), Saturn
6 Susy Pryde (NZl), AutoTrader.Com
7 Cynthia Mommsen (USA), The Olympic Club
8 Katrina Berger (USA), 800.COM
9 Elizabeth Emery (USA), Intersports
10 Krystyna Kras (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
11 Pam Schuster (USA), AutoTrader.Com
12 Lauren Smith (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman
13 Erin Carter (Can), Intersports
14 Anka Erlank (Can), Saturn
15 Nichole Demars (USA), 800.COM
16 Renee Eastman (USA), Vitamin Cottage
17 Anne Samplonius (Can), Intersports
18 Kimberly Bruckner (USA), Saturn
19 Leah Goldstein (Can), 800.COM
20 Julie Young (USA), AutoTrader.Com
21 Mary Grigson (Aus), Subaru/Gary Fisher
22 Marjon Marik (USA), AutoTrader.Com, all same time
23 Dotsie Cowden (USA), Team Earthlink, at 6.05
24 Emily Kachorek (USA), Davis Bike Club, at 6.15
25 Jan Despas (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
26 Stacey Spencer (Can), Procter & Gamble
27 Caren Spore (USA), Jane Cosmetics
28 Meredith Miller (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman
29 Lisa Magness (USA), Boise Cascade Office
30 Joan Wilson (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman
31 Jennifer Eyerman (USA), Jane Cosmetics, all same time
32 Kori Kelly (USA), Procter & Gamble, at 6.15
33 Allie Warfel (USA), Credit Suisse First, at 8.29
34 Desira Utzig (USA), Team Earthlink
35 Trudy Bjornsen (NEW), Davis Bike Club
36 Kristin Drumm (USA), Napa Valley Velo
37 Trish Choo (USA), Jane Cosmetics
38 Cindy Bauwens (B), Verizon Wireless
39 Patricia McKay (USA), Tailwinds
40 Lisa Hunt (USA), The Olympic Club
41 Crystal Yap (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
42 Gail Longenecker (USA), Boise Cascade Office
43 Nicole Amaral (USA), 3BRT
44 Aileen Loe (USA), Jane Cosmetics
45 Petra Ford (USA), Verizon Wireless
46 Sandra Kolob (USA), Credit Suisse First, all same time
47 Ina Teutenberg (G), Saturn, at 8.39
48 Petra Rossner (G), Saturn, same time
49 Elizabeth Morse (USA), Trek Volkswagen, at 13.19
50 Micki Buckley (USA), Credit Suisse First
51 Cory Irimes (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman
52 Cynthia Carroll (USA), 800.COM
53 Jenna Loyd (USA), 3BRT
54 Nicole Freedman (USA), Credit Suisse First, same time
55 Beth Leasure (USA), Team AST/ACA, at 13.39
56 Jeanne McFall (USA), Boise Cascade Office, at 14.59
57 Ker Soraci-Schmatz (USA), Boise Cascade Office, at 18.41
58 Gretchan Jackson (USA), Boise Cascade Office, at 26.42
59 Jennifer Whatley (USA), LGBRC/Ciena, at 29.22
60 Tracie Tonello (USA), Team Earthlink, at 37.33
61 Troy Watson (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, at 49.19

