Road

Friday’s EuroFile: No Vuelta for Hamilton; Clasica’s next in World Cup

Team CSC's Tyler Hamilton won't be racing in September's Vuelta a España, according to sport director Johnny Weltz. Hamilton is set to return to Europe next week after a trip back to the United States, where he was honored with a parade in his hometown, an appearance on the “Today” show and served as the starter for the New York City race last weekend. Hamilton will likely race some events in August and September, but the Vuelta is not in the plans, Weltz said. "It's too hard to focus all the way through the season. He's had a long season and he's still recovering from his injuries at the

By Andrew Hood

Team CSC’s Tyler Hamilton won’t be racing in September’s Vuelta a España, according to sport director Johnny Weltz.

Hamilton is set to return to Europe next week after a trip back to the United States, where he was honored with a parade in his hometown, an appearance on the “Today” show and served as the starter for the New York City race last weekend.

Hamilton will likely race some events in August and September, but the Vuelta is not in the plans, Weltz said.

“It’s too hard to focus all the way through the season. He’s had a long season and he’s still recovering from his injuries at the Tour,” Weltz said.

Hamilton crashed in the first stage of the 2003 Tour de France, but gutted it out to become of one of the Tour’s inspirational stories. Hamilton won a stage and finished fourth overall despite racing with a fractured right clavicle.

Weltz said Hamilton’s race schedule isn’t finalized for the remainder of the season, but said the New Englander is still considering a start at the world championships in Canada. Weltz said it’s more likely Hamilton will compete in the time trial instead of the road race.

Gavazzi takes Regio-Tour stage
Italy’s Nicola Gavazzi (Saeco) won the third stage of the 19th Regio-Tour on Friday, a 188.2km leg from Herbolzheim to Lahr.

Gavazzi made his move in the final 2km, escaping a six-man group that included German sprinter Danilo Hondo (Telekom), and took his first win as a professional just ahead of the pursuing Hondo, who won the sprint for second place.

“It was a well deserved win,” directeur sportif Flavio Miozzo said afterward. “He’s worked hard to break through, and this is the best possible reward that he could get.” Copyright 2003/AFP

Ukrainian Vlodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo) retained the overall lead.

Stage results
1. Nicola Gavazzi (I), Saeco, 188.2km in 4:30:50
2. Danilo Hondo (G), Telekom, same time
3. Anthony Morin (F), Credít Agricole, at 0:04
4. Steffen Radochla (G), Bianchi,, at 0:06
5. Michael Giebelmann (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.
6. Addy Engels (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:10
7. David Kopp (G), Telekom, at 0:43
8. Marco Zanotti (I), Fassa Bortolo, s.t.
9. Eric Baumann (G), Team Wiesenhof, s.t.
10. José Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, s.t.

Overall
1. Vlodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 11:03:37
2. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 0:02
3. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio, at 0:03
4. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:15
5. Gutierrez, at 0:26
6. Laurent Lefevre (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:33
7. Christopher Jenner (F), Credít Agricole, at 0:36
8. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 0:37
9. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, at 0:40
10. Javier Pascual, (Sp) iBanesto.com, at 0:46

Fernandez wins stage, seizes lead in Portugal
Victoriano Fernandez of Spain won the third stage of the Tour of Portugal on Friday to take the race leader’s jersey.

He covered the 150.9 km ride from Campo Maior to Castelo Branco in a provisional time of three hours, 37 minutes and 25 seconds, also taking a 10-second bonus.

Portugal’s Candido Barbosa finished second and Spain’s Angel Edo third.Copyright 2003/AFP

Stage results
1. Victoriano Fernandez (Sp), ASC-Vila do Conde, 150.9km in 3:37:34 (average speed: 41,615 km/h)
2. Candido Barbosa (Por), La-Pecol , at 0:23
3. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, same time
4. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, s.t.
5. Pedro Soeiro (Por), Carvalhelhos-Boavista, s.t.
6. Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie, s.t.
7. Pedro Lopes (Por) La-Pecol, s.t.
8. Ruben Galvan (Sp) ASC-Vila Conde, s.t.
9. Daniele Righi (I) Lampre, s.t.
10. David Garcia (Sp) Cantanhede-Marialva, s.t.

