Road

Giro Rosa stage 6: Another sprint win for Marianne Vos

The Dutch rider secured her third victory while Annemiek van Vlueten retains her overall race lead in the 2020 women's stage race.

Marianne Vos won stage six of the Giro Rosa Wednesday, bringing her total for the 2020 edition to three and 28 for her lifetime.

The Dutchwoman won in the sprint ahead of Hannah Barnes (Canyon-SRAM) and Lotte Kopecky (Lotto Soudal Ladies)

Much like on Tuesday, Vos’ CCC-Liv team worked for the former world champion all day, focusing its attention on the climbs where it pushed the pace to try and shed potential threats to the final sprint.

Wednesday’s 97.5km stage featured three climbs. On the category three climb to Sarno, Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) cemented her command of the mountain jersey by coming up first. At that point, the majority of the peloton was still together. When the road started to climb again midway through the race, CCC-Liv took over. The peloton eventually splintered, and then it was a downhill and flat to the finish, about 22 kilometers later.

In the final, CCC-Liv chased a solo attack by Maria Novolodskaya (Cogeas Mettler Look). The Russian rider had a sizable advantage with 3 km to go but crashed on the run-in to the finish. Vos’ wheel was the first to cross the line.

World champion Annemiek van Vleuten still maintains a comfortable advantage in the GC, ahead of Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) and Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans). Vos now sits in ninth overall, at 5:02.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 6 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VOS MarianneCCC - Liv2:14:24
2BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
3KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
4RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb0:00
5PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:00
6SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team0:00
7SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
8BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
9BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
10NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
11BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team0:00
12JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb0:00
13CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka0:00
14VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
15ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling0:00
16ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team0:04
17SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:04
18TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:04
19REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka0:04
20SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:04
21RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team0:04
22BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka0:04
23KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women0:04
24BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana0:04
25LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb0:04
26CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service0:04
27HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka0:04
28LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 0:04
29LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:04
30BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:04
31PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team0:04
32VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott0:04
33VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:04
34GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:04
35MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv0:04
36FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka0:04
37GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:04
38MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb0:04
39HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 0:04
40BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies0:04
41FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria0:04
42MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:04
43VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:04
44SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott0:04
45NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:04
46MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:04
47MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:04
48VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women0:04
49LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb0:04
50BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott0:04
51PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv0:04
52GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango0:04
53AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:04
54ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango0:04
55SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing0:12
56KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott0:12
57CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:12
58CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:18
59AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:40
60DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 0:54
61WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 0:54
62WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 0:54
63RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team1:12
64ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv1:12
65MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service3:14
66GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team4:32
67CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA4:33
68KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team4:50
69SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women4:50
70BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA5:52
71ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team6:30
72KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb6:30
73ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott6:30
74CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano6:30
75CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:30
76GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango6:30
77DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:30
78TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott6:30
79ZANARDI SilviaBepink 6:30
80BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano6:30
81CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:30
82NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka6:30
83SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team6:30
84WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:30
85JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling6:30
86PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies6:30
87HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango6:30
88VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 6:30
89FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 6:30
90BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:30
91MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano6:30
92LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano6:30
93BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team6:30
94QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling6:30
95NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling6:30
96STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv6:30
97BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv6:30
98KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing10:19
99GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team10:19
100D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team10:19
101SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria11:50
102ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria11:50
103POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA15:09
104MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies15:09
105ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling15:09
106ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana17:56
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott 17:37:28
2NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:52
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team2:03
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3:03
5HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4:21
6LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 4:32
7MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv4:34
8GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4:38
9VOS MarianneCCC - Liv5:02
10CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka5:32
11BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka5:56
12SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:58
13MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:58
14SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott6:07
15VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team6:46
16CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service8:45
17PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team8:49
18PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv8:51
19LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8:52
20GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango10:32
21LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb10:50
22VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 10:51
23AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team10:55
24MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11:10
25SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing11:38
26RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team11:44
27BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana11:59
28GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana12:01
29FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria12:03
30NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team13:06
31KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women13:33
32FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka14:02
33MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb14:48
34PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team14:54
35AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing15:02
36BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing15:30
37SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service16:33
38SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo16:42
39CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team16:51
40KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies16:52
41GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team16:55
42CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing17:17
43DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 18:09
44BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope20:06
45KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott22:32
46RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb22:52
47BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv24:01
48CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA24:41
49JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb25:17
50BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling25:28
51WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 25:33
52VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women26:26
53BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana29:11
54BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott29:26
55WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 29:38
56MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo29:51
57NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka31:58
58ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango32:04
59KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb32:20
60ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv32:29
61REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka32:41
62HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 33:15
63NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling33:42
64MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service33:46
65ZANARDI SilviaBepink 34:08
66SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team34:16
67BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team34:48
68CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope35:30
69STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv35:41
70LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano35:54
71VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 35:58
72CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling37:30
73ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team38:35
74BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies38:41
75D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team41:49
76QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling41:52
77DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope42:04
78KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing42:14
79ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria43:46
80KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team44:32
81ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling44:52
82TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo46:35
83BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo46:36
84PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies48:10
85ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana48:46
86BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano49:31
87BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA50:06
88FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 50:20
89RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team50:30
90ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott51:04
91CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano51:30
92HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango51:59
93ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team52:39
94MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano53:27
95JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling54:49
96WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling54:51
97BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team58:12
98GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team59:07
99MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies1:00:25
100GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango1:00:58
101TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott1:01:05
102SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women1:02:32
103POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:03:16
104ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:09:29
105SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team1:15:48
106SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:26:55
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka 17:41:49
2CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service4:24
3LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb4:31
4LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb6:29
5MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:49
6NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team8:45
7FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka9:41
8SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo12:21
9RÜEGG Noemi12:34
10CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA20:20
11BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana24:50
12MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo25:30
13NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka27:37
14HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 28:54
15MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service29:25
16ZANARDI SilviaBepink 29:47
17ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling40:31
18TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo42:14
19BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo42:15
20BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano45:10
21BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA45:45
22MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano49:06
23MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies56:04
24SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:22:34
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOS MarianneCCC - Liv46
2VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott31
3KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies27
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope24
5NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing19
6LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 18
7VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team16
8RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb16
9BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka15
10LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb13
11BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana12
12BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing12
13MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv11
14DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 10
15GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana9
16PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team9
17BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
18JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb5
19SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team5
20HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4
21SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service4
22ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling4
23PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
24BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3
25MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2
26BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2
27ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team2
28SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope34
2VOS MarianneCCC - Liv17
3LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 17
4VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott12
5RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team9
6LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb7
7VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team6
8SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott6
9NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing4
10AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing4
11DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 4
12PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
13BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka2
14MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Équipe Paule Ka 52:27:41
2CCC - Liv1:18
3FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:04
4Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team8:16
5Canyon SRAM Racing9:14
6Mitchelton-Scott10:05
7Alé BTC Ljubljana11:42
8Team Sunweb14:35
9Trek-Segafredo Women 18:13
10Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling20:31
11Valcar - Travel & Service30:21
12Movistar Team35:46
13Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team55:14
14Lotto Soudal Ladies1:02:57
15Bizkaia Durango1:12:58
16Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:13:11
17Lviv Cycling Team women1:18:15
18Bepink 1:21:24
19Astana Womens Team1:26:50
20Cronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:29:14
21Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:50:56
22Aromitalia Vaiano1:56:15
23Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:56:26

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.