Road

Farrar and Cav racing in London Olympic test event

Tyler Farrar and Mark Cavendish are among the top riders participating in a test event this weekend held on the course to be featured in the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Tyler Farrar and Mark Cavendish are among the top riders participating in a test event this weekend held on the course to be featured in the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Event organizers confirmed the recently crowned green jersey will square off against Farrar and other medal hopeful in the August 14
event in what’s a preview of next summer’s clash for the Olympic gold medal.

This weekend’s event, called the London-Surrey Cycle Classic, will trace the same course that athletes will see in 2012 in the battle for
Olympic medals.

An international field of 28 teams of five-man national and continental squads each will compete in the 140km race that passes through six London boroughs, four royal parks and a looped sector around Box Hill in nearby Surrey southwest of London.

The 140km distance is what the women will race during the Olympics while the men will race more than 200km next summer.

The course starts and finishes on The Mall in central London. Commuters could be in for a shock, as road closures will begin as early as 4 a.m. In that sense, it’s a Olympic preview in more ways than one.

Tom Boonen, Sylvain Chavanel, Sacha Modolo and Matt Goss are also named on the provisional start list.

Provisional start list

  • Australia GOSS Matthew
  • Australia O’GRADY Stuart
  • Australia MATTHEWS Michael
  • Australia HOWARD Leigh
  • Australia HAUSSLER Heinrich
  • Australia SUTTON Christopher
  • Australia BOBRIDGE Jack
  • Belgium BOONEN Tom
  • Belgium De WEERT Kevin
  • Belgium Van De WALLE Jurgen
  • Belgium JOSEPH Stijn
  • Belgium BAKELANTS Jan
  • Belgium VERMOTE Julien
  • Belgium ROBERT Frederique
  • Belgium VANDEWALLE Kristof
  • Belgium DEBUSSCHERE Jens
  • Belgium LODEWIJCK Klass
  • Belgium JODTS Sven
  • Brazil PANIZO Gregolry
  • Brazil MEDEIROS José
  • Brazil MONTEIRO Gideoni
  • Brazil WEBER Cleberson
  • Canada VEILLEUX David
  • Canada MEIER Christian
  • Canada NAUD Pierrick
  • Canada RIGGS Jamie
  • Canada WIGHT Stuart
  • Canada MCLEOD Garrett
  • Canada SMITHEMAN Spencer
  • Cyclepremier – Metaltek GALLAGHER Stephen
  • Cyclepremier – Metaltek APPLEBY Dale
  • Cyclepremier – Metaltek WHITE Jason
  • Cyclepremier – Metaltek BARRAS Tom
  • Cyclepremier – Metaltek FINN Ashley
  • Cyclepremier – Metaltek HEPWORTH Richard
  • Cyclepremier – Metaltek CREBER RossStart List – Provisional
  • Endura WILKINSON Ian
  • Endura THWAITES Scott
  • Endura OLIPHANT Evan
  • Endura MOSS James
  • Endura HAYLES Robert
  • Endura ANDERSON Jack
  • Endura WILKINSON Callum
  • Endura BLAIN Alex
  • Endura CLARKE David
  • England HUNT Jeremy
  • England DOWNING Russell
  • England FROOME Chris
  • England BLYTHE Adam
  • England CUMMINGS Steve
  • England LLOYD Dan
  • France FEILLU Romain
  • France CHAVANEL Sylvain
  • France OFFREDO Yoann
  • France GALLOPIN Tony
  • France HIVERT Jonathan
  • France KADRI Blel
  • Great Britain CAVENDISH Mark
  • Great Britain KENNAUGH Peter
  • Great Britain SWIFT Ben
  • Great Britain STANNARD Ian
  • Great Britain DOWSETT Alex
  • Great Britain HAMMOND Roger
  • Germany SCHNAIDT Fabian
  • Germany BERCZ Patrick
  • Germany MEISEN Marcel
  • Germany KALZ Marcel
  • Germany RHEINHARDT Theo
  • Germany PFEIFFER Ron
  • Ireland ENGLISH Felix
  • Ireland DUNNE Conor
  • Ireland MCCANN David
  • Ireland BRAMMEIER Matt
  • Ireland IRVINE Martyn
  • Italy PAOLINI Luca
  • Italy CAPECCHI Eros
  • Italy GATTO Oscar
  • Italy MODOLO Sacha
  • Italy ULISSI Diego
  • Italy APPOLLONIO DavideStart List – Provisional
