Road

Giro Rosa stage 3: Marianne Vos takes uphill sprint in Assisi

Marianne Vos won the third stage of the Giro Rosa, while Annemiek van Vleuten retained her lead in the GC.

It’s now 26 stage wins and counting for Marianne Vos.

Vos (CCC-Liv), the winningest rider in the UCI Women’s WorldTour peloton, took her 26th career stage victory at the Giro Rosa on Sunday afternoon, taking the race’s third stage ahead of Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Fturoscope) and Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo).

The hilly 142-kilometer stage from Santa Fiora to Assisi took in a number of short and punchy climbs, including the Celle sul Rigo.

Vos was fastest to the finish line, which sat atop a steep 2km climb into Assisi, which peaked with a 650-meter section at 12 percent. The bunch rumbled into the the base of the climb and Vos took the sprint, which at the end became a slow speed slog to the finish.

“I felt really good and my teammates did such a good job to get me in front at the bottom,” Vos said. “Elisa did a very long effort. Not only me, but everyone was struggling and you still have to try for the sprint. I saw the finish and went for it and almost collapsed on the finish.”

Indeed, it was Longo Borghini who attacked at the base of the climb, and her effort seemed to catch the peloton off-guard. Her surge drew out Vos, Uttrup Ludwig, Liane Lippert (Sunweb), and Lotte Kopecky (Lotto-Soudal).

Overnight leader Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott) initially missed the surge, but mounted a comeback on the climb to finish 5th place, 12 seconds down.

She retained her lead in the general classification.

“When I saw this finish, I was thinking ‘this is really a very Marianne Vos finish,'” van Vleuten said. “For me it was to not lose time. I was a little out of position and had to make up gaps, so I was not there for the win. I also had a really good day on the bike.”

 

