Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Giro d’Italia Donne stage 8: A second stage victory for Lorena Wiebes

Lorena Wiebes outsprints Emma Norsgaard, while GC remains unchanged with Anna van der Breggen securely in the lead.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Lorena Wiebes sprinted to her second Giro d’Italia Donne stage win in Mortegliano on Friday.

The Dutch rider was again delivered to a final sprint in perfect fashion with a patient lead-out by Team DSM and a final push by teammate Coryn Rivera.

“It was a really fast one today and it was also a messy sprint but Coryn came at the perfect moment to bring me up to speed and I could go full gas at the finish,” Wiebes said after the race.

Friday’s 129km stage was plan-flat with the only question being which sprinter would be set up best for the win.

The break of the day came from Anastasia Carbonari and Natalia Studenikina (Born To Win G20 Ambedo) and Giorgia Vettorello ( Top Girls Fassa Bortolo) who established a three minute lead on the peloton some 50 kilometers before the finish line. The trio kept an impressive, yet diminishing, lead for the next 40 kilometers.

With about 20km to go, the Team DSM, Movistar, and Jumbo-Visma trains began their steady churn toward the front of the peloton, narrowing the gap with the breakaway group to about a minute and a half.

The Russian and Italian trio held their lead until about 6km remained.

Despite a great lead-out from Movistar to try and deliver for Emma Norsgaard, the Dane wasn’t able to outsprint Wiebes, and she finished second on the day. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (A.R. Monex Women’s Pro Cycling Team) rounded out the podium on Friday.

Looking ahead to stage 9

Saturday’s ‘Queen Stage’ will likely seal the overall win at the Giro d’Italia Donne.

The 122.6km loop leaves from Feletto-Umberto and includes a category 3 climb at 26.5km and a category 2 ascent at 82km.

