Road

Giro d’Italia 2001: The route, the riders

The 20 teams and riders at the 2001 Giro d’Italia, and the route they’ll face in the next 23 days. ALESSIO Italy Top GC rider: Gotti Top sprinter: Leoni Best stage-win hopes: Leoni, Zanetti Giro will be a success if: Gotti finishes top 5. Equipment: DeRosa bikes Sponsor: Alloy automobile wheels Director: Bruno Cenghialta Giro team: Stefano Casagrande (I); Davide Casarotto (I); Pietro Caucchiolo (I); Ivan Gotti (I); Martin Hvastija (Slo); Ruslan Ivanov (Mol); Endrio Leoni (I); Alexandr Shefer (Kaz); Mauro Zanetti (I). ALEXIA Italy Top GC rider: Hervé Top sprinter:

By VeloNews Interactive

The 20 teams and riders at the 2001 Giro d’Italia, and the route they’ll face in the next 23 days.

ALESSIO
Italy

Top GC rider: Gotti

Top sprinter: Leoni

Best stage-win hopes: Leoni, Zanetti

Giro will be a success if: Gotti finishes top 5.

Equipment: DeRosa bikes

Sponsor: Alloy automobile wheels

Director: Bruno Cenghialta

Giro team: Stefano Casagrande (I); Davide Casarotto (I); Pietro Caucchiolo (I); Ivan Gotti (I); Martin Hvastija (Slo); Ruslan Ivanov (Mol); Endrio Leoni (I); Alexandr Shefer (Kaz); Mauro Zanetti (I).

ALEXIA
Italy

Top GC rider: Hervé

Top sprinter: Quaranta

Best stage-win hope: Quaranta

Giro will be a success if: Anyone wins a stage

Equipment: Gios bikes

Sponsor: Aluminum manufacturer

Director: Pietro Pedruzzi

Giro team: Dario Andriotti (I); Andrea Brognara (I); Pascal Hervé (F); Marco Magnani (I); Mario Manzoni (I); Ivan Quaranta (I); Eddy Serri (I); Paolo Valoti (I); Marco Villa (I).

iBANESTO.COM
Spain

Top GC rider: Piepoli

Top sprinter: None

Best stage-win hope: Osa

Giro will be a success if: Piepoli finishes top 5.

Equipment: Pinarello bikes

Sponsor: Spanish bank

Director: José Miguel Echavarri

Giro team: José Luis Arrieta (Sp); Marzio Bruseghin (I); Pablo Lastras (Sp); David Latasa (Sp); David Navas (Sp); Jon Odriozola (Sp); Unai Osa (Sp);Leonardo Piepoli (I); Cesar Solaun (Sp).

BONJOUR
France

Top GC rider: Robin.

Top sprinter: Nazon.

Giro will be a success if: Anyone wins a stage.

Best stage win hope: Nazon

Equipment: Time bikes

Sponsor: Free newspaper group

Director: Jean-René Bernaudeau

Giro team: Frank Bouyer (F); Pascal Deramé (F); Noan Lelarge (F); Frédéric Mainguenaud (F); Damien Nazon (F); Mickael Pichon (F); Jean-Cyril Robin (F); Fabrice Salanson (F); Thomas Voeckler (F).

CANTINA TOLLO-ACQUA & SAPONE
Italy

Top GC rider: Di Luca

Top sprinter: Colonna

Giro will be a success if: Di Luca finishes top 10

Best stage win hope: Colombo

Equipment: Moser bikes

Sponsor: Wine distributor

Director: Vincenzo Santoni

Giro team: Gabriele Colombo (I); Roberto Conti (I); Danilo Di Luca (I); Massimiliano Gentili (I); Cristian Pepoli (I); Filippo Simeoni (I); Andrea Tonti (I); Guido Trenti (I); Sergei Yakovlev (Kaz).

FASSA BORTOLO
Italy

Top GC rider: Francesco Casagrande.

Top sprinter: Konyshev.

Giro will be a success if: Casagrande wins overall.

Best stage win hope: Casagrande

American connection: Pearl Izumi uniforms

Equipment: Pinarello bikes

Sponsor: Italian cement company

Director: Giancarlo Ferretti

Giro team: Fabio Baldato (I); Wladimir Belli (I); Francesco Casagrande (I); Dario Frigo (I); Dmitri Konyshev (Rus); Andrea Peron (I); Roberto Petito (I); Matteo Tosatto(I); Tadej Valjavec (Slo).

