Road

Giro Rosa stage 8: Elisa Longo Borghini triumphant in San Marco la Catola

The Italian from Trek-Segafredo outsprinted new GC leader Anna van der Breggen to win stage.

It was pure elation as Italian Elisa Longo Borghini crossed the finish line first in San Marco la Catola today.

The Trek-Segafredo rider spent one day in the maglia rosa after her team won the Giro Rosa’s opening team time trial last Friday, yet the Longo Borghini had yet to celebrate an individual victory at the Italian stage race. Today, she outsprinted Boels-DolmansAnna van der Breggen on the steep finish into San Marco la Catola today. Mikayla Harvey of Équipe Paule Ka was third.

“It’s very emotional,” Longo Borghini said. “I knew that I was strong when I came here, and first of all, I found myself in pink, which was incredible. And in the second stage, I lost a lot of time, so we decided to go for stages, and I tried for the win many times this week, and it never worked out. This win is really special, especially after this very tough period and after the lockdown when I was thinking about my country a lot. I just really want to give emotions to people here. And it’s also the first victory of the season for me! I am very happy.”

Related: 

After Annemiek van Vleuten’s race-ending injury yesterday, Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) started as the race leader in today’s 91.5 kilometer stage. With almost 1,800 meters of ascent, the stage featured two early climbs early and midway through the stage, but the decision came on the final climb.

The pace was high from the beginning of the stage, with a three-kilometer climb greeting the peloton right out of the neutral start. After ten kilometers, riders raced a long section of intense crosswinds.

A group of GC favorites started the steep final climb to San Marco La Catola together. At 3.3 kilometers, with an average gradient of 12 percent, the climb shed only the most adept ascenders. Soon, there were nine female cyclists left in the front, including Longo Borghini, van der Breggen, Ashleigh Moolman Pasio, Mikayla Harvey, Liane Lippert, Niewiadoma, Niamh Fisher-Black, Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig, and Lizzie Deignan.

Then, van der Breggen and Longo Borghini attacked and distanced the elite group by half a minute. Niewiadoma wasn’t able to close the gap and ultimately lost her lead position to van der Breggen, who finished second in the sprint.

“On the last climb Lizzie led me out and after one kilometer, Anna attacked and I just followed her,” the Italian rider said. “I knew that she was going for the GC and it would be a good opportunity for a stage win and it worked out.”

Longo Borghini now sits in third overall, at 2:23.

