Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Giro Rosa: Van der Breggen secures overall victory as Muzic takes final stage

Van der Breggen takes third Giro Rosa title in Motta Montecorvino.

Évita Muzic (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope) took the mountainous final stage of the Giro Rosa from a breakaway Saturday, while Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) finished in the bunch with her GC rivals to secure the overall.

Van der Breggen had gone into the stage with a 1:10 lead over strong climber Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM), and the 30-year-old was able to fend off the young Pole in the mountain-packed stage to take her third Giro Rosa title, having also won in 2015 and 2017.

The Dutchwoman had bumped Niewiadoma out of the pink jersey Friday, the day after Annemiek van Vleuten had crashed out of the race.

Niewiadoma and Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) rounded out the final podium.

“I’m really happy! I was nervous before the stage but I’m really proud of my team and this result,” Niewiadoma said after the stage. “Our team’s first GC podium at the Giro Rosa.”

Muzik took the final stage from a strong breakaway group. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images

Saturday’s ninth and final stage of the race played out over repeats of a 27.5-kilometer circuit around Motta Montecorvino, with a dragging 11.4km climb dominating the loop.

A powerful group of over 20 riders had formed at the front of the race heading into the final lap. The bunch that included Muzik, Ellen van Dijk, Ruth Winder (both Trek-Segafredo), Lucy Kennedy (Mitchelton-Scott), Erica Magnaldi (Ceratizit-WNT), Sabrina Stultiens (CCC-Liv) and Arlenis Sierra (Astana) had gained nearly five minutes on the GC group of around 15 riders, with van der Breggen, Niewiadoma and Longo Borghini among them.

Stultiens and Sierra launched off the front in the final five kilometers of the race, which played out on the lower slopes of the centerpiece Montecorvino climb. The pair were reeled in before Magnaldi rolled the dice with a late move.

