Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Giro d’Italia Donne: Trek-Segafredo wins opening TTT, Ruth Winder in pink

Trek-Segafredo beat SD Worx by eight seconds in the opening stage of the Giro d'Italia Donne with Ruth Winder taking the first pink jersey.

American rider Ruth Winder has taken the opening pink jersey of the Giro d’Italia Donne after Trek-Segafredo won the stage one team time trial from Fossano to Cuneo.

Trek-Segafredo was in a drag race with defending champions SD Worx over the 26.7km course in scorching conditions. In the end, it was the American team that had the edge and stopped the clock at 33:40 and won by a slim seven-second margin over the Dutch squad.

Time trial specialist Ellen van Dijk drove the team, which was down to just four riders, through the finishing stretch with Winder surging ahead just as they crossed the line. Italian road and time trial champion Elisa Longo Borghini is leading the team’s GC ambitions and has been placed in a very good position ahead of the mountains as a result of the performance.

Lizzie Deignan, who is targeting stage wins at the race, said the team performance wasn’t technically on point, but it did the job.

“We won the race, but we didn’t have the best technical performance. I was on the limit and in these moments you have to try to communicate,” said Deignan. “There were some points in the line where there was a dramatic change in speed and I was trying to communicate to the car, but they were getting the wrong message so I was frustrated.

“I think, in the end, the main this is that we had a really strong performance. It was maybe not technically the best but it was strong. I think you could see from the camera, I was the fourth woman and I survived and we won, so I’m really happy.”

This is the second time that Winder has worn pink at the Giro d’Italia Donne [known as the Giro Rosa at the time]. She took the leader’s jersey at the 2018 race after an impressive solo victory to Omegna.

“We didn’t even know the times. I felt like we were going pretty fast but honestly, it’s not really been something that I was thinking about, the pink jersey,” she said after the stage. “I’m really excited for the whole team, we did a fast ride and we’re really happy to win. I still feel a bit out of it. It was really hard so I’m super tired from that.

Alé BTC-Ljubljana put in a stellar ride to finish with the third quickest time, stopping the clock at 34:20, with Canyon-SRAM finishing a further six seconds back.

Stage 2

After opening with a team time trial, the riders will head into the mountains with a mountaintop finish at Prato Nevoso. The stage is 100km long and features just one third category climb before the first category summit finale.

