Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Grace Brown pockets 2021 Vuelta a Burgos Feminas uphill opener

The Australian riding for Team BikeExchange opened the sprint early from the front to take the uphill victory.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Grace Brown (Team BikeExchange) won stage 1 of the 2021 Vuelta a Burgos Feminas.

The Australian was the best in an uphill sprint, getting her wheel across the line ahead of Elise Chabbey (Canyon–SRAM) and Niamh Fisher-Black (SD Worx).

“I could still see we had a gap so I was a bit worried that if we played too many games with the three of us we wouldn’t keep the gap until the end and the bunch would come over the top of us,” Brown said. “I knew I couldn’t wait too late with my sprint, which is why I led it out.”

The opening 100-kilometer stage took place between Villadiego and Sargentes de la Lora, with the final 12 kilometers or so gaining elevation.

Grace, Chabbey, and Fisher-Black went all-in in the final six kilometers and gained 10 seconds. Behind them, AR Monex Women’s Team did everything to put the super-fast Cuban Arlenis Sierra into contention.

“I was a bit concerned that the other two weren’t working and that I was doing the majority of it. I knew on a normal day if we were pulling equal terms that I could win the sprint. I was unsure if I had done too much. So I was relieved to win it,” said Brown.

The four-day stage race in Spain had an influx of top talent for this edition, with Anna van der Breggen, Annemiek van Vleuten, Demi Vollering, Elisa Longo Borghini, and Katarzyna Niewiadoma all on the startlist.

Brown said the team’s tactics were to split the favorites in crosswinds, and then attack any remaining favorites in the final uphill section.

“We had a team plan where we wanted to first try to split the race in the crosswinds. Our team worked really well to do that, the peloton split there, and it put a lot of teams under pressure and hurt the legs a little bit before coming into the finale,” Brown said.

“I came into this race feeling pretty good after the last Spanish races, so I was confident that if the race played out as we planned, then I should have a good chance of winning today,” Brown commented. “It felt really hard after I attacked so you’re never sure especially when the gap is quite small. I kept going until the end, and tried in the sprint.”

