Road

Giro releases preliminary start lists

There are some heavyweights heading to this year’s Giro d’Italia, confirmed Thursday with the release of the preliminary start list.

There are some heavyweights heading to this year’s Giro d’Italia, confirmed Thursday with the release of the preliminary start list.

The list includes up to 14 names for some of the 22 teams before the final Giro nine will be selected ahead of the May 8 start in Amsterdam.

Carlos Sastre (Cervélo), Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky), Ivan Basso (Liquigas) and Cadel Evans (BCM) are expected to duke it out for the overall maglia rosa, though last year’s winner Denis Menchov (Rabobank) has passed on defending his title.

There’s a top field of sprinters, with Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre), Oscar Freire (Rabobank), André Greipel (HTC-Columbia), Robbie McEwen (Katusha), Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) and Daniele Bennati (Liquigas).

Other top names include Filippo Pozzato (Katusha), Marco Pinotti (HTC-Columbia), Marzio Bruseghin (Caisse d’Epargne), Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Transitions), Alexander Vinokourov (Astana), Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone), Damiano Cunego (Lampre), Alessandro Ballan (BMC), Michele Scarponi (Androni) and David Moncoutie (Cofidis).

There should be a strong North American contingent in the Giro despite the absence of RadioShack, which wasn’t invited by Giro organizers.

Farrar and Vande Velde are expected to start for Garmin-Transitions, with possible starts by Svein Tuft and Christian Meier. Ted King is likely to be back for Cervélo after his strong Giro debut last season while BMC is likely to bring some American riders, including Jeff Louder. Craig Lewis is expected to earn his first grand tour start with HTC-Columbia.

The Giro starts May 8 in Amsterdam and ends May 30 in Verona.

Acqua e Sapone
Dario Andriotto (Ita)
Massimo Codol (Ita)
Alessandro Donati (Ita)
Francesco Failli (Ita)
Alessandro Fantini (Ita)
Stefano Garzelli (Ita)
Reinier Honing (Nl)
Ruggero Marzoli (Ita)
Andrea Masciarelli (Ita)
Francesco Masciarelli (Ita)
Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro)
Didac Ortega (Sp)
Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita)
Luca Paolini (Ita)
Cayetano Sarmiento (Col)

Ag2r La Mondiale
Valjavec Tadej (Slo)
Bonnafond Guillaume (F)
Efimkin Alexander (Rus)
Gadret John (F)
Hinault Sebastien (F)
Krivtsov Yuriy (Ukr)
Mandri Rene (Est)
Ravard Anthony (F)
Turpin Ludovic (F)
Dupont Hubert (F)
Gastauer Ben (Lux)
Smukulis Gatis (Let)
Elmiger Martin (Sui)
Arrieta Jose Luis (Sp)
Rousseau Nicolas (F)

Androni Diquigiovanni
Scarponi Michele (Ita)
Bertagnolli Leonardo (Ita)
Ginanni Francesco (Ita)
Bertogliati Rubens (Ita)
Bertolini Alessandro (Ita)
Bertolini Thomas (Ita)
Loddo Alberto (Ita)
Margutti Damiano (Ita)
Mate Luis Angel (Sp)
Ochoa Carlos (Ven)
Piemontesi Fabrice (Ita)
Rodriguez Jackson (Ven)
Serpa Jose’ (Col)
Solari Luca (Ita)
Wurf Cameron (Aus)

Astana
Vinokourov Alexandre (Kaz)
Tiralongo Paolo (Ita)
Bazayev Assan (Kaz)
Dyachenko Alexandr (Kaz)
Gasparotto Enrico (Kaz)
Grivko Andrey (Ukr)
Kireyev Roman (Kaz)
Jufre Pou Jodep (Sp)
Iglinskiy Valentin (Kaz)
Gourov Maxim (Kaz)
Davis Allan (Aus)
Hernandez Jesus (Sp)
Renev Sergey (Kaz)
Stangelj Gorazd (Slo)
Noval Gonzales Benjamin (Sp)

Bbox Bouygues
Arashiro Yukiya (Jpn)
Bernaudeau Giovanni (F)
Bonnet William (F)
Charteau Antonhy (F)
Claude Mathieu (F)
Gaudin Damien (F)
Turgot Sebastien (F)
Jerome Vincent (F)
Lefevre Laurent (F)
Le Floch Guillaume (F)
Quemener Perrig (F)
Sprick Mathieu (G)
Trofimov Yuriy (Rus)
Tschpp Yohann (Che)
Voeckler Thomas (F)

