Road

Giro d’Italia Donne stage 6: Emma Norsgaard delivers for Team Movistar

The 21-year old seals her second podium finish in two days.

Get access to everything we publish when you join VeloNews or Outside+.

Danish sensation Emma Norsgaard has nabbed her first stage win at the Giro d’Italia Donne.

The Team Movistar sprinter proved that back-to-back sprint stages suit her well; after finishing second on Tuesday, the 21-year old crossed the line on Wednesday just ahead of Team DSM’s Coryn Rivera. Marianne Vos (Jumbo Visma) followed in third.

Read also: Emma Norsgaard: ‘It sounds so cliché, but I want to win everything’

Norsgaard’s win represents a huge victory for Movistar, whose marquee rider Annemiek van Vleuten is not racing in the Giro Donne. After the race, Norsgaard delivered effusive praise for the team.

“It’s amazing, it couldn’t have gone any better,” she said. “I’m so proud of my team and myself. They always do a fantastic job. This is the result of really good teamwork.”

Wednesday’s 155km route was undulating throughout, and the finish at Colico favored a large group sprint. The first 45 kilometers were uneventful and fast; around 65k, Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) and Ashleigh Moolman Pasio (SD Worx) made a move that would put them two minutes ahead of the peloton.

The sprint trains were forming within five kilometers before the finish line. A noble attack by Tiffany Cromwell (Canyon-SRAM) and Sarah Roy (Team BikeExchange) was quickly neutralized by Marta Lach (Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling), working for sprinter Lisa Brennauer.

“In the last 4km Grace [Brown] and Georgia [Williams] set me up and I attacked as hard as I could and I got away with Tiffany Cromwell, she chopped off with me, but it wasn’t to be,” Roy said. “Tomorrow we’ll try again, it’s another stage suited to us so we should have some fun out there again.”

As promised at the end of Tuesday’s stage, Lorena Wiebes dropped Rivera off right before the line, but in the end the American couldn’t outsprint the Dane.

Looking forward to stage 7

There is no change in the overall standings after Wednesday’s stage, with Anna van der Breggen (SD Worx) maintaining her nearly three-minute advantage in the GC.

Thursday’s stage 7 is a demanding 109.6 km circuit with six category 3 climbs. The first five climbs to Puegnago del Garda are opportunities to sprint for mountain points at the top. The sixth and final ascent is to the finish line at the top.

Strong teams and powerful riders who can maintain efforts with little rest between circuits will do well on the day. A breakaway is also possible on the last climb toward the finish.