KELME-COSTA BLANCA
Spain

Top GC rider: Desbiens

Top sprinter: None

Best stage-win hope: Desbiens

Giro will be a success if: Desbiens wins a stage.

Equipment: Look bikes

Sponsor: Sportswear manufacturer and community of Costa Blanca

Director: Vicente Belda

Giro team: Juan Manuel Cuenca (Sp); Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp); Laurent Desbiens (F); Carlos Garcia (Sp); Francisco Leon (Sp); Joaquim Lopez (Sp); Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp); Gustavo Miguel Otero (Sp); Alexis Rodriguez (Sp).

LAMPRE-DAIKIN
Italy

Top GC rider: Simoni

Top sprinter: None

Best stage win hope: Sciandri

Giro will be a success if: Simoni climbs on the final podium.

Equipment: Fondriest bikes

Sponsors: Laminate company and air-conditioning manufacturer

Director: Pietro Algeri

Giro team: Sergio Barbero (I); Simone Bertoletti (I); Oskar Camenzind (Swi); Massimo Codol (I); Juan Manuel Garate (Sp); Gabriele Missaglia (I); Mariano Piccoli (I); Max Sciandri (GB); Gilberto Simoni (I).

LIQUIGAS-PATA
Italy

Top GC rider: Gontchar

Top sprinter: Zanotti

Best stage win hope: Rebellin

Giro will be a success if: Gontchar places top five.

Equipment: Wilier bikes

Sponsor: Liquified petroleum gas and fried potatoes

Director: Roberto Amadio

Giro team: Stefano Cattai (I); Gianni Faresin (I); Serguei Gontchar (Ukr); Mirko Marini (I); Ellis Rastelli (I); Davide Rebellin (I); Gorazd Stangelj (Slo); Denis Zanette (I); Marco Zanotti (I).

LOTTO-ADECCO
Belgium

Top GC rider: Rik Verbrugghe

Top sprinter: Blijlevens

Best stage win hope: Aerts

Giro will be a success if: team can win a stage.

American connection: GT bicycles

Equipment: GT bicycles, Campagnolo components

Sponsor: National lottery and temporary employment agency

Director: Jos Braeckevelt

Giro team: Mario Aerts (B); Jeroen Blijlevens (Nl); Christophe Brandt (B); Glenn D’Hollander (B); Hans De Clercq (B); Nico Eeckhout (B); Kurt Van Lancker (B); Rik Vergrugghe (B); Ief Verbrugghe (B).

MAPEI-QUICK STEP
Italy

Top GC rider: Garzelli

Top sprinter: Zanini.

Best stage win chances: Zanini

Giro will be a success if: Garzelli finishes on the podium

Equipment: Colnago bikes

Sponsor: Industrial adhesives maker and laminate flooring company

Director: Alvaro Crespi

Giro team: Manuel Beltran (I); Davide Bramati (I); Paolo Fornaciari (I); Stefano Garzelli (I); Paolo Lanfranchi (I); Rinaldo Nocentini (I); Andrea Noè (I); Luca Scinto (I); Stefano Zanini (I).

MERCATONE UNO
Italy

Top GC rider: Pantani

Top sprinter: None

Best stage win hopes: Pantani

Giro will be a success if: Pantani wins overall

Equipment: Bianchi bikes

Sponsor: Superstore chain

Director: Giuseppe Martinelli

Giro team: Simone Borgheresi (I); Ermanno Brignoli (I); Daniel Clavero (Sp); Daniele De Paoli (I); Riccardo Forconi (I); Gianpaolo Mondini (I); Marco Pantani (I); Marcello Siboni (I); Marco Velo (I).

MOBILVETTA-TRENTINI
Italy

Top GC rider: None

Top sprinter: Strazzer

Best stage win hope: Gonzalez

Giro will be a success if: Anyone wins a stage.

Equipment: Rossin bikes

Sponsor: Mobile home maker and cheese maker

Director: Stefano Giuliani

Giro team: Moreno Di Biase (I); Michele Gobbi (I); Chepe Gonzalez (Col); Domenico Gualdi (I); Tim Jones (Zim); Devis Miorin (I); Uros Murn (I); Alberto Ongarato (I); Massimo Strazzer (I).