Overall
1. Fernandeze, 11:43:30
2. Alberto Benito (Sp), Antarte-Rota dos Moveis, at 0:19
3. Edo, at 0:32
5. Luis Sarreira (Por), Cantanhede-Marialva, s.t.
6. Nelson Vitorino (Por) Porta Ravessa-Bom Petisco, at 0:34
7. Marta, at 0:35
8. Soeiro
9. Garcia
10. David Blanco (Sp) Porta Ravessa-Bom Petisco

Ullrich, Gonzalez and Leipheimer to race Vuelta
Tour de France runner-up Jan Ullrich (Bianchi), 2001 third-place finisher Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) and defending champion Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) are among the top names who are confirmed for the Vuelta a España, the season’s final grand tour.

Ullrich was unsure about whether he will be racing, but organizers have confirmed his presence. Gonzalez said he’ll race to make up for disappointing performances in the Giro and the Tour, while Leipheimer is recovering from a crash that took him out of the first stage of the Tour.

While the list of no-shows is just as long as the confirmed contenders, event organizers promise an exciting race. Tour winner Lance Armstrong (USPS), Giro winner Gilberto Simoni (Saeco), an injured Joseba Beloki (ONCE) and a sick Santiago Botero (Telekom) are among the top names skipping the Vuelta.

Among the other foreign contenders confirmed to race the Spanish tour are Stefano Garzelli (Caldirola), Paolo Savoldelli and Cadel Evans (Telekom), Richard Virenque and Frank Vandenbroucke (Quick Step) and Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo).

U.S. Postal Service will return with Roberto Heras, who is on the road to recovery following his illness at the Tour. Heras, the 2000 Vuelta winner and last year’s runner-up, will count on strong support from José Luis Rubiera, Manuel Beltrán, George Hincapie, Floyd Landis and Victor Hugo Peña.

Spanish riders, of course, will going full bore, including Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) and Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE), both of whom missed the Tour with injuries. Team CSC’s Carlos Sastre, Francisco Mancebo and Jose Miguel Mercardo (iBanesto.com) and Juan Garate (Lampre) will be fighting for the spoils.

Clasica up next in World Cup series
Climbers get a rare chance in the World Cup series in Saturday’s 227km Clasica San Sebastian. The challenging course features three Category 2 climbs, two Cat. 3’s and the Cat. 1 Alto de Jaizkibel, 37km from the finish line.

Race organizers added the Cat. 3 Alto de Gurutze at 13.5km to go to give attacking riders on the Jaizkibel a better chance to stay away. In the past, the race would often come back together to set up a sprint on San Sebastian’s Boulevard finishing straight.

Two-time defending champion Laurent Jalabert (CSC) is enjoying a busy retirement, leaving the race wide open for a handful of contenders. Favorites include Saeco’s Igor Astarloa, Quick Step’s Paolo Bettini and former winners Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) and Francesco Casagrande (Lampre).

U.S. Postal’s George Hincapie will also be in the hunt. Hincapie was active in last weekend’s HEW Cyclassics and enjoying the best form of his career. Hincapie crashed out of last year’s Clasica, coming off the Jaizkibel; he slid off the road and narrowly missed serious injuries when he skidded under a guard rail.

Spanish riders will be hungry for a strong ride, including any one of the Euskaltel riders in what’s the orange-clad team’s hometown race. The Clasica will be one of the last races of the season for Iban Mayo, and could be his last in Euskaltel colors as the L’Alpe d’Huez stage winner is entertaining offers from several teams.

Neither Lance Armstrong (USPS) nor Tyler Hamilton (CSC) will be racing. With the exception of his final race appearance at the 2003 T-Mobile International, presented by BMC Software (formerly GP San Francisco), Armstrong’s season is done. Hamilton, meanwhile, has been enjoying some days back in the United States.

The Clasica is the seventh stop in the 10-round World Cup series and the second of three races in August. Lotto-Domo’s Peter Van Petegem holds a three-point lead over Bettini in the overall World Cup standings and will have a hard time holding the margin over the Italian, a much stronger climber than Van Petegem.