After the descent of the second climb at Stregna, riders will begin to climb almost immediately 20km up the slopes of Monte Matajur, a 1,642m peak.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 8 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM3:10:01
2NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team0:00
3SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
4BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
5VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
6BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
7CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx0:00
8BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing0:00
9SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
10BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
11ZANARDI SilviaBepink 0:00
12GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
13DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
14LABECKI CorynTeam DSM0:00
15KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing0:00
16JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:00
17LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
18SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
19DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 0:00
20RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
21JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing0:00
22CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
23CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
24LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
25ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange0:00
26BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
27BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
28BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
29TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
30LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
31VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
32MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
33ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
34CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
35GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
36DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
37SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
38LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM0:00
39NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
40CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:00
41MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
42GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
43VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
44KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM0:00
45LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM0:00
46KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
47KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women0:00
48ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
49TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
50PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing0:00
51HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
52VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx0:00
53MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
54VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
55STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing0:00
56ALESSIO CamillaBepink 0:00
57VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx0:00
58FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:00
59NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
60RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:00
61MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx0:00
62BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team0:00
63MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:00
64FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx0:00
65MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
66MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
67VOLLERING DemiSD Worx0:00
68BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
69SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
70THOMAS LeahMovistar Team0:00
71REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:00
72PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
73AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
74AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:00
75MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM0:00
76VITILLO MatildeBepink 0:00
77CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
78EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:16
79VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:16
80CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:16
81GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:16
82LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:16
83QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 0:16
84SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:16
85ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:16
86DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:16
87POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA0:16
88HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing0:16
89ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing0:16
90MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies0:16
91WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women0:16
92CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women0:16
93BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA0:22
94SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange0:28
95SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange0:28
96ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA0:38
97MARTIN SaraMovistar Team0:38
98HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA0:41
99KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo0:42
100SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA0:42
101PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo0:42
102CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo0:42
103VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 0:42
104ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange0:42
105POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women0:49
106FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women0:49
107PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:50
108STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo3:22
109BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange3:50
110WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange6:13
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx 20:10:15
2MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx2:55
3VOLLERING DemiSD Worx3:07
4DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women5:56
5CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing6:27
6MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:39
7GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana7:01
8LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM7:05
9GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana7:28
10FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx7:50
11CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:52
12REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria8:27
13SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange8:43
14MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope9:16
15AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team9:40
16ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing10:14
17AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing10:24
18MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team10:55
19LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM11:23
20PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing11:46
21LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women12:17
22KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women12:44
23THOMAS LeahMovistar Team12:47
24BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:58
25MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo16:01
26MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM16:34
27LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling16:35
28WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women17:18
29MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service17:20
30VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women17:53
31NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies18:00
32SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service19:40
33HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing20:08
34CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing20:36
35LABECKI CorynTeam DSM21:02
36VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women21:37
37SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies21:51
38STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing22:05
39CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team22:37
40MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women22:53
41BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange23:24
42QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 23:30
43BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing23:36
44BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women24:09
45SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange24:27
46SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo24:41
47ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service24:50
48BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana25:54
49NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team26:11
50KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing26:14
51ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange26:32
52ALESSIO CamillaBepink 26:48
53BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano27:17
54VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women27:27
55NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team28:01
56BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women28:26
57RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing28:29
58KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women29:36
59ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano31:20
60VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx31:59
61WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM32:05
62BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing32:44
63LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano33:17
64CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope33:21
65PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service33:27
66DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope33:46
67ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange33:49
68KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM35:33
69FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women35:56
70CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx35:59
71MARTIN SaraMovistar Team37:10
72TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana37:13
73HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling37:16
74VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies37:55
75ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team38:47
76GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service39:00
77POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA39:03
78CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling39:08
79VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo39:20
80TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana39:22
81VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 39:48
82WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange42:31
83RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team44:17
84BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team44:20
85MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies45:57
86GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria48:07
87ZANARDI SilviaBepink 48:11
88EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria49:12
89BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo49:17
90DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 50:47
91SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team51:24
92JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing56:54
93CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women58:10
94CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo58:31
95POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women1:02:23
96JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:03:03
97PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:04:46
98DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:05:18
99VITILLO MatildeBepink 1:06:16
100ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:07:24
101PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:09:31
102STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:10:39
103SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:10:48
104HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:17:37
105FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:17:49
106BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:20:41
107SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:20:49
108SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:26:13
109KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:36:23
110LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:46:21
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women56
2NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team43
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx40
4WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM30
5VOLLERING DemiSD Worx30
6BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women26
7MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx23
8BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana22
9BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling20
10CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope18
11LABECKI CorynTeam DSM18
12SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team14
13LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women13
14LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM11
15LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM10
16SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service10
17BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange10
18BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing10
19CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing8
20REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria7
21MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
22PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing6
23GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana5
24CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx5
25CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
26AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team4
27DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women3
28SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange3
29GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service3
30GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana2
31LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx 20:18:05
2REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:37
3MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:26
4MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service9:30
5SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies14:01
6CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team14:47
7NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team18:21
8ALESSIO CamillaBepink 18:58
9NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team20:11
10WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM24:15
11PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service25:37
12MARTIN SaraMovistar Team29:20
13GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service31:10
14VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo31:30
15TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana31:32
16ZANARDI SilviaBepink 40:21
17EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria41:22
18BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo41:27
19JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing49:04
20CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women50:20
21CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo50:41
22PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo56:56
23VITILLO MatildeBepink 58:26
24ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA59:34
25FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:09:59
26BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:12:51
27SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:12:59
28SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:18:23
29KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:28:33
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women32
2CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing20
3LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM18
4VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx15
5VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women14
6MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx13
7VOLLERING DemiSD Worx13
8CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7
9LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women5
10MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5
11CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5
12HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
13MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
14KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women5
15ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing4
16BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4
17BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing4
18VITILLO MatildeBepink 4
19WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women3
20CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing3
21STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing3
22DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women2
23SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service2
24LABECKI CorynTeam DSM2
25ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service1
26ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange1

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.