Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Road

Finish Line – Monday, April 15, 2002

Got results? Send them to POGrady@7Dogs.comby Monday morning and we’ll post them here on Monday afternoon. Word, RFTor plain-text attachments only, please, or paste the info into the bodyof your e-mail. You are welcome to include results as far as you got 'emand we'll post pictures, too (as long as you send them in JPG format andcredit the photographer).Herzig, Parsley triumph in “Montana Roubaix”By Geoff ProctorWith the 100th edition of the Paris-Roubaix cycling classic half a worldaway, the Montana Velo Road Race offered up an epic parallel April 14 inHelena. The hardy peloton braved heavy

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By VeloNews Interactive and contributors

Got results? Send them to POGrady@7Dogs.comby Monday morning and we’ll post them here on Monday afternoon. Word, RFTor plain-text attachments only, please, or paste the info into the bodyof your e-mail. You are welcome to include results as far as you got ’emand we’ll post pictures, too (as long as you send them in JPG format andcredit the photographer).Herzig, Parsley triumph in “Montana Roubaix”By Geoff ProctorWith the 100th edition of the Paris-Roubaix cycling classic half a worldaway, the Montana Velo Road Race offered up an epic parallel April 14 inHelena. The hardy peloton braved heavy rain, slick graveled mud, and theever-present “Montana mistral” that blows off the east side of the Divideto more than earn their oats in the second Strong Frames of Montana Seriesrace for 2002.Doing his best Johan Museeuw imitation, Scott Herzig (Montana Velo)got himself off the front during the first of three 20-mile laps and neverlooked back to score a convincing victory in the Cat. I-III race.
By contrast, Kelly Parsley (Great Divide Cycling Team) came first bya nose in the very closely contested three-up sprint that ended the women’s40-mile race.Owen Gue (Northern Rockies) not only took his second junior race ofthe 2002 series, but also won the entire field sprint with the mixed-inCat. IV-V’s and masters.Equally impressive was the triumvirate of Montana Velo junior women- Metta Gilbert, Lindsay Grovom, and Tracy Wirak – who gave it everythingto hang with the group during the first-lap deluge.Other category winners were Seth Hansen (Northern Rockies) in the Cat.IV-V race; Keith Carperelli (Great Divide Cycling Team) in the Masters35+ race; and Steve Muller (Northern Rockies) in the 45+ race.Montana Velo Road Race
Helena, MT, April 14
Category I-III Men (60 miles)
1. Scott Herzig, Montana Velo, 2:44.06
2. John Weyhrich, Five Valley Velo, @ 5:24
3. John Behrens, Share the Roads/GVBC
4. Brian Wirak, Montana Velo
5. Steve Coen, Montana Velo
6. Jeff Penrod, Northern Rockies
7. Rankin Holmes, Northern Rockies
8. Chad DeVall, Northern Rockies
9. Mark Williams, Five Valley Velo
10. Randall Lundgren, Share the Roads-GVBC
11. Will Schneider, E-Caps
12. Russ Schneider, unattachedWomen (40 miles)
1. Kelly Parsley, Great Divide Cycling
2. Anne Hobbs, Northern Rockies
3. Michelle Fairfield, PrestezaJunior men (40 miles)
1. Owen Gue, Northern Rockies
2. Sam Schultz, Northern RockiesJunior women (20 miles)
1. Metta Gilbert, Montana Velo
2. Lindsay Grovom, Montana Velo
3. Tracy Wirak, Montana VeloCategory IV-V Men (40 miles)
1. Seth Hansen, Northern Rockies
2. Bruce Robertson, Northern Rockies
3. Phil Hess, Great Divide Cycling
4. Jason Hobson, Five Valley Velo
5. Doug Hawes-Davis, Northern Rockies
6. Mark Brook, Great Divide Cycling
7. Chase Carter, Montana Velo
8. Shane Mundt, Montana Velo
9. Ross Miller, Five Valley Velo
10. Daniel Gager, Five Valley Velo
11. Steve Schaefer, unattached