Former winners
2002 – Laurent Jalabert
2001 – Laurent Jalabert
2000 – Erik Dekker
1999 – Francesco Casagrande
1998 — Francesco Casagrande
1997 – Davide Rebellin
1996 – Udo Bolts
1995 – Lance Armstrong
1994 – Armand de las Cuevas
1993 – Claudio Chiappucci
1992 – Raul Alcalá
1991 – Gianni Bugno
1990 – Miguel Induráin
1989 — Gerarde Zadrobilek
1988 — Gert-Jan Theunisse
1987 — Marino Lejarreta
1986 — Iñaki Gastón
1985 — Adri Van Der Poel
1984 — Niki Rutiman
1983 — Claude Criquelion
1982 – Marino Lejarreta
1981 — Marino Lejarreta

Provisional start list
CSC
Sport director: WELTZ, Johnny
1. (HAMILTON, Tyler – not racing)
2. SASTRE, Carlos
3. PIIL, Jacob
4. SORENSEN, Nicki
5. JALABERT, Nicolas
6. PERON, Andrea
7. PIZIKS, Arvis
8. CALVENTE, Manuel

iBanesto.com
Sport director: UNZUE, Eusebio
11. MANCEBO, Francisco
12. MENCHOV, Denis
13. FLECHA, Juan Antonio
14. LASTRAS, Pablo
15. MERCADO, Juan Miguel
16. PIEPOLI, Leonardo
17. ZANDIO, Xabier
18. ARRIETA, José Luis

Cofidis
Sport director: QUILFEN,Bernard
21. MILLAR, David
22. MONCOUTIE, David
23. LELLI, Massimiliano
24. FERNANDEZ, Bingen
25. ATIENZA, Daniel
26. MATTAN, Nico
27. PEREZ, Luis
28. FARAZIJN, Peter

Team Bianchi
Sport director: GALLOPIN, Alain
31.
32. CASERO, Angel
33. GARMENDIA, Aitor
34. PLAZA, David
35. CASAS, Felix
36. RUND, Thorsten
37. SCHWEDA, Raphael
38. TEUTENBERG, Sven

Fassa Bortolo
Sport director: ZANATTA, Stefano
41. GONZALEZ, Aitor
42. BASSO, Ivan
43. BARTOLI, Michele
44. KIRCHEN, Kim
45. MONTGOMERY, Sven
46. POZZATO, Filipo
47. TOSATTO, Matteo
48. VALJAVEC, Tadej

Gerolsteiner
Sport director: DIETZEN, Reimund
51. REBELLIN, Davide
52. TOTSCHNIG, Georg
53. ZBERG, Markus
54. BÖLTS, Udo
55. FARESIN, Gianni
56. RASTELLI, Ellis
57. TRAMPUSCH, Gerhard
58. WEGMANN, Fabian

Lotto-Domo
Sport director: REDANT, Hendrik
61. VERBRUGGHE, Rick
62. VAN PETEGEN, Peter
63. MERCKX, Axel
64. VAN BON, Leon
65. BAGUET, Serge
66. BRANDT, Christophe
67. HOSTE, Leif
68. MOERENHOUT, Koos

ONCE
Sport director: SAIZ, Manuel
71. GLEZ. GALDEANO , Igor
72. JAKSCHE, Jorg
73. AZEVEDO, José
74. HRUSKA, Jan
75. CASTRESANA, Angel
76. PRADERA, Mikel
77. SERRANO, Marcos
78. NOZAL, Isidro

Rabobank
Sport director: VAN HOUWELINGEN, Adri
81. FREIRE, Oscar
82. BOOGERD, Michael
83. RASMUSSEN, Michael
84. DE GROOT, Bram
85. LEIPHEIMER, Levi
86. DEN BAKKER, Maarten
87. NIERMANN, Grischa
88. KROON, Karsten

U.S. Postal-Berry Floor
Sport director: BRUYNEEL, Johan
91. (ARMSTRONG, Lance – not racing)
92. HINCAPIE, George
93. EKIMOV, Vlatcheslav
94. MIKHAILOV, Gennadi
95. PADRINOS, Pavel
96. PEÑA, Victor Hugo
97. BARRY, Michael
98. JOACHIM, Benolt

Alessio
101. DUFAUX, Laurent
102. NOE, Andrea
103. BERTOLINI, Alessandro
104. CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro
105. FERRARA, Raffaele
106. FERRIGATO, Andrea
107. MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir
108. PELLIZOTTI, Franco

Domina Vacanze
Sport director: PETITO, Giuseppe
111. GENTILI, Massimiliano
112. MARTIN P, Miguel
113. KOLOBNEV, Alexander
114. GIUNTI, Massimo
115. GONZALEZ, Santos
116. LOBATO, Ruben
117. SCARPONI, Michele
118. SIMEONI, Filippo