Vuelta a Burgos Feminas Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange2:28:28
2CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
3FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx0:00
4SIERRA ArlenisA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
5PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing0:05
6BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing0:05
7LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women0:05
8VOLLERING DemiSD Worx0:05
9NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team0:05
10VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team0:05
11DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:05
12NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
13SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange0:05
14MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
15DOEBEL-HICKOK KristabelRally Cycling Women0:05
16GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:05
17SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange0:05
18MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx0:05
19HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
20KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:05
21STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing0:05
22KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women0:05
23MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:05
24BAIDAK AnnaEneicat - RBH Global0:05
25MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
26SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx0:05
27LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
28SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
29ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:05
30MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:05
31VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx0:05
32REUSSER MarlenAlé BTC Ljubljana0:05
33AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:05
34PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:05
35ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing0:05
36GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:05
37HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:05
38RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
39WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women1:18
40HEINE VitaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:31
41RAGUSA KatiaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:43
42BIRIUKOVA YuliiaEneicat - RBH Global1:43
43COLJÉ MaaikeMassi - Tactic Women Team1:43
44BARIL OliviaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:43
45CHURSINA AnastasiiaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:43
46PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service1:43
47GAFINOVITZ RotemInstaFund La Prima1:43
48PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service1:43
49WRIGHT SophieAlé BTC Ljubljana1:43
50GUTIERREZ AriadnaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:43
51GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:43
52GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango1:43
53ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service1:43
54PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team1:43
55STIASNY PetraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:43
56LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:21
57CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:21
58LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global2:26
59LANGDON RachelInstaFund La Prima2:50
60GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team3:43
61ØSTERBY FieRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte3:45
62BAUR CarolineInstaFund La Prima3:45
63CHRISTOFOROU AntriWomen Cycling Team3:47
64CANUEL Karol-AnnSD Worx3:47
65BERTOLD IsabellaInstaFund La Prima3:47
66HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango3:47
67SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service3:47
68FIDANZA AriannaTeam BikeExchange3:47
69JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing4:53
70KHATUNTSEVA GulnazCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team5:10
71BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team5:10
72MORENO MartinaMassi - Tactic Women Team5:10
73HANSELMANN NicoleWomen Cycling Team5:10
74DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:10
75LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:10
76PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte5:10
77LOOSER VeraInstaFund La Prima5:10
78DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek-Segafredo Women5:10
79MARTIN IsabelRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte5:10
80WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange5:10
81GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango5:10
82TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana5:10
83ROLAND LucianaWomen Cycling Team5:10
84ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango5:10
85GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team6:52
86FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women6:52
87NUÑO NereaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:52
88LEONARDO AlbaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:52
89VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:52
90POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women6:52
91ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange8:36
92IGLESIAS LydiaBizkaia Durango8:36
93HANSON LaurettaTrek-Segafredo Women8:36
94MAOZ NofarWomen Cycling Team8:36
95VIGILIA AlessiaWomen Cycling Team8:36
96ESCURSELL ElisabetRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte8:36
97BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing8:36
98BARNES AliceCanyon SRAM Racing8:36
99HENTTALA LottaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:36
100ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:36
101VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek-Segafredo Women8:36
102BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek-Segafredo Women8:36
103ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team8:36
104ISASI ZiortzaEneicat - RBH Global11:12
105MILIAEVA MariiaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team14:47
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange2:28:28
2CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
3FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx0:00
4SIERRA ArlenisA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
5PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing0:05
6BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing0:05
7LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women0:05
8VOLLERING DemiSD Worx0:05
9NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team0:05
10VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team0:05
11DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:05
12NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
13SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange0:05
14MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
15DOEBEL-HICKOK KristabelRally Cycling Women0:05
16GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:05
17SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange0:05
18MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx0:05
19HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
20KERN ŠpelaMassi - Tactic Women Team0:05
21STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing0:05
22KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women0:05
23MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:05
24BAIDAK AnnaEneicat - RBH Global0:05
25MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
26SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx0:05
27LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
28SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
29ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:05
30MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:05
31VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx0:05
32REUSSER MarlenAlé BTC Ljubljana0:05
33AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:05
34PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:05
35ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing0:05
36GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:05
37HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:05
38RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
39WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women1:18
40HEINE VitaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:31
41RAGUSA KatiaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:43
42BIRIUKOVA YuliiaEneicat - RBH Global1:43
43COLJÉ MaaikeMassi - Tactic Women Team1:43
44BARIL OliviaMassi - Tactic Women Team1:43
45CHURSINA AnastasiiaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:43
46PERSICO SilviaValcar - Travel & Service1:43
47GAFINOVITZ RotemInstaFund La Prima1:43
48PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service1:43
49WRIGHT SophieAlé BTC Ljubljana1:43
50GUTIERREZ AriadnaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:43
51GUILMAN VictorieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:43
52GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango1:43
53ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service1:43
54PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team1:43
55STIASNY PetraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:43
56LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:21
57CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:21
58LAIZANE LijaEneicat - RBH Global2:26
59LANGDON RachelInstaFund La Prima2:50
60GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team3:43
61ØSTERBY FieRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte3:45
62BAUR CarolineInstaFund La Prima3:45
63CHRISTOFOROU AntriWomen Cycling Team3:47
64CANUEL Karol-AnnSD Worx3:47
65BERTOLD IsabellaInstaFund La Prima3:47
66HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango3:47
67SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service3:47
68FIDANZA AriannaTeam BikeExchange3:47
69JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing4:53
70KHATUNTSEVA GulnazCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team5:10
71BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team5:10
72MORENO MartinaMassi - Tactic Women Team5:10
73HANSELMANN NicoleWomen Cycling Team5:10
74DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:10
75LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:10
76PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte5:10
77LOOSER VeraInstaFund La Prima5:10
78DIDERIKSEN AmalieTrek-Segafredo Women5:10
79MARTIN IsabelRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte5:10
80WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange5:10
81GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango5:10
82TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana5:10
83ROLAND LucianaWomen Cycling Team5:10
84ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango5:10
85GONZÁLEZ AliciaMovistar Team6:52
86FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women6:52
87NUÑO NereaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:52
88LEONARDO AlbaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:52
89VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:52
90POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women6:52
91ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange8:36
92IGLESIAS LydiaBizkaia Durango8:36
93HANSON LaurettaTrek-Segafredo Women8:36
94MAOZ NofarWomen Cycling Team8:36
95VIGILIA AlessiaWomen Cycling Team8:36
96ESCURSELL ElisabetRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte8:36
97BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing8:36
98BARNES AliceCanyon SRAM Racing8:36
99HENTTALA LottaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:36
100ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:36
101VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek-Segafredo Women8:36
102BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek-Segafredo Women8:36
103ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team8:36
104ISASI ZiortzaEneicat - RBH Global11:12
105MILIAEVA MariiaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team14:47
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange25
2CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing20
3FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx16
4SIERRA ArlenisA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team14
5PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing12
6BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing10
7LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women9
8VOLLERING DemiSD Worx8
9NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team7
10VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMovistar Team6
11DRONOVA-BALABOLINA TamaraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team5
12NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing4
13SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange3
14MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2
15DOEBEL-HICKOK KristabelRally Cycling Women1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx2:28:28
2NEUMANOVA TerezaWomen Cycling Team0:05
3MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:05
4HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing0:05
5MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:05
6BAIDAK AnnaEneicat - RBH Global0:05
7SHACKLEY AnnaSD Worx0:05
8PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:05
9RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
10BIRIUKOVA YuliiaEneicat - RBH Global1:43
11PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service1:43
12WRIGHT SophieAlé BTC Ljubljana1:43
13STIASNY PetraCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:43
14GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team3:43
15JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing4:53
16MORENO MartinaMassi - Tactic Women Team5:10
17LE NET MarieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:10
18PEREZ SusanaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte5:10
19MARTIN IsabelRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte5:10
20GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango5:10
21TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana5:10
22ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango5:10
23LEONARDO AlbaRio Miera - Cantabria Deporte6:52
24MAOZ NofarWomen Cycling Team8:36
25VIGILIA AlessiaWomen Cycling Team8:36
26ASENCIO LauraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:36
27VAN ANROOIJ ShirinTrek-Segafredo Women8:36
28BÄCKSTEDT ElynorTrek-Segafredo Women8:36
29MILIAEVA MariiaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team14:47
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange6
2FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women6
3CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing4
4BENITO MireiaMassi - Tactic Women Team4
5FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx2
6LOOSER VeraInstaFund La Prima2
7AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team1
8RAGUSA KatiaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1
Teams
RankNameTime
1SD Worx7:25:34
2Team BikeExchange0:00
3Canyon SRAM Racing0:00
4Liv Racing0:05
5A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:05
6Alé BTC Ljubljana0:05
7FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:43
8Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:43
9Movistar Team1:43
10Valcar - Travel & Service1:43
11Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:21
12Massi - Tactic Women Team3:09
13Eneicat - RBH Global4:04
14Trek-Segafredo Women6:23
15Rally Cycling Women6:52
16InstaFund La Prima8:08
17Women Cycling Team8:52
18Bizkaia Durango10:30
19Rio Miera - Cantabria Deporte13:55

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.