Stage 3: GeniSoy criterium, (men 90 minutes, women 60 minutes),

Men
1 Jonas Carney (USA), Prime Alliance, at 1.31.11 -0.15
2 Baden Cooke (Aus), Mercury-Viatel, at 0.00 -0.10
3 Frank Van Haesebroucke (B), Navigators, at 0.00 -0.05
4 Graeme Miller (NZl), NetZero
5 Charles Dionne (Can), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
6 Paul Rowney (Aus), Volvo/Cannondale
7 Juan Pineda (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
8 Kevin Monahan (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
9 Todd Littlehales (USA), Navigators, all same time
10 Chris Horner (USA), Mercury-Viatel, at 0.00 -0.05
11 Damon Kluck (USA), Jelly Belly
12 Friedick Mariano (USA), Jelly Belly
13 David Smith (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF
14 Dean LaBerge (USA), Marathon Racing
15 JD Durso (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF
16 Eddy Gragus (USA), Jelly Belly
17 Gabriele Rampollo (Ita), De-Feet – Lemond, all same time
18 Ivan Dominguez (USA), Saturn, at, at 0.00 -0.08
19 Soren Pederson (Den), Saturn
20 Viktor Laza (Yug), De-Feet – Lemond
21 John Lieswyn (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
22 Ernesto Lechuga (USA), De-Feet – Lemond
23 Matthew Dubberley (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol
24 Filip Meirhaeghe (B), Specialized
25 Robert Campbell (USA), Broodmark Capital
26 Flore Torres Ramos (USA), U.A.G.
27 E Rodrigo Grariano (USA), U.A.G.
28 Oleg Grichkine (Rus), Navigators
29 Brian Forbes (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, all same time
30 Trent Klasna (USA), Saturn, at, at 0.00 -00.03
31 Chris Pic (USA), Mercury-Viatel
32 Carter Schmeck (USA), Rocknasium
33 Rinaldo Bullentini (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol
34 Ryan Zook (USA), City Scape/Higher
35 Ross Schnell (USA), Devo
36 Phil Zajicek (USA), Mercury-Viatel
37 Saul Rasin (USA), SBBC/Zero Wait
38 Pat Briggs (USA), Marathon Racing
39 Barry Michael (Can), Saturn
40 Steve Larsen (USA), Prime Alliance
41 Michael Johnson (USA), NetZero
42 Eric Wohlberg (Can), Saturn
43 Colby Farrell (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF
44 Alex Lavallee (Can), Kissena
45 Mark Leffler (USA), Rocknasium
46 Jamie Paolinetti (USA), NetZero
47 Cadel Evans (Aus), Volvo/Cannondale
48 Chris Fisher (USA), Saturn
49 Will Frischkorn (USA), Mercury-Viatel
50 Danny Pate (USA), Prime Alliance
51 Andrew Bajadali (USA)
52 Matthew Svatek (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale
53 John Peters (USA), Mercury-Viatel
54 Luis Jimenez Flores (USA), U.A.G.
55 Ramirez Mendez (CRC), Café de Costa Rica
56 Eric Abrams (USA), Nutra Fig
57 Jes Zarate Estrada (USA), U.A.G.
58 Brad Buccambuso (USA), Jelly Belly
59 Jose Adrian (CRC), Café de Costa Rica
60 Jackson Stewart (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol
61 Dave McCook (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
62 Norm Carter (USA), Jelly Belly
63 Clark Sheehan (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
64 Scott Moninger (USA), Mercury-Viatel
65 Adham Sbeih (USA), Navigators
66 Dominique Perras (Can), Volvo/Cannondale
67 Hilton Clark (Aus), NetZero
68 Ryan Lane (USA), NetZero
69 Matt Yates (NZl), NetZero
70 Craig Turner (USA), Trek – VW
71 Chris Baldwin (USA), Navigators
72 Richard Del Valle (USA), G.S. Cyclesport
73 Tim Johnson (USA), Saturn
74 Michael Creed (USA), Prime Alliance
75 Russell Hamby (USA), Rocknasium
76 Takumi Shimomura (USA), 3BRT
77 Jeff Caton (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT
78 John Kelly (USA), Kissena
79 Manuel Ponce Garcia (USA), U.A.G.
80 David ‘Tinker’ Juarez (USA), Volvo/Cannondale
81 James Mattis (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
82 Michael Kuhn (USA), Kissena
83 Doug Ziewacz (USA), 7UP/Colorado Cyclist
84 Sebast Lobez-Otero (USA), Marathon Racing
85 Andrew Reid (NZl), Volvo/Cannondale, all same time
86 Siro Camponogara (Ita), Navigators, at 0.19
87 Sandy Perrins (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale, at 0.30
88 Tim Noakes (USA), Marathon Racing
89 Dave King (USA), Marathon Racing
90 Brian Sheedy (USA), City Scape/Higher
91 John Walrod (USA), Prime Alliance
92 Kirk Albers (USA), Jelly Belly
93 Jonathan Page (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale
94 Ted Huang (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, all same time
95 Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Pen Velo, at 1.04
96 Greg Ulrich (USA), Bikes Plus, at, at 2.27
97 Daniel Hopley (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien
98 Sean Doyle (USA), Unattached
99 Terry Beenleen (USA), Nature Valley
100 Erik Sperling (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
101 Jason McCartney (USA), Jelly Belly
102 Christoph Sauser (Swi), Volvo/Cannondale, all same time
103 Robert Newman (USA), Marin Racing, at 2.36
104 Peter DeVore (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF, same time
105 Devon Hoff Weekes (USA), Lombardi Sports/OF, at 2.40
106 Aaron Johnston-Karas (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 3.22
107 Jeff Prinz (USA), Simple Green
108 Bob Hooks (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo, all same time
109 Chris McDonald (USA), Kissena, at 3.57
110 Randy Rocchi (USA), NOVO/SYCIP.COM, same time
111 Sean Mitchell (USA), Nutra Fig, at 4.08
112 John Osguthorpe (USA), Nutra Fig
113 David Strother (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT
114 Jestin Kuettel (USA), Team Redlands/Jell
115 Brian Chapman (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT
116 Donovan Douglas (USA), Velo Club La Grange
117 Montague-Breakwell (USA), Alto Velo/Webcorp
118 Andrew Touchstone (USA), Marathon Racing
119 Samuel Kopper (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale, all same time
120 Michael Jacques (USA), Los Gatos BRC/Cien, at 4.20
121 John Hygelund (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol
122 Michael Eberlein (USA), Nature Valley
123 Dragomir Zivkovic (Yug), De-Feet – Lemond
124 Scott Derdenger (USA), Marin Racing
125 Grey Wedeking (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT
126 Al Senft (USA), Rapid Transit Racing
127 Mark Hunt (USA), Marin Racing, all same time
128 Zachery Walker (USA), LGBRC/Velo Sol, at 5.21
129 Adam Smith (USA), Marin Racing, same time
130 Mike Gleason (USA), Team Redlands/Jell, at 5.41
131 Ryan Pinkham (USA), Wheelworks/Cannondale
132 Aaron LeBauer (USA), Napa Valley/3BRT, all same time
133 Tom Nelson (USA), Broodmark Capital, at 6.04
134 Daimeon Shanks (USA), Hutch’s, at 6.30
135 Unknown, same time
136 Steven Zoumaras (USA), Team Redlands, at 7.35
137 Unknown, at 13.01
138 Adam Craig (USA), Devo, at 13.01
139 Patrick Caro (USA), Trek – VW, at 13.01
140 Deiber Guillermo (CRC), Café de Costa Rica, at 18.14