BMC
Cadel Evans (Aus)
Alessandro Ballan (Ita)
Mauro Santambrogio (Ita)
Thomas Frei (Sui)
Michael Schar (Sui)
Steve Morabito (Sui)
Florian Stalder (Sui)
Jeff Louder (USA)
Brent Bookwalter (USA)
Martin Kohler (Sui)
Jackson Stewart (USA)
Chad Beyer (USA)
Danilo Wyss (Sui)
Simon Zahner (Sui)
John Murphy (USA)

Caisse d’Epargne
Amador Andrey (Sp)
Arroyo David (Sp)
Bruseghin Marzio (Sp)
Jeannesson Arnold (Sp)
Kiryienka Vasil (Sp)
Lastras Pablo (Sp)
Losada Alberto (Sp)
Uran Rigoberto (Sp)
ZandioXabier (Sp)
Coyot Arnoud (Sp)
Drujon Mathieu (Sp)
Pasamontes Luis (Sp)
Perez Francisco (Sp)
Perget Mathieu (Sp)
Jose Joaquin Rojas (Sp)

Cervélo TestTeam
Apollonio Davide (Ita)
Bos Theo (Nl)
Cuesta Inigo (Sp)
Denifl Stefan (Aut)
Gustov Volodmir (Ukr)
Hunt Jeremy (Gbr)
King Ted (USA)
Konovalovas Ignatas (Ltu)
Lloyd Daniel (Gbr)
Mednez Nova Joaquin (Sp)
Rasch Gabriel (Nor)
Rollin Dominique (Can)
Sastre Carlos (Sp)
Volpini Tondo Xavier (Sp)
Wyss Marcel (Sui)

CSF Colnago
Belletti Manuel (Ita)
Bisolti Alessandro (Ita)
Brambilla Gianluca (Ita)
Canuti Federico (Ita)
Contoli Alberto (Ita)
Frapporti Marco (Ita)
Gavazzi Mattia (Ita)
Marangoni Alan (Ita)
Modolo Sacha (Ita)
Pavarin Marcello (Ita)
Pirazzi Stefano (Ita)
Pozzovivo Domenico (Ita)
Savini Filippo (Ita)
Stortoni Simone (Ita)
Zen Enrico (Ita)

Cofidis
Blot Guillaume (F)
Buffaz Mickael (F)
Cusin Remi (F)
Duque Leonardo (Col)
Fouchard Remi (F)
Kriit Kalle (Est)
Moinard Amael (F)
Moncoutie David (F)
Sijmens Nico (Bel)
Valentin Tristan (F)
Zingle Romain (Bel)

Footon Servetto
Matthias Brandle (Aus)
Eros Capecchi (Ita)
Ermanno Capelli (Ita)
Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita)
Markus Eibegger (Aus)
Fabio Felline (Ita)
Pedro Merino (Sp)
Michele Merlo (Ita)
Martin Pedersen (Din)
Iban Mayoz (Sp)
Vidal Celis (Sp)
Tom Faiers (Ing)
Marco Corti (Ita)

Garmin Transitions
Jack Bodrige (Aus)
Julian Dean (NZ)
Tyler Farrar (USA)
Murilo Fischer (BRA)
Robert Hunter (RSA)
Fredrerik Kessiakoff (Swe)
Dan Mrtin (IRL)
Christian Meier (Can)
Cameron Meyer (Aus)
David Millar (GB)
Thomas Peterson (USA)
Peter Stetina (USA)
Svein Tuft (Can)
Christian Vandevelde (USA)
Matt Wilson (Aus)

Lampre
Alessandro Petacchi (I)
Damiano Cunego (I)
Lorenzo Bernucci (I)
Matteo Bono (I)
Mauro Da Dalto (I)
Danilo Hondo (G)
Marco Marzano (I)
Mirco Lorenzetto (I)
Daniele Pietropolli (I)
Alessandro Spezialetti (I)
Daniele Righi (I)
Manuele Mori (I)
David Loosli (Swi)
Angelo Furlan (I)
Alfredo Balloni (I)

