Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Giro d’Italia Donne stage 7: Marianne Vos secures 30th Giro stage win

The Jumbo-Visma rider outsprinted Elisa Longo Borghini for career-defining victory.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Marianne Vos celebrated a historic win in Puegnago del Garda on Thursday.

The Jumbo-Visma rider stormed her way to a stage 7 victory, notching her 30th stage win at the Giro d’Italia Donne.

“It’s an incredible number and it’s not something I was really thinking of,” Vos said after the race. “You know every day is a new day in the Giro, and every day you have to be ready to focus, to fight, to get there, and I think my team is also inspirational to get me in the right position and to get me ready and to get me in this ride focused to win again.”

https://twitter.com/JumboVismaWomen/status/1413123283516538883

Thursday’s demanding stage seemed tailor-made for the Dutch rider who also won the third stage of the race. The route’s six circuits, each with a category 3 climb, were well-suited for strong teams and riders who could recover efficiently between efforts before the stage’s mountaintop finish.

As teams tried to sort out the leadout in the final kilometers of the race, Trek-Segafredo looked to be in control. With under 2k to go, Tiffany Cromwell (Canyon-SRAM) attacked, trying to run interference. Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) followed with one kilometer to go.

Vos wasted no time and jumped onto the Italian’s wheel, looking comfortable as Longo Borghini swung left and right across the road. Coryn Rivera (Team DSM) was unable to stay with the two.

Anna van der Breggen in the maglia rosa crossed in third

https://twitter.com/TrekSegafredo/status/1413126972641660936

Looking forward to stage 8

Friday’s 129.4km stage between San Vendemiano and Mortegliano is another one for the sprinters. The route is almost completely flat with two intermediate sprints at San Vito al Tagliamento (52.3km) and Mortegliano (88.8km).

