Road

Friedick, Freedman take second stage in Valley of the Sun

Mariano Friedick (Jelly Belly) stepped it up a notch on Saturday, winning the second-stage road race at the Valley of the Sun stage race in Phoenix. Friedick, who finished second in the opening time trial behind Nathan O’Neill (Colavita-Bolla), outkicked Derek Wilkerson and Cuban speedster Ivan Dominguez (Colavita-Bolla), to win the 89-mile road race in 3:27:35. O’Neill held onto the overall lead, but Friedick moved into second, just two seconds back, with Gordon McCauley (Team Monex) at third in 0:27. In the 57-mile women’s race, it was Nicole Freedman (Team Basis) soloing to victory in

By VeloNews Interactive

Mariano Friedick (Jelly Belly) stepped it up a notch on Saturday, winning the second-stage road race at the Valley of the Sun stage race in Phoenix.

Friedick, who finished second in the opening time trial behind Nathan O’Neill (Colavita-Bolla), outkicked Derek Wilkerson and Cuban speedster Ivan Dominguez (Colavita-Bolla), to win the 89-mile road race in 3:27:35.

O’Neill held onto the overall lead, but Friedick moved into second, just two seconds back, with Gordon McCauley (Team Monex) at third in 0:27.

In the 57-mile women’s race, it was Nicole Freedman (Team Basis) soloing to victory in 2:35:20, trailed nearly two minutes later by Catherine Powers (Minute Maid-Dasani) and Kathyrn Curi (Rona).

Freedman remains out front on the overall, chased by two T-Mobiles – Lynn Gaggioli and Mari Holden, both three seconds back.

Men
1. Mariano Friedick, Jelly Belly, 89 miles in 3:27:35
2. Derek Wilkerson
3. Ivan Dominguez, Colavita-Bolla
4. Neil Shirley, Team Seasilver
5. Chad Hartley, Jittery Joe’s
6. Ryan Blickem, Aida’s Bail Bonds
7. Nathan Mitchell, TIAA-CREF
8. Kevin Nicol, American Cycling Association
9. Ben Duke
10. Andy Wilson, Viejas, all same time

Women
1. Nicole Freedman, Team Basis, 57 miles in 2:35:20
2. Catherine Powers, Minute Maid-Dasani, at 1:55
3. Kathryn Curi, Rona
4. Heather Albert, Team Basis
5. Laura Downey, Minute Maid-Dasani
6. Melissa Thompson, Vitamin Cottage
7. Susan Palmer-Komar, Genesis Scuba
8. Katrina Grove, Rona
9. Rook Campbell
10. Andrea Hannos, Rona, all same time

Overall
Men

1. Nathan O’Neill, Colavita-Bolla, 3:51:40
2. Mariano Friedick, Jelly Belly, at 0:02
3. Gordon McCauley, Team Monex, at 0:27
4. Ryan Blickem, Aida’s Bail Bonds, at 0:35
5. Aaron Olson, Colavita-Bolla, at 0:47
6. Tim Carolan, Landis-Trek-VW, at 0:49
7. Timmy Duggan, TIAA-CREF, at 0:56
8. Austin King, at 0:58
9. Andrew Miller, Landis-Trek-VW, same time
10. Jacob Rubelt, Landis-Trek-VW, s.t.

Women
1. Nicole Freedman, Team Basis, 3:04:27
2. Lynn Gaggioli, T-Mobile, at 0:03
3. Mari Holden, T-Mobile, same time
4. Katrina Grove, at 0:06
5. Susan Palmer-Komar, at 0:29
6. Rook Campbell, at 0:33
7. Grace Fleury, Genesis Scuba, at 0:44
8. Julia Whiteside, Paramount Racing, at 0:47
9. Jeannie Longo, Team Vital Plus, at 0:49
10. Heather Woodhouse, Kenda Tire, at 0:51