Liquigas
Ivan Basso (I)
Franco Pellizotti (I)
Daniele Bennati (I)
Valerio Agnoli (I)
Maciej Bodnar (Pol)
Robert Kiserloski (Cro)
Fabio Sabatini (I)
Silwester Szmyd (Pol)
Alessandro Vanotti (I)
Tiziano Dall’antonia (I)
Francesco Bellotti (I)
Manuel Quinziato (I)
Brian Vandborg (Dk)
Oliver Zaugg (Swi)

Omega Pharma Lotto
Mario Aerts (B)
Jan Bakelants (B)
Christophe Brandt (B)
Francis De Greef (B)
Michiel Elijzen (Nl)
Olivier Kaisen (B)
Sebastian Lang (G)
Jonas Ljungblad (Swe)
Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
Gerben Lowik (Nl)
Daniel Moreno (Sp)
Jean-christophe Peraud (F)
Jurgen Roelandts (B)
Adam Blyth (GB)
Charles Wegelius (GB)

Quick Step
Dario Cataldo (I)
Addy Engels (Nl)
Mauro Facci (I)
Kevin Hulsmans (B)
Kurt Hoveljnk (B)
Andrei Kunitski (BLR)
Davide Malacarne (I)
Jerome Pineau (F)
Francesco Reda (I)
Branislau Samolilau (BLR)
Andreas Stauff (G)
Matteo Tosatto (I)
Vedel Kvist Thomas (Dk)
Marco Velo (I)
Wouter Weylandt (B)

Rabobank
Mauricio Ardila (Col)
Graeme Brown (Aus)
Stef Clement (Nl)
Rick Flens (Nl)
Oscar Freire (Sp)
Dimitri Kozontchuk (Rus)
Tom Leezer (Nl)
Koos Moerenhout (Nl)
Bauke Mollema (Nl)
Nick Nuyens (Bel)
Tom Stamsnjider (Nl)
Jos Van Emden (Nl)
Denis Van Winden (Nl)
Pieter Weening (Nl)
Steven Kruijswijk (Nl)

Sky
Kurt Arvesen (N)
Michael Barry (Can)
Dario Cioni (I)
Christopher Froome (GB)
Mathew Hayman (Aus)
Greg Henderson (NZ)
Morris Possoni (I)
Ian Stannard (GB)
Christopher Sutton (Aus)
Bradley Wiggins (GB)
Petter Nordhaug Lars (N)
Sylvain Calzati (F)
Geraint Thomas (GB)
Kjell Carlstrom (F)
Stephen Cummings (GB)

HTC-Columbia
Michael Albasini (Swi)
Matthew Goss (Aus)
Andre Greipel (G)
Adam Hansen (Aus)
Craig Lewis (USA)
Marco Pinotti (I)
Frantisek Rabon (Cz)
Marcel Sieberg (G)
Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr)
Gert Dockx (B)
Bert Grabsch (G)
Maxime Monfort (B)
Peter Velits (Svk)
Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat)
Martin Velits (Svk)

Katusha
Filippo Pozzato (I)
Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus)
Marco Bandiera (I)
Pavel Brutt (Rus)
Nikita Eskov (Rus)
Joan Horrach (Sp)
Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus)
Sergey Klimov (Rus)
Luca Mazzanti (I)
Artem Ovechkin (Rus)
Evgueni Petrov (Rus)
Alexander Pliuschin (MDA)
Egor Silin (Rus)
Nikolay Trusov (Rus)
Maxime Vantomme (B)

Milram
Linus Gerdemann (G)
Fabian Wegmann (G)
Thomas Rohregger (A)
Robert Forster (G)
Markus Fothen (G)
Luke Roberts (Aus)
Thomas Frohlinger (G)
Paul Voss (G)
Peter Wrolich (A)
Servais Knaven (Nl)
Bjorn Schroder (G)
Dominik Roels (G)
Mathias Russ (G)
Thomas Fothen (G)
Dominik Nerz (G)

Saxo Bank
Chris Anker Sorensen (EN)
Gustav Larsson (Swe)
Nicki Sorensen (Dk)
Baden Cooke (Aus)
Laurent Didier (Lux)
Sebastien Haedo Lucas (Arg)
Frank Hoj (Dk)
Jonas Jorgensen (Dk)
Dominik Klemme (G)
Anders Lund (Dk)
Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol)
Michael Morkov (Dk)
Riche Porte (Aus)
Andre Steensen (Dk)
Kasper Klostergard (Dk)