Road

Giro Rosa stage 5: Vos takes sprint finish in Terracina

The Dutchwoman celebrates her second stage win of the race.

Marianne Vos (CCC-Liv) celebrated her second stage win of the Giro Rosa on Tuesday.

The Dutch puncheur outsprinted a reduced bunch into Terracina today. She was joined on the podium by Lotte Kopecky (Lotto Soudal) and Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo). Annemiek van Vleuten retains the pink jersey.

Stage five of the Italian race seemed tailor-made for Vos, who also sprinted to victory in stage three. The 110.3-kilometer stage featured two climbs, one after 50 km of racing and the second at the 80-kilometer mark in Monte San Biagio. The heat was a factor, with temperatures nearing 90F degrees.

The first climb, the category two ascent of Madonna della Civita, saw the bunch reduced to just over fifty riders. On the climb, Danish rider Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig was the first to break away.

On the second and last climb of the day, Trek-Segafredo’s Elisa Longo Borghini attacked with 20 kilometers to go. At one point, the Italian had a 20-second advantage. However, with three kilometers to go, Longo Borghini was brought back to the group.

CCC-Liv team director Jeroen Blijlevens credited the team with ushering Vos to victory.

“That’s why we put the team in front on the first climb of the second category,” said the team’s director Jeroen Blijlevens. “We increased the pace at eight kilometers from the top, which thinned out the group and dropped many sprinters. The pace remained high in the final and the team then perfectly positioned Marianne.”