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 3 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VOS MarianneCCC - Liv3:53:34
2LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:02
3LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 0:05
4LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb0:08
5VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott0:12
6KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies0:13
7VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team0:16
8MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv0:16
9NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing0:16
10GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:19
11SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:21
12HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka0:26
13RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team0:28
14PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team0:28
15FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria0:34
16MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:37
17NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:37
18CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka0:37
19BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano0:37
20GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team0:41
21AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:43
22NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling0:43
23GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango0:43
24BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:47
25LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano0:47
26SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:47
27CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA0:47
28CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service0:51
29KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women0:51
30MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:51
31FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka0:53
32VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 0:58
33BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:00
34PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv1:01
35VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:01
36BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:01
37BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka1:01
38NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka1:05
39MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb1:05
40SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team1:07
41QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling1:07
42ZANARDI SilviaBepink 1:07
43MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:07
44BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies1:09
45CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 1:09
46SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing1:09
47GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:09
48CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano1:16
49SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott1:16
50BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women1:18
51CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:22
52CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing1:22
53CANVELLI VaniaBepink 1:22
54PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:22
55ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango1:27
56HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 1:30
57VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women1:30
58CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:33
59MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service1:36
60KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:38
61LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb1:40
62BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv1:42
63TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:45
64KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott1:45
65ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria1:48
66PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies1:48
67BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:50
68ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team1:52
69BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:58
70MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano2:00
71DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:00
72GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango2:00
73REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka2:03
74VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 2:05
75RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb2:09
76DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 2:11
77VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:11
78FAHLIN EmiliaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:12
79SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service2:17
80KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb2:17
81CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:17
82AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing2:19
83JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling2:19
84BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott2:20
85FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 2:22
86BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing2:27
87STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv2:28
88WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 2:30
89HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango2:30
90WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 2:39
91BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana2:50
92TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana2:57
93ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana3:01
94WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling3:04
95RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team3:10
96PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service3:13
97D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team3:13
98GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service3:13
99ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott3:13
100KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing3:17
101ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv3:19
102BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team3:27
103GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team3:27
104ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling3:35
105ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling3:35
106TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott3:53
107SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women3:58
108VAN DE VELDE JulieLotto Soudal Ladies4:00
109POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA4:14
110ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team4:17
111CAMPBELL TenielValcar - Travel & Service4:20
112CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 4:27
113BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team4:29
114JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb4:34
115PISCIALI FrancescaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria4:34
116SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria15:13
117MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies15:21
118SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team23:34
119BALDUCCI MichelaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo23:37
120GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango23:47
121MORENO Blanca LilianaAstana Womens Team24:00
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott8:07:06
2VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team1:22
3NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing1:37
4LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope2:38
5HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka3:40
6MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv3:58
7GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4:08
8LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 4:16
9CHABBEY EliseÉquipe Paule Ka4:40
10VOS MarianneCCC - Liv4:53
11SANTESTEBAN AneCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:08
12MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:08
13SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott5:11
14VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team5:19
15PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv5:28
16BANKS ElizabethÉquipe Paule Ka7:14
17CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service7:49
18PATIÑO Paula AndreaMovistar Team7:53
19LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb8:01
20LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8:31
21BUJAK EugeniaAlé BTC Ljubljana8:46
22VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 9:07
23MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam Sunweb9:28
24SHAPIRA OmerCanyon SRAM Racing9:34
25GILL Nadine MichaelaBizkaia Durango9:36
26AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team10:14
27MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope10:20