12. Lucian Hand, Share the Roads-GVBC
13. David Parel, UnattachedMasters 35+
1. Keith Carperelli, Great Divide Cycling
2. Scott Fisk, Great Divide Cycling
3. Trevor Brandt, Great Divide Cycling
4. Jeff Morris, Great Divide Cycling
5. Scott Boyles, Great Divide CyclingMasters 45+
1. Steve Muller, Northern Rockies
2. Tom Greason, Share the Roads-GVBCPate, Fisher split Festival of SpeedBy VeloNews InteractiveWorld under-23 time-trial champ Danny Pate (Prime Alliance) and ChrisFisher (Saturn) divvied up the Festival of Speed April 13-14 in Orlando,Florida, with Pate winning the opening criterium and Fisher ambushing thebunch in the closing circuit race.Prime Alliance and Saturn went to war straight away in Saturday’s LakeEola Criterium, run on a 2km, four-corner rectangle whose second turn tookthe field from a wide street to two narrow cobblestone avenues.When a solid break finally got away, however, it was a Saturn-free zonethat included Pate and his Prime Alliance teammate Dave McCook, who crossed1-2 on the day ahead of Oscar Piñeda (7UP-Nutra Fig).The next day’s Lake Nona Circuit Race, originally scheduled for 200kmon a flat, 5km circuit around the lake, was first delayed by rain, thenshortened to 130km. Saturn’s Giana Roberge said the team was “looking foran opportunity for redemption,” and this time Saturn put Chris Fisher intoa powerful break that included Pate and McCook, Italian sprint ace RobertoGaggioli (Amore & Vita), and Greg Henderson (7UP-Nutra Fig).Coming into the last lap, Roberge said, the group was together – butas Pate began the leadout for McCook, Fisher spoiled the Prime Allianceparty, jumping from nearly 400 meters out and holding it to the line. McCookwas second once more, followed by Henderson in third.
Festival of Speed
Orlando, FL. April 13-14
Lake Eola Criterium
Men Pro/I-II1. Danny Pate, Prime Alliance
2. Dave McCook, Prime Alliance
3. Oscar Piñeda, 7UP-Nutra Fig
4. Steve Mlujeak, Jamis
5. Chris Harkey, Evergreen Easton
6. Jonas Carney, Prime Alliance
7. John Peters, Prime Alliance
8. Kevin Monahan, 7UP-Nutra Fig
9. Roberto Gaggioli, Amore & Vita
10. Greg Henderson, 7UP-Nutra FigWomen I-III
1. Candice Blickem, Cycles de DRO
2. Cindy Tompkins, Bike Route
3. Lynn Brotzman, Michela Fanini
4. Sherrie Stedj
5. Rebecca McClintock, xgirlsporting.com
6. Frances Elliott, Cycle Science
7. Lisa Mason, Wendy’s
8. Elizabeth Wencel-Stone, Andanta
9. Stacey Eldridge, JRC
10. Cheryl Roth, Helen’s-Trek-VWLake Nona Circuit Race
Men Pro/I-II
1. Chris Fisher, Saturn
2. Dave McCook, Prime Alliance
3. Greg Henderson, 7UP-Nutra Fig
4. Roberto Gaggioli, Amore & Vita
5. Chris Frederick, Jamis
6. Chad Gerlach, Sierra Nevada
7. Chris Pic, Choco-Andean Eco Coffee
8. Stephen Spencer, Veloclips-Sun & Ski Sports
9. Frank Travieso, Damiani
10. Tyler Farrar, Broadmark Capital-Elite BicycleWomen I-III
1. Candice Blickem, Cycles de DRO
2. ‘Frances Elliott, Cycle Science
3. Elizabeth Wencel-Stone, Andante
4. Lisa Mason, Wendy’s
5. Lynn Brotzman, Michela Fanini
6. Linda Murphy
7. Cheryl Roth, Helen’s-Trek-VW
8. Sherrie Stedie
9. Darryl Tompkins, Bike Route
10. Elizabeth Morse
 Vogels, Dunlap fastest in Excel CriteriumBy VeloNews InteractiveHenk Vogels (Mercury) and world mountain-bike champ Alison Dunlap (Luna)excelled during the Excel Sports Criterium April 13 in Boulder, Colorado.Vogels and teammate Scott Moninger were 1-2 across the line in the hourlongmen’s race at the Stazio softball-field complex, and only Chuck Coyle preventeda Mercury sweep of the podim by snatching third from Chris Wherry.In the 50-minute women’s race, Dunlap reminded the field of her roadskills by outkicking Sara Konrad (University of Wyoming) and Mary Grigson(Subaru-Gary Fisher).Excel Sports Criterium