Kelme
Sport director: BELDA, Vicente
121. SEVILLA, Oscar
122. VALVERDE, Alejandro
123. PARRA, Ivan
124. LATASA, David
125. PASCUAL, Javier
126. GARCIA, Adolfo
127. GARCIA, Carlos
128. Muñoz, David

Lampre
Sport director: PIOVANI, Maurizio
131. CASAGRANDE, Francesco
132. BELLI, Wladimir
133. MISSAGLIA, Gabriele
134. SCIANDRI, Massimilian
135. VILA, Francisco
136. SERPELLINI, Marco
137. BARBERO, Sergio
138. RATTI, Eddy

Phonak
Sport director: PINO, Alvaro
141. ZUELLE, Alex
142. CAMENZIND, Oscar
143. BAYARRI, Gonzalo
144. DOMINGUEZ, Juan Carlos
145. MOOS , Alexandre
146. AEBERSOLD, Niki
147. PEREIRO, Oscar
148. PEREZ, Santiago

Saeco
Sport director: Dir. Dep.: BONTEMPI, Guido
151. SIMONI, Gilberto
152. ASTARLOA, Igor
153. DI LUCA, Danilo
154. CELESTINO, Mirko
155. BERTAGNOLLI, Leonardo
156. CUNEGO, Damiano
157. SABALIAUSKAS, Marius
158. SACCHI, Fabio

Caldirola
Sport director: MATXIN, José Antonio
161. GARZELLI, Stefano
162. VAINSTEINS, Romans
163. HAUPTMAN, Andrei
164. GEROSA, Mauro
165. BOSSONI, Paolo
166. DE LA FUENTE, David
167. MASON, Oscar
168. MAZZOLENI, Romans

Telekom
Sport director: VAN LOOY, Frans
171. VINOKOUROV, Alexandre
172. BOTERO, Santiago
173. SAVOLDELLI, Paolo
174. GUERINI, Giuseppe
175. AERTS, Mario
176. KESSLER, Matthias
177. NARDELLO, Daniele
178. WESEMANN, Steffen

Ag2r
Sport director: LAVENU, Vincent
181. BROCHARD, Laurent
182. CHAURREAU, Iñigo
183. ASTARLOZA, Mikel
184. BOTCHAROV, Alexandre
185. BERGES, Stephane
186. ORIOL, Christophe
187. PORTAL, Nicolas
188. TURPIN, Ludovic

Credit Agricole
Sport director: BEUCHERIE, Serge
191. MOREAU, Christophe
192. AUGE, Stephane
193. FEDRIGO, Pierrick
194. JEGOU, Lilian
195. LJUNGQVIST , Marcus
196. POILVET, Benoit
197. SWEET, Corey
198. TOURNIER, Yan

Euskaltel-Euskadi
Sport director: GOROSPE, Julián
201. MAYO, Iban
202. ZUBELDIA, Haimar
203. LAISEKA, Roberto
204. ETXEBARRIA, David
205. ETXEBARRIA, Unai
206. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alberto
207. MARTINEZ, Alberto
208. FLORES, Iker

Quick Step-Davitamon
Sport director: PARSANI, Serge
211. BETTINI, Paolo
212. VIRENQUE, Richard
213. VANDENBROUCKE, Frank
214. CAÑADA, David
215. HORILLIO, Pedro
216. PAOLINI, Luca
217. ROGERS, Michael
218. SINKEWITZ, Patrik

Paternina-Costa Almeria
Sport director: MORENO, Miguel
221. PECHARROMAN, Jose Antonio
222. CASERO, Rafael
223. DIAZ , Pedro
224. FERRIO, Jorge
225. GARRIDO, Jose A.
226. LOPEZ, Joaquin
227. SEGADO, Domingo
228. TORRENT, Carlos

Colchón Relax-Fuenlabrada
Sport director: PEREZ, Jose Mª
231. BLANCO, Santiago
232. BURGOS, Nacor
233. JUFRE, Josep
234. LAGUNA, Oscar
235. NAVAS, David
236. NOVAL, Benjamin
237. REBOLLO, Jose Luis
238. MAESTRE, J. Manuel

Labarca 2-Café Baqué
Sport director: CENGOTITABENGOA, Jon
241. KINTANA, Aitor
242. CEREZO, Francisco
243. NAVARRETE, Leonardo
244. GARCÍA, Cesar
245. SERRANO, Ricardo
246. OTERO, Gustavo
247. GUTIÉRREZ, Francisco
248. LÓPEZ GARCÍA, David

Another test of this system