28RAGUSA KatiaAstana Womens Team10:50
29CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope10:51
30BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing10:52
31GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana11:20
32FRANCHI ElenaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria11:22
33STULTIENS SabrinaCCC - Liv11:27
34NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team11:43
35GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team11:46
36KIRCHMANN LeahTeam Sunweb11:53
37AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing11:57
38KERN ŠpelaLviv Cycling Team women12:08
39NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka12:08
40PIETERS AmyBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team12:22
41NEYLAN RachelCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling12:25
42CANUEL Karol-AnnBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team12:33
43DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 13:08
44FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka13:12
45WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 13:40
46VYSOTSKA IevgeniiaLviv Cycling Team women13:47
47SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service14:05
48VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 14:25
49KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies14:30
50BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling14:47
51RIVERA CorynTeam Sunweb15:02
52BERTIZZOLO SofiaCCC - Liv15:03
53ZANARDI SilviaBepink 15:09
54CECCHINI ElenaCanyon SRAM Racing15:13
55SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo15:39
56BROWN GraceMitchelton-Scott16:02
57CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling16:03
58MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service16:06
59D'HOORE JolienBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team16:53
60LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia Vaiano16:56
61KLEIN LisaCanyon SRAM Racing17:08
62FAHLIN EmiliaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope17:09
63JACKSON AlisonTeam Sunweb17:27
64CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA17:29
65BEEKHUIS TeuntjeLotto Soudal Ladies17:35
66GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service17:41
67BORGLI StineFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope18:30
68KENNEDY LucyMitchelton-Scott18:30
69ROSSATO BeatriceEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria18:48
70CAMPBELL TenielValcar - Travel & Service18:50
71ŽIGART UrškaAlé BTC Ljubljana19:22
72BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana19:52
73WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 20:11
74ROY SarahMitchelton-Scott20:44
75DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope20:47
76HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 20:52
77VAN DE VELDE JulieLotto Soudal Ladies23:10
78ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaCCC - Liv23:55
79MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo28:30
80CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 28:33
81PARKINSON Abby-MaeLotto Soudal Ladies28:36
82FRAPPORTI SimonaBepink 28:46
83BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano29:10
84REUSSER MarlenÉquipe Paule Ka29:34
85RODRÍGUEZ GloriaMovistar Team29:34
86QUAGLIOTTO NadiaCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling29:46
87BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team29:50
88ARZUFFI Alice MariaBizkaia Durango29:54
89MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies30:00
90WILD KirstenCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling30:02
91CANVELLI VaniaBepink 30:04
92PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service30:05
93KLIMOVA DianaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team30:16
94HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango30:30
95JASINSKA MałgorzataCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling30:43
96BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA31:04
97VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling31:21
98ERIĆ JelenaMovistar Team31:49
99GUARISCHI BarbaraMovistar Team31:57
100SIERRA ArlenisAstana Womens Team32:04
101CIPRIANI CarmelaAromitalia Vaiano32:32
102ZABELINSKAYA OlgaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team32:32
103TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana32:37
104TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo32:42
105BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo32:47
106POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA32:54
107BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women32:57
108CORDON-RAGOT AudreyTrek-Segafredo Women 33:01
109MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano33:16
110BUURMAN EvaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team33:16
111ELBUSTO AinaraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling33:43
112TENNIGLO MoniekMitchelton-Scott34:26
113GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango35:41
114SHARGA OlenaLviv Cycling Team women35:42
115PISCIALI FrancescaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria36:38
116ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling39:27
117MORENO Blanca LilianaAstana Womens Team43:18
118SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria47:17
119SHEKEL OlgaAstana Womens Team54:31
120GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango1:03:18
121BALDUCCI MichelaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:03:35
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka8:10:46
2CAVALLI MartaValcar - Travel & Service4:09
3LABOUS JulietteTeam Sunweb4:21
4LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb4:51
5MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:40
6NOVOLODSKAIA MariiaCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team8:03
7GAREEVA AigulCogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team8:06
8NORSGAARD Emma CecilieÉquipe Paule Ka8:28
9FISHER-BLACK NiamhÉquipe Paule Ka9:32
10ZANARDI SilviaBepink 11:29
11SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo11:59
12MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service12:26
13CASASOLA SaraServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA13:49
14GUAZZINI VittoriaValcar - Travel & Service14:01
15BOOGAARD MaaikeAlé BTC Ljubljana16:12
16HÁJKOVÁ MarketaBepink 17:12
17MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo24:50
18CATARZI GiorgiaBepink 24:53
19BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia Vaiano25:30
20MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies26:20
21PIRRONE ElenaValcar - Travel & Service26:25
22BARONI FrancescaServetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA27:24
23TOMASI LauraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo29:02
24BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo29:07
25BIRYUKOVA JuliaLviv Cycling Team women29:17
26MARCHESINI GiuliaAromitalia Vaiano29:36
27PISCIALI FrancescaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria32:58
28ALONSO SandraCronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling35:47
29SESSI AriannaEurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria43:37
30GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango59:38
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott21
2LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope20
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team16
4VOS MarianneCCC - Liv15
5NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing12
6LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 10
7MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv9
8LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb8
9GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana6
10KOPECKY LotteLotto Soudal Ladies5
11HARVEY MikaylaÉquipe Paule Ka4
12PALADIN SorayaCCC - Liv3
13MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2
14SPRATT AmandaMitchelton-Scott1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOS MarianneCCC - Liv13
2LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope13
3VAN VLEUTEN AnnemiekMitchelton-Scott12
4LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 9
5LIPPERT LianeTeam Sunweb7
6VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaBoels - Dolmans Cycling Team5
7NIEWIADOMA KatarzynaCanyon SRAM Racing3
8MOOLMAN AshleighCCC - Liv1
Teams
RankNameTime
1CCC - Liv 23:54:13
2Équipe Paule Ka2:01
3Boels - Dolmans Cycling Team5:58
4Canyon SRAM Racing7:25
5Mitchelton-Scott7:33
6FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:35
7Alé BTC Ljubljana9:31
8Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling10:32
9Team Sunweb12:27
10Trek-Segafredo Women 13:30
11Valcar - Travel & Service23:11
12Lotto Soudal Ladies27:53
13Movistar Team31:51
14Bepink 32:59
15Cogeas - Mettler Pro Cycling Team36:48
16Lviv Cycling Team women39:47
17Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria48:01
18Bizkaia Durango50:45
19Cronos Casa Dorada Women Cycling54:54
20Top Girls Fassa Bortolo59:20
21Aromitalia Vaiano1:00:29
22Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA1:02:12
23Astana Womens Team1:04:47

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.