Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Giro d’Italia Donne stage 5: Lorena Wiebes sprints to her first stage win

Team DSM executes a flawless finish; Norsgaard and Vos round out the podium.

Lorena Wiebes has a new win — in a new-to-her race — to add to her fast-growing palmares.

The 22-year old Dutch rider completed a well-executed attack by her DSM teammates late in the stage to seal victory on Tuesday at the Giro d’Italia Donne.

Also readEverything you need to know about the Giro d’Italia Donne

With just a kilometer to go, the Team DSM train, led by Leah Kirchmann and Coryn Rivera, sped to the front of the bunch, setting Wiebes up for a flawless finish.

“After the last corner they put the speed so high and especially Coryn, she put the speed so high, that I only had to sprint for 150 meters and that was enough,” Wiebes said in a post-race interview.

In fact, Rivera’s arms went up in the air before Wiebes’ as her teammate crossed the line ahead of Emma Norsgaard (Team Movistar) in second, and Marianne Vos (Jumbo-Visma) in third.

A small break of six including Silvia Zanardi, Matilde Vitillo (Bepink), Noemi Lucrezia Eremita (Isolmant-Premac-Vittoria), Maria Novolodskaia (AR Monex), Giorgia Vettorello (Top Girls Fassa Bartolo) and Federica Damiana Piergiovanni (Valcar-Travel & Service) turned up the heat late in the 120km day; however, the peloton didn’t allow the group much of a lead.

Then, it was Russian rider Novolodskaia who drove away from the group of five Italians, but her attack left her stranded three kilometers from the finish. Her move set up the bunch sprint, with Team DSM hitting the front at two kilometers, delivering Wiebes to the finish with an exceptional lead-out.

Looking forward to stage 6

SD Worx retains a 1-2-3 position in the general classification, with Anna van der Breggen, Ashleigh Moolman Pasio, and Demi Vollering on the GC podium.

Wednesday’s stage offers more for the classics riders; the 155km course is nearly all undulating, punchy terrain. In her post-race interview, Wiebes hinted that it might be a day to repay a teammate’s favor.

“I think tomorrow is a nice day also for Coryn because she’s better in the hills,” she said. “There’s another flat stage, so I will go for that. We have a strong team, so we’ll go for more stage wins.”