Boulder, CO. April 13
Men
1. Henk Vogels, Mercury, 1:00:17
2. Scott Moninger, Mercury, at 0:06
3. Chuck Coyle, 7UP-Nutra Fig, at 0:07
4. Chris Wherry, Mercury, at 0:18
5. Alex Candelario, Prime Alliance, at 0:22
6. Plamen Stoyanov, Mercury, same time
7. Mark Southard, FCRC-Trek, s.t.
8. Andy Clark, Monsoon, at 0:23
9. Guy Coffey, Pro Peloton, s.t.
10. Joshua Barnett, s.t.Women
1. Alison Dunlap, Luna, 51:06
2. Sarah Konrad, University of Wyoming, same time
3. Mary Grigson, Subaru-Gary Fisher, at 0:01
4. Anne Lannan, same time
5. Katrina Berger, Team T-Mobile, s.t.
6. Lara Kroepsch, Trek Plus, at 0:08
7. Gail Longenecker, Rona, s.t.
8. Kendra Keeley, s.t.
9. Ivana Bisaro, at 0:09
10. Margell Abel, s.t.
 It’s Schlake at the lake … againBy John Lefler Jr.For the second consecutive week, Darin Schlake (SNORT) rode away fromthe field to victory on March 13 in the second race of the Lincoln PlatingSpring Classics series at Branched Oak Lake outside Lincoln, Nebraska.And once again, teammates Matt Gersib and Kevin Wilkins of NHS-UNMC-TeamKaos were right behind him in second and third.The rolling, three-mile course was slightly different than the one ofthe previous week – especially in its lack of punishing winds, which madefor faster times and happier racers. “This course was laid out for me todo well today,” said Gersib. “Schlake is just riding really great rightnow.”Schlake takes a commanding 21.5-point lead into the final race of theseries, which concludes April 20.Lincoln Plating Spring Classics MTB #2
Branched Oak Lake, Raymond, NE. April 13
Pro/Semi-Pro/Expert
1. Darin Schlake, SNORT, 7 laps in 1:02:32
2. Matt Gersib, NHS-UNMC-Kaos, 1:03:13
3. Kevin Wilkins, NHS-UNMC-Kaos, 1:03:37
4. Stephen Jarrett, OBCR, 1:04:09
5. Kent McNeill, OBCR, 1:04:53
6. Matt Slaven, NHS-UNMC-Kaos, 1:05:49
7. Mike Johnson, SNORT, 1:06:31
8. Matt Tillinghast, LBC, 1:07:47
9. Tony Wilhelm, Cycle Works, 1:07:56
10. Jesse Petersen, NHS-UNMC-Kaos, 1:07:57
11. Aaron Pool, BBC, 1:10:39
12. Matt Landen, OBCR, 1:10:40
13. Shawn Hansen, SNORT, 1:12:31
14. Andrew Crooks, Texas A & M, 1:13:06Expert Masters 30+
1. John Rokke, SNORT, 7 laps in 1:06:06
2. Daniel Kelley, SNORT, 1:06:58
3. Jim Winklepleck, unattached, 1:08:29
4. Paul Chapman, NHS-UNMC-Kaos 1:16:27
5. Joe McWilliams NHS-UNMC-Kaos 1:25:18Sport Men (Open)
1. John Lefler Jr., NHS-UNMC-Kaos, 6 laps in 58:23
2. Jeremy Reimer, unattached, 58:40
3. Steven Dickey, BBC, 1:01:27
4. Micah Newell, unattached, 1:01:37
5. Chris Hansen, CCRT, 1:01:45
6. Chad Carpenter, unattached, 1:02:06