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 5 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VOS MarianneCCC - Liv2:47:27
2KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
3DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
4RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb0:00
5BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
6JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb0:00
7ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling0:00
8PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:00
9ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team0:00
10GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
11BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
12CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
13GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:00
14SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team0:00
15NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:00
16SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
17SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
18VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:00
19LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb0:00
20CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka0:00
21HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka0:00
22LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
23GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
24MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv0:00
25KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women0:00
26WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
27GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
28VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott0:00
29LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
30NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
31SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
32PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team0:00
33FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria0:00
34AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:00
35BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka0:00
36MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
37MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
38BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv0:00
39VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:00
40FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka0:00
41CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA0:00
42RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team0:00
43CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
44MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
45ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango0:00
46VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
47SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott0:00
48GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango0:00
49LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb0:00
50SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
51BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott0:00
52PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv0:00
53KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott0:00
54CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:13
55BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team0:18
56REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka0:18
57ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv0:21
58BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing0:21
59AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:33
60MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb3:52
61QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling3:52
62BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana4:21
63BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana4:21
64ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana4:21
65KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team6:51
66BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women10:32
67ZANARDI SilviaBepink 10:32
68HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 10:34
69VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women10:36
70CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 10:36
71SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women10:36
72BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies10:36
73ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team10:36
74CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano10:36
75PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies10:36
76FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 10:36
77PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service10:36
78MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies10:36
79TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo10:36
80BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA10:36
81BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo10:36
82MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano10:36
83VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 10:36
84GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team10:36
85DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope10:36
86NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka10:36
87HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango10:36
88WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 10:36
89POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA10:36
90BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team10:36
91WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling10:36
92SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team10:36
93KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing10:36
94ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott10:36
95D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team10:36
96CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 10:36
97BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano10:36
98LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano10:36
99ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria10:36
100CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling10:36
101NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling10:36
102MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service10:36
103CAMPBELL TenielValcar - Travel & Service10:36
104STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv10:36
105KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb10:36
106SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria14:19
107GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango14:19
108VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling14:19
109GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango14:19
110RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team14:19
111ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling14:19
112JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling14:19
113CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope14:19
114TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott14:19
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott 15:23:00
2NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:56
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team2:03
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3:03
5HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4:21
6LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 4:32
7MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv4:34
8GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4:38
9VOS MarianneCCC - Liv5:19
10CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka5:36
11BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka5:56
12SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:58
13MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:58
14SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott6:07
15VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team6:46
16CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service8:45
17PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team8:49
18PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv8:51
19LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8:52
20GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango10:32
21LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb10:50
22AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team10:55
23VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 10:55
24MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11:10
25SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing11:30
26RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team11:46
27BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana11:59
28GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana12:01
29FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria12:03
30GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team12:27
31NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team13:06
32KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women13:33
33FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka14:02
34AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing14:26
35MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb14:48
36PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team14:58
37BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing15:40
38SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service16:37
39CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team16:37
40SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo16:42
41KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies17:00
42CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing17:09
43DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 17:19
44BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv17:35
45BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling19:02
46BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope20:10
47CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA20:12
48GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service20:39
49KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott22:24
50RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb22:56
51WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 24:43
52JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb25:21
53NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka25:32
54KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb25:54
55VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women26:26
56NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling27:16
57ZANARDI SilviaBepink 27:42
58WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 28:48
59CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope29:04
60BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana29:11
61STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv29:15
62BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott29:26
63LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano29:28
64VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 29:32
65MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo29:51
66MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service30:36
67ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana30:54
68CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling31:04
69ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv31:21
70D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team31:34
71KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing31:59
72ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria32:00
73ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango32:04
74REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka32:41
75HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 33:15
76SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team34:20
77BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team34:52
78QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling35:26
79DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope35:38
80ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team38:35
81BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies38:41
82KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team39:46
83CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 41:29
84PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies41:44
85CAMPBELL TenielValcar - Travel & Service42:46
86BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano43:05
87FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 43:54
88BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA44:18
89ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott44:38
90ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling44:56
91CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano45:04
92MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies45:20
93HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango45:33
94PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service45:39
95ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team46:13
96TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo46:35
97BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo46:40
98MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano47:02
99POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA48:11
100JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling48:23
101WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling48:25
102GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team48:52
103RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team49:22
104VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling50:07
105CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 51:24
106BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team51:46
107ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling54:24
108GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango54:32
109TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott54:39
110SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women57:46
111BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women1:05:00
112SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team1:09:22
113SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:15:09
114GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango1:31:27
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka 15:27:21
2CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service4:24
3LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb4:31
4LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb6:29
5MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:49
6GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team8:06
7NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team8:45
8FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka9:41
9SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo12:21
10CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA15:51
11GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service16:18
12NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka21:11
13ZANARDI SilviaBepink 23:21
14BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana24:50
15MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo25:30
16MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service26:15
17HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 28:54
18CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 37:08
19BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano38:44
20BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA39:57
21ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling40:35
22MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies40:59
23PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service41:18
24TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo42:14
25BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo42:19
26MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano42:41
27BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women1:00:39
28SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:10:48
29GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango1:27:06
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope29
2LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 17
3VOS MarianneCCC - Liv15
4VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott12
5LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb7
6VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team5
7RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team5
8NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing4
9AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing4
10DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 4
11SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott3
12PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
13BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka2
14MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv1
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOS MarianneCCC - Liv31
2VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott31
3LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope24
4NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing18
5LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 18
6KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies17
7VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team16
8BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka15
9LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb13
10BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana12
11MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv11
12DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 10
13GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana9
14RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb8
15BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
16JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb5
17HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4
18ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling4
19PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
20PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team3
21MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2
22ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team2
23SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott1
24GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Équipe Paule Ka 45:44:21
2CCC - Liv1:18
3FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:04
4Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team8:16
5Canyon SRAM Racing9:10
6Mitchelton-Scott10:01
7Alé BTC Ljubljana11:38
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling14:01
9Team Sunweb14:39
10Trek-Segafredo Women 17:23
11Valcar - Travel & Service27:11
12Movistar Team35:46
13Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team45:56
14Lotto Soudal Ladies56:31
15Bizkaia Durango1:06:28
16Bepink 1:08:28
17Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:13:11
18Lviv Cycling Team women1:13:25
19Cronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:16:22
20Astana Womens Team1:20:24
21Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:27:20
22Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:31:00
23Aromitalia Vaiano1:36:53

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.