It will prove a stern test for Winder in pink and she could end up handing the maglia rosa over to one of her teammates, either Longo Borghini or Deginan, or to a member of the SD Worx squad. With the top two teams so close together at the head of the GC, anything can happen on the final climb.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 1 (TTT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1Trek-Segafredo Women 00:33:40
2SD Worx00:33:48
3Alé BTC Ljubljana00:34:20
4Canyon SRAM Racing00:34:26
5Movistar Team00:34:35
6Team Jumbo-Visma Women00:34:56
7Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling00:34:58
8Team TIBCO - SVB00:34:59
9Team DSM00:35:03
10Team BikeExchange00:35:11
11Liv Racing00:35:26
12FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope00:35:26
13A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team00:35:38
14Bepink 00:35:50
15Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria00:36:29
16Top Girls Fassa Bortolo00:37:25
17Arkéa Pro Cycling Team00:37:28
18Rally Cycling Women00:37:34
19Valcar - Travel & Service00:37:41
20Lotto Soudal Ladies00:37:57
21Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano00:38:06
22Born To Win G20 Ambedo00:38:07
23Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA00:38:10
24Bizkaia Durango00:38:28
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 33:40
2VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
3LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
4DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
5MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx0:08
6VOLLERING DemiSD Worx0:08
7VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx0:08
8FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx0:08
9CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx0:08
10GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:40
11REUSSER MarlenAlé BTC Ljubljana0:40
12GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:40
13TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:40
14HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing0:46
15CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:46
16AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:46
17BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing0:46
18NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team0:55
19MARTIN SaraMovistar Team0:55
20THOMAS LeahMovistar Team0:55
21AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:55
22BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:16
23VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:16
24VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx1:16
25KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:16
26MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:16
27BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:18
28CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:18
29MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:18
30LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:18
31FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB1:19
32STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB1:19
33HONSINGER ClaraTeam TIBCO - SVB1:19
34NEWSOM EmilyTeam TIBCO - SVB1:19
35LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM1:23
36RIVERA CorynTeam DSM1:23
37LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM1:23
38MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM1:23
39BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange1:31
40ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange1:31
41WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange1:31
42SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange1:31
43KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM1:34
44BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing1:46
45PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing1:46
46STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing1:46
47MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:46
48ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing1:46
49CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:46
50DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:46
51LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:46
52HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:48
53SIERRA ArlenisA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:58
54NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:58
55RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:58
56MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:58
57GUTIERREZ AriadnaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:58
58VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 2:10
59VITILLO MatildeBepink 2:10
60QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 2:10
61ALESSIO CamillaBepink 2:10
62ZANARDI SilviaBepink 2:10
63WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM2:44
64REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:49
65BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:49
66EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:49
67PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:49
68GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:49
69SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team3:15
70SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:45
71MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:45
72BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:45
73VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:45
74ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team3:48
75CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team3:48
76LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team3:48
77JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team3:48
78ZANETTI EmanuelaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria3:51
79RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing3:52
80BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana3:53
81FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women3:54
82KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women3:54
83DOEBEL-HICKOK KristabelRally Cycling Women3:54
84POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women3:54
85CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3:58
86SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service4:01
87ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service4:01
88PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service4:01
89MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service4:01
90BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team4:04
91PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB4:06
92DIXON LeahTeam TIBCO - SVB4:06
93NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies4:17
94VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies4:17
95SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies4:17
96MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies4:17
97BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano4:26
98LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano4:26
99SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano4:26
100SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano4:26
101ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano4:26
102PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:27
103CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:27
104COSENTINO CarisBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:27
105STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:27
106KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:27
107SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:30
108BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:30
109POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:30
110ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:30
111HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:30
112KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing4:32
113DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo4:34
114CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:36
115BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women 4:41
116HOLDEN ElizabethBizkaia Durango4:48
117GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango4:48
118BLANCO IuraniBizkaia Durango4:48
119FORTIN EmilieBizkaia Durango4:48
120GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango4:51
121BRAAM DaniqueLotto Soudal Ladies4:53
122VANDER SANDE EliseLotto Soudal Ladies4:53
123TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana5:13
124RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team5:13
125GUTIÉRREZ SheylaMovistar Team5:14
126VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5:17
127VAN DE VELDE JulieTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5:22
128CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing5:31
129ALONSO SandraBizkaia Durango5:35
130JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing5:39
131WILES TaylerTrek-Segafredo Women 5:39
132SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange5:40
133BRECK HollyRally Cycling Women5:41
134ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange5:49
135VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:11
136DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 7:11
137BALDUCCI MichelaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo7:16
138CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women7:23
139GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service7:32
140GROSSETÊTE MaëlleFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:59
141CONSONNI ChiaraValcar - Travel & Service9:23
142FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team10:25
143BALDUCCI FrancescaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo12:22
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx33:48
2NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team0:47
3MARTIN SaraMovistar Team0:47
4MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:38
5NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:50
6RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:50
7VITILLO MatildeBepink 2:02
8ALESSIO CamillaBepink 2:02
9ZANARDI SilviaBepink 2:02
10WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM2:36
11REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:41
12BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:41
13EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:41
14BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:37
15VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo3:37
16CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team3:40
17ZANETTI EmanuelaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria3:43
18PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service3:53
19MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service3:53
20SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies4:09
21SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano4:18
22PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:19
23CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:19
24COSENTINO CarisBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:19
25KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:19
26SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:22
27BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:22
28ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:22
29CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:28
30FORTIN EmilieBizkaia Durango4:40
31GILABERT ArianaBizkaia Durango4:43
32TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana5:05
33JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing5:31
34CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women7:15
35GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service7:24
36CONSONNI ChiaraValcar - Travel & Service9:15
37FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team10:17
Teams
RankNameTime
1Trek-Segafredo Women 33:40
2SD Worx0:08
3Alé BTC Ljubljana0:40
4Canyon SRAM Racing0:46
5Movistar Team0:55
6Team Jumbo-Visma Women1:16
7Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:18
8Team TIBCO - SVB1:19
9Team DSM1:23
10Team BikeExchange1:31
11Liv Racing1:46
12FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:46
13A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:58
14Bepink 2:10
15Isolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:49
16Top Girls Fassa Bortolo3:45
17Arkéa Pro Cycling Team3:48
18Rally Cycling Women3:54
19Valcar - Travel & Service4:01
20Lotto Soudal Ladies4:17
21Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano4:26
22Born To Win G20 Ambedo4:27
23Servetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA4:30
24Bizkaia Durango4:48

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.