Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Giro d’Italia Donne stage 4: Anna van der Breggen takes another stage victory and extends GC lead

Demi Vollering and Grace Brown round out the podium.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Anna van der Breggen has proved again that she is the world’s best time trialist.

The SD Worx rider finished Monday’s fourth stage of the Giro d’Italia Donne in 24:58, with a lead of one minute and five seconds ahead of teammate Demi Vollering. Team BikeExchange’s Grace Brown followed in third at 26:14.

https://twitter.com/GreenEDGEteam/status/1412061528501719041

“It was a really nice TT and a good practice for the Olympics which are coming up,” van der Breggen said in the post-race interview. “I think also time trials like this, we don’t have a lot, actually we don’t’ have any at all. I think it was a really good TT to have.”

Also read: Everything you need to know about the Giro d’Italia Donne

At 11.2km in length, Monday’s mountain time trial presented an unrelenting uphill ride from Formazza to Cascate del Toce. It would be the perfect parcours for time trial world champion van der Breggen, who chugged comfortably along the course clad in the maglia rosa skinsuit. Van der Breggen rode at an amazing average of 26.9 km/hour during which she was almost entirely tucked in the aero position.

For most of the stage, Brown (Team BikeExchange) maintained a sizeable lead. Her time was safe until Vollering put 11 seconds on the Australian. For a moment, Vollering’s teammate, 5x South African national TT champ Ashleigh Moolman Pasio looked to have secured a spot on the podium as well, but ended up fourth on the day.

Looking forward to stage 5

After the measured efforts of Monday’s time trial, Tuesday’s stage will give sprinters a chance to shine.

Tuesday’s pan-flat stage 5 to Carugate is the first real chance for the sprinters at this year’s Giro d’Italia to have their day. The 122km race begins in Milano. After 45km of racing, riders arrive at the final circuits in Carugate where there are three intermediate sprints — one upon entering the circuits and two more on subsequent laps before the last-lap finishes at Carugate.

The day will likely end in a bunch sprint.

 

The GC remains firmly in the hands of SD Worx, with van der Breggen leading Moolman Pasio by 2:51 and Vollering only trailing the South African by 12 seconds.

However, van der Breggen is not counting her chickens before they hatch.

“I’m in a very luxurious position to have the girls around me and it’s really nice to race with them,” she said. “But still we’re only halfway and you still need to have good legs. There are also flat stages coming up and some hard climbing stages so hopefully it stays like this, but for sure, we have to fight for it.

“We’ve been looking until today and then we need to see how the classification is,” she said. “Also, with Chantal or Elena, they are good on flat stages, and they want to attack also. With some mountain stages coming up, the other girls are doing great. So, if there are opportunities for sure. We also go for stage victories but for general classification, of course.”