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 5 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM2:49:15
2NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team0:00
3VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
4BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
5BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
6CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
7BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing0:00
8GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
9SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
10RIVERA CorynTeam DSM0:00
11DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
12SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
13TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
14CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx0:00
15RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
16ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange0:00
17JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing0:00
18LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM0:00
19LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
20VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
21BRAAM DaniqueLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
22DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
23CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo0:00
24BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
25LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
26GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
27CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
28SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
29VOLLERING DemiSD Worx0:00
30SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange0:00
31MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
32MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx0:00
33CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
34BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
35FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx0:00
36CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:00
37GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
38PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing0:00
39RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:00
40SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
41MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
42THOMAS LeahMovistar Team0:00
43BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team0:00
44ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
45LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
46MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM0:00
47BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:00
48BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
49REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:00
50MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
51KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
52NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies0:00
53KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing0:00
54KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women0:00
55BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
56VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx0:00
57CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
58PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service0:00
59KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM0:00
60BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange0:00
61AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team0:00
62TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana0:00
63SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange0:00
64GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:00
65CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00
66MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
67BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing0:00
68MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service0:00
69VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 0:00
70ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing0:00
71VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:00
72ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:00
73NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team0:00
74VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
75VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling0:00
76VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 0:00
77DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
78MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00
79VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx0:00
80GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango0:00
81STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing0:00
82QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 0:00
83AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing0:20
84HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing0:20
85VAN DE VELDE JulieTeam Jumbo-Visma Women0:20
86HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA0:30
87ALESSIO CamillaBepink 0:30
88POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA0:30
89FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB0:30
90CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA0:30
91PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo0:30
92MARTIN SaraMovistar Team0:30
93SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:33
94SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano0:33
95PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB0:33
96LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM0:33
97WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange0:33
98ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange0:33
99MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies0:33
100ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team0:33
101LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 0:33
102CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women0:50
103FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team1:14
104STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB1:14
105RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team1:14
106EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:17
107PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria1:17
108BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA1:41
109FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women2:03
110FORTIN EmilieBizkaia Durango2:03
111WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 2:03
112SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA2:03
113STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo2:03
114HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling3:15
115DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 3:41
116ZANARDI SilviaBepink 3:41
117ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA3:41
118KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo3:41
119LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team3:41
120JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team3:41
121VITILLO MatildeBepink 4:41
122DIXON LeahTeam TIBCO - SVB4:47
123NEWSOM EmilyTeam TIBCO - SVB4:47
124HONSINGER ClaraTeam TIBCO - SVB4:47
125POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women7:31
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx 10:30:08
2MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx2:51
3VOLLERING DemiSD Worx3:03
4DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 5:53
5CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing6:12
6MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:35
7GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana6:57
8LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM7:01
9FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx7:22
10GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana7:24
11CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:48
12SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange7:56
13REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria8:04
14MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:53
15AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team9:12
16ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing9:30
17LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM9:56
18AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing10:05
19MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team10:10
20PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing11:42
21LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 11:43
22KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women12:00
23LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope12:06
24NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team12:43
25THOMAS LeahMovistar Team12:43
26FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB13:07
27BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:39
28WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women 14:10
29HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing14:25
30MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM15:14
31MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo15:33
32LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling15:55
33STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing16:16
34MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service16:41
35NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies17:07
36STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB17:48
37VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women18:03
38BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange18:49
39SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service19:36
40CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing20:04
41VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women 20:17
42BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing20:31
43RIVERA CorynTeam DSM20:51
44MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women21:15
45ALESSIO CamillaBepink 21:21
46BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women 21:33
47SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies21:34
48HONSINGER ClaraTeam TIBCO - SVB21:47
49CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team21:57
50QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 22:34
51BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women22:59
52SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange23:04
53ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service23:57
54KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women24:09
55SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo24:14
56BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana24:34
57NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team24:40
58VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx24:47
59ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange25:15
60KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing25:23
61ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange25:47
62ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano25:53
63LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano26:05
64BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano26:07
65RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing26:13
66DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope26:34
67VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women27:12
68BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing27:17
69BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo27:27
70CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope27:54
71FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women27:55
72PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service28:00
73CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx28:47
74MARTIN SaraMovistar Team28:58
75VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 29:10
76KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM29:25
77VAN DE VELDE JulieTeam Jumbo-Visma Women29:46
78TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana30:01
79WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange30:29
80WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM31:10
81HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling31:17
82VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies32:29
83PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB32:50
84ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team33:04
85POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA33:20
86VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo33:40
87TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana33:55
88BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria33:56
89JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing34:24
90RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team35:02
91RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team35:52
92CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA35:54
93FORTIN EmilieBizkaia Durango35:54
94MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies36:34
95CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling36:48
96STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo37:23
97GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service37:40
98CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo37:47
99EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria37:49
100BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team38:26
101HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA39:40
102POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women39:44
103GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango39:48
104NEWSOM EmilyTeam TIBCO - SVB40:08
105BRAAM DaniqueLotto Soudal Ladies40:18
106PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria40:21
107GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria40:39
108ZANARDI SilviaBepink 40:59
109PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo41:01
110JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team41:13
111DIXON LeahTeam TIBCO - SVB41:23
112VITILLO MatildeBepink 42:07
113DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo42:32
114BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA43:03
115ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA43:11
116DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 43:37
117SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team44:16
118SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA44:50
119SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano46:07
120CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women46:42
121VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling47:06
122SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano48:18
123FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team55:59
124LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team57:36
125KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:13:11
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx30
2VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women25
3VOLLERING DemiSD Worx22
4MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx20
5BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women 20
6NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team16
7WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM15
8CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope14
9LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM10
10BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange10
11BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana9
12CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing8
13REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria7
14MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
15LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM6
16BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
17RIVERA CorynTeam DSM6
18CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
19GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4
20AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team4
21BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing4
22DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women 3
23SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange3
24GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service3
25GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana2
26SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service2
27SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team2
28LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women 1
29LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx 10:37:30
2REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria 10:38:12
3MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 10:39:01
4NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 10:42:51
5MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service 10:46:49
6ALESSIO CamillaBepink 10:51:29
7SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies 10:51:42
8CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team 10:52:05
9NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team 10:54:48
10BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo 10:57:35
11PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service 10:58:08
12MARTIN SaraMovistar Team 10:59:06
13WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM 11:01:18
14VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo 11:03:48
15TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana 11:04:03
16BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria 11:04:04
17JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing 11:04:32
18RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 11:05:10
19CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 11:06:02
20FORTIN EmilieBizkaia Durango 11:06:02
21GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service 11:07:48
22CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo 11:07:55
23EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria 11:07:57
24ZANARDI SilviaBepink 11:11:07
25PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo 11:11:09
26VITILLO MatildeBepink 11:12:15
27BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 11:13:11
28ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 11:13:19
29SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA 11:14:58
30SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 11:16:15
31CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women 11:16:50
32FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team 11:26:07
33KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo 11:43:19
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing16
2BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women 14
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx13
4MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx13
5LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM11
6VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women10
7VOLLERING DemiSD Worx9
8CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7
9CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5
10HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
11MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
12KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women4
13BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing4
14STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing3
15ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange1
Teams
RankNameTime

Results will be available once stage has completed.

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.