Road

Giro Rosa stage 4: Lizzy Banks takes the stage in Tivoli

The Équipe Paule Ka rider led a breakaway for more than 70 kilometers.

In Monday’s fourth stage of the Giro Rosa, British rider Lizzy Banks made an early break and never looked back.

The Équipe Paule Ka rider attacked breakaway partner Eugenia Bujak (Alé BTC Ljubljana) on the final climb into Tivoli to win the 170.3 km stage.

After just 80 kilometers of racing, Banks and Bujak formed a breakaway and established a sizable lead on the peloton just before Rieti. The two riders worked together to maintain a gap of up to six minutes on the peloton fifteen kilometers from the finish.

In the last steep kilometer over the cobblestones of the inner city of Tivoli, Banks proved that she had energy left for the final punch. The British rider says that she knew where to attack.

 “We had done a good course recon, and looked at the route and where the best place to attack would be,” Banks said. “We knew we had to go early and I tried several times, and then eventually I succeeded and got away with another strong rider. I wasn’t sure if it would work, but the gap kept growing and the time went out to 6 minutes and so we kept pushing. I was thinking the entire time about how I could win the stage. I decided to attack on a steep part and once I had the gap, all I had to do was to push through until the line. I was determined to win, and I did it.”

In the chasing peloton, Annemiek van Vleuten managed to claim third place and thus cement her lead in the general classification.

This is Banks’ second stage win at the Giro Rosa; in 2019 she took stage 8 in an impressive breakaway. Last month, her strong form in 2020 was on display with a second-place finish at the WWT race GP Plouay.

Banks’ team, Équipe Paule Ka, has already made an impactful showing at this year’s Giro Rosa, On Friday, the team finished fourth during the opening team time trial, and Kiwi rider Mikayla Harvey has had the white jersey since the race began.