Saturday’s final stage is a circuit race with four 27.5 kilometer laps, each including an ascent of Motta Montecorvino.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 8 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 2:33:57
2VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:00
3HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka0:31
4AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team1:06
5LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:19
6NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:19
7ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv1:19
8LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb1:31
9CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service1:52
10BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv1:58
11FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka2:02
12MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv2:11
13SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:16
14MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:20
15KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott2:53
16PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team2:56
17RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team3:00
18GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana3:17
19ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team3:17
20SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:20
21MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb3:41
22BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka3:50
23CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:56
24GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team4:07
25DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 4:07
26BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4:24
27LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb4:24
28MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service4:24
29WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 4:24
30VOS MarianneCCC - Liv4:24
31PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv4:24
32NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team4:33
33ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango4:38
34SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team5:00
35PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team5:23
36VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team5:23
37LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano5:37
38ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling5:48
39BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo6:06
40SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women6:35
41ZANARDI SilviaBepink 7:06
42VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 7:06
43ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott7:13
44RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb7:13
45CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling7:40
46BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:12
47AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing8:12
48TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo8:12
49GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana8:29
50BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana8:29
51KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb9:00
52CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team9:00
53BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing9:00
54WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 9:27
55CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka9:36
56FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria9:55
57BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies11:10
58DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11:10
59STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv11:12
60HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 11:26
61CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano11:42
62CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11:43
63BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team11:43
64MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling11:45
65CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing11:56
66SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing11:56
67SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service11:56
68VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 11:56
69PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies12:06
70RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team12:29
71ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana12:29
72D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team12:29
73BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team12:29
74KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing12:29
75MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano12:29
76FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 12:29
77BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano12:29
78ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling12:29
79HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango12:37
80GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango13:00
81BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott13:23
82BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA13:28
83NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling14:03
84ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria14:07
85GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango16:23
86KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women16:49
87MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo17:01
88QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling17:05
89JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb17:17
90WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling17:31
91BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana17:31
92SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria18:29
93SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team19:10
94KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team19:23
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team 23:05:37
2NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:10
3LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 2:23
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:25
5HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka2:51
6MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv4:48
7GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana5:58
8SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:17
9VOS MarianneCCC - Liv7:29
10BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka7:49
11LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8:26
12CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service8:40
13PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team9:48
14AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team10:04
15PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv11:18
16MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11:33
17VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team11:36
18RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team13:15
19CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka14:30
20MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling15:46
21MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb16:32
22NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team17:05
23SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo18:05
24GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana18:33
25FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka19:43
26PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team20:00
27FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria20:01
28DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 20:12
29LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb20:34
30SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing21:37
31VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 23:09
32KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott25:01
33BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv25:29
34CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team25:29
35GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team26:13
36GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango26:23
37AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing26:30
38BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope27:01
39CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA28:07
40BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing29:59
41BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana32:09
42BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling33:23
43CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing34:42
44SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service35:02
45KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women35:35
46WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 36:30
47RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb36:43
48BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana37:59
49SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team38:57
50ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv39:12
51ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango40:14
52LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano41:01
53MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service41:19
54ZANARDI SilviaBepink 44:17
55CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling44:32
56BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott45:01
57WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 45:38
58KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb46:33
59ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team48:37
60JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb49:12
61HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 49:54
62MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo52:05
63BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team53:15
64STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv53:26
65CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope53:46
66NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling54:18
67VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 54:27
68BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies55:04
69BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo55:51
70ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling57:22
71DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope59:54
72TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:00:00
73KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing1:00:03
74QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:00:06
75D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:00:48
76PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies1:03:22
77ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:04:26
78ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott1:04:50
79BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano1:05:06
80ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:08:00
81CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano1:08:25
82BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:08:47
83KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:09:08
84FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 1:09:22
85RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team1:09:41
86HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango1:11:09
87MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano1:12:29
88SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women1:14:20
89BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:17:14
90WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:19:04
91GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango1:20:31
92ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:28:40
93SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team1:40:11
94SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:51:57
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka 23:08:28
2LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb5:35
3CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service5:49
4MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:42
5NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team14:14
6SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo15:14
7FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka16:52
8LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb17:43
9GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team23:22
10CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA25:16
11BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana35:08
12MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service38:28
13ZANARDI SilviaBepink 41:26
14HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 47:03
15MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo49:14
16BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo53:00
17ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling54:31
18TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo57:09
19BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano1:02:15
20BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:05:56
21MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano1:09:38
22SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:49:06
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOS MarianneCCC - Liv46
2VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team34
3NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing34
4LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 33
5LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope30
6DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 22
7LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb19
8RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb16
9BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka15
10HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka14
11MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv13
12BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing12
13BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana12
14CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service10
15GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana9
16PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team9
17AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team8
18PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv8
19BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
20SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team5
21JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb5
22SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4
23SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service4
24ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv4
25ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling4
26BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3
27MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2
28BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2
29ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team2
30MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb1
31BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope40
2LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 28
3VOS MarianneCCC - Liv17
4RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team17
5VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team12
6LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb7
7NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team5
8HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka5
9ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv5
10NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing4
11DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 4
12AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing4
13JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb4
14PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
15BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling3
16BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team3
17BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka2
18AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team2
19PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team2
20ZANARDI SilviaBepink 2
21MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv1
22WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 1
Teams
RankNameTime
1CCC - Liv 68:53:03
2Équipe Paule Ka0:56
3FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope13:49
4Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team15:15
5Team Sunweb24:35
6Canyon SRAM Racing26:12
7Trek-Segafredo Women 27:07
8Alé BTC Ljubljana27:27
9Mitchelton-Scott28:21
10Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling33:12
11Movistar Team44:58
12Valcar - Travel & Service55:23
13Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:32:14
14Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:36:19
15Bizkaia Durango1:51:51
16Astana Womens Team1:56:30
17Bepink 2:05:49
18Cronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:15:03
19Aromitalia Vaiano2:32:57
20Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:43:41

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.