ONCE
Spain

Top GC rider: Hruska

Top sprinter: Azevedo

Best stage win hope: Olano

Giro will be a success if: Hruska wins the time trial and finishes top 5.

Equipment: Giant bikes

Sponsor: National organization for the blind

Director: Manolo Saiz

Giro team: René Andrle (Cz); José Azevedo (P); Francisco Garcia Rodriguez (Sp); Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp); Jan Hruska (Cz); Isidro Nozal (Sp); Abraham Olano (Sp); Miguel Peña (Sp); Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Sp).

PANARIA-FIORDO
Italy

Top GC rider: Figueras

Top sprinter: Degano

Best stage win hope: Duma

Giro will be a success if: Anyone wins a stage

Equipment: Battaglin bikes

Sponsor: Ceramic wall and floor tile maker and ceramics maker

Director: Bruno Reverberi

Giro team: Michele Coppolillo (I); Enrico Degano (I); Vladimir Duma (Ukr); Giuliano Figueras (I); Tom Leaper (Aus); Nathan O’Neill (Aus); Julio Perez (Mex); Domenico Romano (I); Antonio Varriale (I).

SAECO
Italy

Top GC rider: Dufaux

Top sprinter: Cipollini

Best stage win hopes: Cipollini

Giro will be a success if: Cipollini wins several stages, Savoldelli rebounds.

American connection: Cannondale

Equipment: Cannondale bikes

Sponsor: Italian espresso machine makers

Director: Claudio Corti

Giro team: Mario Cipollini (I); Biagio Conte (I); Laurent Dufaux (Swi); Massimiliano Mori (I); Pavel Padrnos (Cz); Fabio Sacchi (I); Paolo Savoldelli (I); Mario Scirea (I); Francesco Secchiari (I).

SELLE ITALIA-PACIFIC
Colombia

Top GC rider: Buenahora

Top sprinter: Marin

Best stage win hopes: Gonzalez

Giro will be a success if: Anyone wins a stage

Equipment: Daccordi bikes

Sponsors: Saddle manufacturer

Director: Gianni Savio

Giro team: Fortunato Baliani (I); Hernan Buenahora (Col); Joaquim Castelblanco (Col); Humberto Contreras (Col); Fredy Gonzalez (Col); Ruber Marin (Col); Andris Nauduzas (Lat); Leonardo Scarselli (I); Gianluca Tonetti (I).

TACCONI SPORT-VINI CALDIROLA
Italy

Top GC rider: Luttenberger

Top sprinter: Miceli

Best stage win hopes: Di Grande, Klemencic

Giro will be a success if: Anyone wins a stage

Equipment: DeRosa bikes

Sponsors: Sport clothing and wine producer

Director: Davide Boifava

Giro team: Ruggero Borghi (I); Paolo Bossoni (I); Giuseppe Di Grande (I); Mauro Ferrari (I); Mauro Gerosa (I); Andrej Hauptman (Slo); Zoran Klemencic (Slo); Peter Luttenberger (A); Nicola Miceli (I).

TEAM COLPACK-ASTRO
Italy

Top GC rider: Lunghi

Top sprinter: None

Best stage win hope: Lunghi

Giro will be a success if: Anyone wins a stage

Equipment: Gios bikes

Sponsor: Plastic bags manufacturer

Director: Antonio Bevilacqua

Giro team: Fabio Bulgarelli (I); Matteo Carrara (I); Michele Colleoni (I); Alessandro Cortinovis (I); Gianni Gobbini (I); Denis Lunghi (I); Rafael Mateos (Sp); Renzo Mazzoleni (I); Hidenori Nodera (Jpn).

TELEKOM
Germany

Top GC rider: Ullrich.

Top sprinter: Lombardi.

Best stage win hope: Sgambelluri

Giro will be a success if: Ullrich finishes top 5.

American connection: Livingston

Equipment: Pinarello bikes

Sponsor: International telecommunications corporation

Director: Rudy Pevenage

Giro team: Alberto Elli (I); Giuseppe Guerini (I); Danilo Hondo (G); Kai Hundertmark (G); Matthias Kessler (G); Kevin Livingston (USA); Giovanni Lombardi (I); Roberto Sgambelluri (I); Jan Ullrich (G).