The Giro Rosa continues on Tuesday with a 110.3 km stage from Terracina.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka4:27:21
2BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:07
3VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott1:10
4LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 1:22
5NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:25
6LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb1:27
7LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:31
8GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana1:36
9MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv1:42
10VOS MarianneCCC - Liv1:42
11HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka1:47
12VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:47
13GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:47
14AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team1:47
15FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:47
16GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:47
17FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka1:56
18SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:56
19MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:56
20MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:56
21GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango2:02
22RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team2:02
23PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team2:02
24CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service2:02
25SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott2:02
26CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka2:02
27SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:09
28MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo2:27
29NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team2:29
30KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women2:31
31VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team2:33
32MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb2:34
33BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:46
34VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 2:54
35QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:54
36HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 2:58
37LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano3:02
38CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano3:02
39AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing3:02
40CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing3:02
41SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing3:02
42ZANARDI SilviaBepink 3:07
43VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women3:09
44ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango3:16
45SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team3:22
46CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 3:26
47BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv3:38
48SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service3:38
49PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies3:38
50PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team3:42
51KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies3:42
52ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria3:42
53BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:44
54KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team3:45
55CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA3:49
56NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka3:54
57REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka3:55
58LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb3:55
59GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service4:04
60ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team4:11
61MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano4:16
62BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo4:23
63TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo4:23
64BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano4:25
65PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv4:29
66JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling4:29
67KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb4:31
68CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team4:57
69KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott5:00
70CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:00
71MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service5:00
72D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team5:11
73DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 5:21
74NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling5:21
75KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing5:21
76BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:21
77DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:21
78SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team5:21
79CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:31
80VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:33
81BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing5:33
82HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango5:33
83GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango5:38
84WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 5:38
85WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 5:38
86FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 5:38
87VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 5:38
88POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA5:47
89BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team5:50
90MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies5:50
91CANVELLI VaniaBepink 5:50
92PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service6:04
93BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana6:04
94ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling6:35
95RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team6:35
96TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott7:00
97GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team7:25
98ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling7:28
99ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team7:52
100ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv8:11
101ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana8:18
102STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv8:18
103WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling8:53
104CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 8:53
105JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb9:00
106RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb9:00
107BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team9:00
108FAHLIN EmiliaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope9:41
109VAN DE VELDE JulieLotto Soudal Ladies9:43
110BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies11:36
111SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women12:34
112ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott14:24
113CAMPBELL TenielValcar - Travel & Service14:26
114BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott14:30
115SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria14:39
116GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango14:56
117BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women22:37
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott 12:35:33
2NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:56
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team2:03
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3:03
5HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4:21
6LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 4:32
7MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv4:34
8GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4:38
9VOS MarianneCCC - Liv5:29
10CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka5:36
11BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka5:56
12SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:58
13MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:58
14SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott6:07
15VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team6:46
16BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana7:38
17CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service8:45
18PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team8:49
19PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv8:51
20LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8:52
21GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango10:32
22LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb10:50
23AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team10:55
24VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 10:55
25MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb10:56
26MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope11:10
27SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing11:30
28RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team11:46
29GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana12:01
30FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria12:03
31GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team12:27
32NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team13:06
33KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women13:33
34AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing13:53
35FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka14:02
36CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope14:45
37NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka14:56
38PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team14:58
39KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb15:18
40BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing15:19
41VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women15:50
42CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team16:24
43SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service16:37
44NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling16:40
45SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo16:42
46KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies17:06
47CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing17:09
48ZANARDI SilviaBepink 17:10
49DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 17:23
50BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv17:35
51WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 18:12
52STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv18:39
53LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano18:52
54VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 18:56
55BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling19:02
56MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service20:00
57BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope20:10
58CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA20:12
59CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling20:28
60GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service20:39
61D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team20:58
62KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing21:23
63ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria21:24
64KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott22:24
65HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 22:44
66RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb22:56
67WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 24:43
68BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana24:50
69DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope25:02
70JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb25:21
71FAHLIN EmiliaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope25:44
72ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana26:34
73BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies28:05
74BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott29:26
75MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo29:51
76CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 30:53
77ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv31:00
78PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies31:08
79QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling31:34
80VAN DE VELDE JulieLotto Soudal Ladies31:47
81ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango32:04
82CAMPBELL TenielValcar - Travel & Service32:10
83REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka32:23
84BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano32:29
85KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team32:55
86FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 33:18
87BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA33:42
88ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott34:02
89JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling34:06
90SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team34:20
91CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano34:28
92BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team34:34
93MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies34:44
94CANVELLI VaniaBepink 34:48
95HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango34:57
96RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team35:03
97PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service35:03
98ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team35:37
99VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling35:48
100TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo35:59
101BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo36:04
102MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano36:26
103POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA37:35
104WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling37:49
105GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team38:16
106ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team38:35
107ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling40:05
108GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango40:13
109TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott40:20
110CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 40:48
111BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team41:10
112ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling44:56
113SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women47:10
114BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women54:28
115SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team58:46
116SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:00:50
117GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango1:17:08
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka 12:39:54
2CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service4:24
3LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb4:31
4LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb6:29
5MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:49
6GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team8:06
7NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team8:45
8FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka9:41
9NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka10:35
10SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo12:21
11ZANARDI SilviaBepink 12:49
12MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service15:39
13CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA15:51
14GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service16:18
15HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 18:23
16BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana20:29
17MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo25:30
18CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 26:32
19BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano28:08
20BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA29:21
21MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies30:23
22PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service30:42
23TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo31:38
24BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo31:43
25MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano32:05
26ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling40:35
27BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women50:07
28SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria56:29
29GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango1:12:47
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott31
2LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope24
3NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing18
4LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 18
5VOS MarianneCCC - Liv16
6VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team16
7BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka15
8LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb13
9BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana12
10MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv11
11GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana9
12KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies5
13HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4
14PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
15MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2
16SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope18
2VOS MarianneCCC - Liv13
3VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott12
4LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 12
5LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb7
6VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team5
7NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing4
8AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing4
9DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 2
10MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Équipe Paule Ka 37:22:00
2CCC - Liv1:18
3Alé BTC Ljubljana7:17
4FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:04
5Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team8:16
6Canyon SRAM Racing9:10
7Mitchelton-Scott10:01
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling14:01
9Team Sunweb14:39
10Trek-Segafredo Women 17:23
11Valcar - Travel & Service27:11
12Lotto Soudal Ladies35:19
13Movistar Team35:46
14Bepink 36:46
15Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team39:05
16Lviv Cycling Team women52:17
17Bizkaia Durango55:52
18Cronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:01:54
19Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:02:25
20Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:02:35
21Aromitalia Vaiano1:05:05
22Astana Womens Team1:09:48
23Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:09:48

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.