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 6 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team Women3:41:39
2LABECKI CorynTeam DSM0:00
3VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
4BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
5BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
6BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
7SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
8BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing0:00
9SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
10CECCHINI ElenaTeam SD Worx0:00
11RYAN AlexisCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
12GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
13VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
14DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
15ZANARDI SilviaBepink 0:00
16WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM0:00
17CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:00
18CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
19SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
20KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing0:00
21DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 0:00
22LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
23BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
24GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:00
25PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing0:00
26MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
27MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
28ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange0:00
29VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
30RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:00
31CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
32STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB0:00
33DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
34SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
35LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM0:00
36TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
37GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
38CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
39REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:00
40VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx0:00
41THOMAS LeahMovistar Team Women0:00
42BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
43VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women0:00
44GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
45FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx0:00
46MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
47KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women0:00
48NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
49MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
50SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange0:00
51TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
52GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango0:00
53AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team Women0:00
54MOOLMAN AshleighTeam SD Worx0:00
55ALESSIO CamillaBepink 0:00
56CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
57PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
58ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
59MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
60KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
61VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalTeam SD Worx0:00
62MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:00
63VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaTeam SD Worx0:00
64HARVEY MikaylaCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
65FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB0:00
66MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
67QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 0:00
68SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange0:00
69LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
70CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
71FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women0:00
72ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
73ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing0:00
74LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
75ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:00
76MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM0:00
77POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA0:00
78BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange0:00
79ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange0:00
80AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon//SRAM Racing0:00
81VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
82STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing0:22
83WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange0:22
84LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM0:22
85BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team Women0:22
86MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team Women0:22
87VAN DE VELDE JulieTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:22
88VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 0:22
89HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:32
90BARNES HannahCanyon//SRAM Racing0:32
91LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women0:36
92WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women0:36
93KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM0:41
94EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:33
95CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women2:15
96NEWSOM EmilyTeam TIBCO - SVB14:38
97FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team14:38
98JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team14:38
99VITILLO MatildeBepink 14:38
100SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano14:38
101PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo14:38
102PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria14:38
103KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo14:38
104VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling14:38
105BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria14:38
106NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team14:38
107CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA14:38
108SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA14:38
109ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA14:38
110BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo14:38
111POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women14:38
112DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo14:38
113HONSINGER ClaraTeam TIBCO - SVB14:38
114CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo14:38
115STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo14:38
116JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing14:38
117SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano24:52
118PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB24:52
119BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA24:52
120HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA24:52
121DIXON LeahTeam TIBCO - SVB24:52
122LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team24:52
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaTeam SD Worx 14:11:47
2MOOLMAN AshleighTeam SD Worx2:51
3VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx3:03
4DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women5:53
5CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing6:12
6MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:35
7GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana6:57
8LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM7:01
9FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx7:22
10GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana7:24
11CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:48
12SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange7:56
13REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria8:04
14MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:53
15AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team Women9:12
16ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing9:30
17AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon//SRAM Racing10:05
18MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team10:10
19LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM10:18
20PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing11:42
21KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women12:00
22LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope12:06
23LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women12:19
24THOMAS LeahMovistar Team Women12:43
25FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB13:07
26BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:39
27HARVEY MikaylaCanyon//SRAM Racing14:25
28WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women14:46
29MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM15:14
30MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo15:33
31LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling15:55
32STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing16:38
33MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service16:41
34NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies17:07
35STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB17:48
36VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women17:59
37BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange18:49
38SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service19:36
39CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon//SRAM Racing20:04
40VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women20:17
41LABECKI CorynTeam DSM20:45
42BARNES HannahCanyon//SRAM Racing21:03
43MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women21:15
44ALESSIO CamillaBepink 21:21
45BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women21:33
46SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies21:34
47CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team21:57
48QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 22:34
49BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women22:59
50SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange23:04
51ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service23:57
52KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women24:09
53SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo24:14
54NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team Women24:30
55BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana24:34
56VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalTeam SD Worx24:47
57ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange25:15
58KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing25:23
59ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange25:47
60ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano25:53
61LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano26:05
62BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano26:07
63RYAN AlexisCanyon//SRAM Racing26:13
64DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope26:34
65VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women27:12
66BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing27:17
67NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team27:21
68CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope27:54
69FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women27:55
70PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service28:00
71CECCHINI ElenaTeam SD Worx28:47
72MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team Women29:20
73VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 29:32
74TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana30:01
75KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM30:06
76VAN DE VELDE JulieTeam Jumbo-Visma Women30:08
77WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange30:51
78WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM31:10
79HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling31:49
80VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies32:29
81ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team33:04
82POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA33:20
83VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo33:40
84TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana33:55
85RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team35:52
86HONSINGER ClaraTeam TIBCO - SVB36:25
87MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies36:34
88CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling36:48
89GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service37:40
90BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team Women38:48
91EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria39:22
92GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango39:48
93GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria40:39
94ZANARDI SilviaBepink 40:59
95BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo42:05
96DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 43:37
97SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team44:16
98BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria48:34
99CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women48:57
100JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing49:02
101CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA50:32
102STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo52:01
103CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo52:25
104POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women54:22
105NEWSOM EmilyTeam TIBCO - SVB54:46
106PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria54:59
107PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo55:39
108JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team55:51
109VITILLO MatildeBepink 56:45
110DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo57:10
111PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB57:42
112ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA57:49
113SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA59:28
114VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1:01:44
115SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:02:56
116HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:04:32
117DIXON LeahTeam TIBCO - SVB1:06:15
118BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:07:55
119FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:10:37
120SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:10:59
121LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:22:28
122KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:27:49
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women35
2NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team Women31
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaTeam SD Worx30
4BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women25
5VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx22
6MOOLMAN AshleighTeam SD Worx20
7LABECKI CorynTeam DSM18
8BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana17
9WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM15
10CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope14
11BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling12
12LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM10
13BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange10
14CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing8
15REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria7
16BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing7
17MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
18LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM6
19SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service6
20CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
21GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4
22AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team Women4
23SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team4
24DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women3
25SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange3
26GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service3
27GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana2
28LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women1
29LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1
30CECCHINI ElenaTeam SD Worx1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1FISHER-BLACK NiamhTeam SD Worx 14:19:09
2REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:42
3MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:31
4MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service9:19
5ALESSIO CamillaBepink 13:59
6SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies14:12
7CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team14:35
8NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team Women17:08
9NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team19:59
10PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service20:38
11MARTÍN SaraMovistar Team Women21:58
12WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM23:48
13VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo26:18
14TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana26:33
15GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service30:18
16EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria32:00
17ZANARDI SilviaBepink 33:37
18BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo34:43
19BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria41:12
20CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women41:35
21JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing41:40
22CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA43:10
23CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo45:03
24PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo48:17
25VITILLO MatildeBepink 49:23
26ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA50:27
27SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA52:06
28BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:00:33
29FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:03:15
30SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano1:03:37
31KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:20:27
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHABBEY EliseCanyon//SRAM Racing16
2BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women14
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaTeam SD Worx13
4MOOLMAN AshleighTeam SD Worx13
5LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM11
6VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women10
7VOLLERING DemiTeam SD Worx9
8CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7
9CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5
10HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
11MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
12KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women4
13BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing4
14STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing3
15ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange1

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.