7. Corey Godfrey, Cycle Works, 1:02:42
8. Nicholas Soper, unattached, 1:04:02
9. Justin Schnick, unattached, 1:04:11
10. Bob Wieck, BBC, 1:04:17
11. Tyler Carmichael, NHS-UNMC-Kaos, 1:05:30
12. Ryan Feagan, BBC, 1:06:30
13. Andy Drake, unattached, 1:07:13
14. Lansen Morehouse, Runza Cycling, 1:07:31
15. Brian Luciani, unattached, 1:14:51Sport Men Masters 30+
1. Mike Bartels, unattached, 6 laps in 1:05:13
2. Greg Theiss, OBCR, 1:05:50
3. Mitch Gonzales, NHS-UNMC-Kaos 1:05:51
4. Mike Sanders, AJC, 1:06:07
5. David Jablonski, HRC, 1:06:52
6. Greg Wollenhaupt, HRC, 1:06:52
7. Corbett Mortensen, OBCR, 1:07:27
8. Kristian Ehrhorn, AJC, 1:08:34
9. Sean Craig, Runza Cycling, 1:08:44
10. Clint Halley, AJC, 1:11:25
11. Dan Schmid, unattached, 1:12:09Sport Men Masters 40+
1. Steve Hurless, unattached, 6 laps in 1:10:55
2. Scott Selko, AJC, 1:11:35
3. Scott Grossenbacher, Re-Cycle, 1:14:00
4. Dave Pleskac, Runza Cycling, 1:15:43Sport Women (Open)
1. Roxzanne Abbott, BBC, 6 laps in 1:14:23Clydesdale
1. Robert Helton, unattached, 6 laps in 1:10:24
2. Robert Miller, unattached, 1:11:00Beginner Men (Open)
1. Seth Sarakaitis, 5 laps in 55:14
2. Dan Hansen, 55:51
3. Wesley Trout, 56:56
4. David Dyer, 57:17
5. Gary Bentrup, 57:30
6. TJ Carmichael, 57:43
7. Kevin Ronnenkamp, 57:45
8. Dave Draus, 58:57
9. Phil Porter, 1:00:16
10. Tyrol Ehlers, 1:03:06
11. Jeff Hemmer, 1:03:59
12. Bill Cita, 1:05:57
13. Albert Hauschild, 1:07:22
14. Chad Miller, 1:10:33
15. Rick Isham, 1:11:12
16. Troy Schweitzer, 1:12:14
17. Anthony Andersen, 1:20:48Beginner Women (Open)
1. Lori Hoagland, 5 laps in 1:02:43
2. Lori Landholdt, 1:06:33
3. Wendy Cecil, 1:07:05McWilliams claims crit-series crownBy John Lefler Jr.Banning Ostrow (SuperTeam Racing) may have won the race April 14 – andin spectacular fashion – but the overall Cat. I-II title in the LincolnPlating Spring Classics criterium series went to third-place finisher JoeMcWilliams (NHS-UNMC-Team Kaos).Just 10 minutes into the hourlong Cat. I-III race at Mahoney Park inLincoln, Nebraska, on a flat, open course with a couple of sharp cornersand one sweeper, Ostrow, Christian Davenport (RCRC), Ian Robertson (NHS-UNMC-TeamKaos) and Darin Schlake (SNORT) broke away and set a blistering pace, eventuallylapping the field. For their efforts, Schlake and Robertson finished 1-2in Cat. III.Davenport, who crossed second on the day, was delighted with his performance.“I needed to do well this week,” he said. “After my poor performance lastweekend, I knew I had to have a good day.”