  • Italy BELLETTI Manuel
  • Japan FUKUSHIMA Shinichi
  • Japan ARASHIRO Yukiya
  • Japan MIYAZAWA Takashi
  • Japan DOI Yukihiro
  • Japan BEPPU Fumiyuki
  • Japan HATANAKA Yusuke
  • Luxembourg JUNGELS Bob
  • Luxembourg KOHN Tom
  • Luxembourg SCHANEN Tom
  • Luxembourg SCHLECHTER Pit
  • Luxembourg THILL Tom
  • Luxembourg KIRSCH Alex
  • Luxembourg THEIS Jerome
  • Morocco AYOUNE Ismail
  • Morocco CHAOUFI Tarik
  • Morocco EL AMMOURY Mohamed Said
  • Morocco JELLOUL Adil
  • Morocco LAHSAINI Mouhssine
  • Motorpoint BIBBY Ian
  • Motorpoint MCEVOY Johnny
  • Motorpoint BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
  • Motorpoint SAMPSON James
  • Motorpoint WILLIAMS Peter
  • Motorpoint HORTON Tobyn
  • Motorpoint BJERGFELT Will
  • Norway KRISTOFF Alexander
  • Norway ARVESEN Kurt Asle
  • Norway NORDHAUG Lars Petter
  • Norway RASCH Gabriel
  • Norway HOEM Björn Tore
  • Norway WILMANN Frederik
  • Norway AASVOLD Lorents Ola
  • Norway HEGREBERG Roy
  • New Zealand DEAN Julian
  • New Zealand DAVID Tom
  • New Zealand CHRISTIE Jason
  • New Zealand FINDLAY Tom
  • New Zealand ALLEN Jason
  • New Zealand YATES Jeremy
  • New Zealand MACIC Chris
  • Poland GOLAS Michal
  • Poland BODNAR MaciejStart List – Provisional
  • Poland PATERSKI Maciej
  • Poland JANIACZYK Blazej
  • Poland MATYSIAK Bartosk
  • Poland KWIATKOWSKI Michal
  • Poland HUZARSKI Bartosz
  • Team Raleigh HOLOHAN Liam
  • Team Raleigh FLEEMAN Dan
  • Team Raleigh JONES Matt
  • Team Raleigh HANDLEY Richard
  • Team Raleigh LE BELLEC Gael
  • Team Raleigh JANSSEN Jeroen
  • Team Raleigh CRONHAW Matt
  • Rapha Condor Sharp DEMPSTER Zakkari
  • Rapha Condor Sharp CLANCY Edward
  • Rapha Condor Sharp TENNANT Andrew
  • Rapha Condor Sharp CRAVEN Dan
  • Rapha Condor Sharp HOUSE Kristian
  • Rapha Condor Sharp TIERNAN LOCKE Jonathan
  • Rapha Condor Sharp WINDSOR Dean
  • Russia KOLTCOV Roman
  • Russia SUDEYKIN Victor
  • Russia BAKHIN Evgeny
  • Russia VELIKANOV Alexey
  • Russia POMOSHNIKOV Sergei
  • Sigma Sport RICHARDSON Simon
  • Sigma Sport SYBRANDY Wouter
  • Sigma Sport LAMPIER Steven
  • Sigma Sport MURRAY Tom
  • Sigma Sport LAST Tom
  • Sigma Sport GILHAM Kit
  • Sigma Sport HAMPTON Russell
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team FENN Andrew
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team EECKHOUT Niko
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team Mc NALLY Mark
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team BENNETT Samuel
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team BAGDONAS Gediminas
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team CASSIDY Mark
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team LAVERY Philip
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team HOLLANDERS Dries
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team CLAEYS Kevin
  • An Post Sean Kelly Team DZERVUS Darius
  • Slovenia BRAJKOVIC Janez
  • Slovenia BOLE Grega
  • Slovenia BOZIC BorutStart List – Provisional
  • Slovenia KOCJAN Jure
  • Slovenia STANGELJ Gorazd
  • Slovenia KOREN Kristjan
  • Slovenia KUMP Marko
  • Twenty3c-Orbea SIX Marcel
  • Twenty3c-Orbea RODRIGUEZ SEGARRA Rafael
  • Twenty3c-Orbea GRIFFITHS Andrew
  • Twenty3c-Orbea CUMING Michael
  • Twenty3c-Orbea PERRETT Joeseph
  • Twenty3c-Orbea SHARMAN Robin
  • Twenty3c-Orbea SHANNON Dean
  • Twenty3c-Orbea DOWNS Kristian
  • USA BOSWELL Ian
  • USA MANNION Gavin
  • USA MAGNER Ty
  • USA PUTT Tanner
  • USA WARBASSE Lawrence
  • USA FARRAR Tyler
  • USA FRANCK Eamon
  • Team Corley Cycles CARTLAND Richard
  • Team Corley Cycles McNAMARA Christopher
  • Team Corley Cycles KNIGHT Ian
  • Team Corley Cycles GAYNOOD Simon
  • Team Corley Cycles HALES Jake
  • Team Corley Cycles HIGGINS Matthew