Road

Giro Rosa stage 7: Lotte Kopecky sprints to victory among final kilometer chaos

The young Belgian reaches the top step of the podium after second- and third-place finishes in the preceding stages. Van Vleuten and Spratt sent to the hospital with unconfirmed injuries.

After two podium finishes in the last two stages of the Giro Rosa, Lotto Soudal’s Lotte Kopecky stood upon the top step in Italy on Thursday.

The 24-year old finished ahead of Lizzie Deignan of Trek-Segafredo and Kasia Niewiadoma of Canyon-SRAM. It was Kopecky’s first stage win at the Giro Rosa, but not her first time on the podium; the Belgian time trial national champion was third in stage six and second in stage five.

“Third time’s a charm,” Kopecky said. “I started to get a bit impatient after two podium spots in the previous stages. But it feels great to finally get a big win. I knew that the condition was more than fine, but it was frustrating to not be able to finish it off.”

Thursday’s 112.5-kilometer stage was relatively straightforward until the 82-kilometer mark in Caserta where the peloton tackled the first major climb of the day, the steep, six-kilometer ascent to the Sanctuary of San Michele Arcangelo. Riders tackled the climb twice on a final circuit before descending into Maddaloni.

Fifty kilometers before the finish, Silvia Zanardi, Ainara Elbusto, Alison Jackson, Aude Biannic, and Maria Novoldskaia broke away from the main group to establish a 2:10 gap. Then, similar to Wednesday’s stage, Novoldskaia broke away on the first of two laps of the final circuit, but the Russian was caught as she reached the climb on the final lap.

Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) was the first to go hard from the bottom, and her move split the peloton. She was joined by top riders including Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott), Niewiadoma, Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans), Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope), Liane Lippert (Team Sunweb), and Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv).

“At the beginning of the climb there was a small group in front but they were never too far and we were able to come back to that group,” Kopecky said. “At the second part of the climb I didn’t get in trouble and I knew if I was still there in the final I had a big shot at the win.”

Less than one kilometer from the finish, a small swerve by a rider led to a touch of wheels that took down van Vleuten, Vos, and Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton-Scott). Mavi Garcia (Alé BTC Ljubljana), Omer Shapira (Canyon-SRAM), Erica Magnaldi (Ceratizit-WNT) were also involved. Van Vleuten and Spratt were immediately taken to the hospital after finishing the race.

Kopecky came around the final corner in perfect position where she started her sprint early. Deignan and Niewiadoma followed to finish second and third on the day.