Giro d'Italia Internazionale Femminile Stage 4 (ITT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx24:57
2VOLLERING DemiSD Worx1:06
3BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange1:17
4MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx1:30
5CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:55
6LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM2:14
7AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team2:15
8DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women2:22
9REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria2:22
10LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women2:38
11MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling2:45
12THOMAS LeahMovistar Team2:47
13WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women2:51
14STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB2:59
15MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3:01
16FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx3:04
17HONSINGER ClaraTeam TIBCO - SVB3:04
18ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing3:09
19GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana3:15
20GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana3:16
21SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange3:23
22CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope3:27
23BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling3:28
24LABECKI CorynTeam DSM3:32
25HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling3:33
26CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing3:36
27MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women3:37
28BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing3:44
29ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service3:44
30PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing3:44
31AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing3:46
32FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB3:48
33CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA3:52
34LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM3:52
35NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team3:54
36DOEBEL-HICKOK KristabelRally Cycling Women4:01
37KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women4:09
38VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women4:16
39HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing4:18
40BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women4:20
41VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 4:21
42QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 4:23
43VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women4:23
44LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope4:25
45ALESSIO CamillaBepink 4:26
46STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing4:26
47NEWSOM EmilyTeam TIBCO - SVB4:38
48DIXON LeahTeam TIBCO - SVB4:38
49ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange4:38
50RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team4:40
51MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team4:41
52SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange4:41
53ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange4:45
54BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana4:45
55MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service4:49
56MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo4:49
57MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM4:50
58STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo4:50
59MARTIN SaraMovistar Team4:52
60EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria4:57
61PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service4:58
62KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM5:10
63SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies5:11
64NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies5:15
65BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing5:16
66SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service5:16
67FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team5:25
68ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano5:26
69POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA5:27
70LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5:28
71PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB5:30
72VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies5:31
73CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing5:32
74BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo5:32
75CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team5:36
76POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women5:38
77RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team5:40
78BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano5:40
79BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5:42
80KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo5:42
81LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano5:43
82VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5:45
83FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women5:45
84JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing5:46
85WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange5:47
86JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team5:49
87ZANARDI SilviaBepink 5:50
88VAN DE VELDE JulieTeam Jumbo-Visma Women5:51
89VITILLO MatildeBepink 5:53
90WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM5:57
91CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx5:58
92TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana6:01
93ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team6:02
94CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:06
95BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria6:10
96CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women6:11
97SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo6:13
98KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing6:14
99FORTIN EmilieBizkaia Durango6:16
100CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo6:20
101RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing6:25
102DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope6:25
103SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA6:27
104GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service6:33
105ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA6:39
106TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana6:40
107PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo6:40
108PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria6:42
109GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria6:44
110HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA6:45
111DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 6:48
112KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women6:52
113DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo6:56
114GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango7:05
115VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx7:09
116VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling7:12
117MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies7:12
118NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team7:15
119VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo7:16
120SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team7:18
121LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team7:20
122BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team7:22
123SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano7:24
124SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano7:25
125BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA7:28
126BRAAM DaniqueLotto Soudal Ladies7:30
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx7:40:53
2MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx2:51
3VOLLERING DemiSD Worx3:03
4DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women5:53
5CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing6:12
6MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6:35
7GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana6:57
8LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM7:03
9FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx7:22
10GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana7:24
11CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7:48
12SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange7:56
13REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria8:04
14MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope8:53
15AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team9:12
16LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM9:23
17ROOIJAKKERS PaulienaLiv Racing9:30
18AMIALIUSIK AlenaCanyon SRAM Racing9:45
19MERINO EiderA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team10:10
20LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women11:10
21PALADIN SorayaLiv Racing11:42
22KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women12:00
23LUDWIG Cecilie UttrupFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope12:06
24WINDER RuthTrek-Segafredo Women12:07
25FAULKNER KristenTeam TIBCO - SVB12:37
26THOMAS LeahMovistar Team12:43
27NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team12:44
28BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling13:42
29HARVEY MikaylaCanyon SRAM Racing14:05
30MACKAIJ FloortjeTeam DSM15:14
31MARTURANO GretaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo15:33
32LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling15:55
33STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing16:16
34DOEBEL-HICKOK KristabelRally Cycling Women16:25
35STEPHENS LaurenTeam TIBCO - SVB16:35
36MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service16:41
37HONSINGER ClaraTeam TIBCO - SVB17:00
38NILSSON HannaLotto Soudal Ladies17:07
39VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women18:07
40BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange18:49
41SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service19:36
42CROMWELL TiffanyCanyon SRAM Racing20:04
43VAN DIJK EllenTrek-Segafredo Women20:17
44BARNES HannahCanyon SRAM Racing20:31
45ALESSIO CamillaBepink 20:51
46LABECKI CorynTeam DSM20:51
47MARKUS RiejanneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women21:15
48BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women21:33
49SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies21:34
50CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team21:57
51QUAGLIOTTO NadiaBepink 22:34
52BEEKHUIS TeuntjeTeam Jumbo-Visma Women22:59
53SANTESTEBAN AneTeam BikeExchange23:04
54ARZUFFI Alice MariaValcar - Travel & Service23:57
55KOSTER AnouskaTeam Jumbo-Visma Women24:09
56SILVESTRI DeboraTop Girls Fassa Bortolo24:14
57BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana24:34
58ENSING JannekeTeam BikeExchange24:42
59NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team24:46
60VAN DEN BROEK-BLAAK ChantalSD Worx24:47
61KOREVAAR JeanneLiv Racing25:23
62ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange25:47
63FRANZ HeidiRally Cycling Women25:52
64ČEŠULIENĖ IngaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano25:53
65LELEIVYTĖ RasaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano26:05
66BORGHESI LetiziaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano26:07
67RYAN AlexisCanyon SRAM Racing26:13
68DUVAL EugénieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope26:34
69VAN DER BURG NancyTeam Jumbo-Visma Women27:12
70BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing27:17
71BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo27:27
72CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope27:54
73PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service28:00
74HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling28:02
75MARTIN SaraMovistar Team28:28
76CECCHINI ElenaSD Worx28:47
77VALSECCHI SilviaBepink 29:10
78KIRCHMANN LeahTeam DSM29:25
79VAN DE VELDE JulieTeam Jumbo-Visma Women29:26
80WILLIAMS GeorgiaTeam BikeExchange29:56
81TREVISI AnnaAlé BTC Ljubljana30:01
82WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM31:20
83POIDEVIN SaraRally Cycling Women32:13
84PEÑUELA DianaTeam TIBCO - SVB32:17
85VANDENBULCKE JesseLotto Soudal Ladies32:29
86ALLIN PaulineArkéa Pro Cycling Team32:31
87POTOKINA AnnaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA32:50
88VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo33:42
89RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team33:48
90FORTIN EmilieBizkaia Durango33:51
91TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana33:55
92BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria33:56
93JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing34:24
94STUDENIKINA NataliaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo35:20
95NEWSOM EmilyTeam TIBCO - SVB35:21
96CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA35:24
97RICHIOUD GretaArkéa Pro Cycling Team35:52
98MEERTENS LoneLotto Soudal Ladies36:01
99EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria36:34
100DIXON LeahTeam TIBCO - SVB36:36
101CONFALONIERI Maria GiuliaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling36:48
102ZANARDI SilviaBepink 37:24
103VITILLO MatildeBepink 37:27
104JOUNIER LucieArkéa Pro Cycling Team37:32
105GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service37:40
106CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo37:47
107BIANNIC AudeMovistar Team38:26
108PISCIALI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria39:04
109HEIGL NadjaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA39:10
110ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA39:30
111GONZÁLEZ LucíaBizkaia Durango39:48
112DRUMMOND MichaelaBepink 39:56
113BRAAM DaniqueLotto Soudal Ladies40:18
114PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo40:31
115GASPARINI AliceIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria40:39
116BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA41:22
117DALLA VALLE ElisaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo42:32
118SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA42:47
119SPEROTTO Maria VittoriaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team44:16
120SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano45:34
121CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women45:52
122VIECELI LaraCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling47:06
123SCANDOLARA ValentinaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano47:45
124LAURANCE TyphaineArkéa Pro Cycling Team53:55
125FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team54:45
126KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:09:30
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx30
2VOLLERING DemiSD Worx22
3MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx20
4VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women15
5CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope14
6BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women12
7LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM10
8BROWN GraceTeam BikeExchange10
9CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing8
10REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria7
11MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
12LABOUS JulietteTeam DSM6
13BRENNAUER LisaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling6
14LABECKI CorynTeam DSM5
15GARCÍA MaviAlé BTC Ljubljana4
16AALERUD KatrineMovistar Team4
17NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team4
18DEIGNAN ElizabethTrek-Segafredo Women3
19SPRATT AmandaTeam BikeExchange3
20BASTIANELLI MartaAlé BTC Ljubljana3
21GUDERZO TatianaAlé BTC Ljubljana2
22SANGUINETI IlariaValcar - Travel & Service2
23LONGO BORGHINI ElisaTrek-Segafredo Women1
24LACH MartaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1FISHER-BLACK NiamhSD Worx7:48:15
2REALINI GaiaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria0:42
3MUZIC ÉvitaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope1:31
4NOVOLODSKAIA MariaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team5:22
5MALCOTTI BarbaraValcar - Travel & Service9:19
6ALESSIO CamillaBepink 13:29
7SMULDERS SilkeLotto Soudal Ladies14:12
8CURINIER LéaArkéa Pro Cycling Team14:35
9NORSGAARD EmmaMovistar Team17:24
10BARIANI GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo20:05
11PIERGIOVANNI Federica DamianaValcar - Travel & Service20:38
12MARTIN SaraMovistar Team21:06
13WIEBES LorenaTeam DSM23:58
14VETTORELLO GiorgiaTop Girls Fassa Bortolo26:20
15RAMIREZ AndreaA.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team26:26
16FORTIN EmilieBizkaia Durango26:29
17TOMASI LauraAlé BTC Ljubljana26:33
18BARONI FrancescaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria26:34
19JASKULSKA MartaLiv Racing27:02
20CASASOLA SaraServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA28:02
21EREMITA Noemi LucreziaIsolmant - Premac - Vittoria29:12
22ZANARDI SilviaBepink 30:02
23VITILLO MatildeBepink 30:05
24GASPARRINI Eleonora CamillaValcar - Travel & Service30:18
25CARBONARI AnastasiaBorn To Win G20 Ambedo30:25
26ZONTONE AsiaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA32:08
27PALAZZI AliceBorn To Win G20 Ambedo33:09
28BORELLO CarlottaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA34:00
29SVARINSKA LinaServetto - Makhymo - Beltrami TSA35:25
30SERNISSI GemmaAromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano38:12
31CLOUSE KatieRally Cycling Women38:30
32FOUQUENET AmandineArkéa Pro Cycling Team47:23
33KRÄHEMANN LaraBorn To Win G20 Ambedo1:02:08
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CHABBEY EliseCanyon SRAM Racing16
2BRAND LucindaTrek-Segafredo Women14
3VAN DER BREGGEN AnnaSD Worx13
4MOOLMAN AshleighSD Worx13
5LIPPERT LianeTeam DSM11
6VOS MarianneTeam Jumbo-Visma Women10
7VOLLERING DemiSD Worx9
8CAVALLI MartaFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope7
9CHAPMAN BrodieFDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope5
10HAMMES KathrinCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
11MAGNALDI EricaCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling5
12KOPPENBURG ClaraRally Cycling Women4
13BERTIZZOLO SofiaLiv Racing4
14STULTIENS SabrinaLiv Racing3
15ROY SarahTeam BikeExchange1
Teams
RankNameTime

Results will be available once stage has completed.

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.