By finishing third on the day, McWilliams locked up the series titleby just 4.5 points over teammate Chris Spence, who crossed right behindhim in fourth.Lincoln Plating Spring Classics Criterium #3
Lincoln, NE. April 14
Cat I-II (60 mins)
1. Banning Ostrow, STR
2. Christian Davenport, RCRC
3. Joe McWilliams, NHS-UNMC-Team Kaos
4. Chris Spence, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
5. Adams Mills, Kansas Cycling
6. Jordan Brasch, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
7. Marco Vasquez, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
8. Jay Thomas, CCB/Volkswagen
9. Kevin Burke, NHS-UNMC-KaosCat. III (60 mins)
1. Darin Schlake, SNORT
2. Ian Robertson, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
3. Kevin Wilkins, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
4. Benjamin Coles, KU/Wheatland
5. Mark Merritt, Runza Cycling
6. Scott Stevens, Runza Cycling
7. Robert Kelly, Kansas CyclingCat. IV (45 mins)
1. Jeremy Reimer, unattached
2. Paul Smith, AJC
3. David Jablonski, HRC
4. David Kosark, Runza Cycling
5. Greg Theiss, OBCR
6. Christoph Rothmund, TSG
7. Brent Peteron, UNL Cycling
8. Matt Sherman, UNL Cycling
9. Robert Gregg, AJC
10. John Lefler Jr., NHS/UNMC/Cycling
11. Joey Bibby, UNM
12. Josh Schwantes, UNMMasters 30+ (45 mins)
1. Kevin Burke, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
2. Chris Spence, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
3. Joe McWilliams, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
4. Jordan Brasch, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
5. Mark Brackenbury, AJC
6. Marco Vasquez, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
7. Jim Adams, unattachedMasters 40+/50+ (30 mins)
1. Paul Whaley
2. Ron Nelson, Runza Cycling
3. Robert Sack
4. Mike Swanson
5. Andrew Baker, AJCWomen Open (30 mins)
1. Marie Neville, NHS-UNMC-Kaos
2. Renee Carter, OBCR
3. Julie Kuruc, UMC
4. Dawn Clements, Runza Cycling
5. Vera Hall, UMCJuniors (30 mins)
1. TJ PrieurCat. V (30 mins)
1. Aaron Pool, BBC
2. Brian Biggerstaff
3. Steven Leuty
4. Seth Sarakaitis
5. David Spinar, Runza Cycling
6. Eric Peterson
7. Barry Johnson
8. Kerry Kingsley-Smith, AJC
9. Scott Marble
10. Kelly Soden
11. Brian Hamm, UNL Cycling
12. Mark PlagmanWhen in ROAM: Alexander beats the oddsBy Jason RiversChris Alexander (Trek-Volkswagen RBM) was outnumbered, but still outkickedthe men of Team Diabetic in the first race of the When in ROAM CriteriumSeries April 11 in San Antonio, Texas.
Team Diabetic attacked repeatedly in the first 15 minutes of the 70-minuterace, and soon a group of six – Diabetics Chris Aarhus, Rob Kane and juniornational road champ Clayton Peters, plus Alexander, James Corletta (QuattroAssi-Peloton Racing) and Anuthee Huffstetter (United Youth Sports) – hada gap and was working to extend it.Neither Action Bikes nor Alamo Bike Club made the break, and with teammatesof the men up front policing the chase, it sputtered for a half-hour beforedying completely.
With five laps to go, and numerical superiority on their side, theTeam Diabetic boys began taking turns attacking the group. Huffstetterand Corletta kept pulling it back together until Alexander shot away withtwo laps remaining; he held off the chase and collected the win. Just secondslater, Peters, Aarhus and Kane crossed for second, third and fourth.When in ROAM Criterium Series #1
San Antonio, Texas. April 11
Men I-IV:
1. Chris Alexander, Trek-Volkswagen RBM, 1:03:36.
2. Clayton Peters, Team Diabetic, at 0:04
3. Chris Aarhus, Team Diabetic, at 0:06
4. Robert Kane, Team Diabetic, at 0:09
5. Anuthee Huffstetter, United Youth Sports Inc., at 0:11
6. James Corletta, Peloton Racing Org.), at 0:13
7. Jeffrey Skokan, Team Diabetic, at 1:10
8. Michael Springborn, Peoria Bicycle Club, same time
9. Thomas Bain, Matrix Cycle Club, s.t.
10. David McIver, ShowTeam Racing Club, s.t.
11. Phil Nava, Action Bikes, s.t.Category IV-V
1. Mike Molak, Team Diabetic, 40:02
2. Paul Ray, Gruene Bikeworks, same time
3. Brad Limmer, Team Diabetic, s.t.
4. David Pencsak, unattached, s.t.
5. Chris Armstrong, OrthopedicStore.com, s.t.
6. Gregg Kosterlitzky, Team Diabetic, s.t.
7. Richard Gibbs, Team Diabetic, s.t.
8. David Hunt, unattached, s.t.
9. Laura Matthews, unattached, s.t.Got results? Send them to POGrady@7Dogs.comby Monday morning and we’ll post them here on Monday afternoon. Word, RFTor plain-text attachments only, please, or paste the info into the bodyof your e-mail.