As of now, van Vleuten keeps the pink jersey; however, it seems unlikely that she will be able to continue her effort toward a third Giro Rosa victory.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 7 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies2:52:12
2DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 0:02
3NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing0:03
4CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service0:03
5VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:03
6PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv0:03
7SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:03
8LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb0:03
9MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv0:03
10MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb0:03
11FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria0:03
12SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03
13LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 0:03
14HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka0:03
15PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team0:03
16AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:03
17MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:03
18LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:03
19RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team0:31
20BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka0:03
21CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:22
22CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka1:22
23NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka1:22
24MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:03
25VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:27
26GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango1:28
27NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:28
28CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:30
29BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv1:30
30LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano1:30
31VOS MarianneCCC - Liv0:03
32VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott0:03
33KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott1:36
34SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing0:03
35CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:38
36SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team1:41
37BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:43
38PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:43
39GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:03
40GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:03
41BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana2:19
42SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott0:03
43QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling3:09
44BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott4:12
45VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women4:31
46BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4:31
47BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana4:39
48ZANARDI SilviaBepink 5:06
49BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano5:06
50PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies5:06
51BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo5:09
52MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service5:09
53AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing5:16
54ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango5:32
55FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka5:39
56GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team7:11
57BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA7:13
58CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano7:13
59HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 7:13
60BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies7:13
61SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women7:13
62SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team7:13
63VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 7:13
64REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka7:13
65KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women7:13
66TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo7:13
67KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team7:13
68KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb7:13
69ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team7:13
70MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo7:13
71POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA7:13
72KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing7:20
73LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb7:20
74ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv7:24
75CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing7:29
76BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing7:29
77FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 8:33
78HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango8:33
79STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv8:33
80VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 8:33
81ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott8:33
82WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 8:33
83MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano8:33
84D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team8:33
85BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team8:33
86WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 8:33
87GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango8:33
88SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service8:33
89CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:33
90ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria8:33
91SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria8:33
92NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling8:33
93RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb8:38
94JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb8:38
95DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:40
96TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott8:42
97WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:42
98ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling8:42
99JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling8:42
100RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team8:42
101ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling8:42
102ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana8:45
103ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team8:45
104BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team8:45
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott 20:29:43
2NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:48
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team2:03
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3:03
5HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4:21
6LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 4:32
7MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv4:34
8GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4:38
9VOS MarianneCCC - Liv5:02
10BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka5:56
11SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:58
12MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:58
13SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott6:07
14CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka6:51
15VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team8:10
16CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service8:45
17PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team8:49
18PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv8:51
19LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8:52
20AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team10:55
21MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11:10
22SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing11:38
23GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango11:57
24GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana12:01
25FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria12:03
26RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team12:12
27NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team14:29
28MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb14:48
29PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team16:34
30BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana16:35
31KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies16:39
32SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo16:42
33VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 18:01
34DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 18:02
35LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb18:07
36CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team18:26
37FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka19:38
38AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing20:15
39KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women20:43
40BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing22:56
41GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team24:03
42KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott24:05
43BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope24:34
44CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing24:43
45SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service25:03
46BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv25:28
47CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA26:08
48BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling27:08
49VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women30:54
50RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb31:27
51BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana31:27
52NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka33:17
53BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott33:35
54JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb33:52
55WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 34:03
56SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team35:54
57MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo37:01
58LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano37:21
59ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango37:33
60WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 38:08
61CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling38:49
62MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service38:52
63ZANARDI SilviaBepink 39:08
64KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb39:30
65ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv39:50
66REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka39:51
67HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 40:25
68NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling42:12
69BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team43:29
70CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope44:00
71STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv44:11
72VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 44:28
73QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling44:58
74BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies45:51
75ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team47:17
76KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing49:31
77D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team50:19
78DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope50:41
79BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo51:42
80KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team51:42
81ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria52:16
82PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies53:13
83ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling53:31
84TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo53:45
85BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano54:34
86BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA57:16
87ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana57:28
88CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano58:40
89FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 58:50
90RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team59:09
91ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott59:34
92ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team59:49
93HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango1:00:29
94MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano1:01:57
95JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:03:28
96WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:03:30
97BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:06:42
98GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango1:09:28
99SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women1:09:42
100TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott1:09:44
101POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:10:26
102ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:18:08
103SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team1:22:58
104SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:35:25
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka 20:34:04
2CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service4:24
3LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb4:31
4MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:49
5NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team10:08
6SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo12:21
7LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb13:46
8FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka15:17
9GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team19:42
10CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA21:47
11BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana27:06
12NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka28:56
13MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo32:40
14MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service34:31
15ZANARDI SilviaBepink 34:47
16HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 36:04
17BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo47:21
18ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling49:10
19TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo49:24
20BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano50:13
21BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA52:55
22MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano57:36
23SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:31:04
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOS MarianneCCC - Liv46
2KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies42
3VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott31
4NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing29
5LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope24
6VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team22
7DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 22
8LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 18
9LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb16
10RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb16
11BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka15
12MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv13
13BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana12
14BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing12
15GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana9
16PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team9
17CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service8
18PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv8
19BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
20JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb5
21SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team5
22HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4
23SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4
24SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service4
25ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling4
26BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3
27MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2
28BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2
29ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team2
30SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott1
31MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope39
2LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 21
3VOS MarianneCCC - Liv17
4VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott15
5RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team10
6VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team7
7LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb7
8SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott6
9NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team5
10NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing4
11DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 4
12AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing4
13JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb4
14PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
15BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team3
16HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka2
17BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka2
18ZANARDI SilviaBepink 2
19MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv1
Teams
RankNameTime
1CCC - Liv 61:05:44
2Équipe Paule Ka0:01
3Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team9:57
4Mitchelton-Scott10:20
5FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11:14
6Alé BTC Ljubljana12:40
7Canyon SRAM Racing13:09
8Team Sunweb20:27
9Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling20:32
10Trek-Segafredo Women 24:04
11Valcar - Travel & Service42:39
12Movistar Team43:07
13Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:09:39
14Lotto Soudal Ladies1:13:49
15Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:24:09
16Bizkaia Durango1:27:04
17Astana Womens Team1:34:48
18Lviv Cycling Team women1:35:45
19Bepink 1:40:49
20Cronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:48:11
21Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria2:06:38
22Aromitalia Vaiano2:08:37
23Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA2:10:55

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.