Women
1 Petra Rossner (G), Saturn, at, at 1.02.16 -0.15
2 Suzanne Sonye (USA), Saturn, at, at 0.18 -0.10
3 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl), Procter & Gamble, at 0.18 -0.05
4 Nicole Freedman (USA), Credit Suisse First
5 Ina Teutenberg (G), Saturn
6 Gina Grain (Can), 800.COM
7 Erin Carter (Can), Intersports
8 Jennifer Eyerman (USA), Jane Cosmetics
9 Julie Young (USA), AutoTrader.Com
10 Anne Samplonius (Can), Intersports
11 Kori Kelly (USA), Procter & Gamble
12 Cindy Bauwens (B), Verizon Wireless
13 Susy Pryde (NZl), AutoTrader.Com
14 Pam Schuster (USA), AutoTrader.Com
15 Jeanne McFall (USA), Boise Cascade Office
16 Patricia McKay (USA), Tailwinds
17 Anka Erlank (Can), Saturn
18 Katrina Berger (USA), 800.COM
19 Pam Wolkoff (USA), Team Earthlink
20 Kimberly Bruckner (USA), Saturn
21 Kristin Drumm (USA), Napa Valley Velo
22 Laura Van Gilder (USA), Talgo
23 Meredith Miller (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman
24 Cheryl Binney (USA), Procter & Gamble
25 Caren Spore (USA), Jane Cosmetics
26 Joan Wilson (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman
27 Cynthia Carroll (USA), 800.COM
28 Micki Buckley (USA), Credit Suisse First
29 Sandra Kolob (USA), Credit Suisse First
30 Nichole Demars (USA), 800.COM
31 Cynthia Mommsen (USA), The Olympic Club
32 Allie Warfel (USA), Credit Suisse First
33 Leah Goldstein (Can), 800.COM
34 Catherine Marsal (Fra), Intersports
35 Desira Utzig (USA), Team Earthlink
36 Trish Choo (USA), Jane Cosmetics
37 Lisa Magness (USA), Boise Cascade Office
38 Elizabeth Morse (USA), Trek Volkswagen
39 Lauren Smith (USA), Santa Cruz Spokesman
40 Mary Grigson (Aus), Subaru/Gary Fisher
41 Jan Despas (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
42 Lisa Hunt (USA), The Olympic Club
43 Marjon Marik (USA), AutoTrader.Com
44 Krystyna Kras (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
45 Kimberley Boester (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo
46 Gail Longenecker (USA), Boise Cascade Office
47 Tracie Tonello (USA), Team Earthlink
48 Jenna Loyd (USA), 3BRT
49 Emily Kachorek (USA), Davis Bike Club
50 Crystal Yap (USA), Webcor/Alto Velo

Stage 4: Daily Republic circuit race: Men 139.2km; Women 102.4km

Men
1 Ivan Dominguez (Cuba), Saturn
2 John Lieswyn (USA), 7Up/Colorado Cyclist
3 Doug Ziewacz (USA), 7Up/Colorado Cyclist

Women
1 Suzanne Sonye (USA), Saturn
2 Cheryl Binney (USA), Procter & Gamble
3 Pam Schuster (USA), AutoTrader.com

Final general classification

Men
1 Chris Horner (USA), Mercury –Viatel
2 Eric Wohlberg (USA), Saturn Cycling Team
3 Trent Klasna (USA), Saturn Cycling Team

Women
1 Anne Samplonious – Intersport
2 Suzy Pryde – Autotrader.com
3 Katrina Berger – 800.com

Note: Complete stage 4 and final GC results are not yet available.