The second and final mountaintop finish follows Saturday in stage 9, so look for GC contenders enjoying some reprieve on Friday while the sprinters have their day.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 7 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women2:48:31
2LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx0:00
4VOLLERING DemiSD Worx0:00
5PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing0:00
6LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM0:00
7CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
8MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx0:00
9SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
10GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
11DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
12MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
13GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
14THOMAS LeahMovistar Team0:00
15VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:11
16CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:11
17LABECKI CorynTeam DSM0:13
18SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies0:13
19SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange0:15
20AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:15
21BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:15
22MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:19
23REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:19
24SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:23
25ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing0:24
26MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:24
27FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx0:24
28AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:24
29CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing0:28
30LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:36
31LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:36
32CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:36
33NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:36
34FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB0:36
35MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:36
36QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 0:36
37KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women0:40
38BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange0:41
39MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:41
40ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange0:41
41KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing0:47
42ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service0:49
43NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies0:49
44SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange0:51
45LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM1:01
46WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM1:01
47BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:09
48VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women1:16
49GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service1:16
50MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM1:16
51BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana1:16
52MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women1:36
53NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team1:43
54CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:00
55WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women2:12
56RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing2:12
57BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing2:29
58BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women2:32
59VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies5:22
60VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo5:22
61ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team5:23
62KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5:23
63BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5:23
64PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service5:23
65ALESSIO CamillaBepink 5:23
66ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano5:23
67CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo5:23
68HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:23
69WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange5:23
70STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing5:23
71HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing5:23
72KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM5:23
73TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana5:23
74POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA5:23
75BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing5:23
76CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5:23
77STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB5:23
78BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team5:28
79TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana7:08
80CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx7:08
81MARTIN SaraMovistar Team7:08
82SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team7:08
83GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria7:08
84POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women7:08
85VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx7:08
86ZANARDI SilviaBepink 7:08
87FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women7:08
88DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 7:08
89FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team7:08
90DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:08
91JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team7:08
92BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo7:08
93HONSINGER ClaraTeam TIBCO - SVB7:08
94LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano7:08
95SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano7:48
96JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing7:48
97DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo7:48
98KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo7:48
99ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange7:48
100RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team8:21
101PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo8:21
102ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA8:53
103CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women8:53
104VAN DE VELDE JulieTeam Jumbo-Visma Women9:03
105MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies9:03
106VITILLO MatildeBepink 9:30
107EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria9:30
108SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano9:30
109VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 9:30
110BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA12:20
111HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA12:20
112PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria13:38
113NEWSOM EmilyTeam TIBCO - SVB14:27
114PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB14:27
115STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo15:13
116LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team23:33
117SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA25:59
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx 17:00:14
2MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx2:55
3VOLLERING DemiSD Worx3:07
4DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women5:56
5CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing6:27
6MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:39
7GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana7:01
8LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM7:05
9GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana7:28
10FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx7:50
11CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:52
12SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange8:15
13REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria8:27
14MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope9:16
15AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team9:40
16ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing9:58
17AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing10:24
18MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team10:55
19LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM11:23
20PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing11:46
21LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women12:17
22KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women12:44
23LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope12:46
24THOMAS LeahMovistar Team12:47
25FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB13:47
26BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:58
27MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo16:01
28MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM16:34
29LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling16:35
30WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women17:02
31MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service17:21
32VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women17:53
33NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies18:00
34BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange19:34
35SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service19:40
36HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing19:52
37CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing20:36
38LABECKI CorynTeam DSM21:02
39VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women21:37
40SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies21:51
41STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing22:05
42CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team22:37
43MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women22:53
44QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 23:14
45STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB23:15
46BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing23:36
47SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange23:59
48BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women24:09
49SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo24:41
50ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service24:50
51BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana25:54
52KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing26:14
53NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team26:17
54ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange26:32
55ALESSIO CamillaBepink 26:48
56BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano27:20
57VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women27:27
58NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team28:01
59BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women28:26
60RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing28:29
61KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women29:36
62ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano31:20
63VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx31:59
64WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM32:15
65BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing32:44
66ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange33:07
67LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano33:17
68CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope33:21
69PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service33:27
70DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope33:46
71FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women35:07
72KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM35:33
73CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx35:59
74WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange36:18
75MARTIN SaraMovistar Team36:32
76TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana37:13
77HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling37:16
78VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies37:55
79ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team38:31
80POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA38:47
81CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling38:52
82GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service39:00
83VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo39:06
84VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 39:06
85VAN DE VELDE JulieTeam Jumbo-Visma Women39:15
86TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana39:22
87HONSINGER ClaraTeam TIBCO - SVB43:37
88RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team44:17
89BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team44:20
90MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies45:41
91GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria47:51
92ZANARDI SilviaBepink 48:11
93EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria48:56
94BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo49:17
95DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 50:49
96SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team51:28
97JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing56:54
98CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo57:52
99CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women57:54
100POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women1:01:34
101JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:03:03
102PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:04:04
103DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo1:05:02
104VITILLO MatildeBepink 1:06:16
105ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:06:46
106STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:07:18
107PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:08:41
108NEWSOM EmilyTeam TIBCO - SVB1:09:17
109SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:10:48
110PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB1:12:13
111HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:16:56
112FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:17:49
113BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:20:19
114SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:20:33
115SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:25:31
116KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:35:41
117LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:46:05
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women50
2VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx40
3NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team31
4VOLLERING DemiSD Worx30
5BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women25
6MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx23
7CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope18
8LABECKI CorynTeam DSM18
9BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana17
10WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM15
11LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women13
12BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling12
13LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM11
14LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM10
15BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange10
16CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing8
17SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service8
18REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria7
19BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing7
20MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
21PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing6
22GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana5
23CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
24AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team4
25SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team4
26DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women3
27SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange3
28GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service3
29GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana2
30LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1
31CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx 17:08:04
2REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:37
3MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:26
4MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service9:31
5SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies14:01
6CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team14:47
7NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team18:27
8ALESSIO CamillaBepink 18:58
9NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team20:11
10WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM24:25
11PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service25:37
12MARTIN SaraMovistar Team28:42
13GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service31:10
14VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo31:16
15TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana31:32
16ZANARDI SilviaBepink 40:21
17EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria41:06
18BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo41:27
19JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing49:04
20CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo50:02
21CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women50:04
22PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo56:14
23VITILLO MatildeBepink 58:26
24ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA58:56
25FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:09:59
26BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:12:29
27SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:12:43
28SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:17:41
29KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:27:51
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women32
2CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing20
3LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM18
4VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx15
5VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women14
6MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx13
7VOLLERING DemiSD Worx13
8CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7
9LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women5
10MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5
11CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5
12HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
13MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
14KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women5
15ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing4
16BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling4
17BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing4
18VITILLO MatildeBepink 4
19WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women3
20CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing3
21STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing3
22DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women2
23SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service2
24LABECKI CorynTeam DSM2
25ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service1
26ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange1

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.