However, it was Muzic that proved the strongest after Magnaldi was overhauled. The 21-year-old Frenchwoman lead home the remainder of the breakaway bunch to pip Niamh Fischer-Black (Paule Ka) and Juliette Labous (Sunweb) in the final uphill sprint.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 9 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3:16:30
2FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka0:00
3LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb0:00
4RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team0:03
5VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 0:04
6MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:08
7STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv0:10
8BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:25
9SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team0:36
10PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team0:42
11CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:09
12GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:31
13NOVOLODSKAIA MariaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:39
14KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott1:46
15VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 2:09
16WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 2:16
17ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:26
18MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:01
19ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team3:03
20TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:10
21SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing3:27
22LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 3:33
23LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3:33
24VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team3:36
25LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb3:37
26HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka3:37
27NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing3:40
28CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service3:42
29PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3:46
30MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv3:50
31SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling3:50
32GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango3:50
33AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team3:53
34BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka3:56
35VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team4:07
36VOS MarianneCCC - Liv4:08
37FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria4:21
38GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4:44
39SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo4:55
40BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:20
41CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA5:27
42MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service5:33
43SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service5:35
44BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies5:56
45DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 6:05
46HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 6:08
47ZANARDI SilviaBepink 6:08
48MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb6:10
49LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano6:30
50AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing7:03
51BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo7:19
52JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb7:36
53RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team7:43
54BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA7:53
55PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team7:53
56BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano7:53
57BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott7:53
58ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott7:53
59CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka7:53
60GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango7:53
61ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango7:53
62PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies7:53
63BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana7:53
64RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb8:44
65BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing8:44
66KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb8:45
67CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:45
68CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing8:47
69BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv8:47
70FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 8:47
71WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 8:47
72ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv8:47
73DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:47
74ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana8:47
75BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team8:47
76SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team10:04
77CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team10:28
78NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling10:28
79QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling10:39
80BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling12:01
81KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing12:01
82SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria12:52
83MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano12:52
84WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:04
85GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team21:37
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team 26:25:43
2NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:14
3LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 2:20
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:22
5HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka2:52
6MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv5:02
7SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:31
8PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team6:54
9GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana7:06
10MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:47
11VOS MarianneCCC - Liv8:01
12BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka8:09
13LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8:27
14CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service8:46
15RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team9:42
16AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team10:21
17PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv11:28
18VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team12:07
19MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling12:18
20NOVOLODSKAIA MariaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team15:08
21FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka16:00
22GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana16:28
23LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb16:52
24CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka18:47
25MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb19:06
26SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo19:24
27VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 19:37
28FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria20:46
29SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing21:28
30DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 22:41
31KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott23:11
32PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team24:17
33GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango26:37
34BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope28:45
35BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana28:58
36AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing29:57
37CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA29:58
38BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv30:40
39CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team32:21
40BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing35:07
41WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 35:10
42SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team35:57
43SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service37:01
44CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing39:53
45BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling41:48
46RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb41:51
47BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana42:16
48MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service43:16
49LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano43:55
50GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team44:14
51ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv44:23
52ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango44:31
53ZANARDI SilviaBepink 46:49
54ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team48:04
55BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott49:18
56CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling49:41
57STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv50:00
58WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 50:49
59CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope51:16
60MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo51:30
61KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb51:42
62HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 52:26
63VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 53:00
64JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb53:12
65BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies57:24
66BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team58:26
67TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo59:34
68BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo59:34
69NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:01:10
70ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:03:16
71DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:05:05
72QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:07:09
73PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies1:07:39
74KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing1:08:28
75ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott1:09:07
76BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano1:09:23
77BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:13:04
78ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:13:11
79RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team1:13:48
80FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 1:14:33
81MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano1:21:45
82GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango1:24:48
83WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:28:32
84SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team1:46:39
85SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:01:13
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka 26:28:35
2MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4:55
3LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb5:35
4CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service5:54
5NOVOLODSKAIA MariaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team12:16
6FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka13:08
7LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb14:00
8SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo16:32
9CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA27:06
10BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana39:24
11MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service40:24
12GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team41:22
13ZANARDI SilviaBepink 43:57
14MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo48:38
15HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 49:34
16TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo56:42
17BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo56:42
18BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano1:06:31
19BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:10:12
20MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano1:18:53
21SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:58:21
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope40
2LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 28
3RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team24
4VOS MarianneCCC - Liv17
5NOVOLODSKAIA MariaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team12
6VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team12
7LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb7
8MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5
9HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka5
10ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv5
11NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing4
12FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka4
13DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 4
14AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing4
15WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 4
16JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb4
17PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
18LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb3
19BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling3
20BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team3
21BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka2
22AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team2
23PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team2
24ZANARDI SilviaBepink 2
25STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv2
26MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv1
27VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 1
28BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana1
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOS MarianneCCC - Liv46
2VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team34
3NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing34
4LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 33
5LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope30
6DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 22
7LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb19
8RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb16
9MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope15
10BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka15
11BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana15
12HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka14
13MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv13
14FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka12
15BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing12
16CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service10
17LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb10
18GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana9
19PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team9
20RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team8
21AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team8
22PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv8
23MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling7
24SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team7
25VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 6
26BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
27JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb5
28SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4
29SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service4
30ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv4
31STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv4
32BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3
33BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2
34ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team2
35PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team1
36MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb1
37BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv1
Teams
RankNameTime
1CCC - Liv 78:50:19
2Équipe Paule Ka0:43
3FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope10:45
4Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team23:05
5Trek-Segafredo Women 25:14
6Alé BTC Ljubljana26:21
7Team Sunweb26:36
8Canyon SRAM Racing32:36
9Mitchelton-Scott38:07
10Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling38:09
11Movistar Team44:50
12Valcar - Travel & Service1:02:27
13Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:39:39
14Astana Womens Team1:59:27
15Bizkaia Durango2:03:41
16Bepink 2:12:28
17Aromitalia Vaiano2:52:26
18Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:55:34

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.