Road

CIRC report: List of interviews

A list of the individuals interviewed by CIRC who agreed to be named

In the course of its investigation, CIRC spoke to 174 individuals. Below is a list of those interviewees who agreed to their names being disclosed by the CIRC.

UCI affiliated individuals

1. Lucien Bailly
2. Olivier Banuls
3. Martin Bruin
4. Alain Calvez
5. Philippe Chevallier
6. Brian Cookson
7. Enrico Della Casa
8. Arlette Dumas
9. Simon Geinoz
10. Martin Gibbs
11. Anne Gripper
12. Amina Lanaya
13. Richard Leggat
14. Dominique Leroux
15. Anne-Laure Masson
16. Pat McQuaid
17. Roxane Rochat
18. Francesca Rossi
19. Dieter Schellenberg
20. Sylvia Schenk
21. Claude Schnegg
22. Paul Scholten
23. Jean-Pierre Strebel
24. Caroline Thom
25. Jorge Vazquez Monroy
26. Philippe Verbiest
27. Hein Verbruggen
28. Pierre Zappelli
29. Mario Zorzoli

Sponsors

1. François Migraine
2. Robert Tansey

Team personnel

1. Marc Biver
2. Eric Boyer
3. Pedro Celaya
4. Alain Gallopin
5. Bobby Julich
6. Roger Palfreeman
7. Bjarne Riis
8. Bruno Roussel
9. Iwan Speckenbrink
10. Bob Stapleton
11. Prentice Steffen
12. Antoine Vayer
13. Jonathan Vaughters
14. Alexander Vinokourov
15. Gerard Vroomen

Riders/former riders

1. Lance Armstrong
2. Carlos Barredo
3. Michael Boogerd
4. Nicole Cooke
5. Chris Froome
6. Tyler Hamilton
7. Jörg Jaksche
8. Scott Mercier
9. Joe Papp
10. Leonardo Piepoli
11. Michael Rasmussen
12. Riccardo Riccò
13. Dan Stevens
14. Andrei Tchmil
15. Tammy Thomas
16. Dietrich Thurau

International/national federations

1. Susan Ahern (IRB)
2. Daniel Baal (former French Cycling Federation)
3. Sally Clark (ICC)
4. Shawn Farrell (USA Cycling)
5. David Gullberg (Danish Cycling Union)
6. David Lappartient (French Cycling Federation)
7. Victoria Lesnikova (Russian Cycling Federation)
8. Sarah Lewis (FIS)
9. Greg Mathieu (Cycling Canada)
10. Stuart Miller (ITF)
11. Paolo Pavoni (Italian Cycling Federation)
12. Thomas Peter (Swiss Cycling)
13. Markus Pfisterer (Swiss Cycling)
14. Jean Pitallier (former French Cycling Federation)
15. Huw Roberts (IAAF)
16. Renato Di Rocco (Italian Cycling Federation)
17. Gianluca Santilli (Italian Cycling Federation)
18. Malcolm Speed (Australian Cycling Federation)
19. Bob Stapleton (USA Cycling)
20. Kevin Tabotta (Australian Cycling Federation)
21. Melinda Tarant (Australian Cycling Federation)
22. Thorward Veneberg (KNWU)
23. Margo de Vries (KNWU)

Anti-doping organizations

1. Rune Andersen (Anti-Doping Norway)
2. Enrique Bastida Gomez (AEPSAD-Spain)
3. Bill Bock (USADA)
4. Pierre Bordry (former AFLD)
5. Anne Cappelen (Anti-Doping Norway)
6. Christina Friis Johansen (Anti-Doping Denmark)
7. Fahmy Galant (SAIDS)
8. Andrea Gotzmann (NADA Germany)
9. Lone Hansen (Anti-Doping Denmark)
10. David Howman (WADA)
11. Matthias Kamber (Anti-doping Switzerland)
12. Roger Legeay (MPCC)
13. Lars Mortsiefer (NADA Germany)
14. Pat Myhill (UKAD)
15. Oliver Niggli (WADA)
16. Dick Pound (WADA)
17. Olivier Rabin (WADA)
18. Herman Ram (Dopingautoriteit)
19. Regina Reiser (NADA Germany)
20. Jack Robertson (WADA)
21. Anders Solheim (Anti-Doping Norway)
22. Marco Steiner (Anti-doping Switzerland)
23. Gry Støtvig (Anti-Doping Norway)
24. Travis Tygart (USADA)
25. Jean-Pierre Verdy (AFLD)

Third party doctors/scientists/laboratory personnel

1. Michel Audran
2. Christine Ayotte
3. Simon Chadwick
4. David Cowan
5. Rasmus Damsgaard
6. Charles Dauwe
7. Alessandro Donati
8. Hans Geyer
9. Nelson Khoo
10. Christer Malm
11. Patrice Mangin
12. Yannis Pitsiladis
13. Martial Saugy
14. Wilhelm Schänzer
15. Olaf Schumacher
16. Mario Thevis

Journalists

1. Stéphane Mandard
2. Mark Misérus
3. Damien Ressiot
4. Hans Vandeweghe
5. David Walsh

Event organizers

1. Patrice Clerc
2. Angelo Zomegnan

National law enforcement agencies/national governments

1. Rafael Blanco
2. Renzo Ferrante